action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 25. 2013 12:05AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 24, 2013


NHIAA scores, schedule

Thusday's scores
Boys' basketball

Nashua South 74, Alvirne 60
Newfound 55, Inter-Lakes 48

Girls' basketball
Campbell 48, Sanborn 24
Newfound 50, Inter-Lakes 49
Alvirne 63, Nashua South 55
Epping 41, Nute 21

Boys' hockey
Alvirne 5, Timberlane 4

Friday's games
Boys' basketball

Epping at Newmarket; Franklin at Mascoma Valley; Hollis/Brookline at Oyster River; Winnisquam at Kearsarge; Monadnock at Newport; Littleton at Profile; Laconia at Belmont; Somersworth at Bow; Coe-Brown at Merrimack Valley; Con-Val at Windham; Prospect Mountain at Raymond; Manchester Centeral at Pinkerton; Concord Christian at Wilton-Lyndeborough; Exeter at Spaulding; Goffstown at Lebanon; Hopkinton at Fall Mountain; Keene at Manchester Memorial; Nute at Portsmouth Christian; Nashua North at Londonderry; Berlin at White Mountains; Campbell at Sanborn; Colebrook at Gorham; Derryfield at Hinsdale; Manchester west at Salem; Pelham at Milford; Gilford at Farmington; Groveton at Woodsville; Souhegan at John Stark; St. Thomas at Kingswood; Hanover at Pembroke; Bedford at Concord; Plymouth at Bishop Brady; Canaan-Pittsburg at Lin-Wood; Conant at Stevens; Timberlane at Dover; Winnacunnet at Merrimack; Sunapee at Moultonborough

Girls' basketball
Canaan-Pittsburg at Lin-Wood; Merrimack Valley at Coe-Brown; Colebrook at Gorham; Kingswood at St. Thomas; Portsmouth Christian at Nute; Moultonborough at Sunapee; Bishop Brady at Somersworth; Spaulding at Exeter; Fall Mountain at Hopkinton; Groveton at Woodsville; Manchester Memorial at Keene; Pinkerton Academy at Manchester Central; Stevens at Conant; Berlin at White Mountains; Lebanon at Goffstown; Belmont at Laconia; Milford at Pelham; Raymond at Prospect Mountain; Windham at Con-Val; Hinsdale at Derryfield; Farmington at Gilford; Pembroke at Hanover; Littleton at Profile; Manchester West at Plymouth; Concord at Bedford; Concord Christian at Wilton-Lyndeborough; John Stark at Souhegan; Merrimack at Winnacunnet; Newport at Monadnock; Kearsarge at Winnisquam; Newmarket at Epping; Dover at Timberlane; Mascoma Valley at Franklin; Oyster River at Hollis/Brookline; Londonderry at Nashua North


Saturday's games
Boys' hockey

Laconia-Winnisquam at Berlin; Bishop Brady at Bishop Guertin at Skate III, 1:30 p.m.; Londonderry at St. Thomas at Dover Arena, 4:45 p.m.; Manchester Central at Trinity at Sullivan Arena, 7:30 p.m.; Manchester Memorial at Salem at The Ice Center, 6 p.m.; Merrimack at Spaulding at Rochester Arena, 8 p.m.; Manchester West at Kearsarge at Ted Melody Rink, 7:30 p.m.; Somersworth Coe-Brown at Bow; Hanover at Concord at Everett Arena, 5:30 p.m.; Oyster River at Pelham-Windham at Salem Ice Center, 8:10 p.m.; Pinkerton at Nashua South at Conway Arena, 6:50 p.m.; ConVal at Hollis/Brookline at Cyclones Arena, 8 p.m.; Keene at Dover at Dover Arena, 7 p.m.; Exeter at Nashua North at Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Goffstown at Lebanon at Campion Rink, 6:30 p.m.; Alvirne at Pembroke-Campbell at Tri-Town Arena; Kennett at John Stark/Hopkinton at Lee Clement, 8 p.m.; Kingswood at Winnacunnet at The Rinks at Exeter, 6:30 p.m.; Belmont-Gilford at Souhegan at Conway Arena, 4:30 p.m.; Portsmouth at Moultonborough/Inter-Lakes at Laconia Ice Arena, 6 p.m.

Girls' hockey
Concord at Berlin/Gorham; Bishop Guertin at Bishop Brady-Trinity; Hanover at Exeter; Lebanon at Oyster River; Souhegan at St.Thomas-Dover.

Wrestling
Franklin at Windham; Concord at John Stark; Winnacunnet at Oyster River

Coed unified basketball
Alvirne at Milford

BOYS' SKIING
AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Giant Slalom

Team results: Milford 379; Hollis/Brookline 365; Souhegan 365; Derryfield 356; Oyster River 336; Windham 323.
Individual top 10: Ben Lambert, M, 1:20.58; Evan Cooke, H, 1:22.01; Elijah Gorton, D, 1:25.57; Trevor Cooke, H, 1:28.27; Trevor Brown, S, 1:28.47; Michel Ehrenstein, S, 1:29.16; David Spalding, M, 1:30.73; Jimmy Spalding, M, 1:32.16; Devon Crawford, M, 1:34.01; Colby Goodrich, D, 1:34.31.


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' SKIING
AT BENNINGTON
Crotched Mountain
Giant Slalom

Team results: Souhegan 386; Derryfield 356; Hollis/Brookline 350; Oyster River 343; Milford 341; Windham 271.
Individual top 10: Cameron Huftalen, D, 1:27.94; Lauren Sullivan, W, 1:29.35; Anna Farrow, S, 1:30.43; Rhiannon Allison, S, 1:30.93; Sam Prue, S, 1:31.97; Alana Barretto, S, 1:32.08; Hope Curtis, W, 1:34.32; Emily Choate, H, 1:35.36; Sam Guiry, M, 1:36.60; McKenna Hopp, S, 1:39.87.


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT LITCHFIELD
Campbell 48, Sanborn 24

Sanborn: Josie Eacho 2-0-4; Lauren Barker 1-0-2; Brianna George 1-2-4; Amanda Turco 2-5-9; Gina Canatselos 1-3-5 Totals: 7-10-24
Campbell: Aly O'Donnell 1-0-2; Brianna Hardy 1-0-2; Heather Baron 2-0-4; Kylee Julia 1-0-3; Alex Trevains 2-0-4; Hannah Neild 4-0-8; Danielle Mackey 7-1-15; Avery LaCroix 5-0-10 Totals: 23-1-48 3-pointers: Julia
Sanborn (1-11) -2-7-7-8 — 24
Campbell (10-3) -21-12-9-6 — 48


 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!