All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Sports Summaries, Jan. 21, 2012


Boys' Hockey

At WINCHENDON, Mass.
Winchendon School


Kennett 9, ConVal 0

Kennett (7-3) 3 4 2 - 9
ConVal (1-9) 0 0 0 - 0



First period: James Gallo (Connor Todd) 1:42; Todd (Gallo, Dane Rivera) 6:03; Nick Ansaldi (Nick Massa) 6:37

Second period: Todd (Brad Canvari) 2:32 ppg; Anthony LaRusso (Ansaldi) 4:58; Ansaldi (Todd, Riverea) 11:51; LaRusso (Ansaldi) 13:04

Third period: Gallo (Todd, Robert Thurston) 2:06; Bryan Baker (Gallo) 10:10 ppg.

Saves: K - Bobby Davis 19; CV - Sean Stinehar 15 and Kevin Foley 4.


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Nashua North 5, Bishop Brady 0


North (2-8) 1 3 1 - 5
Bishop Brady (1-8) 0 0 0 - 0

First period: John Wilson (Adam Murphy, Robert Levine) 14:11

Second period: Bill Loranger (Murphy, Levine) 4:41; Jake Latham 4:59; Tim Paige (Latham) 14:30

Third period: Paige 6:20

Saves: NN - Jake Genest 16; BB- Chandler Peterson 24


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Londonderry 3, Concord 1

Londonderry (7-2-1) 1 2 0 - 3
Concord (3-4-2) 1 0 0 - 1


First period: L - Eric Coburn (Brett Evangelista) 0:51; C - Harrison Murphy (Alex Orcutt) 12:32

Second period: L- Mike Donlan (Curtis Harper) 2:16; L - Ryan Griffin (John Dunn) 8:54

Third period: no scoring

Saves: L - Mitchell Schirch 32; C - Ben Nelson 29


AT MANCHESTER (JFK Coliseum)

Central 5, St. Thomas 1


St. Thomas (5-4-1) 1 0 0 - 1
Man. Central (7-2) 2 2 1 - 5



First: STA: T.J. Belanger (Glen Wiswell, Ty Turgeon) 5:55 PPG; Cent: Austin Sprague 8:14; Sprague 14:02

Second: Cent: Sprague (Noah Duplessis, Cole Anderson) 7:12; Trevor Malmgren (Devon Sprague) 7:41

Third: Cent: Colin Pacheco (Cole Anderson) 11:11

Goalies: Cent: Ian Beliveau 27; STA: Zane Angelopoulos 21


NH Indoor Track League


At DURHAM
University of New Hampshire

Team Results


Londonderry 69; Winnacunnet 56; Exeter 27; Pinkerton 25; Nashua South 18; Nashua North 18; Alvirne 14; Salem 12; Concord 12; Merrimack 11; Manchester Central 10; Bishop Guertin 7; Timberlane 7; Spaulding 4; Dover 3


Individual results


55 Meter Dash - 1. Kristen Bourque, Londonderry 7.50; 2. Sydney Petersen, Exeter 7.60; 3. (tie) Yorgelis Ortiz, Londonderry 7.70; Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet, 7.70; Farrah Ashe, Londonderry, 7.70; Julia Perry, Merrimack 7.70

300 Meter Dash - 1. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 43.80; 2, Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 44.20; 3. Julia Perry, Merrimack 44.40; 4. Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet 44.80; 5. Nicole DeAlmedia, Nashua North 45.10; 6. Danielle Gajewski, Timberlane 45.30

600 Meter Run - 1. Jacqui Wyka, Pinkerton 1:42.20; 2. Rachel Leonard, Exeter, 1:42.60; 3. Morgan McGrath, Londonderry 1:43.20; 4. Brittney Sorbello, Dover, 1:43.60; 5. Callie Dwyer, Merrimack 1:45; 6. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 1:45.80

1000 Meter Run - 1. Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry 3:06.80; 2. Alexa Pelletier, Winnacunnet 3:07.30; 3. Laurel Gagnon, Central 3:10.20; 4. Erica Notini, Alvirne, 3:12.70; 5. Madison McKivergan, Londonderry 3:12.80; 6. Carli Davis, Pinkerton 3:14.50

1500 Meter Run - 1. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord 4:57.50; 2. Sydney Lagueux, Londonderry 5:07.00; 3. Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 5:07.70; 4. Siobhan McLaughlin, Pinkerton 5:13.10; 5. Heidi Ntengeri, Bishop Guertin, 5:16.60; 6. Ariel Vaillancourt, Pinkerton 5:23

3000 Meter Run - 1. Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton 10:49.40; 2. Lydia Lyman, Alvirne, 10:53.80; 3. Mercedes McCoy, Winnacunnet, 11:17.30; 4. Shauna Salem, Bishop Guertin, 11:39.40; 5. Nora McCleary, Exeter 11:44.10; 6. Felicia Dowling, Pinkerton, 11:44.50

55 Meter Hurdles - 1. Livia Gosselin, Alvirne, 9.40; 2. Katherine Nash, Winnacunnet, 9.50; 3. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 9.60; 4. Amanda Stumpf, Nashua North 9.70; 5. Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 9.90

Girls 4x160 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 1:27.70; 2. Winnacunnet 'A' 1:29.00; 3. Salem 'A' 1:31.50; 4. Concord 'A' 1:31.90; 5. Nashua South 'A' 1:32.60; 6. Spaulding 'A' 1:33.10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 4:16.90; 2. Exeter 'A' 4:24.70; 3. Nashua North 'A' 4:29.40; 4. Timberlane 'A' 4:30.10; 5. Merrimack 'A' 4:34.00; 6. Nashua South 'A' 4:35.40;

Girls High Jump - 1 Sarah Vaillancourt, Man Central 5-00; 2. Yorgelis Ortiz, Lond., 5-00; 3. Bridget Murphy, Nashua South, 4-10; 4. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet 4-08; 5. Keilah Ireland, Nashua North, 4-08; 6. Billie Junget, Salem 4-08

Girls Long Jump - 1 Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 15-08.25; 2. Farrah Ashe, Londonderry 15-07.75; 3. Michaela Blackwell, Pinkerton, 15-07; 4. Lauren MacGregor, Salem 15-04; 5. Jayne Boylan, Nashua South, 14-10; 6. Riley Hordon, Winnacunnet 14-08.75

Shot Put - 1. Adaezae Obinella, Nashua South, 37-00.50; 2. Erin Ellison, Exeter 35-03.25; 3. Corina Chao, Winnacunnet, 34-01.75; 4. Kayla Watson, Pinkerton 33-02.75; 5. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 31-11.50; 6. Britta Gabrielson, Winnacunnet 30-09.00

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle