action:frontpage | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:N/A | zoneID:17

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

January 21. 2013 11:14PM

NHIAA Sports Summaries, Jan. 21, 2012

Boys' Hockey
At WINCHENDON, Mass.
Winchendon School

Kennett 9, ConVal 0

Kennett (7-3) 3 4 2 - 9
ConVal (1-9) 0 0 0 - 0



First period: James Gallo (Connor Todd) 1:42; Todd (Gallo, Dane Rivera) 6:03; Nick Ansaldi (Nick Massa) 6:37

Second period: Todd (Brad Canvari) 2:32 ppg; Anthony LaRusso (Ansaldi) 4:58; Ansaldi (Todd, Riverea) 11:51; LaRusso (Ansaldi) 13:04

Third period: Gallo (Todd, Robert Thurston) 2:06; Bryan Baker (Gallo) 10:10 ppg.

Saves: K - Bobby Davis 19; CV - Sean Stinehar 15 and Kevin Foley 4.


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Nashua North 5, Bishop Brady 0


North (2-8) 1 3 1 - 5
Bishop Brady (1-8) 0 0 0 - 0

First period: John Wilson (Adam Murphy, Robert Levine) 14:11

Second period: Bill Loranger (Murphy, Levine) 4:41; Jake Latham 4:59; Tim Paige (Latham) 14:30

Third period: Paige 6:20

Saves: NN - Jake Genest 16; BB- Chandler Peterson 24


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Londonderry 3, Concord 1

Londonderry (7-2-1) 1 2 0 - 3
Concord (3-4-2) 1 0 0 - 1


First period: L - Eric Coburn (Brett Evangelista) 0:51; C - Harrison Murphy (Alex Orcutt) 12:32

Second period: L- Mike Donlan (Curtis Harper) 2:16; L - Ryan Griffin (John Dunn) 8:54

Third period: no scoring

Saves: L - Mitchell Schirch 32; C - Ben Nelson 29


AT MANCHESTER (JFK Coliseum)

Central 5, St. Thomas 1


St. Thomas (5-4-1) 1 0 0 - 1
Man. Central (7-2) 2 2 1 - 5



First: STA: T.J. Belanger (Glen Wiswell, Ty Turgeon) 5:55 PPG; Cent: Austin Sprague 8:14; Sprague 14:02

Second: Cent: Sprague (Noah Duplessis, Cole Anderson) 7:12; Trevor Malmgren (Devon Sprague) 7:41

Third: Cent: Colin Pacheco (Cole Anderson) 11:11

Goalies: Cent: Ian Beliveau 27; STA: Zane Angelopoulos 21


NH Indoor Track League


At DURHAM
University of New Hampshire

Team Results


Londonderry 69; Winnacunnet 56; Exeter 27; Pinkerton 25; Nashua South 18; Nashua North 18; Alvirne 14; Salem 12; Concord 12; Merrimack 11; Manchester Central 10; Bishop Guertin 7; Timberlane 7; Spaulding 4; Dover 3


Individual results


55 Meter Dash - 1. Kristen Bourque, Londonderry 7.50; 2. Sydney Petersen, Exeter 7.60; 3. (tie) Yorgelis Ortiz, Londonderry 7.70; Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet, 7.70; Farrah Ashe, Londonderry, 7.70; Julia Perry, Merrimack 7.70

300 Meter Dash - 1. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 43.80; 2, Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 44.20; 3. Julia Perry, Merrimack 44.40; 4. Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet 44.80; 5. Nicole DeAlmedia, Nashua North 45.10; 6. Danielle Gajewski, Timberlane 45.30

600 Meter Run - 1. Jacqui Wyka, Pinkerton 1:42.20; 2. Rachel Leonard, Exeter, 1:42.60; 3. Morgan McGrath, Londonderry 1:43.20; 4. Brittney Sorbello, Dover, 1:43.60; 5. Callie Dwyer, Merrimack 1:45; 6. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 1:45.80

1000 Meter Run - 1. Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry 3:06.80; 2. Alexa Pelletier, Winnacunnet 3:07.30; 3. Laurel Gagnon, Central 3:10.20; 4. Erica Notini, Alvirne, 3:12.70; 5. Madison McKivergan, Londonderry 3:12.80; 6. Carli Davis, Pinkerton 3:14.50

1500 Meter Run - 1. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord 4:57.50; 2. Sydney Lagueux, Londonderry 5:07.00; 3. Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 5:07.70; 4. Siobhan McLaughlin, Pinkerton 5:13.10; 5. Heidi Ntengeri, Bishop Guertin, 5:16.60; 6. Ariel Vaillancourt, Pinkerton 5:23

3000 Meter Run - 1. Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton 10:49.40; 2. Lydia Lyman, Alvirne, 10:53.80; 3. Mercedes McCoy, Winnacunnet, 11:17.30; 4. Shauna Salem, Bishop Guertin, 11:39.40; 5. Nora McCleary, Exeter 11:44.10; 6. Felicia Dowling, Pinkerton, 11:44.50

55 Meter Hurdles - 1. Livia Gosselin, Alvirne, 9.40; 2. Katherine Nash, Winnacunnet, 9.50; 3. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 9.60; 4. Amanda Stumpf, Nashua North 9.70; 5. Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 9.90

Girls 4x160 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 1:27.70; 2. Winnacunnet 'A' 1:29.00; 3. Salem 'A' 1:31.50; 4. Concord 'A' 1:31.90; 5. Nashua South 'A' 1:32.60; 6. Spaulding 'A' 1:33.10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 4:16.90; 2. Exeter 'A' 4:24.70; 3. Nashua North 'A' 4:29.40; 4. Timberlane 'A' 4:30.10; 5. Merrimack 'A' 4:34.00; 6. Nashua South 'A' 4:35.40;

Girls High Jump - 1 Sarah Vaillancourt, Man Central 5-00; 2. Yorgelis Ortiz, Lond., 5-00; 3. Bridget Murphy, Nashua South, 4-10; 4. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet 4-08; 5. Keilah Ireland, Nashua North, 4-08; 6. Billie Junget, Salem 4-08

Girls Long Jump - 1 Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 15-08.25; 2. Farrah Ashe, Londonderry 15-07.75; 3. Michaela Blackwell, Pinkerton, 15-07; 4. Lauren MacGregor, Salem 15-04; 5. Jayne Boylan, Nashua South, 14-10; 6. Riley Hordon, Winnacunnet 14-08.75

Shot Put - 1. Adaezae Obinella, Nashua South, 37-00.50; 2. Erin Ellison, Exeter 35-03.25; 3. Corina Chao, Winnacunnet, 34-01.75; 4. Kayla Watson, Pinkerton 33-02.75; 5. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 31-11.50; 6. Britta Gabrielson, Winnacunnet 30-09.00


 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!