All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard: March 1, 2013

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Division III quarterfinals
AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 47, Colebrook 32

Colebrook: Jake Scherer 2-0-4; Sedrick McKinnon 3-0-7; Jordan Bedard 3-2-8; Justin Siewierski 0-1-1; Dylan Leach 3-6-12; Totals: 11-8-31 3-pointers: McKinnon
Derryfield: Max Anderson 3-4-10; Bennett Doherty 1-1-3; Josh Gilmore 1-2-4; Chris Rizos 1-0-2; Mitch Green 2-2-6; Tyler Zorn 2-4-9; Roger Larrivee 5-3-13; Totals: 15-16-47 3-pointers: Zorn
Colebrook (14-6) 15 4- 6 5 — 32
Derryfield (16-4) - 5 7- 12 -23 — 47

Division I Regular Season
AT DERRY
Nashua South 70, Pinkerton Academy 51

Nashua South: Tim Preston 7-3-20; Cam Joyal 1-0-3; David Dunham 1-2-4; Nick Penkala 5-0-10; Jack Preston 8-7-24; Trevor Knight 4-0-8; Jesus Antonio 0-1-1. Totals: 26-13-70. 3-pointers: T. Preston 3, Joyal, J. Preston.
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 0-2-2; Luke Testa 5-2-12; Andrew Lechner 2-0-4; Cam Welch 6-2-14; Scott bradley 6-0-12; Luke Rosinski 1-3-5. Totals: 21-9-51. 3-pointers: none
Nashua South (14-4) 8 1919 24 — 70
Pinkerton (5-13) - 14 11 6 -20 — 51

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 75, Timberlane 30

Timberlane: Travis Dudal 1-0-2; Patrick Mahoney 1-1-3; Thomas Johnston 0-2-2; Mitchell McDonald 3-1-7; Eric Nelson 4-0-9; Lewis Manthorn 1-1-3; Kyle Faucher 2-0-4; Totals: 12-5-30 3-pointers: Nelson
Trinity: Wenjin Gabriel 2-0-4; Ryan Otis 3-0-6; Mabor Gabriel 5-4-14; Romeo Masuku 3-0-6; Ryan Boldwin 0-2-2; Carmen Giampetruzzi 6-5-19; Patrick Keefe 3-2-8; Connor Walsh 4-2-10; Joe Lamantague 2-2-6; Totals: 28-17-75 3-pointers: Giampetruzzi
Timberlane (0-18) 6 6- 4 12 — 30
Trinity (17-1) - 14 26- 19 -16 — 75

AT MANCHESTER
Spaulding 61, Memorial 60

Spaulding: Mike Bellio 1-0-2; Alex Gray 2-0-4; Charlie Nevejans 8-2-18; Dominic Paradis 7-2-16; Seth Fogg 3-0-7; Nick MacGregor 5-0-10; Anthony Ciccotelli 2-0-4. Totals: 28-4-61. 3-pointers: Fogg.
Memorial: Kabongo Ngalukulondi 12-5-30; Tong Akot 4-2-12; Zouble Iradukunda 3-1-10; Omaru Kante 3-1-8. 3-pointers: Iradukunda 3, Akot 2, Kante, Ngalukulondi.
Spaulding (14-4) 14 10 21 16 — 60
Memorial (13-5) - 23 15-10 12 — 61


AT BEDFORD
Bedford 65, Central 58

Central: Troy Pelletier 4-11-20; Dawson Dickson 3-0-6; Brett Hanson 6-3-21; Mike Plentzas 0-4-4; Nick Makris 0-1-1; Tyler Kelly 2-0-4; Colin Duffley 1-0-2; Totals: 15-20-58 3-pointers: Hanson 6, Pelletier
Bedford: Taylor Grande 3-4-11; James Caparell 6-1-13; Jake Capistran 1-2-4; Cam Meservey 3-4-12; Ryan Brown 2-0-4; Sam Stanton 0-1-1; George Mokas 1-0-2; Sam Thomas 7-4-18; Totals: 23-16-65 3-pointers: Meservey, Grande
Central (15-3) --9-19-12-18 — 58
Bedford (12-6) --12-19-13-21 — 65

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 83, Manchester West 47

Manchester West: Christian Olivo 3-0-8; Zach Jones 3-2-8; Nolan Flynn 3-1-7; Keenan Caron 2-1-7; Jack Theriault 2-0-5; Joshua Wilson 2-0-4; Ell Skinner 0-3-3; Joe Simpson 1-1-3; Mike Gamanche 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-43 3-pointers: Olivo 2, Caron 2, Theriault
Bishop Guertin: CJ Boykin 6-2-15; Steve Toscano 5-2-14; John Noon 4-0-12; Jeff Lunn 3-6-12, Kyle Gavin 4-0-10; Joe Marandoa 3-0-6; Costas Niarhos 3-0-6; Kyle Lavoie 1-0-2; Jack Zimmerman 1-0-2; Chad Olivieri 1-0-2; Andrew Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 32-10-83 3-pointers: Noon 4, Gavin 2, Toscano 2, Boykin
Manchester West (1-17) 6 12 17 12 — 47
Bishop Guertin (13-5) 27 18 21 17 — 83

AT HUDSON
Merrimack 68, Alvirne 56

Merrimack: Austin Franzen 2-0-4; Bob Keefe 2-0-4; Brad Jarry 4-5-13; Brandon Mallock 5-2-15; Eric Gendron 4-9-19; Mickey Gasper 1-0-2; Shane Burke 6-1-11. Totals: 22-17-68. 3-pointers: Mallock 3, Eric Gendron 2.
Alvirne: Tinsley 0-4-4, T. Brown 6-0-15; Brown 4-0-8; Martineau 1-0-2; Wetmore 1-0-2; Livingston 5-2-14; Woksh 3-2-9. Totals: 24-8-56. 3-pointers: none
Merrimack (13-5) 19 7 20 22 — 68
Alvirne (10-8) 12 17 13 12 — 56

AT NASHUA
Salem 61, Nashua North 43

Salem: Mike Felix 6-0-14, Andrew Ruffen 3-5-14, Jack Hartman 4-2-10, Anthony Lopez 3-0-8, Matt Varty 2-1-5, Brent Barrett 2-0-4, Jeff Rosa 2-0-4, Tim Dodier 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-61. 3-pointers: Ruffen 3, Felix 2, Lopez 2.
Nashua North: Justin Carter 3-3-9, Jake Maden 4-0-8, Aaron Cordova 3-0-8, Matt Stewart 3-0-6, Jordan Lates 2-0-4, Mike Kernan 2-0-4, Mike Root 1-0-2, Dimitri Jackson 0-2-2. Totals: 18-5-43. 3-pointers: Cordova 2,
Salem (8-10) 15 20 16 10 — 61
North (3-15) 9 6 13 15 — 43



- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Division III quarterfinals
AT LEBANON
Lebanon 61, Coe-Brown 28

Coe-Brown: Brier Brooks 1-2-5; Jen Schlim 3-0-6; Abigail Ahern 0-1-1; Sarah Curtin 1-0-3; Haley Ruth 0-1-1; Debbie Peabody 1-0-3; Sadie Steffen 3-0-6; Brandi Valentime 1-0-2; Madison Stowell 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-28. 3-pointers: Brooks, Curtin, Peabody.
Lebanon: Emily Kehoe 6-4-16; Sam MacDonald 8-0-16; Mariah Morton 6-2-14; Claudia Boutin 1-0-2; Sonja Wolke 1-0-2; Heather King 5-1-11. Totals: 27-7-61. 3-pointers: none
Coe-Brown (12-8) -2-7-12-7 — 28
Lebanon (20-0) --15-23-19-4 — 61


action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:36
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle - H.S. Sports Agate