All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In

Home | H.S. Sports Agate

H.S. box scores, Jan. 4, 2013


January 05. 2013 12:11AM

H.S. scores, schedule
Friday's NHIAA Results
Boys’ basketball

Conant at Monadnock
Pinkerton 68, Timberlane 31
Pittsfield at Portsmouth Christian
Littleton 63, Woodsville 32
Kearsarge at Bow
Campbell 90, Raymond 78
Profile 67, Canaan-Pittsburg 58
Portsmouth 78, Coe-Brown 48
Colebrook 59, White Mountains 51
Londonderry 82, Concord 58
Hollis/Brookline 65, ConVal 28
Newmarket 49, Derryfield 36
Dover 74, Manchester Memorial 62
Epping 66, Wilton-Lyndeborough 29
Manchester Central 61, Exeter 56
Winnisquam 39, Franklin 26
Gilford 64, Laconia 53
Pembroke 69, Goffstown 66
Lin-Wood at Gorham
Lisbon 73, Groveton 43
Hillsboro-Deering at Sanborn
Hinsdale at Concord Christian
Hopkinton 60, Mascenic 34
Spaulding 74, Alvirne 52
Somersworth 39, Belmont 33
Berlin 73, Farmington 54
Bishop Guertin 78, Keene 77
Lebanon 80, John Stark 51
Kingswood 57, Kennett 56
Bedford 50, Nashua North 39
Prospect Mountain 64, Newfound 36
Stevens at Newport
Winnacunnet 70, Manchester West 55
Nashua South 51, Merrimack 45
Plymouth 57, Merrimack Valley 47
Souhegan 78, Milford 50
Moultonborough 41, Nute 22
Oyster River 52, St. Thomas 28
Pelham 61, Windham 49

Girls’ basketball
Conant 49, Fall Mountain 45
Nashua North 55, Bedford 52
Somersworth at Belmont
Alvirne 57, Spaulding 27
White Mountains 51, Colebrook 46
Canaan-Pittsburg 32, Profile 25
Bow 56, Kearsarge 11
Bishop Brady 51, Hillsboro-Deering 14
Bishop Guertin 56, Keene 28
Farmington 35, Berlin 25
Campbell 54, Raymond 38
Londonderry 86, Concord 38
Hinsdale at Concord Christian
Wilton-Lyndeborough 47, Epping 42
Exeter 44, Manchester Central 36
Hollis/Brookline 43, ConVal 34
Dover 47, Manchester Memorial 46
Winnisquam 42, Franklin 39
Groveton 33, Lisbon 22
Hanover 64, Manchester West 12
Kennett 47, Kingswood 39
Littleton 47, Woodsville 41
Portsmouth 71, Coe-Brown 63
Laconia 47, Gilford 43
Goffstown 62, Pembroke 51
Lin-Wood at Gorham
Hopkinton at Mascenic
Lebanon 67, John Stark 24
Merrimack 44, Nashua South 37
Merrimack Valley 54, Plymouth 35
Newfound 53, Prospect Mountain 46
Milford 45, Souhegan 26
Moultonborough 44, Nute 27
Oyster River 44, St. Thomas 37
Windham at Pelham
Timberlane at Pinkerton
Pittsfield 48, Portsmouth Christian 15

Saturday's high school calendar
Boys’ hockey

Manchester West at Belmont-Gilford, Laconia Ice Arena, 4 p.m.; Berlin at Portsmouth, Rinks at Exeter, 6 p.m.; Manchester Central at Bishop Brady, Everett Ice Arena, 7:30 p.m.; Bishop Guertin at Nashua South, Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Nashua North at Manchester Memorial, JFK Coliseum, 4:30 p.m.; Merrimack at Somersworth-Coe-Brown, Rochester Arena, 6 p.m.; Kearsarge at Kennett, Ham Arena, 3:30 p.m.; Bow at Spaulding, Rochester Arena, 8 p.m.; Concord at Pinkerton, Salem Ice Center, 4 p.m.; Oyster River at Keene, Cheshire Fairgrounds, 5 p.m.; ConVal at Moultonborough-InterLakes, Laconia Ice Arena, 1:45 p.m.; Pelham-Windham at Dover, Dover Ice Arena; Winnacunnet at Timberlane, Salem Ice Center, 4:30 p.m.; Exeter at St. Thomas, Dover ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.; Londonderry at Hanover, Campion Arena, 2:40 p.m.; Hollis/Brookline at Laconia-Winnisquam, Laconia Ice Arena, 6:15 p.m.; John Stark/Hopkinton at Souhegan, Conway Arena, 7 p.m.; Kingswood at Pembroke-Campbell, Tri-town Arena; Alvirne at Goffstown, Sullivan Arena; Lebanon at Bedford, Sullivan Arena

Girls’ hockey
Concord at Oyster River; ConVal at St.Thomas-Dover; Hanover at Souhegan; Berlin/Gorham at Exeter; Bishop Brady-Trinity at Lebanon

Wrestling
Pinkerton at Bishop Guertin; Manchester Memorial at Manchester Central; Winnisquam at Oyster River
BOYS' BASKETBALL

AT NASHUA

Nashua South 51, Merrimack 45


Merrimack: Austin Franzen 3-0-7; Connor Whalen 2-0-4; Brad Jarry 2-0-4; Eric Gendron 4-7-18; Shane Bullock 3-1-7; Michael Gasper 1-0-3; Aaron Mallock 1-0-2. Totals 16-8-45 3-pointers: Franzen, Gendron 3, Gasper

Nashua South: Daniel Auger 1-2-4; Tim Preston 3-2-10; Nick Penkala 2-0-4; Jack Preston 10-0-20; Trevor Knight 2-1-5; David Dunham 3-0-8. Totals: 21-5-51 3-pointers: T. Preston 2, Dunham 2

Merrimack (2-2) - 9-14-11-11 - 45

Nashua South (4-0) 19- 6-14-12 - 51


AT PLAISTOW

Pinkerton 68, Timberlane 31


Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietuel 1-1-4; Thomas Glennon 6-0-13; Luke Testa 7-0-14; Danny Courter 0-1-1; Adison Wood 2-1-5; Michael Thompson 1-2-4; Andrew Lechner 2-1-5; Cam Welch 4-0-8; Luke Resniski 3-1-7; Justin Scott 3-1-7. Totals 29-8-68 3-pointers: Dietuel, Glennon

Timberlane: Tommy Johnston 1-6-9; Aaron Sickel 2-0-4; Mitch McDonald 5-0-10; Erik Nelson 1-0-2; Lucas Mantvorn 1-0-2; Mike Murphy 2-0-4. Totals 12-6-31 3-pointers: Johnston

Pinkerton (1-2) -20-12-15-21 - 68

Timberlane (0-4) - 8-12- 7- 4 - 31


AT BEDFORD

Bedford 50, Nashua North 39


Nashua North: Myles Cassin-Reed 1-0-3; Jordan Lates 6-2-15; Ashea Vittle 1-0-2; Aaron Cardova 1-2-5; Brennan Kasters 0-1-1; Mike Kernan 3-1-7; Justin Carter 2-2-6; Totals: 14-8-39 3-pointers: Cassin-Reed, Lates, Cardova

Bedford: Taylor Grande 0-6-6; James Caparell 1-0-2; Jake Capistran 6-0-16; Cam Meservey 3-3-9; Ryan Brown 2-0-4; George Mokas 1-0-2; Sam Thomas 4-3-11; Totals: 17-12-50 3-pointers: Capistran 4

Nashua North (1-3) 7-8-16- 8 - 39

Bedford (2-1) --16-9- 9-16 - 50


AT MANCHESTER

Central 61, Exeter 56


Exeter: Zack Haller 2-2-8; Dan O'Keefe 0-2-2; Sam Klemarczyk 1-0-2; Reed Dannar 3-1-7; Tyler Russ 5-5-15; Max Medley 6-1-13; Chris Stowell 3-1-8.Totals: 20-12-56 3-pointers: Haller 2, Russ, Stowell

Central: Troy Pelletier 5-4-16; Dawson Dickson 3-1-8; Brett Hansen 5-4-17; Mike Plentzas 2-2-6; Nick Makris 3-2-8; Tyler Kelly 2-2-6. Totals: 20-14-61 3-pointers: Hansen 3, Pelletier 2, Dickson 2

Exeter (0-4) ---12-13-16-15 - 56

Central (4-0) - -22- 5-17-17 - 61


AT PITTSBURG

Profile 67, Pittsburg/Canaan Vt. 58


Profile: Bradford Weeks 2-3-7; Bailey Johnson 4-7-16; Zach Knowlton 12-3-26; Ian Baker 2-7-13; Eric Tholl 1-1-3; Hunter Leighton 1-0-2. Totals 21-21-67 3-pointers: Johnson, Knowlton, Baker 2

Pittsburg/Canaan: Noyes 2-0-6; Travis Chase 9-4-22; Lindor 4-1-9; Lindor 1-0-2; Rodrigue 4-0-8; Begin 5-1-11. Totals 25-6-58 3-pointers: Noyes 2

Profile (4-1) --18- 6-15-28 - 67

Pitts/Can (0-4) 11-10-18-19 - 58


AT EPPING

Epping 66, Wilton/Lyndeborough 29


Wilton: Ethan Howard 3-0-7; Kyle Pratt 2-0-4; Casey Melrose 2-0-4; Pat Martin 1-0-2; Cole Letaurneau 2-1-5; Brady Patten 1-0-2; Duncan Rae 1-2-4; Totals: 12-3-29 3-pointers: Howard

Epping: Aziz Zergeuine 1-0-2; Tyler Young 1-0-2; Alex Hackett 2-0-4; James Woodmansee 0-1-1; Frank Stanley 10-5-25; Chandler Brissette 3-0-6; J.P. DeFrancesco 1-0-2; Jacob West 2-0-4; Brandon Carlton 1-0-3; Brett Couture 3-0-6; Jimmy Stanley 4-2-11; Totals: 27-6-66 3-pointers: Carlton, J. Stanley

Wilton/Lynd. (0-5) 6- 6- 7-10 - 29

Epping (4-2) --17-21-13-15 - 66


AT GOFFSTOWN

Pembroke 69, Goffstown 66


Pembroke: Rene Maher 1-1-3; Matt Persons 7-0-18; Patrick Welch 8-9-29; Jordan Williams 3-1-7; Dominic Kimbas 2-1-5; Cameron Taylor 2-3-7. Totals: 23-15-69 3-pointers: Persons 4, Welch 4

Goffstown: Jake Mount 4-0-11; Tim Riehl 3-0-9; Nate Hoffman 3-0-7; Mike Bailey 4-0-12; Rob White 6-0-16; Pat Kelsey 4-0-8; Marcus Haines 1-0-3. Totals: 24-0-64 3-pointers: Mount 3, Riehl 3, Hoffman, Bailey 4, White 4, Haines

Pembroke (8-0) --26-17-14-12 - 69

Goffstown (2-2) -20-20-15-11 - 66


AT DOVER

Dover 74, Memorial 62


Memorial: Kabongo Ngalukolondi 4-2-10; Joel Mayola 3-1-8; Zoubel Iradukunda 4-4-12; Tshiefu Ngalukolondi 2-0-6; Tong Akoc 7-2-16; Zach Eddowes 2-0-4; Wade Gop 2-1-6.Totals: 24-10-62 3-pointers: T. Ngalukolondi 2, Gop, Mayola

Dover: Josh Cote 5-9-23; Colin Shaughnessy 6-5-18; Kam Towle 1-1-3; Mike Wons 6-4-18; Billy Carroll 3-1-8; Grant Faustino 1-0-2; Phil Boyatsis 1-0-2.Totals: 23-20-74 3-pointers: Cote 4, Wons 2, Shaughnessy, Carroll

Memorial (3-1) --18-12-19-13 - 62

Dover (2-2) --20- 9-23-22 - 74


AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 78, Keene 77


Keene: Brian Boulay 10-2-27; Taylor Sarette 6-4-16; Taylor Lawrence 4-5-15; Mason Blanchard 4-4-13; Nate Rickson 2-0-4; Emmett Kiernan 1-0-2. Totals: 27-15-77 3-pointers: Boulay 5, Lawrence 2, Blanchard

BG: Steve Toscano 6-2-14; Andrew Williams 6-0-13; Kyle Gavin 5-0-12; C.J. Boykins 4-2-11; Jeff Lunn 4-1-9; Jon Noon 3-0-8; Chad Olivieri 2-0-5; Jack Zimmerman 2-0-4; Joe Maronla 1-0-2. Totals: 33-5-78 3-pointers: Noon 2, Gavin 2, Williams, Olivieri, Boykins

Keene (0-4) ---11-24-20-22 - 77

BG (4-0) --20-19-24-15 - 74


AT ROCHESTER

Spaulding 74, Alvirne 52


Alvirne: Kevin Pierre 2-0-4; David Baldwin 1-0-2; Dan Kingsley 1-0-2; Richie Eaton 2-0-4; Blake Martineau 2-1-5; Ryan Quinlan 1-2-4; Tyler Brown 3-3-10; Alex Wetmore 1-2-4; Justin Nobrega 2-0-5; Britton Doyle 0-2-2; Tyler Livingston 4-2-10. Totals 19-12-52 3-pointers: Brown, Nobrega.

Spaulding: Mike Bellio 2-0-4; Mark Leahy 1-1-3; Alex Gray 3-2-10; Darian Berry 1-0-2; Charlie Nevejans 3-2-8; Dominic Paradis 4-12-22; Quinn Connelly 0-1-1; Seth Fogg 1-2-5; Matt Colucci 1-0-2; Nick MacGregor 6-1-15; Anthony Ciccotelli 1-0-2. Totals 23-21-74 3-pointers: Gray 2, Paradis 2, Fogg, MacGregor 4, Ciccotelli

scoring by periods not provided

AT NEWMARKET

Newmarket 49, Derryfield 36


Derryfield: Bennett Doherty 1-2-5; Chris Rizos 3-2-9; Mitch Green 2-0-5; Josh Gilmore 0-1-1; Max Anderson 1-2-4; Roger Larrivee 3-2-8; Totals: 10-13-36 3-pointers: Doherty, Rizos, Green

Newmarket: Sam Leahy 0-1-1; Christian Hawkins 1-7-9; Sam Morin 1-3-6; Peter Carlson 5-2-12; Zach Sarosz 0-1-1; Sean Flemming 2-2-8; Josh Eisfeller 6-0-12; Totals: 15-16-49 3-pointers: Flemming 2, Morin

Derryfield (4-1) -6- 9-12- 9 - 36

Newmarket (6-0) -5-19-14-11 - 49


AT CONCORD

Londonderry 82, Concord 57


Londonderry: Mike Russell 3-0-6; Cody Ball 5-2-13; Taylor Simpson 5-1-12; Max Coleman 6-2-15; Ben Parker 1-1-3; Chris Corey 3-0-7; Nick Stevens 1-0-3; Marc Corey 0-4-4; Grant Peters 2-1-5; Brendan Enwright 5-1-11; Rob Wilson 2-0-4. Totals 33-12-82 3-pointers: Ball, Simpson, Coleman, C. Corey, Stevens

Concord: Farradon Young 4-1-9; Marc Gaudet 1-1-3; Robert Kelly 1-2-4; Bakir Bascelic 1-0-2; Martin Toe 1-0-2; Devon Ferland 0-2-2; Sam Marquis 6-2-17; Walt Szulc 4-2-10; Harrison Gunn 4-0-8. Totals 22-10-57 3-pointers: Marquis 3

Londonderry (2-2) 23-23-20-17 - 82

Concord (1-4) --10-13-15-19 - 57


- - - - - - - -



GIRLS' BASKETBALL

AT EXETER

Exeter 44, Central 36


Central: Devin Lacroix 1-0-2; Sam Gauthier 1-0-2; Amanda Goudreault 1-2-4; Caitlyn Vincent 5-0-12; Megan Cleary 2-0-4; Katherine Johnson 2-2-6; Mary Soares 2-2-6. Totals: 14-6-36 3-pointers: Vincent 2

Exeter: Jenna Conner 1-0-2; Taylor Grijalua 2-0-5; Natalie Pollet 4-4-12; Mckayla McQuate 1-0-2; Lindsey Canydon 1-0-2; Nika Dracuh 6-6-21. Totals: 15-10-44 3-pointers: Grijalua, Dracuh

Central (0-6) ---15- 8- 7- 6 - 36

Exeter (2-4) - - 8-10-11-15 - 44


AT RAYMOND

Campbell 54, Raymond 38


Campbell: Rebecca Landrau 1-0-2; Aly O'Donnell 3-1-7; Brianna Hardy 2-1-7; Kali Trunca 1-0-2; Amanda Miller 1-0-2; Kylee Julia 0-2-2; Alex Trevains 4-3-11; Alexis Putzolocker 1-0-2; Hannah Neild 5-1-12; Danielle Mackey 2-1-5; Avery LaCroix 1-0-2; Totals: 21-9-54 3-pointers: Hardy 2, Neild

Raymond: Amanda McGee 2-2-7; Alex Cole 2-0-4; Brit Norris 2-0-5; Bri Pouliot 2-0-4; Bobbi Olivier 4-0-9; Amelya Van De Walle 0-1-1; Vilde Skaube 1-0-2; Amanda Franco 2-1-6; Totals: 15-4-38 3-pointers: McGee, Norris, Olivier, Franco

Campbell (6-2) -12-20-12-10 - 54

Raymond (0-7) - 6-11- 7-14 - 38


AT NASHUA

Nashua North 55, Bedford 52


Bedford: McKenzie Brown 5-4-14; Maggie MaGown 4-0-8; Gabriella Hunter 3-1-7; Nicole Tucci 3-0-6; Rachel Collins 2-1-5; Ali Glennon 1-2-4; Brianna Purcell 1-1-4; Courtney O'Connell 0-2-2; Caroline Conrad 1-0-2. Totals 20-11-52 3-pointers: Purcell

Nashua North: Taylor Choate 9-4-25; Sara Cordova 4-0-9; Dezi Okorie 3-0-6; Genevieve Gosselin 2-0-4; Marie LaPlante 1-2-4; Brittany Desroche 1-1-3; Summer Choate 1-1-3; Sarah Ameran 0-1-1. Totals 21-9-55 3-pointers: T. Choate 3, Cordova

Bedford (4-2) ---11-12-14-15 - 52

Nashua North (4-0) 15-11-11-18 - 55

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 86, Concord 38


Concord: Luciano 4-0-10; Osgood 2-0-4; Cudworth 1-0-2; Sinotte 2-0-4; Emerson 1-2-4; Rardin 3-8-14; Totals: 13-10-38 3-pointers: Luciano 2

Londonderry: Jaime King 3-1-9; Noelle Lambert 0-1-1; Jenna Conroy 2-0-5; Eliza Simpson 6-4-17; Liz Caron 2-2-6; Katherine Dzenis 4-0-12; Taylor Collins 2-0-4; Jordan Marett 2-0-4; Brittany Roche 3-0-8; Kirsten Enwright 1-3-5; Casey Evans 7-1-15; Totals: 32-12-86 3-pointers: Dzenis 4, Roche 2, King 2, Conroy, Simpson

Concord (0-6) -- 7- 9-12-10 - 38

Londonderry (5-1) 17-32-19-18 - 86

AT CONWAY

Kennett 47, Kingswood 39


Kingswood: Matarozzo 7-3-19; Tierney 2-4-8; Lapar 3-0-6; Sargent 1-0-2; Wilkins 1-0-2; Rumery 1-0-2. Totals 15-7-39 3-pointers: Matarozzo 2

Kennett: Jordan Murphy 5-2-15; Lauren White 8-1-17; Lauren Kidder 2-3-7; Juliauna Dunlop 2-2-6; Erin Milford 2-0-4. Totals 19-8-47 3-pointers: Murphy 3

Kingswood (2-4) 10-8-11-10 - 39

Kennett (4-1) -17-8-12-10 - 47


AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 44, Nashua South 37


Nashua South: Kaitlyn Perry 2-2-6; Holly Gaudet 1-2-4; Jocelyn Chaput 6-1-13; Jen Gaudet 1-2-4; Sarah Voorhis 4-2-10. Totals: 14-9-37 3-pointers: None.

Merrimack: Kate Cole 2-4-9; Rachel Swartz 1-0-3; Kelly Watkinson 4-1-9; Alyson Latham 3-0-6; Maddie Freed 3-0-6, Jo Correy 2-0-4, Sam Hieston 1-0-2, Katelyn Petrocelli 2-1-5. Totals: 18-6-44 3-pointers: Cole, Swartz.

South (2-4) ---11- 8-12-6 - 37

Merrimack (3-4) -16-13- 7-8 - 44

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle