November 05. 2017 1:42AM

Meet of Champions: Exeter's Gaughan sets another record

Staff Report


Jackie Gaughan (THOMAS ROY/UNION LEADER FILE PHOTO)

Exeter's Jackie Gaughan keeps setting records.

The Notre Dame-bound senior broke her own Meet of Champions record, which she set last year, with a time of 16 minutes, 51.2 seconds in this year's Meet of Champions at Mine Falls Park in Nashua.

That time shattered her mark of 17 minutes, 14.6 seconds from last year over the same 3.1-mile course.

Manchester West junior Julia Robitaille came in second, finishing in 17:05.6. Bishop Guertin of Nashua sophomore Caroline Fischer was third with a time of 17:47.0.

Nashua North senior David Vorbach ran his home course in 15:30.4 to win the boys' meet. Titans teammate Max Ireland was second, finishing in 15:38.2. Concord senior Forest MacKenzie, who won last week's Division I meet, finished third in 15:38.2.

The top six teams of seven runners, plus any other runner finishing in the top 25, will qualify for next Saturday's New England championship in Belfast, Maine.

MEET OF CHAMPIONS

Saturday

At Mine Falls Park, Nashua

Boys Individuals: 1 Vorbach, David, Nashua North, 15:30.4; 2. Ireland, Max, Nashua North, 15:37.4; 3. MacKenzie, Forest, Concord, 15:38.2; 4. Reynolds, David, Merrimack Valley, 15:41.5; 5. Gagnon, Joseph, Pinkerton, 15:42.2; 6. Boesch Dining, Eli, Concord, 15:42.3; 7. Tanguay, Evan, Coe-Brown, 15:44.8; 8. Winslow, Jake, Exeter, 15:48.1; 9. Sawyer, Spenser, Windham, 15:49.2; 10. Spencer, Oliver, Concord, 15:49.9; 11. Curran, Joseph, Nashua North, 15:50.9; 12. O'Brien, Matthew, Concord, 15:55.1; 13. Murphy, Kieran, Oyster River, 15:55.6; 14. Derry, Andrew, Keene, 15:58.8; 15. Heenan, William, Londonderry, 16:02.4; 16. McLaughlin, Tyler, Moultonborough, 16:05.6; 17. Huberdeau, Jacob, Timberlane, 16:07.0; 18. Pooler, Wyatt, Kingswood, 16:07.8; 19. Donnelly, Colin, Winnacunnet, 16:08.4; 20. Spinney, Parker, Oyster River, 16:09.1; 21 Carrico, Myles, Oyster River, 16:12.6; 22 VanDerslice, Thomas, Exeter, 16:13.6; 23 Allen, Jeffrey, Campbell, 16:15.5; 24. Stinchfield, Cameron, Kingswood, 16:16.0; 25. Tkaczyk, Luke, Coe-Brown, 16:16.1

Boys teams: 1. Concord 51; 2. Nashua North 110; 3. Keene 148; 4. Oyster River 140; 5. Londonderry 154; 6. Coe-Brown 157.

Girls Individuals: 1. Gaughan, Jacqueline, Exeter, 16:51.2; 2. Robitaille, Julia, Manchester West, 17:05.6; 3. Fischer, Caroline, Bishop Guertin, 17:47.0; 4. Leighton, Jane, Souhegan, 17:49.4; 5. Coffin, Cali, Nashua South, 18:00.6; 6. Slavin, Danielle, Oyster River, 18:07.4; 7. Cox, Addison, Coe-Brown, 18:14.3; 8. Cross, Meghan, Pinkerton, 18:14.6; 9. Robinson, Lauren, Milford, 18:16.8; 10. Schmitt, Haley, Bishop Guertin, 18:21.3; 11. Towle, Caroline, Bishop Guertin, 18:22.4; 12. Robitaille, Corinne, Manchester West, 18:24.6; 13. Dubie, Mya, Kearsarge, 18:25.5; 14. Zlotnick, Arielle, Souhegan, 18:26.1; 15. Durham, Rebecca, Milford, 18:26.4; 16. Orcutt, Morgane, Concord, 18:26.7; 17 Rinko, Carly, Bedford, 18:27.9; 18. Romano, Marissa, Souhegan, 18:28.0; 19. Carrillo, Bailey, Merrimack, 18:28.7; 20. Veverka, Clare, Con-Val, 18:36.8; 21. Braccio, Arianna, Nashua North, 18:39.3; 22. Pepin, Katelyn, Manchester Central, 18:40.7; 23. Hurley, Rachel, Con-Val, 18:40.8; 24. Baker, Ellen, Portsmouth, 18:41.6; 25. Trummel, Leila, Hanover, 18:44.0

Girls teams: 1. Souhegan 105; 2. Pinkerton 110; 3. Coe-Brown 137; 4. Oyster River 141; 5. Bishop Guertin 151; 6. Merrimack 186