All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 12, 2013


BOYS' HOCKEY
AT TYNGSBOROUGH, Mass.
Pinkerton 4, Bishop Guertin 3
Pinkerton (4-4) --2 1 1—4
Bishop Guertin (4-4) -0 2 1—3

First Period: P - Connor Brady (Dominic Corsetto, Devin Moore) 2:46 ppg; Brady (Tyler Poole, Max Campbell) 4:48.
Second Period: P - Giovanni Corsetto (Moore. D. Corsetto) 5:27; BG - Mac McCabe 10:11; Nick Apostolakes (Evan Dalaker, Chris Lovell) 14:16 ppg.
Third Period: BG - McCabe 0:44; P - G. Corsetto (Moore, D. Corsetto) 7:45.
Saves: P - Matt Marchman 23; BG - Griffin Scanlon 18.

AT DOVER
Goffstown 4, Dover 0
Goffstown (7-2-0) --0 2 2—4
Dover (6-1-1) ---0 0 0—0

First: No scoring
Second: G - Dakota Mulcay (Andrew Chretien) ppg 14:40; Andrew Chretien (Corey Kasiarias,Brady Tyler) ppg 2:41 Third: G - Tyler Grinley (unassisted) 3:29; Dylan Verney (unassisted) eng 1:12.
Saves: G - Chase Gagne 32; D - Luc Ravenelle 25.

AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 4, Hanover 2
Hanover (3-3-2) ---0 2 0 — 2
Memorial (7-1) --- 2 1 1 — 4

First: M - Jacob Boylan (Ethan Pollock, Brendan Sullivan) 6:16; M - Adam Tack (Nicholas Burgess, Kyle Broussard) 7:45.
Second: H - Joe Cravero (Shawn Cavallaro) :10; M - Broussard (Bryan Syrene, Burgess) 6:04; H - Ben Acker (Jin Kim) 10:05
Third: M - Brady Sufat (Boylan) 10:35.
Goalies: H - James Montgomery 29; M - Aaron Nicolas 16.

AT NASHUA
St. Thomas 5, Nashua North 4
St. Thomas (5-2-1) ---2 2 1 — 5
Nashua North (1-5-1) --1 2 1 — 4

First: S - Glen Wiswell (Niall Foster) 3:33; N - William Loranger (Jake Latham) 7:32; S - T.J. Boulanger (Dakota Pigeon, Wiswell) 14:10.
Second: N - Latham (Jonathan Searles) 4:22; N - Jonathan Wilson (Searles) 9:10; S - Wiswell (unassisted) 9:34; S - Boulanger SHG (Ty Turgeon) :31.
Third: N - Zach Taylor (Tim Paige) 2:03; S - John Douglass (Joe Richard) 7:57.
Goalies: S - Zane Angelopoulos 23; N - Jake Genest 20.

AT NASHUA
Bishop Brady 6, Nashua South 1
Bishop Brady (1-7-0) ---1 4 1 — 6
Nashua South (0-8-0) -- 0 1 0 — 1

First: BB - Brandon Starkweather (Derek Drouis) 5:27.
Second: BB - Nick Vermette (Casey Anderson) :28; BB - Zach Frament (unassisted) 5:19; NS - Owen McNulty (Steven Saucier) 10:39;
BB - Frament (Andrew Chorlian) 12:34; BB - Craig Hering (Shelby Herrington) 14:18.
Third: BB - Craig Hering (Starkweather, Chorlian) 11:12.
Goalies: BB - Chandler Peterson 21; NS - Devon Dowling 22.

AT EXETER
Merrimack 11, Winnacunnet 0
Merrimack (8-0) --6-4-1—11
Winnacunnet (2-6) -0-0-0—0

First: M - Dom Valluzzi (Josh Roy) 11:17; Connor Powell (unassisted) 7:56; Shane Foye (Jason Fortin) 4:19; Karl Eisermann (Fortin) 4:04; Foye (Darwin Carozza, Fortin) 1:22; Foye (Carozza) :49
Second: M - Valluzzi (Tyler Brewster) 11:26; Eisermann (Foye) 10:32; Mark Feeney (unassisted) 4:12; Valluzzi (Feeney) 3:51
Third: M - Foye (Brennen Gillis, Evan McCormick) 2:04
Saves: M - Brett Glendye 3, Devin Gillis 3; W - Morgan McGirl 44

AT GOFFSTOWN
Bedford 3, Bow 1
Bow (3-3-2) ----0-0-1 — 1
Bedford (6-1-1) ---1-0-2— 3

First: Bed - Benjamin Phil brick (Brian Collins) 11:40
Second: No scoring
Third: Bed - Collins (unassisted) 2:10; Bow - Christopher Fournier (Matthew Murray) 4:29; Bed - Christopher Viola (unassisted) 14:20 eng
Goalies: Bow - Connor Simpson 22; Bed - Stevan Tempesta 19

AT SALEM
Londonderry 4, Manchester Central 2
Central (5-2-0) -----1 1 0 — 2
Londonderry (6-1-1) -- 3 1 0 — 4

First: L - Curtis Harper (Ryan Griffin, Eric Coburn) 2:00; C - Trevor Malmgren (Tyler Stratton, Austin Sprague) 3:44; L - Coburn (Griffin) 5:35; L - John Dunn (Harper, Coburn) 10:35.
Second: C - Sprague (Will Lyons, Noah Duplessis) 9:36; L - Lucas Poulin (Mike Donlan) 13:55.
Third: No scoring.
Goalies: C - Ian Beliveau 20; L - Joe McGrath 24.



- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' HOCKEY
AT CONCORD
Bishop Brady 8, Souhegan 1
Souhegan (1-7) ----1–0–0 — 1
Bishop Brady (3-5)---4–3–1 — 8

First: BB - Arianna Harris (Ann-Margaret Disciscio, Hannah Stephen) :12; Discisio (Harris) 2:33; S - Cailin Dix (Carree Pitts) 5:15; BB - Stephanie Snow (Discisio, Harris) 7:51; Harris (Snow, Discisio) 9:08
Second: BB - Kerry Twomey (Skylar Pepin) 7:47; Melissa Houde (unassisted) 11:58; Snow (Harris) 14:43
Third: BB - Houde (unassisted) 4:29
Saves: S - Sarah LaFleur 12; BB - Sarah Plourde 7

- - - - - - - -


BOWLING
AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 1813, Stevens 1647, Keene 1533, Hollis/Brookline 1423. Merrimack top scorers Alex Bull 392, Justin Conway 386, Matt Amosio 379, Parker O'Brien 342, Shawn Cremins 341.

- - - - - - - -

Indoor track and field
44th annual Dartmouth Relays
At HANOVER
Leverone Field House
Boys' results
55-meter dash: 1. Gordon-Maule, Quaysie, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6.52; 6. Nemo, Tolbert, Concord, 6.81.
300-meter dash: 1. Wray, Josh, Rush-Henrietta, NY, 35.77; 2. Jenkins, Zakari, Nashua North, 36.21.
400-meter dash: 1. Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 50.01.
600-meter run: 1 Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 1:21.76; 3. Kwiecien, Connor, Pinkerton, 1:23.24; 5. Mills, Rob, Plymouth, 1:26.24.
800-meter run: 1. Rolim, Andre, Somerville, Mass., 1:59.93
1000-meter run: 1. Arsenault, Scott, Billerica, Mass. 2:33.27; 2. Poggi, Chris, Pinkerton, 2:33.52.
1-mile run: 1. Kelley, Bryce, Chariho, R.I., 4:20.13.
2-mile run: 1. Tario, Andrew, Averill Park, N.Y., 9:27.27.
55-meter hurdles: 1. Hebert, Jay, Ticonderoga, NY, 7.51; 4. DeForest, Ben, Souhegan, 7.96; 5. Feliz, George, Concord, 8.03.
4X200-meter relay: 1 Colonie, N.Y., 1:33.91; 4. Nashua North, 1:35.26 (Torres, Walter, Pagan, Michael, Jenkins, Zakari and Goulding, William); 5. Londonderry, 1:35.91 (Ortiz, Starlin, Sharkey, David, Joy, Zachary and Rodriguez, Joel).
4X400-meter relay: 1. Burnt Hills - Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3:32.69; 4 Exeter, 3:37.68 (Peck, Alex, Winslow, Peter, Leefmans, Christian and Dubuque, Parker); 6. Pinkerton 3:38.02 (Poggi, Chris, Chabot, Patrick, Cicio, Zach and Kwiecien, Connor).
4X800-meter relay: 1 Souhegan, 8:09.69 (Kittredge, Jacob, Kittredge, Nathan, Ballard, Sam and Kent, Tanner).
Long jump: 1. Dorcelus, Stevens, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 23-08.75; 5. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 20-04.75.
Triple jump: 1. Willis, Devon, Schalmont, NY, 46-08.50; 4. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 43-07.75.
High jump: 1. St-Hilaire, Philippe, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6-08.00; 4. Cioffredi, John, Lebanon , and Ortiz, Starlin, Londonderry, J6-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Burgess, Devin, Waterville, Maine, 14-00.00; 2. Tamulonis, Alex, Milford, J14-00.00
Shot put: 1 Sicurella, Brandon, Lancaster, NY, 53-07.25; 5. Lynch, Mike, Nashua North, 51-03.50.
Weight throw: 1. Ionata, Charlie, Barrington, R.I., 73-10.00.


Girls' results


55-meter dash: 1. Paiement, Clemence, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 7.00.
300-meter dash: 1. Holmes, Precious, James Hillhouse, Conn., 39.30; 5. Petersen, Sydney, Exeter, 42.25.
400-meter dash: 1. Kelly, Mikeisha, Colonie, NY, 59.28.
600-meter run: 1. Livingston, Abby, Barrington, R.I., 1:35.93 (meet record); 5. Tilley, Kristen, Windham, 1:40.97.
800-meter run: 1. Smith, Estela, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:22.28
1000-meter run: 1. Triller, Leah, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:55.23; 2. McCabe, Molly, Bishop Guertin, 3:00.54.
1-mile run: 1. Wilbur, Sheridan, La Salle Academy, R.I., 5:02.72; 2. Murdock, Shannon, Exeter, 5:02.88; 5. Pelletier, Alexa, Winnacunnet, 5:04.52.
2-mile run: 1 Brown, Bethanie, Waterville, Maine, 10:42.32; 4. Lyman, Lydia, Alvirne, 11:44.26.
4X200-meter relay: 1 James Hillhouse, Conn., 1:48.33.
4X400-meter relay: 1. James Hillhouse, Conn., 3:59.33: 6 Winnacunnet, 4:14.56 (Schwechheimer, Julia, Spencer, Savanna, Sheehy, Ann and Checovich, Emma).
4X800-meter relay: 1. La Salle Academy, R.I., 9:36.88
55-meter hurdles: 1 Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 8.29; 4. Athanasopoulos, Michaela, Monadnock, 8.74; 6. Athanasopoulos, Jenna, Monadnock, 9.05.
Long jump: 1. Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 17-08.25.
High jump: 1. Frantz, Allison, Royal West, Montreal, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Thill, Jenny, Lancaster, NY, 12-00.00; 5. Reese, Megan, Concord, 10-06.00.
Shot put: 1. Kuehlewind, McKenzie, Lancaster, NY, 42-00.50; 2. Driscoll, Patty, Londonderry, 37-05.00; 5. Ellison, Erin, Exeter, 34-06.00.
Weight throw: 1. Mistowski, Leia, Narragansett, R.I. 48-05.50.
Complete results available at lancertiming.com

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More High School Sports


NH Angle