action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 18. 2013 3:19AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 17, 2013


NHIAA results, schedule

Thursday's Results
Boys’ basketball

Hillsboro-Deering 51, Sanborn 48
Newmarket 76, Wilton-Lyndeborough 31
Laconia 63, Newfound 60
Hanover 56, Merrimack Valley 43

Girls’ basketball
Newfound 49, Laconia 47
Rivendell 36, Woodsville 32

Boys’ ice hockey
Souhegan 5, Manchester West 2
Moultonborough/Inter-Lakes 2, John Stark/Hopkinton 2
Oyster River at Goffstown

Girls’ ice hockey
Concord at Hanover


Friday's gamess
Boys’ basketball

Campbell at Prospect Mountain; Groveton at Colebrook; John Stark at Con-Val; Farmington at Raymond; Hinsdale at Nute; Canaan-Pittsburg at Littleton; Concord at Pinkerton Academy; Epping at Derryfield School; Franklin at Winnisquam; Hollis-Brookline at Portsmouth; Kennett at Coe-Brown; Lin-Wood at Concord Christian; Dover at Salem; Gorham at Woodsville; Mascoma Valley at Hopkinton; White Mountains at Inter-Lakes; Alvirne at Exeter; Somersworth at Berlin; Bow at Conant; Portsmouth Christian at Newmarket; Newfound at Laconia; Manchester Central at Merrimack, Moultonborough at Profile; Kearsarge at Fall Mountain; Manchester Memorial at Bedford; Bishop Brady at Goffstown; Kingswood at Pembroke; Newport at Mascenic; Milford at Lebanon; Trinity at Manchester West; Oyster River at Pelham; Londonderry at Keene; Gilford at Belmont; Timberlane at Bishop Guertin; Spaulding at Nashua North; Monadnock at Stevens; Windham at Plymouth; Sunapee at Pittsfield

Girls’ basketball
Canaan-Pittsburgh at Littleton; Pinkerton at Concord; Coe-Brown at Kennett; Inter-Lakes at White Mountains; Mascenic at Newport; Moultonborough at Profile; Plymouth at Windham; Con-Val at John Stark; Winnisquam at Franklin; Hillsboro-Deering at Sanborn; Keene at Londonderry; Prospect Mountain at Campbell; Bishop Guertin at Timberlane; Bedford at Manchester Memorial; Pittsfield at Sunapee; Belmont at Gilford; Pembroke at Kingswood; Newmarket a Portsmouth Christian; Nashua North at Spaulding; Lin-Wood at Concord Christian; Salem at Dover; Gorham at Woodsville; Hinsdale at Nute; Lebanon at Milford; Berlin at Somersworth; Conant at Bow; Groveton at Colebrook; Hopkinton at Mascoma Valley; Laconia at Newfound; Stevens at Monadnock; Pelham at Oyster River; Exeter at Alvirne; Raymond at Farmington; Merrimack Valley at Hanover; Portsmouth at Hollis/Brookline; Merrimack at Manchester Central; Fall Mountain at Bishop Brady

Saturday's games
Boys’ ice hockey

Kearsarge at Belmont-Gilford, 6:15 p.m., Laconia Ice Arena; Concord at Bishop Guertin, 1:30 p.m., Skate 3 Arena; St. Thomas at Pinkerton, 4 p.m., Ice Den; Manchester Memorial at Exeter, 2:30 p.m., Rinks at Exeter; Manchester West at Kennett, 2:10 p.m., Ham Arena; Lebanon at Oyster River, 12:30 p.m., Whittemore Center; John Stark/Hopkinton at Berlin, 6 p.m., Notre Dame Arena; Nashua North at Manchester Central, 4:30 p.m., JFK Coliseum; ConVal at Portsmouth, 6:30 p.m., Rinks at Exeter; Winnacunnet at Somersworth-Coe-Brown, 8 p.m., Rochester Arena; Hollis/Brookline at Moultonborough-InterLakes, 4 p.m., Laconia Ice Arena; Nashua South at Hanover, 6:20 p.m., Campion Rink; Trinity at Londonderry, 7:50 p.m., Salem Ice Center; Salem at Bishop Brady, 5:30 p.m., Everett Arena; Pembroke-Campbell at Dover, 7 p.m., Dover Ice Arena; Spaulding at Timberlane, 5:40 p.m., Salem Ice Center; Merrimack at Keene, 5 p.m., Cheshire Fairgrounds; Souhegan at Laconia-Winnisquam, 1:45 p.m., Laconia Ice Arena; Bedford at Alvirne, 7:30 p.m., Skate 3 Arena

Girls’ ice hockey
Souhegan at Exeter, Rinks at Exeter; Berlin-Gorham at Bishop Brady-Trinity, Everett Arena; Hanover at Lebanon, Campion Arena; Concord at Bishop Guertin, Skate 3 Arena; Oyster River at St. Thomas-Dover, Dover Ice Arena

Wrestling
Windham at John Stark; Pelham at John Stark; Merrimack at Oyster River

WRESTLING

AT SALEM
Salem 43, Londonderry 33
106: Amir Daouk, L, pinned Braden Boulet, 0:00. 113: Caleb Moscoso, L, forf. 120: John Rheaume, S, pinned Mitch Rose, 5:14. 126: John Tanguay, S, pinned Ryan Cabezas, 5:56. 132: Jake Genest, S, maj. dec. Jake Barr, 14-6. 138: Tyler Siverhus, S, pinned Kyle Byrd, 3:42. 145: Will Bean, L, pinned Alex Morris, 0:00. 152: Jon Young, L, dec. Cody Sharpe, 7-2. 160: John Correia, S, forf. 170: Richard Bilodeau, L, forf. 182: John Disessa, L, pinned Mike Poulin, 0:52. 195: John Bartose, S, dec. Mahdi Achab, 5-2. 220: Tyler Greene, S, forf. 285: Dom Gigante, S, forf.


<p align='center'>- - - - - - </p>

BOYS’ SKIING

AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Slalom
Team results: Milford 368; ConVal 360; Hollis/Brookline 360; Souhegan 353; Hillsboro-Deering 343; Goffstown 340.
Individual top 10: Ben Lambert, M, 1:07.9; Evan Cooke, Ho, 1:07.93; Brad Moore, Hi, 1:09.60; Ben Wescott, C, 1:13.70; Trevor Brown, S, 1:14.88; Michel Ehrenstein, S, 1:15.82; Greg St. Amand, G, 1:15.85; Garrett Caisse, C, 1:19.27; Tiivo Ruupold, C, 1:19.60; David Spalding, M, 1:21.04.

AT HENNIKER
Pat’s Peak
Slalom
Team results: Bedford 393, Keene 353, Bishop Guertin 352, Timberlane 345, Nashua South 335, Londonderry 318.5, Nashua North 318, Merrimack 289.5
Individual top 10: Aidan Wheeler, Be, 53.04; Matt Weeks, Be, 54.61; Tim Weeks, Be, 55.01; Michael Kerr, K, 56.07; A.J. Pratt, Be, 60.30; Tristan Evarts, L, 62.13; Colin Cashin, Be, 62.24; Austin Hall, T, 62.24; Mitchell Golas, Bi, 63.99; Will Soghikian, Be, 65.59.
 
<p align='center'>- - - - - - </p>

GIRLS’ SKIING

AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Slalom
Team results: Souhegan 386; Hollis/Brookline 372; ConVal 363; Hillsboro-Deering 334; Goffstown 331; Milford 183.
Individual top 10: Maura Raposelli, C, 1:17.65; Rhiannon Allison, S, 1:18.42; Anna Farrow, S, 1:19.45; Skyler Anderson, Ho, 1:21.03; Alana Barretto, S, 1:22.58; Sam Guiry, M, 1:27.64; Emily Choate, Ho, 1:28.06; Sam Prue, S, 1:30.79; Julia Walden, C, 1:33.29; Maddy Cambray, Ho, 1:36.59.

AT HENNIKER
Pat’s Peak
Slalom
Team results: Bishop Guertin 380, Bedford 376, Nashua North 354, Keene 343, Timberlane 339, Londonderry 311, Merrimack 302, Nashua South 160.
Individual top 10: Jessa Fahey, Be, 60.06; Brianna Berge, Bi, 64.87; Emma Doyle, Bi, 66.34; Sadie Borden, K, 66.96; Bailey Ruhm, NN, 67.08; Laura Costes, Be, 68.31; Carolyn Marquis, NN, 70.81; Kelsey Kennedy, Be, 71.50; Morgan Hughes, Bi, 72.41; Brody Johnson, Bi, 74.02.


<p align='center'>- - - - - - </p>

BOYS’ HOCKEY

AT MANCHESTER
Souhegan 5, Manchester West 2
Souhegan (7-2)            1    4    0    — 5
West (2-7)            0    2    0    — 2
First: S - Alek Medic (Mike Hayden) 3:43 PP.
Second: W - Alex Wright (unassisted) 3:47; W - Jon Child (Jon Roth, Joey Cronin) 6:47; S - Matthew Wilson (Hayden, Brendan Dix) 8:54 PP; S - Hayden (Joe Nutting, Dix) 10:09 PP; S - Hayden (unassisted) 10:51 PP; S - Wilson (Nutting) 14:49.
Saves: S - Ryan Peterson 23; W - Josh Gagne 25.


<p align='center'>- - - - - - </p>

GIRLS’  BASKETBALL

AT MANCHESTER
Goffstown 49, Manchester West 18
Goffstown: Alicia Minnich 3-0-7; Rene Roggenbuck 3-0-6; Brionne Turcotte 0-1-1; Samantha Ainsworth 2-0-5; Rosalie Edmunds 4-1-9; Brianna Larochelle 2-0-4; Olivia Odell 1-2-4; Lindsy Poulin 2-0-4; Abigail Cook 1-2-5; Meghan Callanan 2-0-4. Three-pointers: Minnich, Ainsworth.
West: Natasha Boisvert 2-0-5; Alexandra Ricard 2-2-6; Tiana Grant 1-0-2; Annah Brovillet 2-1-5. Three-pointer: Boisvert.
Goffstown (8-1)        23    11    4    11 — 49
West (0-8)            2    6    8    2  — 18


  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!