action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 13. 2013 12:04AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 12, 2013

BOYS' HOCKEY
AT TYNGSBOROUGH, Mass.
Pinkerton 4, Bishop Guertin 3
Pinkerton (4-4) --2 1 1—4
Bishop Guertin (4-4) -0 2 1—3

First Period: P - Connor Brady (Dominic Corsetto, Devin Moore) 2:46 ppg; Brady (Tyler Poole, Max Campbell) 4:48.
Second Period: P - Giovanni Corsetto (Moore. D. Corsetto) 5:27; BG - Mac McCabe 10:11; Nick Apostolakes (Evan Dalaker, Chris Lovell) 14:16 ppg.
Third Period: BG - McCabe 0:44; P - G. Corsetto (Moore, D. Corsetto) 7:45.
Saves: P - Matt Marchman 23; BG - Griffin Scanlon 18.

AT DOVER
Goffstown 4, Dover 0
Goffstown (7-2-0) --0 2 2—4
Dover (6-1-1) ---0 0 0—0

First: No scoring
Second: G - Dakota Mulcay (Andrew Chretien) ppg 14:40; Andrew Chretien (Corey Kasiarias,Brady Tyler) ppg 2:41 Third: G - Tyler Grinley (unassisted) 3:29; Dylan Verney (unassisted) eng 1:12.
Saves: G - Chase Gagne 32; D - Luc Ravenelle 25.

AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 4, Hanover 2
Hanover (3-3-2) ---0 2 0 — 2
Memorial (7-1) --- 2 1 1 — 4

First: M - Jacob Boylan (Ethan Pollock, Brendan Sullivan) 6:16; M - Adam Tack (Nicholas Burgess, Kyle Broussard) 7:45.
Second: H - Joe Cravero (Shawn Cavallaro) :10; M - Broussard (Bryan Syrene, Burgess) 6:04; H - Ben Acker (Jin Kim) 10:05
Third: M - Brady Sufat (Boylan) 10:35.
Goalies: H - James Montgomery 29; M - Aaron Nicolas 16.

AT NASHUA
St. Thomas 5, Nashua North 4
St. Thomas (5-2-1) ---2 2 1 — 5
Nashua North (1-5-1) --1 2 1 — 4

First: S - Glen Wiswell (Niall Foster) 3:33; N - William Loranger (Jake Latham) 7:32; S - T.J. Boulanger (Dakota Pigeon, Wiswell) 14:10.
Second: N - Latham (Jonathan Searles) 4:22; N - Jonathan Wilson (Searles) 9:10; S - Wiswell (unassisted) 9:34; S - Boulanger SHG (Ty Turgeon) :31.
Third: N - Zach Taylor (Tim Paige) 2:03; S - John Douglass (Joe Richard) 7:57.
Goalies: S - Zane Angelopoulos 23; N - Jake Genest 20.

AT NASHUA
Bishop Brady 6, Nashua South 1
Bishop Brady (1-7-0) ---1 4 1 — 6
Nashua South (0-8-0) -- 0 1 0 — 1

First: BB - Brandon Starkweather (Derek Drouis) 5:27.
Second: BB - Nick Vermette (Casey Anderson) :28; BB - Zach Frament (unassisted) 5:19; NS - Owen McNulty (Steven Saucier) 10:39;
BB - Frament (Andrew Chorlian) 12:34; BB - Craig Hering (Shelby Herrington) 14:18.
Third: BB - Craig Hering (Starkweather, Chorlian) 11:12.
Goalies: BB - Chandler Peterson 21; NS - Devon Dowling 22.

AT EXETER
Merrimack 11, Winnacunnet 0
Merrimack (8-0) --6-4-1—11
Winnacunnet (2-6) -0-0-0—0

First: M - Dom Valluzzi (Josh Roy) 11:17; Connor Powell (unassisted) 7:56; Shane Foye (Jason Fortin) 4:19; Karl Eisermann (Fortin) 4:04; Foye (Darwin Carozza, Fortin) 1:22; Foye (Carozza) :49
Second: M - Valluzzi (Tyler Brewster) 11:26; Eisermann (Foye) 10:32; Mark Feeney (unassisted) 4:12; Valluzzi (Feeney) 3:51
Third: M - Foye (Brennen Gillis, Evan McCormick) 2:04
Saves: M - Brett Glendye 3, Devin Gillis 3; W - Morgan McGirl 44

AT GOFFSTOWN
Bedford 3, Bow 1
Bow (3-3-2) ----0-0-1 — 1
Bedford (6-1-1) ---1-0-2— 3

First: Bed - Benjamin Phil brick (Brian Collins) 11:40
Second: No scoring
Third: Bed - Collins (unassisted) 2:10; Bow - Christopher Fournier (Matthew Murray) 4:29; Bed - Christopher Viola (unassisted) 14:20 eng
Goalies: Bow - Connor Simpson 22; Bed - Stevan Tempesta 19

AT SALEM
Londonderry 4, Manchester Central 2
Central (5-2-0) -----1 1 0 — 2
Londonderry (6-1-1) -- 3 1 0 — 4

First: L - Curtis Harper (Ryan Griffin, Eric Coburn) 2:00; C - Trevor Malmgren (Tyler Stratton, Austin Sprague) 3:44; L - Coburn (Griffin) 5:35; L - John Dunn (Harper, Coburn) 10:35.
Second: C - Sprague (Will Lyons, Noah Duplessis) 9:36; L - Lucas Poulin (Mike Donlan) 13:55.
Third: No scoring.
Goalies: C - Ian Beliveau 20; L - Joe McGrath 24.


- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' HOCKEY
AT CONCORD
Bishop Brady 8, Souhegan 1
Souhegan (1-7) ----1–0–0 — 1
Bishop Brady (3-5)---4–3–1 — 8

First: BB - Arianna Harris (Ann-Margaret Disciscio, Hannah Stephen) :12; Discisio (Harris) 2:33; S - Cailin Dix (Carree Pitts) 5:15; BB - Stephanie Snow (Discisio, Harris) 7:51; Harris (Snow, Discisio) 9:08
Second: BB - Kerry Twomey (Skylar Pepin) 7:47; Melissa Houde (unassisted) 11:58; Snow (Harris) 14:43
Third: BB - Houde (unassisted) 4:29
Saves: S - Sarah LaFleur 12; BB - Sarah Plourde 7
- - - - - - - -

BOWLING
AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 1813, Stevens 1647, Keene 1533, Hollis/Brookline 1423. Merrimack top scorers Alex Bull 392, Justin Conway 386, Matt Amosio 379, Parker O'Brien 342, Shawn Cremins 341.
- - - - - - - -
Indoor track and field
44th annual Dartmouth Relays
At HANOVER
Leverone Field House
Boys' results
55-meter dash: 1. Gordon-Maule, Quaysie, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6.52; 6. Nemo, Tolbert, Concord, 6.81.
300-meter dash: 1. Wray, Josh, Rush-Henrietta, NY, 35.77; 2. Jenkins, Zakari, Nashua North, 36.21.
400-meter dash: 1. Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 50.01.
600-meter run: 1 Tourigny-Plante, Alex, Les Estacades, QC, 1:21.76; 3. Kwiecien, Connor, Pinkerton, 1:23.24; 5. Mills, Rob, Plymouth, 1:26.24.
800-meter run: 1. Rolim, Andre, Somerville, Mass., 1:59.93
1000-meter run: 1. Arsenault, Scott, Billerica, Mass. 2:33.27; 2. Poggi, Chris, Pinkerton, 2:33.52.
1-mile run: 1. Kelley, Bryce, Chariho, R.I., 4:20.13.
2-mile run: 1. Tario, Andrew, Averill Park, N.Y., 9:27.27.
55-meter hurdles: 1. Hebert, Jay, Ticonderoga, NY, 7.51; 4. DeForest, Ben, Souhegan, 7.96; 5. Feliz, George, Concord, 8.03.
4X200-meter relay: 1 Colonie, N.Y., 1:33.91; 4. Nashua North, 1:35.26 (Torres, Walter, Pagan, Michael, Jenkins, Zakari and Goulding, William); 5. Londonderry, 1:35.91 (Ortiz, Starlin, Sharkey, David, Joy, Zachary and Rodriguez, Joel).
4X400-meter relay: 1. Burnt Hills - Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3:32.69; 4 Exeter, 3:37.68 (Peck, Alex, Winslow, Peter, Leefmans, Christian and Dubuque, Parker); 6. Pinkerton 3:38.02 (Poggi, Chris, Chabot, Patrick, Cicio, Zach and Kwiecien, Connor).
4X800-meter relay: 1 Souhegan, 8:09.69 (Kittredge, Jacob, Kittredge, Nathan, Ballard, Sam and Kent, Tanner).
Long jump: 1. Dorcelus, Stevens, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 23-08.75; 5. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 20-04.75.
Triple jump: 1. Willis, Devon, Schalmont, NY, 46-08.50; 4. Carter, Gabe, Kearsarge, 43-07.75.
High jump: 1. St-Hilaire, Philippe, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 6-08.00; 4. Cioffredi, John, Lebanon , and Ortiz, Starlin, Londonderry, J6-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Burgess, Devin, Waterville, Maine, 14-00.00; 2. Tamulonis, Alex, Milford, J14-00.00
Shot put: 1 Sicurella, Brandon, Lancaster, NY, 53-07.25; 5. Lynch, Mike, Nashua North, 51-03.50.
Weight throw: 1. Ionata, Charlie, Barrington, R.I., 73-10.00.

Girls' results

55-meter dash: 1. Paiement, Clemence, Edouard Montpeti, Montreal, 7.00.
300-meter dash: 1. Holmes, Precious, James Hillhouse, Conn., 39.30; 5. Petersen, Sydney, Exeter, 42.25.
400-meter dash: 1. Kelly, Mikeisha, Colonie, NY, 59.28.
600-meter run: 1. Livingston, Abby, Barrington, R.I., 1:35.93 (meet record); 5. Tilley, Kristen, Windham, 1:40.97.
800-meter run: 1. Smith, Estela, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:22.28
1000-meter run: 1. Triller, Leah, Holy Names, N.Y., 2:55.23; 2. McCabe, Molly, Bishop Guertin, 3:00.54.
1-mile run: 1. Wilbur, Sheridan, La Salle Academy, R.I., 5:02.72; 2. Murdock, Shannon, Exeter, 5:02.88; 5. Pelletier, Alexa, Winnacunnet, 5:04.52.
2-mile run: 1 Brown, Bethanie, Waterville, Maine, 10:42.32; 4. Lyman, Lydia, Alvirne, 11:44.26.
4X200-meter relay: 1 James Hillhouse, Conn., 1:48.33.
4X400-meter relay: 1. James Hillhouse, Conn., 3:59.33: 6 Winnacunnet, 4:14.56 (Schwechheimer, Julia, Spencer, Savanna, Sheehy, Ann and Checovich, Emma).
4X800-meter relay: 1. La Salle Academy, R.I., 9:36.88
55-meter hurdles: 1 Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 8.29; 4. Athanasopoulos, Michaela, Monadnock, 8.74; 6. Athanasopoulos, Jenna, Monadnock, 9.05.
Long jump: 1. Garnick, Betsy, Bishop Guertin, 17-08.25.
High jump: 1. Frantz, Allison, Royal West, Montreal, 5-04.00.
Pole vault: 1. Thill, Jenny, Lancaster, NY, 12-00.00; 5. Reese, Megan, Concord, 10-06.00.
Shot put: 1. Kuehlewind, McKenzie, Lancaster, NY, 42-00.50; 2. Driscoll, Patty, Londonderry, 37-05.00; 5. Ellison, Erin, Exeter, 34-06.00.
Weight throw: 1. Mistowski, Leia, Narragansett, R.I. 48-05.50.
Complete results available at lancertiming.com

 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

How Boston lost the Patriots and 'New England' grabbed the NFL's 'Gold Standard'

Twin State Speedway gets new manager

Yale promotes former UNH coach to offensive coordinator

Bulldogs sign UNH's Nick Sorkin

Flyers Notes: Flyers sign speedy New Hampshire forward

Tom Duvall of Durham to compete for Navy in NCAA swimming events

Positive thoughts motivate more exercise says UNH study

Milestone run for New Hampshire runner

$2.1M raised for UNH football stadium so far

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!