action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 13. 2013 12:04AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 12, 2013

BOYS' HOCKEY
AT TYNGSBOROUGH, Mass.
Pinkerton 4, Bishop Guertin 3
Pinkerton (4-4) --2 1 1—4
Bishop Guertin (4-4) -0 2 1—3

First Period: P - Connor Brady (Dominic Corsetto, Devin Moore) 2:46 ppg; Brady (Tyler Poole, Max Campbell) 4:48.
Second Period: P - Giovanni Corsetto (Moore. D. Corsetto) 5:27; BG - Mac McCabe 10:11; Nick Apostolakes (Evan Dalaker, Chris Lovell) 14:16 ppg.
Third Period: BG - McCabe 0:44; P - G. Corsetto (Moore, D. Corsetto) 7:45.
Saves: P - Matt Marchman 23; BG - Griffin Scanlon 18.

AT DOVER
Goffstown 4, Dover 0
Goffstown (7-2-0) --0 2 2—4
Dover (6-1-1) ---0 0 0—0

First: No scoring
Second: G - Dakota Mulcay (Andrew Chretien) ppg 14:40; Andrew Chretien (Corey Kasiarias,Brady Tyler) ppg 2:41 Third: G - Tyler Grinley (unassisted) 3:29; Dylan Verney (unassisted) eng 1:12.
Saves: G - Chase Gagne 32; D - Luc Ravenelle 25.

AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 4, Hanover 2
Hanover (3-3-2) ---0 2 0 — 2
Memorial (7-1) --- 2 1 1 — 4

First: M - Jacob Boylan (Ethan Pollock, Brendan Sullivan) 6:16; M - Adam Tack (Nicholas Burgess, Kyle Broussard) 7:45.
Second: H - Joe Cravero (Shawn Cavallaro) :10; M - Broussard (Bryan Syrene, Burgess) 6:04; H - Ben Acker (Jin Kim) 10:05
Third: M - Brady Sufat (Boylan) 10:35.
Goalies: H - James Montgomery 29; M - Aaron Nicolas 16.

AT NASHUA
St. Thomas 5, Nashua North 4
St. Thomas (5-2-1) ---2 2 1 — 5
Nashua North (1-5-1) --1 2 1 — 4

First: S - Glen Wiswell (Niall Foster) 3:33; N - William Loranger (Jake Latham) 7:32; S - T.J. Boulanger (Dakota Pigeon, Wiswell) 14:10.
Second: N - Latham (Jonathan Searles) 4:22; N - Jonathan Wilson (Searles) 9:10; S - Wiswell (unassisted) 9:34; S - Boulanger SHG (Ty Turgeon) :31.
Third: N - Zach Taylor (Tim Paige) 2:03; S - John Douglass (Joe Richard) 7:57.
Goalies: S - Zane Angelopoulos 23; N - Jake Genest 20.

AT NASHUA
Bishop Brady 6, Nashua South 1
Bishop Brady (1-7-0) ---1 4 1 — 6
Nashua South (0-8-0) -- 0 1 0 — 1

First: BB - Brandon Starkweather (Derek Drouis) 5:27.
Second: BB - Nick Vermette (Casey Anderson) :28; BB - Zach Frament (unassisted) 5:19; NS - Owen McNulty (Steven Saucier) 10:39;
BB - Frament (Andrew Chorlian) 12:34; BB - Craig Hering (Shelby Herrington) 14:18.
Third: BB - Craig Hering (Starkweather, Chorlian) 11:12.
Goalies: BB - Chandler Peterson 21; NS - Devon Dowling 22.

AT EXETER
Merrimack 11, Winnacunnet 0
Merrimack (8-0) --6-4-1—11
Winnacunnet (2-6) -0-0-0—0

First: M - Dom Valluzzi (Josh Roy) 11:17; Connor Powell (unassisted) 7:56; Shane Foye (Jason Fortin) 4:19; Karl Eisermann (Fortin) 4:04; Foye (Darwin Carozza, Fortin) 1:22; Foye (Carozza) :49
Second: M - Valluzzi (Tyler Brewster) 11:26; Eisermann (Foye) 10:32; Mark Feeney (unassisted) 4:12; Valluzzi (Feeney) 3:51
Third: M - Foye (Brennen Gillis, Evan McCormick) 2:04
Saves: M - Brett Glendye 3, Devin Gillis 3; W - Morgan McGirl 44

AT GOFFSTOWN
Bedford 3, Bow 1
Bow (3-3-2) ----0-0-1 — 1
Bedford (6-1-1) ---1-0-2— 3

First: Bed - Benjamin Phil brick (Brian Collins) 11:40
Second: No scoring
Third: Bed - Collins (unassisted) 2:10; Bow - Christopher Fournier (Matthew Murray) 4:29; Bed - Christopher Viola (unassisted) 14:20 eng
Goalies: Bow - Connor Simpson 22; Bed - Stevan Tempesta 19

AT SALEM
Londonderry 4, Manchester Central 2
Central (5-2-0) -----1 1 0 — 2
Londonderry (6-1-1) -- 3 1 0 — 4

First: L - Curtis Harper (Ryan Griffin, Eric Coburn) 2:00; C - Trevor Malmgren (Tyler Stratton, Austin Sprague) 3:44; L - Coburn (Griffin) 5:35; L - John Dunn (Harper, Coburn) 10:35.
Second: C - Sprague (Will Lyons, Noah Duplessis) 9:36; L - Lucas Poulin (Mike Donlan) 13:55.
Third: No scoring.
Goalies: C - Ian Beliveau 20; L - Joe McGrath 24.


- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' HOCKEY
AT CONCORD
Bishop Brady 8, Souhegan 1
Souhegan (1-7) ----1–0–0 — 1
Bishop Brady (3-5)---4–3–1 — 8

First: BB - Arianna Harris (Ann-Margaret Disciscio, Hannah Stephen) :12; Discisio (Harris) 2:33; S - Cailin Dix (Carree Pitts) 5:15; BB - Stephanie Snow (Discisio, Harris) 7:51; Harris (Snow, Discisio) 9:08
Second: BB - Kerry Twomey (Skylar Pepin) 7:47; Melissa Houde (unassisted) 11:58; Snow (Harris) 14:43
Third: BB - Houde (unassisted) 4:29
Saves: S - Sarah LaFleur 12; BB - Sarah Plourde 7
- - - - - - - -

BOWLING
AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 1813, Stevens 1647, Keene 1533, Hollis/Brookline 1423. Merrimack top scorers Alex Bull 392, Justin Conway 386, Matt Amosio 379, Parker O'Brien 342, Shawn Cremins 341.
- - - - - - - -
Indoor track and field
44th annual Dartmouth Relays
At HANOVER
Leverone Field House
Boys' results
55-meter dash: 1. Gordon-Maule, Quaysie, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6.52; 6. Nemo, Tolbert, Concord, 6.81.
300-meter dash: 1. Wray, Josh, Rush-Henrietta, NY, 35.77; 2. Jenkins, Zakari, Nashua North, 36.21.
400-meter dash: 1. Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 50.01.
600-meter run: 1 Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 1:21.76; 3. Kwiecien, Connor, Pinkerton, 1:23.24; 5. Mills, Rob, Plymouth, 1:26.24.
800-meter run: 1. Rolim, Andre, Somerville, Mass., 1:59.93
1000-meter run: 1. Arsenault, Scott, Billerica, Mass. 2:33.27; 2. Poggi, Chris, Pinkerton, 2:33.52.
1-mile run: 1. Kelley, Bryce, Chariho, R.I., 4:20.13.
2-mile run: 1. Tario, Andrew, Averill Park, N.Y., 9:27.27.
55-meter hurdles: 1. Hebert, Jay, Ticonderoga, NY, 7.51; 4. DeForest, Ben, Souhegan, 7.96; 5. Feliz, George, Concord, 8.03.
4X200-meter relay: 1 Colonie, N.Y., 1:33.91; 4. Nashua North, 1:35.26 (Torres, Walter, Pagan, Michael, Jenkins, Zakari and Goulding, William); 5. Londonderry, 1:35.91 (Ortiz, Starlin, Sharkey, David, Joy, Zachary and Rodriguez, Joel).
4X400-meter relay: 1. Burnt Hills - Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3:32.69; 4 Exeter, 3:37.68 (Peck, Alex, Winslow, Peter, Leefmans, Christian and Dubuque, Parker); 6. Pinkerton 3:38.02 (Poggi, Chris, Chabot, Patrick, Cicio, Zach and Kwiecien, Connor).
4X800-meter relay: 1 Souhegan, 8:09.69 (Kittredge, Jacob, Kittredge, Nathan, Ballard, Sam and Kent, Tanner).
Long jump: 1. Dorcelus, Stevens, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 23-08.75; 5. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 20-04.75.
Triple jump: 1. Willis, Devon, Schalmont, NY, 46-08.50; 4. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 43-07.75.
High jump: 1. St-Hilaire, Philippe, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6-08.00; 4. Cioffredi, John, Lebanon , and Ortiz, Starlin, Londonderry, J6-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Burgess, Devin, Waterville, Maine, 14-00.00; 2. Tamulonis, Alex, Milford, J14-00.00
Shot put: 1 Sicurella, Brandon, Lancaster, NY, 53-07.25; 5. Lynch, Mike, Nashua North, 51-03.50.
Weight throw: 1. Ionata, Charlie, Barrington, R.I., 73-10.00.

Girls' results

55-meter dash: 1. Paiement, Clemence, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 7.00.
300-meter dash: 1. Holmes, Precious, James Hillhouse, Conn., 39.30; 5. Petersen, Sydney, Exeter, 42.25.
400-meter dash: 1. Kelly, Mikeisha, Colonie, NY, 59.28.
600-meter run: 1. Livingston, Abby, Barrington, R.I., 1:35.93 (meet record); 5. Tilley, Kristen, Windham, 1:40.97.
800-meter run: 1. Smith, Estela, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:22.28
1000-meter run: 1. Triller, Leah, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:55.23; 2. McCabe, Molly, Bishop Guertin, 3:00.54.
1-mile run: 1. Wilbur, Sheridan, La Salle Academy, R.I., 5:02.72; 2. Murdock, Shannon, Exeter, 5:02.88; 5. Pelletier, Alexa, Winnacunnet, 5:04.52.
2-mile run: 1 Brown, Bethanie, Waterville, Maine, 10:42.32; 4. Lyman, Lydia, Alvirne, 11:44.26.
4X200-meter relay: 1 James Hillhouse, Conn., 1:48.33.
4X400-meter relay: 1. James Hillhouse, Conn., 3:59.33: 6 Winnacunnet, 4:14.56 (Schwechheimer, Julia, Spencer, Savanna, Sheehy, Ann and Checovich, Emma).
4X800-meter relay: 1. La Salle Academy, R.I., 9:36.88
55-meter hurdles: 1 Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 8.29; 4. Athanasopoulos, Michaela, Monadnock, 8.74; 6. Athanasopoulos, Jenna, Monadnock, 9.05.
Long jump: 1. Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 17-08.25.
High jump: 1. Frantz, Allison, Royal West, Montreal, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Thill, Jenny, Lancaster, NY, 12-00.00; 5. Reese, Megan, Concord, 10-06.00.
Shot put: 1. Kuehlewind, McKenzie, Lancaster, NY, 42-00.50; 2. Driscoll, Patty, Londonderry, 37-05.00; 5. Ellison, Erin, Exeter, 34-06.00.
Weight throw: 1. Mistowski, Leia, Narragansett, R.I. 48-05.50.
Complete results available at lancertiming.com


 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!