action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 10. 2013 11:36PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries, Jan. 10, 2013


NHIAA scores, schedule

Thursday's results
Boys' basketball

Mascenic at Sanborn
Stevens 60, Winnisquam 59

Girls' basketball
Coe-Brown 48, Oyster River 36
Hopkinton 47, Monadnock 23

Boys' hockey
Man. Memorial 4, Man. Central 2

Wrestling
Man. Central 6, Fall Mountain 5
Winncunnet 27, Spaulding 18

Friday's games
Boys' basketball

Fall Mountain at Bellows Falls, Vt; Bedford at Winnacunnet; Belmont at Mascoma; Berlin at Gilford; Bishop Brady at Lebanon; Manchester Memorial at Bishop Guertin; Bow at Raymond; Campbell at Farmington; Canaan-Pittsburg at Profile; Coe-Brown at Oyster River; Colebrook at Littleton; Merrimack at Concord; Fall Mountain at Conant; Derryfield at Concord Christian; ConVal at Souhegan; Windham at Pembroke; Wilton-Lyndeborough at Pittsfield; Dover at Nashua North; Portsmouth Christian at Epping; Exeter at Pinkerton; Franklin at Laconia; Goffstown at Pelham; Lin-Wood at Groveton; Hillsboro-Deering at Newport; Hollis/Brookline at Milford; Hopkinton at Monadnock; Inter-Lakes at Prospect Mountain; Londonderry at Manchester Central; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; Keene at Salem; Plymouth Regional at Kennett; White Mountains at Newfound; Sunapee at Newmarket; Nashua South at Timberlane; Kingswood at Merrimack Valley; Spaulding at Trinity; Lisbon at Moultonborough

Girls' basketball
Canaan-Pittsburg at Profile; Winnacunnet at Bedford; Trinity at Spaulding; Winnisquam at Stevens; Colebrook at Littleton; Raymond at Bow; Pelham at Goffstown; Prospect Mountain at Inter-Lakes; Kennett at Plymouth; Merrimack Valley at Kingswood; Sanborn at Mascenic; Mascoma at Belmont; Newfound at White Mountains; Sunapee at Newmarket; Timberlane at Nashua South; Pembroke at Windham; Pittsfield at Wilton-Lyndeborough; Portsmouth at St. Thomas; Bishop Guertin at Manchester Memorial; Gilford at Berlin; Farmington at Campbell; Concord at Merrimack; Derryfield at Concord Christian; Epping at Portsmouth Christian; Pinkerton at Exeter; Bellows Falls at Fall Mountain; ConVal at Souhegan; Nashua North at Dover; Laconia at Franklin; Hanover at John Stark; Newport at Hillsboro-Deering; Milford at Hollis/Brookline; Salem at Keene; Lebanon at Manchester West; Lin-Wood at Groveton; Lisbon at Moultonborough; Manchester Central at Londonderry; Bishop Brady at Conant

Saturday
Boys' basketball

John Stark at Hanover

Girls' basketball
Blue Mtn, Vt. at Woodsville

Boys' hockey
Goffstown at Dover, Dover Ice Arena, 4:15; Souhegan at Portsmouth, Rinks at Exeter, 8:30; Exeter at Salem, Salem ICenter, 4:30; Hollis/Brookline at Berlin, Notre Dame Arena, 6; John Stark/Hopkinton at Kearsarge, Ted Melody Rink, 6:30; Hanover at Manchester Memorial, JFK Coliseum, 4:30; Kennett at Laconia-Winnisquam, Laconia Ice Arena, 6:05; Manchester Central at Londonderry, Salem ICenter, 6:40; Alvirne at Lebanon, Campion Arena, 5:20; Moultonborough-InterLakes at Belmont-Gilford, Laconia Ice Arena, 8:15; Bishop Brady at Nashua South, Conway Arena, 2:30; Pinkerton at Bishop Guertin, Skate 3 Arena, 1:30; Merrimack at Winnacunnet, Rinks at Exeter, 8:30; Manchester West at ConVal, Winchendon School, 11 a.m.; St. Thomas at Nashua North, Conway Arena, 4:30; Oyster River at Pembroke-Campbell, Tri-Town Arena, 1:50;

Girls' hockey
Lebanon at Concord; St.Thomas-Dover at Exeter; Oyster River at Berlin/Gorham; Souhegan at Bishop Brady-Trinity; Hanover at Bishop Guertin

Wrestling
Manchester Memorial at Bishop Guertin; Manchester Memorial at Nashua North; Manchester Central at Pinkerton; Pelham at John Stark; Merrimack at Oyster River

BOYS' HOCKEY
AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 4, Central 2
Memorial (6-1) --3-0-1-— 4
Central (5-1) --0-1-1-— 2

First: M - Brendan Sullivan (Shane Allen, Jacob Boylan) 3:09; M - Sullivan (Boylan) 3:22; M - Sullivan (Boylan, Bryan Syrene) 9:14.
Second: C - Noah Duplessis (Jon Mathieu) 10:02.
Third: C - Tim Tetrault (Tyler Stratton) 11:55 PP; M - Sullivan 14:23 EN.
Goalies; M - Joshua Jacob 25; C - Ian Beliveau 32.

AT EXETER (Wed.)
Dover 10, Winnacunnet 4
Dover (6-0-1) --4-4-2-— 10
Winnacunnet (1-6) -1-3-0-— 4

First: W - Reno Fuller (Ryan Sullivan) 13:42; D - Joe Johnston (Andy Ibechem, Kieran Lombard) 13:20; D - Johnston (Brett Baumgardner) 9:59; D - Mitchell Welch (Ben Henderson) 8:49; D - Johnston (Welch) :06.
Second: D - Eli Cobb (Sean Lombard) 12:43; D - Lombard (unassisted) 11:56; D - Cobb (Robert Markusic, Nolan Laakso) 7:52; W - Mike Millerick (Fuller, Garrett Holt) 7:24; D - Cobb (Ian Leslie) 5:55; W - Chris Silver (Holt) 1:00; W - Casey Glynn (Millerick) :13.
Third: D - Welch (Henderson) 11:48; D - Cobb (Markusic) 10:51.
Goalies: D - Luc Ravenelle (25); W - Kyle Farmer (44).


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' SKIING
AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Giant Slalom

Team results: 1t. Hollis/Brookline 367; 1t. Souhegan 367; 3. Goffstown 362; 4. Milford 361; 5. ConVal 353.
Individual results: 1. Ben Lambert, Milford, 1:21.96; 2. Evan Cooke, H/B, 1:24.47; 3. Trevor Brown, Souhegan, 1:26.85; 4. Ben Wescott, ConVal, 1:27.33; 5. Michel Ehrenstein, Souhegan, 1:27.48; 6. Jimmy Spalding, Milford, 1:29.30; 7. Trevor Cooke, H/B, 1:30.91; 8. Peter Steckowych, Goffstown, 1:30.93; 9. Greg St. Amand, Goffstown, 1:31.86; 10. Tiivo Ruupold, ConVal, 1:33.45.

AT HENNIKER
Pat's Peak
Giant Slalom

Team results: 1. Oyster River 384; 2. Pembroke 363; 3. Windham 360; 4. John Stark 288.
Individual results: 1. Liam O'Rourke, Oyster River, 41.17; 2. Jason Innerfield, John Stark, 41.66; 3. Andy McQuade, Oyster River, 42.84; 4. Tyler Somen, Windham, 43.75; 5. Scott Greaney, John Stark, 44.06; 6. Emmett Todd, Oyster River, 45.84; 7. Edward Miner, Pembroke, 46.62; 8. Colbey Decotis, John Stark, 48.40; 9. David Miner, Pembroke, 49.35; 10. Adam Smath, Oyster River, 49.84.


- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' SKIING
AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Giant Slalom

Team results: 1. Souhegan 390; 2. ConVal 366; 3. Hollis/Brookline 365; 4. Milford 353; 5. Goffstown 336.
Individual results: 1. Maura Raposelli, ConVal, 1:29.53; 2. Alana Barretto, Souhegan, 1:30.19; 3. Sam Prue, Souhegan, 1:30.69; 4. Rhiannon Allison, Souhegan, 1:33.19; 5. Anna Farrow, Souhegan, 1:33.37; 6. Sam Guiry, Milford, 1:34.55; 7. Emily Choate, H/B, 1:37.46; 8. Julia Walden, ConVal, 1:37.47; 9. Skylar Anderson, H/B, 1:40.68; 10. Kelsey Tulley, H/B, 1:40.78.

AT HENNIKER
Pat's Peak
Giant Slalom

Team results: 1. Windham 386; 2. Oyster River 381; 3. Pembroke 363; 4. John Stark 265.
Individual results: 1. Nicole Taylor, Windham, 38.88; 2. Lauren Sullivan, Windham, 42.01; 3. Hope Curtis, Windham, 43.60; 4. Serena Pape, Oyster River, 45.25; 5. Lizzie Silvio, Oyster River, 47.43; 6. Becca Hoff, Oyster River, 47.54; 7. Lyla Boyajian, Pembroke, 47.87; 8. Colleen Todd, Oyster River, 49.91; 9. Alaina Todd, Oyster River, 49.93; 10. Hanna Cunningham, Pembroke, 53.72.


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

Former Monarch suspended from NHL after domestic violence arrest 58min

UNH research behind NFL crackdown on non-standard facemasks

Kings sign former Monarch to $20M extension

UNH's McDonnell seen as prospect to replace fired Buffalo coach

Republican candidate Scott Brown mobbed at UNH homecoming tailgate

Myrtle Beach Caddy Girls owner NH native Meghan Tarmey to be featured on ABCs Shark Tank

At Dartmouth, sidelines robot could be key to quickly diagnosing football concussions

Portland named best minor league baseball town in nation; Manchester #25

Hampton police: Motorist exposed himself to jogger

More than a decade in the making, motorsports-themed country club to open next September

Hampstead driver closing in on Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship

N.H. husband, wife coordinate, run Army 10-Miler Shadow Run

Seabrook's Charles Rosa steps up fighting game, signs with UFC

Nashua boxing pilot program for Hollis Brookline students this fall

Speedway Motorsports, Inc. driving fan experience initiatives, partners with Sporting Innovations

Undefeated Middleweight Antoine Douglas to take on Tilton's Jose Medina on October 24

UNH's Thompson takes leave of absence

Toronto Maple Leafs James van Riemsdyk still has plenty of room to grow after breakout season

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!