action:section | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:0
All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 25, 2013


BOYS' BASKETBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Manchester Memorial 55, Keene 45

Keene: Brian Boulay 1-2-4; Taylor Lawrence 6-1-14; Nate Richson 1-0-2; Hunter Downs 7-0-17; Taylor Sarette 4-0-8. Totals 19-3-45 3-pointers: Downs 3, Lawrence
Memorial: Joel Mayola 1-3-5; Zoudel Iradukunda 7-0-17; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 5-2-12; Tshiefu Ngalukulondi 2-0-4; Tong Akot 3-3-9; Wade Gop 1-1-4; Josh Simpson 2-0-4. Totals 21-9-55 3-pointers: Iradukunda 3, Gop
Keene (2-7) - 7-17-8-13 — 45
Memorial (7-2) 17-13-6-19 — 55

AT DERRY
Manchester Central 70, Pinkerton 52
Central: Troy Pelletier 6-5-18; Dawson Dickson 3-9-16; Bret Hanson 2-0-4; Mike Plentzas 3-3-9; Nick Makris 3-6-12; Tyler Kelly 4-3-11. Totals 21-26-70 3-pointers: Pelletier, Dickson
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 0-2-2; Thomas Lennon 2-0-4; Luke Testa 2-0-4; Danny Courter 2-0-5; Andrew Lechner 3-3-9; Cam Welch 4-2-11; Scott Bradley 3-7-13; Justin Scott 2-0-4. Totals 18-12-52 3-pointers: Courter, Welch
Central (10-0) -10-20-14-26 — 70
Pinkerton (2-6) 14-22- 8- 8 — 52

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 52, Nashua North 51

North: Jordan Lates 9-9-32; Ashea Bittle 2-1-5; Matthew Stewart 1-0-2; Aaron Cordova 1-2-5; Michael Kernan 1-0-2; Justin Carter 1-3-5. totals 15-15-51 3-pointers: Lates 5, Cordova
Londonderry: Cody Ball 3-0-7; Taylor Simpson 3-8-15; Max Coleman 3-0-7; Chris Corey 1-0-2; Nick Stevens 3-1-9; Grant peters 1-0-2; Brendan Enwright 2-0-4; Rob Wilson 3-0-6. Totals 19-9-52 3-pointers: Ball, Simpson, Coleman, Stevens 2
North (2-7) -- 9-14-13-15 — 51
Londonderry (3-5) 11-17-16- 8 — 52

AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 61, Winnacunnet 57 (ot)

Winnaucnnet: Ryan Gigliotti 7-5-24; Alec Bouher 1-2-5; Spencer Kennedy 2-3-7; Rich Ruffin 2-1-5; Matt Guerin 0-1-1; Sam Knullmeyer 2-0-5; Ben Gareau 5-0-10; Jordan Cuttins 0-2-2 Totals: 14-14-57 3-pointers: Gigliotti 3 Bouher, Knullmeyer,
Merrimack: Eric Franzen 6-0-15; Connor Whalen 1-4-6; Mike Conlin 1-0-2; Mitch Denton 1-1-3; Eric Gendron 7-7-22; Mike Gasper 1-2-4; Shayne Bourque 3-3-9 Totals; 16-17-61 3-pointers: Franzen 3, Gendron 1
Win'cunet: (4-5 ) 22- 6-13-7- 9 — 57
M'mk (6-3) -13-11-17-6-13 — 61

AT CONCORD
Bedford 62, Concord 40
Bedford: Sean Purcell 1-0-2; Taylor Grande 1-5-7; James Caparell 9-0-18; Jake Capistran 3-3-11; Cam Meservey 2-2-6; Ryan Brown 3-1-7; Sam Thomas 2-7-11. Totals: 21-18-62.
Concord: Kaleb Marquis 3-1-8; Mark Gaudet 2-2-6; Robert Kelly 1-0-2; Bakir Bascelic 0-4-4; Martin Toe 0-1-1; Devon Ferland 0-1-1; Sam Marquis 4-0-9; Harrison Gunn 4-1-9. Totals: 14-10-40.
Bedford (4-5) -13-13-17-19 — 62
Concord (1-8) -10-14-11- 5 — 40


AT HUDSON
(Thursday game)
Nashua South 74, Alvirne 60

Nashua South: Daniel Auger 2-2-6; Tim Preston 10-10-30; Cameron Joyal 1-0-2; David Dunham 4-4-14; Nicholas Penkala 2-0-4; John Preston 7-3-17; Jesse Clausse 0-1-1. Totals 26-20-74 3-pointers: Dunham 2
Alvirne: Richie Eaton 1-0-2; Dan Brown 1-0-2; Ryan Quinlan 1-0-2; Tyler Brown 3-7-13; Alex Wetmore1-2-5; Britton Doyle 1-0-2; Tyler Livingston 7-4-18; Alec Yoksh 6-0-16. Totals 21-13-60 3-pointers: Wetmore, Yoksh 4

AT LEBANON
Goffstown 67, Lebanon 64

Goffstown: Brad Chapdalaine 1-0-3; Jake Mount 6-4-17; Tim Riehl 2-2-8; Nate Hoffman 3-4-11; Mike Bailey 1-0-2; Rob White 1-0-2; Tim Comeau 2-0-4; Brandon Vailancourt 3-0-6; Pat Kelsey 1-4-6; Marcus Haynes 3-0-8. Totals: 23-14-67. 3-pointers: Riehl 2, Haynes 2, Hoffman, Chapdalaine, Mount.
Lebanon: David Hampton 10-6-29; Austin Whaley 3-0-6; Nick Shepard 3-2-8; Kalin Soh 2-0-4; Vincent Guerin 2-0-5; Austin Pelletier 0-4-4, Dominic Morrill 3-0-7; Gage Young 0-1-1. Totals: 23-13-64. 3-pointers: Hampton 3, Guertin, Morrill.
Goffstown (4-5) -10-21-12-24 — 67
Lebanon (7-2) --10-15-20-19 — 64




- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT GOFFSTOWN
Lebanon 71, Goffstown 48

Lebanon: K. MacDonald 0-1-1; Emily Kehoe 10-0-20; Sam McDonald 4-0-8; Mariah Morton 8-2-18; Heather King 7-0-14; Vanessa Fleury 4-2-10. Totals: 33-5-71 3-pointers: none
Goffstown: Alicia Minnich 2-0-5; Molly McQueeney 0-2-2; Rene Roggenbuck 5-2-12; Brionne Turcotte 1-0-2; Rosalie Edmunds 2-0-5; Olivia Odell 3-1-7; Abigail Cook 2-0-4; Kathryn Howe 4-0-11. Totals: 19-5-48 3-pointers: Minnich, Edmunds, Howe 3
Lebanon (10-0) -18-20-14- 9 — 71
Goffstown (8-3) - 6-14-13-15 — 48

AT MANCHESTER
Pinkerton 71, Central 43
Pinkerton: Kayla Stacy 3-2-8; Brandi Bonneau 5-2-12; Samantha Breslin 5-3-14; Valerie Martin 1-6-8; Colleen Fortier 5-0-13; Corina Moore 1-3-5; Courtney Collins 2-0-4; Marissa Stacy 0-1-1; Melissa Martel 1-0-2; Sara McLeman 1-0-2; Emile Laliberte 0-2-2. Totals: 24-19-71. 3-pointers: Fortier 3, Breslin.
Central: Sam Gauthier 2-0-4; Katherine Johnson 3-1-7; Megan Cleary 6-0-12; Amanda Gaudreault 2-3-7; Sarah Michaud 1-0-2; Angelina Marazzi 2-1-7; Mary Soares 1-0-2; Sarah Georges 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-43. 3-pointers: Marazzi 2.
Pinkerton (10-0) -26-17-15-13 — 71
Central (3-8) --14-10-9-10 — 43

AT BEDFORD
Bedford 69, Concord 15

Concord: Deb Morrill 2-0-4; Janessa Luciano 2-0-4; Meg Cudwerth 0-1-1; Cassidy Emerson 1-4-6 Totals: 5-5-15
Bedford: Maggie McGowan 1-2-4; Janelle Makmann 1-0-2; Isabel Munoz 1-1-3; Bri Curcell 1-2-4; Haley Driscoll 4-1-9; Rachel Collins 3-0-6; Nikki Tucci 3-0-6; Gabby Hunter 2-0-4; Ali Glennon 6-2-14; Courtney O'Connell 3-1-7; Caroline Conroy 2-0-4; McKenzie Brown 2-2-6; Totals: 29-11-69
Concord: (0-10) - 6- 3- 4- 2 — 15
Bedford (10-2) -15-20-18-16 — 69

AT MANCHESTER
Hinsdale 59, Derryfield 39

Hinsdale: Skylar Bonnette 10-2-26; Allison Scott 7-1-16; Bridget Bourne 4-0-8; McKenzie Bonnette 2-0-4; Roxy Toussaint 1-1-3; Kathryn Fecto 1-0-2. Totals: 25-4-59 3-pointers: S. Bonnette 4, Scott
Derryfield: Hannah Menakaya 5-2-12; Hannah Zinn 4-0-8; Amy Trinh 3-1-7; Frankie DeIeso-Frechette 2-0-6; Rachel Larrivee 2-0-4; Justice Content 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-39 3-pointers: DeIeso-Frechette 2
Hinsdale (12-0) -20-12-16-11 — 59
Derryfield (4-8) - 8-11-10-10 — 39


AT NASHUA
Londonderry 65, Nashua North 48

Londonderry: Jamie King 7-1-18; Jenna Conroy 3-0-9; Eliza Simpson 2-7-12; Katherine Dzenis 4-0-12; Jordan Marett 2-1-5; Casey Evans 3-3-9. Totals: 20-12-65. 3-pointers: Dzenis 4; King 3; Conray 3; Simpson.
North: Taylor Choate 7-5-22; Marie Laplante 1-0-2; Summer Choate 1-1-3; Kata Upton 1-0-2; Sarah Cordova 2-1-6; Brittany Deroche 2-1-5; Dex Okorie 1-0-2; Genavive Gosselin 0-1-1; Sarah Ameen 2-1-5. Totals: 17-10-48. 3-pointers: T. Choate 3, Cordova.
Londonderry (7-2) 22-17-17- 9 — 65
North (9-1) -- 4-18-12-14 — 48

AT KEENE
Keene 60, Manchester Memorial 55

Memorial: Amela Imamozic 7-1-18; Danielle Fletcher 1-4-7; AJ Akot 4-0-10; Jessia Sweetser 2-0-4; Makenah Grisson 7-2-16. Totals 21-7-55 3-pointers: Imamozic 3, Fletcher, Akot 2.
Keene: Wilson 10-2-30; Yeaw 6-3-15; Martin 1-2-4; Derosia 3-0-6; Rooney 1-3-5. Totals 21-10-60 3-pointers: Wilson 8
Memorial (3-7) -16-8-11-20 — 55
Keene (2-8) --7-18-20-15 — 60




- - - - - - - -


BOYS' HOCKEY
AT HOOKSETT
Bedford 9, Pembroke/Campbell 0
Bedford (8-1-1) --2-4-3-— 9
Pemb/Camp (4-5-1) 0-0-0-— 0

First: B - Kurt Mitchell (Jeff Campbell) 10:10; B - Mitchell (Chris Viola, Chris O'Hara) 2:24
Second: B - John Vaneurminven (O'Hara, Mitchell) 11:51; B - Tyler Murray (Jason Campbell) 8:15; B - Viola (Mitchell) 8:05; B - Viola (Brett Silva) 0:59
Third: B - Brian Collins (Ben Philbrick, Ben Desrocher) 11:44; B - O'Hara (Viola) 3:15; B - Jason Campbell 0:15
Goalies: B -Steve Temtesta 11; P/C - Nate Berube 40



- - - - - - - -


NHIAA skiing
Plymouth Invitational
AT WATERVILLE VALLEY
Boys' final team results

1. Kennett 786; 2. Plymouth 742.5; 3. Kingswood 725.5; 4. Goffstown 699; 5. Pembroke 667.
Boys' slalom team results
1. Kennett 392; 2. Plymouth 370; 3. Kingswood 367; 4. Goffstown 344; 5. Pembroke 337
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Ben Garner, Kennett, 30.43-33.73—64.16; 2. Jake Rremick, Kennett, 31.36-32.94—64.30; 3. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 32.11-33.17—65.28; 4. Alec Kalled, Kingswood, 32.93-33.69—66.62; 5. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 32.60-34.23—66.83; 6. Danny Nash, Kennett, 30.71-38.16—68.87; 7. Nathan Maves-Moore, Plymouth, 33.92-35.49—69.41; 8. Grant Meserve, Kennett, 33.70-37.35—71.05; 9. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 32.05-40.32—72.37; 10. Hugh Kelly, Plymouth, 34.75-38.06—72.81.
Boys' giant slalom team results
1. Kennett 394; 2. Plymouth 372.5; 3. Kingswood 358.5; 4. Goffstown 355; 5. Pembroke 330.
Boy's giant slalom top 10
1. Kurt Niiler, Kennett, 23.44-23.86—47.30; 2. Danny Nash, Kennett, 23.84-23.55—47.39; 3. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 23.79-24.00—47.79; 4. Jake Remick, Kennett, 23.88-24.05—47.93; 5. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 24.00-24.15—48.15; 6. Danny McDonald, Kennett, 24.29-24.33—48.62; 7. Boo Strachan, Kennett, 24.37-24.33—48.70; 8. Kyle Hodges, Plymouth, 24.38-24.94—49.32; 9. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 24.60-24.72—49.32; 10. Adam Wright, Kennett, 24.76-24.76—49.52.

AT CROTCHED MOUNTAIN
Girls' slalom team results

1. Exeter 388; 2. Bishop Guertin 373; 3. Manchester Central 355; 4. Keene 351; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 90
Girls' slalom top 10
1. Keala Eichholz, Exeter, 38.29-38.41—1:16.70; 2. Natalie Bruno, Exeter, 38.65-38-43—1:17.08; 3. Maggie McGovern, Central, 40.26-38.70—1:18.96; 4. Brianna Berge, Bishop Guertin, 40.41-40.36—1:20.77; 5. Emma Doyle, Bishop Guertin, 41.55-42.83—1:24.38; 6. Brooke Kelleher, Exeter, 42.35-42.06—1:24.41; 7. Kanoe Eichholz, Exeter, 42.56-42.40—1:24.96; 8. Sadie Borden, Keene, 42.40-42.82—1:25.22; 9. Lauren DeFeo, Exeter, 43.05-44.27—1:27.32; 10. Anna Ambrogi, Central, 43.05-45.37—1:28.42
Boys' slalom team results
1. Exeter 385; 2. Keene 383; 3. Bishop Guertin 363; 4. Manchester Central 338; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 243; 7. Manchester Memorial 155.
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Michael Kerr, Keene, 34.33-34.62—1:08.95; 2. Peter Hardy, Keene, 35.67-36.22—1:11.89; 3. Matt Young, Exeter, 38.05-37.30—1:15.35; 4. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 38.98-38.00—1:16.98; 5. Andrew Thurston, Exeter, 38.09-39.12—1:17.21; 6. Austin McAndrews, Bishop Guertin, 40.55-41.01—1:21.56; 7. Michael Thurston, Exeter, 41.92-41.40—1:23.32; 8. Will Silverstein, Keene, 41.58-42.07—1:23.65; 9. Mitchell Golas, Bishop Guertin, 41.62-42.04—1:23.66; 10. Bennett Allen, Keene, 40.69-43.26—1:23.95.


action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:36

Latest Sports Videos

action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More High School Sports


NH Angle - High School Sports