All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 18, 2013


BOYS' BASKETBALL
AT BELMONT
Gilford 62, Belmont 51

Gilford: Josh Joyce 9-1-20; Cam Patridge 1-0-2; Jack Athanas 3-0-6; Max Troiano 1-0-3; Sam Prescott 7-0-14; Abe Sykie 3-4-10; Caleb Orton 3-0-6. Totals 27-5-62 3-pointers: Joyce, Troiano
Belmont: Brett Spaulding 4-0-11; Pedro Perez 6-4-17; Caleb Crace 5-0-10; Jarod Clough 3-2-8; Chris Dugan 1-0-2; Andrew Derosia 0-1-1. Totals 19-7-51 3-pointers: Spaulding 3, Perez
Gilford (8-0) -17-13-16-16 — 62
Belmont (2-6) - 3-14-13-21 — 51

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 92, Manchester West 42

Trinity: Jim Gabriel 3-1-7; Brad Rhoades 4-2-10; Ryan Otis 4-0-9; Cole Desrosiers 1-0-3; John Cullity 2-0-6; Mabor Gabriel 3-3-9; Carmen Giampetruzzi 11-2-24; Patrick Keefe 7-4-18; Connor Walsh 1-0-2. Totals 38-12-92 3-pointers: Otis, Desrosiers, Cullity 2, Keefe 3
West: Carl Jacques 1-1-3; Zach Theriault 1-1-4; Chris Kerr 2-2-6; Zack Jones 4-1-9; Nolan Flynn 4-5-14; Kout Kout 1-0-2. Totals 13-10-42 3-pointers: Theriault, Flynn
Trinity (7-0) -25-22-22-23 — 92
West (1-6) - 7- 8-21- 6 — 42

AT GOFFSTOWN
Bishop Brady 65,Goffstown 62

Bishop Brady: Clark 3-1-8; Jourdain Bell 10-6-27; Johnson 4-0-9; Joe Bell 6-3-15; Svendson 3-0-6. Totals 23-10-65 3-pointers: Clark, Jourdain Bell, Johnson
Goffstown: Jake Mount 5-3-14; Tim Riehl 7-1-18; Nate Hoffman 4-3-12; Mike Bailey 4-0-10; Rob White 1-0-3; Tim Comeau 1-0-2; Pat Kelsey 1-1-3. Totals 23-8-62 3-pointers: Mount, Riehl 3, Hoffman, Bailey 2, White
Bishop Brady (4-2) 14-17-13-21 — 65
Goffstown (3-4) -16-20-19- 7 — 62

AT COLEBROOK
Colebrook 75, Groveton 52

Groveton: Ethan Marshall 4-2-10; Corey Gadwah 3-0-9; Chris Helms 3-1-7; Brandon Joy 7-4-18; Christian Guay 2-0-4; George Chamen 1-0-2; Pat Guay 1-0-2. Totals 21-7-52 3-pointers: Gadway 3
Colebrook: Bryce Hicks 2-0-4; John Zavala 1-0-2; Jake Scherer 6-1-14; Creed Cooney 3-0-8; Cedric McKinnon 4-0-8; Dylan Haynes 1-0-2; Jordan Bedard 5-3-13; Nick Bouchard 0-2-2; Richard Davis 0-2-2; Dylan Leach 8-4-20. Totals 30-12-75 3-pointers: Cooney 2, Scherer
Groveton (5-4) -15-8-11-16 — 52
Colebrook (5-4) -19-21-20-15 — 75

AT DERRY
Pinkerton Academy 75, Concord 51

Concord: Kaleb Marquis 6-0-15; Sarradon Young 2-0-5; Marc Gaudet 1-0-2; Robert Kelly 1-4-6; Bakir Bascelic 0-2-2; Martin Toe 2-0-4, Samuel Marquis 2-1-6; Walter Szulc 3-1-7; Harrison Dunn 2-0-4. Totals: 19-8-51. 3-pointers: T. Marquis 3, Young, S. Marquis.
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 5-1-12; Luke Testa 7-2-16, Danny Courter 1-0-2, Addison Wood 1-0-2, Andrew Lechner 0-2-2, Cam Welch 7-1-18, Scott Bradley 3-6-12, Derek Coombs 0-1-1; Brian Burke 0-2-2. Justin Scott 4-0-8. Totals: 28-15-75. 3-pointers: Welch 3, Dietzel.
Concord (1-7) -11-10-16-14 — 51
Pinkerton (2-5) 17-14-22-20 — 75

AT BETHLEHEM
Profile 57, Moultonborough 37

Moultonborough: Porusta 1-0-2; Price 4-0-9; Swedberg 3-0-6; Norton 6-0-14; Rowen 1-2-5; Stockwell 0-1-1. Totals: 15-3-37. 3-pointers: Norton 2, Price, Rowen.
Profile: Zach Burns 9-5-25; Bradford Weekes 5-0-10, Zach Knowlton 1-0-2; Ian Baker 2-3-8; Eric Tholl 2-0-4; Reed Weekes 1-0-3; Zach Peterson 1-1-3. Totals: 22-9-57. 3-pointers: Burns 2, Baker, R. Weekes.
Moult'nboro (3-6) 3- 5- 7-22 — 37
Profile (7-1) --5-22-16-14 — 57


AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 52, Epping 46

Epping: Frank Stanley 9-1-19; Jacob West 2-2-6; Jimmy Stanley 8-5-21. Totals: 19-8-46. 3-pointers: None.
Derryfield: Bennett Doherty 3-0-8; Chris Rizos 3-3-9, Tyler Zorn 1-0-3, Mitch Green 0-4-4; Max Anderson 4-1-9; Roger Larrivee 6-7-19. Totals: 17-15-52. 3-pointers: Doherty 2, Zorn.
Epping (6-3) -10-10- 7-19 — 46
Derryfield (7-1) 16- 9-10-17 — 52

AT BEDFORD
Memorial 67, Bedford 55

Memorial: Omaru Kante 3-3-9; Joe Mayola 2-0-5; Zoubel Iradukunda 7-1-15; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 3-1-7; Tongo Akot 13-1-29; Totals: 28-6-67. 3-pointers: Memorial: Akot 2, Mayola
Bedford: Sean Purcell 2-2-7; Taylor Grande 4-0-9; James Caparell 6-0-12; Jake Capistran 1-0-2; Cam Meservey 5-0-14; Ryan Brown 1-0-2; George Moukas 3-0-6; Sam Thomas 1-1-3 Totals: 23-3-55 3-pointers: Meservey 4, Purcell, Grande
Memorial (6-1) 16-11-18-22 — 67
Bedford (3-4) -12-11-18-14 — 55

AT EXETER
Alvirne 59, Exeter 56

Alvirne: Kevin Pierre 3-1-7; David Baldwin 1-0-2; Richie Eaton 1-1-3; Ryan Quinan 1-0-3; Tyler Brown 3-1-8; Alex Wetmore 2-0-4; Justin Nobrega 1-0-3; Tyler Livingston 5-7-19; Alec Yolcsh 4-0-10. Totals: 21-10-59. 3-pointers: Livingston 2, Yolcsh 2, Nobrega, Brown, Quinan.
Exeter: Zach Holler 5-0-12; Joe Schiedler 4-2-11; Matt Vigars 2-2-6; Reed Dannar 2-0-4; Tyler Russ 3-0-7; Ben Swett 1-0-3; Max Medley 2-1-5; Chris Stowell 3-2-8. Totals: 22-7-56. 3-pointers: Holler 2, Schiedler, Russ, Swett.
Alvirne (4-3) -18-21- 9-11 — 59
Exeter (2-5) - 5-13-18-20 — 56

AT NORTHWOOD
Coe-Brown 63, Kennett 44

Kennett: B. Dilucchio 4-3-12; N. Ela 1-0-2; N. Graziano 3-2-10; T. Scarlett 1-0-2; R. Zajentic 2-2-7; T. Wakefield 3-5-11. Totals 14-12-44 3-pointers: Dilucchio, Graziano 2, Zajentic
Coe-Brown: Chris Laurion 4-0-8; Josh Jackman 4-1-9; Andrew Langdon 7-1-17; Erik Rolser 3-1-7; Beau Pingree 4-1-9; John Shlim 0-3-3; Mike West 0-2-2; Nick Rolser 2-0-4; Alec Zolman 1-0-2; Jeff Robert 1-0-2. Totals 26-8-63 3-pointers: Langdon 2, Jackman
Kennett (0-8) - 6-15- 4-19 — 44
Coe-Brown (6-1) 15-16-17-15 — 63

AT SALEM
Dover 63, Salem 53

Salem: Slepain 2-3-7; Lopez 2-0-4; Felix 4-4-12; Larosa 2-0-4; Frias 2-0-5; Latham 3-2-10; Nugent 4-1-9; Pimentel 1-0-2: Totals: 20-10-53 3-pointers: Latham 2, Frias
Dover: Boucher 0-3-3; Moore 4-4-13; Cote 5-4-15; Shaughnessy 0-5-5; Carroll 4-5-14; Faustino 4-3-11; Boyatsis 1-0-2; Totals: 18-24-63 3-pointers: Moore, Cote, Carroll
Salem: (1-6) -19-10-13-11 — 53
Dover (4-3) -14-16-11-22 — 63

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 73, Timberlane 56

Timberlane: Tommy Johnson 7-2-22; Pat Mahoney 6-1-14; Zach Downey 3-2-8; Lucas Manthorn 2-0-5; Eric Nelson 2-0-4; Mike Murphy 1-0-2; Jake Perkins 0-1-1. Totals: 21-6-56. 3-pointers: Johnson 6, Manhoney, Manthorn.
Bishop Guertin: Jeff Lunn 9-6-24, John Noon 7-0-20, Steve Toscano 3-1-8, Kyle Gavin 2-0-5; Kevin Kiczuk 2-0-4, Costas Niarhos 1-2-4; Kyle Lavoie 1-1-3; Jack Zimmerman 1-0-3; Andrew Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 27-10-73. 3-pointers: Noon 6, Toscano 1, Gavin.
Timberlane (0-8) -16-10-20-10 — 56
Bishop Guertin (7-1) 9-21-23-20 — 73

AT PEMBROKE
Pembroke 78, Kingswood 41

Kingswood: Adam Zewczyk 4-2-12; Dan Eldridge 2-0-5; Ben Cashman 1-0-3; Thomas McCullough 4-1-9; Thomas Berry 1-0-3; Zach Smithwood 2-1-5; Michael Garabedian 1-1-4. Totals 15-3-41 3-pointers: Zewczyk 2, Eldridge, Cashman, Berry, Garabedian.
Pembroke: Rene Maher 4-2-10; Matt Persons 9-2-24; Dominic Timbas 3-2-8; Kafani Williams 7-8-22; Tyler Josephson 0-1-1; Connor Boucher 0-3-3; Cameron Taylor 0-1-1; Mike Freeman 2-5-9. Totals 25-24-78 3-pointers: Persons 4
Kingswood (1-6) - 8-10-14- 9 — 41
Pembroke (9-0) -18-14-17-29 — 78

AT MERRIMACK
Manchester Central 52, Merrimack 47

Merrimack: Conner Whelan 2-0-4; Eric Gendron 8-2-19; Michael Gasper 2-1-5; Bourque 4-0-8; Austin Franzen 4-0-11. Totals 20-3-47 3-pointers: Gendron, Franzen 3
Central: Troy Pelletier 6-1-14; Dawson Dickson 0-2-2; Brett Hanson 4-0-10; Mike Plentzas 6-1-13; Nick Makris 2-1-5; Tyler Kelly 4-0-8. Totals 22-5-52 3-pointers: Pelletier, Hanson 2
Central (8-0) -12- 7-19-14 — 52
Merrimack (4-3) 15-11-12- 9 — 47




- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Central 49, Merrimack 37

Merrimack: Kate Cole 4-4-13; Allison Latham 4-1-9; Lauren Dubois 1-0-3; Jo Coffey 1-2-4; Kaitlyn Petrocelli 1-4-6; Sam Hanson 1-0-2; Totals: 12-11-37 3-pointers: Cole, Dubois
Central: Angelina Marazzi 2-0-4; Sarah Michaud 1-0-3; Sam Gauthier 1-4-7; Amanda Gaudreault 6-1-13; Sarah Georges 1-0-2; Caitlyn Vincent 3-2-8; Katherine Johnson 3-6-12: Totals; 17-13-49 3-pointers: Michaud, Gauthier
Merrimack (4-6) -9-6-13- 9 — 37
Central (2-7) --8-7-14-20 — 49

AT CONCORD
Pinkerton 56, Concord 23

Pinkerton: Sarah McLemon 0-1-1; Skyla Gorman 1-2-4; Kayla Stacy 4-3-12; Sam Breslin 3-0-6; Marissa Stacy 3-0-6; Colleen Fortier 1-0-2; Brandi Bonneau 4-0-9; Val Martin 1-0-2; Ashley Hugh 2-0-4; Melissa Martel 1-0-2; Corinna Moore 3-2-9; Totals: 23-8-56 3-pointers: K. Stacy, Bonneau, Moore
Concord: Catherine Monroe 1-0-2; Debbie Morrill 2-5-9; Janessa Luciand 0-2-2; Peyton Ossuod 3-2-8; Nicole Jerry 1-0-2; Totals: 7-9-23
Pinkerton (9-0) -15-11-7-13 — 56
Concord (0-9) -- 4- 9-0-10 — 23

AT ROCHESTER
Nashua North 68, Spaulding 45

Nashua North: Taylor Choate 5-3-13; Genevieve Gosselin 6-1-13; Marie LaPlante 5-1-11; Dezi Okorie 3-0-6; Emmary Nelson 2-0-5; Sara Cordova 1-2-5; Kara Upton 2-0-4; Summer Choate 1-1-3; Brittany Desroche 1-0-2; Johanna Winterburn 1-0-2; Eden Tomasowski 1-0-2; Sara Amrein 1-0-2. Totals 29-8-68 3-pointers: Cordova, Nelson
Spaulding: Emily Benway 6-5-17; Chloe Routhier 2-4-9; Lyndsee Thompson 3-3-9; Donah Trembley 0-2-2; Jade Lowler 1-0-2; Kara Lavertu 1-0-2; Seanna Flynn1-0-2; Ashley lemery 0-1-1; Jane Douglas 0-1-1. Totals 14-6-45 3-pointers: Routhier
Nashua North (8-0) 17- 8-29-14 — 68
Spaulding (1-9) -11-10- 9-15 — 45

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 89, Keene 35

Keene: Ali Wilson 3-3-9; Allie Yeaw 3-3-10; Katie Martin 1-1-3; Lily Desrosia 1-0-2; Tori Arvidson 0-1-1; Addie Nelson 1-0-2; Kate Rooney 2-4-8; Totals: 11-12-35 Three-pointer: Yeaw
Londonderry: Jaime King 4-0-9; Kim Radzalovage 2-0-4; Jenna Conroy 3-0-6; Aliza Simpson 10-3-28; Liz Caron 4-0-8; Katherine Dzenis 2-0-5; Taylor Collins 2-1-5; Brittany Roche 3-0-7; Kirsten Enwright 1-0-2; Casey Evans 7-1-15; Totals: 38-5-89 3-pointers: Simpson 5, King, Dzenis, Roche
Keene (2-7) -- 7- 6- 9-13 — 35
Londonderry (7-2) 20-30-23-16 — 89

AT MILFORD
Lebanon 55, Milford 27

Lebanon: Heather King 8-1-17; Emily Kehoe 4-6-14; Moriah Morton 5-2-13; Vanessa Fleury 2-0-4; Samantha MacDonald 1-1-3; Jennifer Laramie 1-0-2; Claudia Boutin 1-0-2. Totals 22-10-55 Three-pointer: Morton
Milford: Dina Pitsas 1-0-2; Adelle Pitsas 1-2-4; Rebecca Cleary 0-1-1; Jenn Dupuis 3-1-9; Jess Ryan 3-1-7; Casey Phelps 1-0-2; Taylor Steinbrecher 1-0-2. Totals 10-5-27 3-pointers: Dupuis 2?



- - - - - - - - -


NHIAA Skiing
AT GILFORD
AT Gunstock
Division II Alpine
Boys' team results

1. St Thomas 370; 2. Belmont 369; 3. Souhegan 369; 4. Oyster River 367; 5. Laconia 325; 6.Pembroke: 324
Boys' top 10
1. Trevor Brown, Souhegan, 27.96 - 27.17 — 55.13; 2. Angelo Palmer, Belmont, 28.27 - 27.36 — 55.63; 3. Liam O'Rourke, Oyster River, 28.53 - 27.21 — 55.74; 4. Michel Ehrenstein, 28.64 - 27.18 — 55.82; 5. Matt Elliott, St. Thomas, 28.36 - 28.04 — 56.40; 6. Chris Spooner-Bishop, Belmont, 28.76 - 27.84 — 56.60; 7. Tapley Taylor, St. Thomas, 28.70 - 28.02 — 56.72; 8. Andy McQuade, Oyster River, 29.59 - 27.87 — 57.46; 9. Tommy Griffiths, St. Thomas, 29.25 - 28.28 — 57.53; 10. Dylan Weglarz, Oyster River, 30.10 - 28.82 — 58.92.
Girls' team results
1. Souhegan 394; 2. Oyster River 359; 3. St Thomas 353; 4. Belmont 342; 5. Pembroke 327; 6. Laconia 234; 7. Portsmouth 191
Girls' top 10
1. Anna Farrow, Souhegan, 29.11 - 28.80 — 57.91; 2. Sam Prue, Souhegan, 28.95 - 28.96 — 57.91; 3. Alana Barretto, Souhegan, 29.56 - 29.13 — 58.69; 4. Rhiannon Allison, Souhegan, 29.86 - 29.59 — 59.45; 5. Rachaeil Gardner, Portsmouth, 30.62 - 30.32 — 1:00.94; 6. Kensie Rhodes, Portsmouth, 30.56 - 30.74 — 1:01.30; 7. Serena Pape, Oyster River, 30.88 - 30.88 — 1:01.76; 8. Amelia Griffiths, St. Thomas, 30.91 - 31.29 — 1:02.20; 9. Lizzie Silvio, Oyster River, 31.53 - 31.09 — 1:02.62; 10. Izzy Hayes, St. Thomas, 31.86 - 31.63 — 1:03.49.

AT FRANCONIA
AT Cannon Mountain
Slalom

Girls' team results: Gorham 360, Woodsville 358, LinWood 354, Derryfield 350, Littleton 310, Moultonborough, 245, Lyndon Institute 187, Profile 185
Top 10: 1. Cameron Huftalen, Derryfield, 42.48, 44.05 (86.53); 2. Chloe Mello, Lyndon, 43.61, 46.47 (90.08); 3. Natalie Harmon, Gorham, 45.12, 45.69 (90.81); 4. Ava Jackson, Gorham, 46.37, 47.60 (93.97); 5. Karragan Boyle, LinWood, 46.60, 47.51 (94.11); 6. Nara Burgess, Woodsville, 48.38, 48.51 (96.89); 7. Louis Noble, Woodsville, 48.35, 49.06 (97.41); 8. Meg Dowling, Profile, 50.37, 49.46 (99.83); 9. Erika Seely, Profile, 49.25, 50.97 (100.22); 10. Katie Bazzell, Woodsville, 50.05, 53.15 (103.20).
Boys' team results: LinWood 378, Profile 367, Gorham 364, Lyndon Institute 363, Derryfield 330, Woodsville 312, Littleton 306, Moultonborough 145
Top 10: 1. Liam Genereaux, Lyndon, 40.20, 40.09 (80.29); 2. Colby Chase, LinWood, 43.02, 42.46 (85.48); 3. Quinn Malcolm, Profile, 42.66, 43.13 (85.79); 4. Caleb Genereaux, Lyndon, 44.12, 42.42 (86.54); 5. Bryce Gillen, LinWood, 44.16, 45.28 (89.44); 6. Bailey Clermont, LinWood, 44.42, 45.03 (89.45); 7. Jordan Neil, Gorham, 46.2, 45.71 (91.91); 8. Tyler Sanschagrin, Gorham, 46.25, 46.24 (92.49); 9. Chris Seely, Profile, 46.26, 46.35 (92.61); 10. Kyle Lachance, Gorham, 46.37, 46.96 (93.33)

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More High School Sports


NH Angle