action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

January 21. 2013 11:14PM

NHIAA Sports Summaries, Jan. 21, 2012

Boys' Hockey
At WINCHENDON, Mass.
Winchendon School

Kennett 9, ConVal 0

Kennett (7-3) 3 4 2 - 9
ConVal (1-9) 0 0 0 - 0



First period: James Gallo (Connor Todd) 1:42; Todd (Gallo, Dane Rivera) 6:03; Nick Ansaldi (Nick Massa) 6:37

Second period: Todd (Brad Canvari) 2:32 ppg; Anthony LaRusso (Ansaldi) 4:58; Ansaldi (Todd, Riverea) 11:51; LaRusso (Ansaldi) 13:04

Third period: Gallo (Todd, Robert Thurston) 2:06; Bryan Baker (Gallo) 10:10 ppg.

Saves: K - Bobby Davis 19; CV - Sean Stinehar 15 and Kevin Foley 4.


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Nashua North 5, Bishop Brady 0


North (2-8) 1 3 1 - 5
Bishop Brady (1-8) 0 0 0 - 0

First period: John Wilson (Adam Murphy, Robert Levine) 14:11

Second period: Bill Loranger (Murphy, Levine) 4:41; Jake Latham 4:59; Tim Paige (Latham) 14:30

Third period: Paige 6:20

Saves: NN - Jake Genest 16; BB- Chandler Peterson 24


At CONCORD (Everett Arena)

Londonderry 3, Concord 1

Londonderry (7-2-1) 1 2 0 - 3
Concord (3-4-2) 1 0 0 - 1


First period: L - Eric Coburn (Brett Evangelista) 0:51; C - Harrison Murphy (Alex Orcutt) 12:32

Second period: L- Mike Donlan (Curtis Harper) 2:16; L - Ryan Griffin (John Dunn) 8:54

Third period: no scoring

Saves: L - Mitchell Schirch 32; C - Ben Nelson 29


AT MANCHESTER (JFK Coliseum)

Central 5, St. Thomas 1


St. Thomas (5-4-1) 1 0 0 - 1
Man. Central (7-2) 2 2 1 - 5



First: STA: T.J. Belanger (Glen Wiswell, Ty Turgeon) 5:55 PPG; Cent: Austin Sprague 8:14; Sprague 14:02

Second: Cent: Sprague (Noah Duplessis, Cole Anderson) 7:12; Trevor Malmgren (Devon Sprague) 7:41

Third: Cent: Colin Pacheco (Cole Anderson) 11:11

Goalies: Cent: Ian Beliveau 27; STA: Zane Angelopoulos 21


NH Indoor Track League


At DURHAM
University of New Hampshire

Team Results


Londonderry 69; Winnacunnet 56; Exeter 27; Pinkerton 25; Nashua South 18; Nashua North 18; Alvirne 14; Salem 12; Concord 12; Merrimack 11; Manchester Central 10; Bishop Guertin 7; Timberlane 7; Spaulding 4; Dover 3


Individual results


55 Meter Dash - 1. Kristen Bourque, Londonderry 7.50; 2. Sydney Petersen, Exeter 7.60; 3. (tie) Yorgelis Ortiz, Londonderry 7.70; Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet, 7.70; Farrah Ashe, Londonderry, 7.70; Julia Perry, Merrimack 7.70

300 Meter Dash - 1. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 43.80; 2, Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 44.20; 3. Julia Perry, Merrimack 44.40; 4. Catherine Shanley, Winnacunnet 44.80; 5. Nicole DeAlmedia, Nashua North 45.10; 6. Danielle Gajewski, Timberlane 45.30

600 Meter Run - 1. Jacqui Wyka, Pinkerton 1:42.20; 2. Rachel Leonard, Exeter, 1:42.60; 3. Morgan McGrath, Londonderry 1:43.20; 4. Brittney Sorbello, Dover, 1:43.60; 5. Callie Dwyer, Merrimack 1:45; 6. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 1:45.80

1000 Meter Run - 1. Amanda Szymanski, Londonderry 3:06.80; 2. Alexa Pelletier, Winnacunnet 3:07.30; 3. Laurel Gagnon, Central 3:10.20; 4. Erica Notini, Alvirne, 3:12.70; 5. Madison McKivergan, Londonderry 3:12.80; 6. Carli Davis, Pinkerton 3:14.50

1500 Meter Run - 1. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord 4:57.50; 2. Sydney Lagueux, Londonderry 5:07.00; 3. Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 5:07.70; 4. Siobhan McLaughlin, Pinkerton 5:13.10; 5. Heidi Ntengeri, Bishop Guertin, 5:16.60; 6. Ariel Vaillancourt, Pinkerton 5:23

3000 Meter Run - 1. Morgan Sansing, Pinkerton 10:49.40; 2. Lydia Lyman, Alvirne, 10:53.80; 3. Mercedes McCoy, Winnacunnet, 11:17.30; 4. Shauna Salem, Bishop Guertin, 11:39.40; 5. Nora McCleary, Exeter 11:44.10; 6. Felicia Dowling, Pinkerton, 11:44.50

55 Meter Hurdles - 1. Livia Gosselin, Alvirne, 9.40; 2. Katherine Nash, Winnacunnet, 9.50; 3. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 9.60; 4. Amanda Stumpf, Nashua North 9.70; 5. Ann Sheehy, Winnacunnet 9.90

Girls 4x160 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 1:27.70; 2. Winnacunnet 'A' 1:29.00; 3. Salem 'A' 1:31.50; 4. Concord 'A' 1:31.90; 5. Nashua South 'A' 1:32.60; 6. Spaulding 'A' 1:33.10

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - 1 Londonderry 'A' 4:16.90; 2. Exeter 'A' 4:24.70; 3. Nashua North 'A' 4:29.40; 4. Timberlane 'A' 4:30.10; 5. Merrimack 'A' 4:34.00; 6. Nashua South 'A' 4:35.40;

Girls High Jump - 1 Sarah Vaillancourt, Man Central 5-00; 2. Yorgelis Ortiz, Lond., 5-00; 3. Bridget Murphy, Nashua South, 4-10; 4. Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet 4-08; 5. Keilah Ireland, Nashua North, 4-08; 6. Billie Junget, Salem 4-08

Girls Long Jump - 1 Emma Checovich, Winnacunnet, 15-08.25; 2. Farrah Ashe, Londonderry 15-07.75; 3. Michaela Blackwell, Pinkerton, 15-07; 4. Lauren MacGregor, Salem 15-04; 5. Jayne Boylan, Nashua South, 14-10; 6. Riley Hordon, Winnacunnet 14-08.75

Shot Put - 1. Adaezae Obinella, Nashua South, 37-00.50; 2. Erin Ellison, Exeter 35-03.25; 3. Corina Chao, Winnacunnet, 34-01.75; 4. Kayla Watson, Pinkerton 33-02.75; 5. Sandy Guenther, Londonderry 31-11.50; 6. Britta Gabrielson, Winnacunnet 30-09.00


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

UNH research behind NFL crackdown on non-standard facemasks

Kings sign former Monarch to $20M extension

UNH's McDonnell seen as prospect to replace fired Buffalo coach

Republican candidate Scott Brown mobbed at UNH homecoming tailgate

Myrtle Beach Caddy Girls owner NH native Meghan Tarmey to be featured on ABCs Shark Tank

At Dartmouth, sidelines robot could be key to quickly diagnosing football concussions

Portland named best minor league baseball town in nation; Manchester #25

Hampton police: Motorist exposed himself to jogger

More than a decade in the making, motorsports-themed country club to open next September

Hampstead driver closing in on Whelen Southern Modified Tour championship

N.H. husband, wife coordinate, run Army 10-Miler Shadow Run

Seabrook's Charles Rosa steps up fighting game, signs with UFC

Nashua boxing pilot program for Hollis Brookline students this fall

Speedway Motorsports, Inc. driving fan experience initiatives, partners with Sporting Innovations

Undefeated Middleweight Antoine Douglas to take on Tilton's Jose Medina on October 24

UNH's Thompson takes leave of absence

Toronto Maple Leafs James van Riemsdyk still has plenty of room to grow after breakout season

Keene State hoops program mourns death of former teammate killed on duty

Keene State College alumnus killed in NYPD van crash on way to providing security for climate change march

Grantland.com: 15 Questions for San Antonio's Matt Bonner

Former KSC basketball player killed months after joining NYC police in patrol van crash

Speed and thrills at Kingston hydroplane races

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!