action:article | category:NEWS06 | adString:NEWS06 | zoneID:52

Home » News » Politics

November 09. 2012 7:47PM

Candidates request 23 election recounts

CONCORD - The 2012 election season may have come and gone, but don't tell anyone in Secretary of State Bill Gardner's office that it's over.

Gardner released a schedule for recounts associated with the results of the 2012 General Election, and there are 23 recounts that will be held between Tuesday, Nov. 13 and Tuesday, Nov. 20. The deadline for candidates to request a recount was 5 p.m. Friday.

Requests came for recounts in two state senate races, District 9 and District 16. There are recounts in 20 state representative races, and in the race for Cheshire County Sheriff.

The following is a list of dates, times and locations and number of teams of individuals counting ballots for all 23 recounts that will be conducted:

Tuesday, Nov. 13

8 a.m. - State Senate (Democrat Lee Nyquist, Republican Andy Sanborn) District 9, Archives (six teams)

8:30 a.m. - State Representative, Belknap District 3, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 26, Room 303 LOB (three teams)

2 p.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 36, Room 303 LOB (four teams)

2:30 p.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 15, Room 301 LOB (three teams)

Wednesday, Nov. 14

8:30 a.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 5, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 6, Archives (six teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 32, Room 303 (three teams)

1 p.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 17, Room 303 (four teams)

1:30 p.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 13, Room 301 LOB (three teams)

Thursday, Nov. 15

8:30 a.m. - State Representative, Carroll District 2, Room 303, (four teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Belknap District 4, Archives (three teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Coos District 7, LOB Room 301 (three teams)

9:30 a.m. - State Representative, Sullivan District 11, Archives (three teams)

1:30 p.m. - State Representative, Grafton District 1, Room 301 LOB (three teams)

Friday, Nov. 16

8:30 a.m. - State Representative, Hillsborough District 8, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 37, Archives (four teams)

1:30 p.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 9, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

Monday, Nov. 19

8:30 a.m. - State Representative, Rockingham District 24, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

9 a.m. - State Representative, Strafford District 7, Archives (six teams)

1:30 p.m.. - State Representative, Merrimack District 3, Room 301 LOB (four teams)

Tuesday, Nov. 20

9 a.m. - Cheshire County Sheriff, Archives (eight teams)

9 a.m. - State Senate District 16 (Democrat Kathleen Kelley, Republican David Boutin, Libertarian Richard Tomasso), Room 301 LOB (six teams)


Sorry, no question available

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!