All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 25, 2013


BOYS' BASKETBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Manchester Memorial 55, Keene 45

Keene: Brian Boulay 1-2-4; Taylor Lawrence 6-1-14; Nate Richson 1-0-2; Hunter Downs 7-0-17; Taylor Sarette 4-0-8. Totals 19-3-45 3-pointers: Downs 3, Lawrence
Memorial: Joel Mayola 1-3-5; Zoudel Iradukunda 7-0-17; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 5-2-12; Tshiefu Ngalukulondi 2-0-4; Tong Akot 3-3-9; Wade Gop 1-1-4; Josh Simpson 2-0-4. Totals 21-9-55 3-pointers: Iradukunda 3, Gop
Keene (2-7) - 7-17-8-13 — 45
Memorial (7-2) 17-13-6-19 — 55

AT DERRY
Manchester Central 70, Pinkerton 52
Central: Troy Pelletier 6-5-18; Dawson Dickson 3-9-16; Bret Hanson 2-0-4; Mike Plentzas 3-3-9; Nick Makris 3-6-12; Tyler Kelly 4-3-11. Totals 21-26-70 3-pointers: Pelletier, Dickson
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 0-2-2; Thomas Lennon 2-0-4; Luke Testa 2-0-4; Danny Courter 2-0-5; Andrew Lechner 3-3-9; Cam Welch 4-2-11; Scott Bradley 3-7-13; Justin Scott 2-0-4. Totals 18-12-52 3-pointers: Courter, Welch
Central (10-0) -10-20-14-26 — 70
Pinkerton (2-6) 14-22- 8- 8 — 52

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 52, Nashua North 51

North: Jordan Lates 9-9-32; Ashea Bittle 2-1-5; Matthew Stewart 1-0-2; Aaron Cordova 1-2-5; Michael Kernan 1-0-2; Justin Carter 1-3-5. totals 15-15-51 3-pointers: Lates 5, Cordova
Londonderry: Cody Ball 3-0-7; Taylor Simpson 3-8-15; Max Coleman 3-0-7; Chris Corey 1-0-2; Nick Stevens 3-1-9; Grant peters 1-0-2; Brendan Enwright 2-0-4; Rob Wilson 3-0-6. Totals 19-9-52 3-pointers: Ball, Simpson, Coleman, Stevens 2
North (2-7) -- 9-14-13-15 — 51
Londonderry (3-5) 11-17-16- 8 — 52

AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 61, Winnacunnet 57 (ot)

Winnaucnnet: Ryan Gigliotti 7-5-24; Alec Bouher 1-2-5; Spencer Kennedy 2-3-7; Rich Ruffin 2-1-5; Matt Guerin 0-1-1; Sam Knullmeyer 2-0-5; Ben Gareau 5-0-10; Jordan Cuttins 0-2-2 Totals: 14-14-57 3-pointers: Gigliotti 3 Bouher, Knullmeyer,
Merrimack: Eric Franzen 6-0-15; Connor Whalen 1-4-6; Mike Conlin 1-0-2; Mitch Denton 1-1-3; Eric Gendron 7-7-22; Mike Gasper 1-2-4; Shayne Bourque 3-3-9 Totals; 16-17-61 3-pointers: Franzen 3, Gendron 1
Win'cunet: (4-5 ) 22- 6-13-7- 9 — 57
M'mk (6-3) -13-11-17-6-13 — 61

AT CONCORD
Bedford 62, Concord 40
Bedford: Sean Purcell 1-0-2; Taylor Grande 1-5-7; James Caparell 9-0-18; Jake Capistran 3-3-11; Cam Meservey 2-2-6; Ryan Brown 3-1-7; Sam Thomas 2-7-11. Totals: 21-18-62.
Concord: Kaleb Marquis 3-1-8; Mark Gaudet 2-2-6; Robert Kelly 1-0-2; Bakir Bascelic 0-4-4; Martin Toe 0-1-1; Devon Ferland 0-1-1; Sam Marquis 4-0-9; Harrison Gunn 4-1-9. Totals: 14-10-40.
Bedford (4-5) -13-13-17-19 — 62
Concord (1-8) -10-14-11- 5 — 40


AT HUDSON
(Thursday game)
Nashua South 74, Alvirne 60

Nashua South: Daniel Auger 2-2-6; Tim Preston 10-10-30; Cameron Joyal 1-0-2; David Dunham 4-4-14; Nicholas Penkala 2-0-4; John Preston 7-3-17; Jesse Clausse 0-1-1. Totals 26-20-74 3-pointers: Dunham 2
Alvirne: Richie Eaton 1-0-2; Dan Brown 1-0-2; Ryan Quinlan 1-0-2; Tyler Brown 3-7-13; Alex Wetmore1-2-5; Britton Doyle 1-0-2; Tyler Livingston 7-4-18; Alec Yoksh 6-0-16. Totals 21-13-60 3-pointers: Wetmore, Yoksh 4

AT LEBANON
Goffstown 67, Lebanon 64

Goffstown: Brad Chapdalaine 1-0-3; Jake Mount 6-4-17; Tim Riehl 2-2-8; Nate Hoffman 3-4-11; Mike Bailey 1-0-2; Rob White 1-0-2; Tim Comeau 2-0-4; Brandon Vailancourt 3-0-6; Pat Kelsey 1-4-6; Marcus Haynes 3-0-8. Totals: 23-14-67. 3-pointers: Riehl 2, Haynes 2, Hoffman, Chapdalaine, Mount.
Lebanon: David Hampton 10-6-29; Austin Whaley 3-0-6; Nick Shepard 3-2-8; Kalin Soh 2-0-4; Vincent Guerin 2-0-5; Austin Pelletier 0-4-4, Dominic Morrill 3-0-7; Gage Young 0-1-1. Totals: 23-13-64. 3-pointers: Hampton 3, Guertin, Morrill.
Goffstown (4-5) -10-21-12-24 — 67
Lebanon (7-2) --10-15-20-19 — 64




- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT GOFFSTOWN
Lebanon 71, Goffstown 48

Lebanon: K. MacDonald 0-1-1; Emily Kehoe 10-0-20; Sam McDonald 4-0-8; Mariah Morton 8-2-18; Heather King 7-0-14; Vanessa Fleury 4-2-10. Totals: 33-5-71 3-pointers: none
Goffstown: Alicia Minnich 2-0-5; Molly McQueeney 0-2-2; Rene Roggenbuck 5-2-12; Brionne Turcotte 1-0-2; Rosalie Edmunds 2-0-5; Olivia Odell 3-1-7; Abigail Cook 2-0-4; Kathryn Howe 4-0-11. Totals: 19-5-48 3-pointers: Minnich, Edmunds, Howe 3
Lebanon (10-0) -18-20-14- 9 — 71
Goffstown (8-3) - 6-14-13-15 — 48

AT MANCHESTER
Pinkerton 71, Central 43
Pinkerton: Kayla Stacy 3-2-8; Brandi Bonneau 5-2-12; Samantha Breslin 5-3-14; Valerie Martin 1-6-8; Colleen Fortier 5-0-13; Corina Moore 1-3-5; Courtney Collins 2-0-4; Marissa Stacy 0-1-1; Melissa Martel 1-0-2; Sara McLeman 1-0-2; Emile Laliberte 0-2-2. Totals: 24-19-71. 3-pointers: Fortier 3, Breslin.
Central: Sam Gauthier 2-0-4; Katherine Johnson 3-1-7; Megan Cleary 6-0-12; Amanda Gaudreault 2-3-7; Sarah Michaud 1-0-2; Angelina Marazzi 2-1-7; Mary Soares 1-0-2; Sarah Georges 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-43. 3-pointers: Marazzi 2.
Pinkerton (10-0) -26-17-15-13 — 71
Central (3-8) --14-10-9-10 — 43

AT BEDFORD
Bedford 69, Concord 15

Concord: Deb Morrill 2-0-4; Janessa Luciano 2-0-4; Meg Cudwerth 0-1-1; Cassidy Emerson 1-4-6 Totals: 5-5-15
Bedford: Maggie McGowan 1-2-4; Janelle Makmann 1-0-2; Isabel Munoz 1-1-3; Bri Curcell 1-2-4; Haley Driscoll 4-1-9; Rachel Collins 3-0-6; Nikki Tucci 3-0-6; Gabby Hunter 2-0-4; Ali Glennon 6-2-14; Courtney O'Connell 3-1-7; Caroline Conroy 2-0-4; McKenzie Brown 2-2-6; Totals: 29-11-69
Concord: (0-10) - 6- 3- 4- 2 — 15
Bedford (10-2) -15-20-18-16 — 69

AT MANCHESTER
Hinsdale 59, Derryfield 39

Hinsdale: Skylar Bonnette 10-2-26; Allison Scott 7-1-16; Bridget Bourne 4-0-8; McKenzie Bonnette 2-0-4; Roxy Toussaint 1-1-3; Kathryn Fecto 1-0-2. Totals: 25-4-59 3-pointers: S. Bonnette 4, Scott
Derryfield: Hannah Menakaya 5-2-12; Hannah Zinn 4-0-8; Amy Trinh 3-1-7; Frankie DeIeso-Frechette 2-0-6; Rachel Larrivee 2-0-4; Justice Content 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-39 3-pointers: DeIeso-Frechette 2
Hinsdale (12-0) -20-12-16-11 — 59
Derryfield (4-8) - 8-11-10-10 — 39


AT NASHUA
Londonderry 65, Nashua North 48

Londonderry: Jamie King 7-1-18; Jenna Conroy 3-0-9; Eliza Simpson 2-7-12; Katherine Dzenis 4-0-12; Jordan Marett 2-1-5; Casey Evans 3-3-9. Totals: 20-12-65. 3-pointers: Dzenis 4; King 3; Conray 3; Simpson.
North: Taylor Choate 7-5-22; Marie Laplante 1-0-2; Summer Choate 1-1-3; Kata Upton 1-0-2; Sarah Cordova 2-1-6; Brittany Deroche 2-1-5; Dex Okorie 1-0-2; Genavive Gosselin 0-1-1; Sarah Ameen 2-1-5. Totals: 17-10-48. 3-pointers: T. Choate 3, Cordova.
Londonderry (7-2) 22-17-17- 9 — 65
North (9-1) -- 4-18-12-14 — 48

AT KEENE
Keene 60, Manchester Memorial 55

Memorial: Amela Imamozic 7-1-18; Danielle Fletcher 1-4-7; AJ Akot 4-0-10; Jessia Sweetser 2-0-4; Makenah Grisson 7-2-16. Totals 21-7-55 3-pointers: Imamozic 3, Fletcher, Akot 2.
Keene: Wilson 10-2-30; Yeaw 6-3-15; Martin 1-2-4; Derosia 3-0-6; Rooney 1-3-5. Totals 21-10-60 3-pointers: Wilson 8
Memorial (3-7) -16-8-11-20 — 55
Keene (2-8) --7-18-20-15 — 60




- - - - - - - -


BOYS' HOCKEY
AT HOOKSETT
Bedford 9, Pembroke/Campbell 0
Bedford (8-1-1) --2-4-3-— 9
Pemb/Camp (4-5-1) 0-0-0-— 0

First: B - Kurt Mitchell (Jeff Campbell) 10:10; B - Mitchell (Chris Viola, Chris O'Hara) 2:24
Second: B - John Vaneurminven (O'Hara, Mitchell) 11:51; B - Tyler Murray (Jason Campbell) 8:15; B - Viola (Mitchell) 8:05; B - Viola (Brett Silva) 0:59
Third: B - Brian Collins (Ben Philbrick, Ben Desrocher) 11:44; B - O'Hara (Viola) 3:15; B - Jason Campbell 0:15
Goalies: B -Steve Temtesta 11; P/C - Nate Berube 40



- - - - - - - -


NHIAA skiing
Plymouth Invitational
AT WATERVILLE VALLEY
Boys' final team results

1. Kennett 786; 2. Plymouth 742.5; 3. Kingswood 725.5; 4. Goffstown 699; 5. Pembroke 667.
Boys' slalom team results
1. Kennett 392; 2. Plymouth 370; 3. Kingswood 367; 4. Goffstown 344; 5. Pembroke 337
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Ben Garner, Kennett, 30.43-33.73—64.16; 2. Jake Rremick, Kennett, 31.36-32.94—64.30; 3. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 32.11-33.17—65.28; 4. Alec Kalled, Kingswood, 32.93-33.69—66.62; 5. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 32.60-34.23—66.83; 6. Danny Nash, Kennett, 30.71-38.16—68.87; 7. Nathan Maves-Moore, Plymouth, 33.92-35.49—69.41; 8. Grant Meserve, Kennett, 33.70-37.35—71.05; 9. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 32.05-40.32—72.37; 10. Hugh Kelly, Plymouth, 34.75-38.06—72.81.
Boys' giant slalom team results
1. Kennett 394; 2. Plymouth 372.5; 3. Kingswood 358.5; 4. Goffstown 355; 5. Pembroke 330.
Boy's giant slalom top 10
1. Kurt Niiler, Kennett, 23.44-23.86—47.30; 2. Danny Nash, Kennett, 23.84-23.55—47.39; 3. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 23.79-24.00—47.79; 4. Jake Remick, Kennett, 23.88-24.05—47.93; 5. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 24.00-24.15—48.15; 6. Danny McDonald, Kennett, 24.29-24.33—48.62; 7. Boo Strachan, Kennett, 24.37-24.33—48.70; 8. Kyle Hodges, Plymouth, 24.38-24.94—49.32; 9. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 24.60-24.72—49.32; 10. Adam Wright, Kennett, 24.76-24.76—49.52.

AT CROTCHED MOUNTAIN
Girls' slalom team results

1. Exeter 388; 2. Bishop Guertin 373; 3. Manchester Central 355; 4. Keene 351; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 90
Girls' slalom top 10
1. Keala Eichholz, Exeter, 38.29-38.41—1:16.70; 2. Natalie Bruno, Exeter, 38.65-38-43—1:17.08; 3. Maggie McGovern, Central, 40.26-38.70—1:18.96; 4. Brianna Berge, Bishop Guertin, 40.41-40.36—1:20.77; 5. Emma Doyle, Bishop Guertin, 41.55-42.83—1:24.38; 6. Brooke Kelleher, Exeter, 42.35-42.06—1:24.41; 7. Kanoe Eichholz, Exeter, 42.56-42.40—1:24.96; 8. Sadie Borden, Keene, 42.40-42.82—1:25.22; 9. Lauren DeFeo, Exeter, 43.05-44.27—1:27.32; 10. Anna Ambrogi, Central, 43.05-45.37—1:28.42
Boys' slalom team results
1. Exeter 385; 2. Keene 383; 3. Bishop Guertin 363; 4. Manchester Central 338; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 243; 7. Manchester Memorial 155.
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Michael Kerr, Keene, 34.33-34.62—1:08.95; 2. Peter Hardy, Keene, 35.67-36.22—1:11.89; 3. Matt Young, Exeter, 38.05-37.30—1:15.35; 4. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 38.98-38.00—1:16.98; 5. Andrew Thurston, Exeter, 38.09-39.12—1:17.21; 6. Austin McAndrews, Bishop Guertin, 40.55-41.01—1:21.56; 7. Michael Thurston, Exeter, 41.92-41.40—1:23.32; 8. Will Silverstein, Keene, 41.58-42.07—1:23.65; 9. Mitchell Golas, Bishop Guertin, 41.62-42.04—1:23.66; 10. Bennett Allen, Keene, 40.69-43.26—1:23.95.


        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required
Joseph W. McQuaid - Publisher

Christie is the real deal

We have found Gov. Chris Christie to be the most consistent, the most confident in his abilities, the most tested under fire, and the most likely to regain the White House from a disastrous Democratic regime.

More High School Sports


NH Angle