action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 26. 2013 12:38AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Jan. 25, 2013


NHIAA scoreboard, schedule

Friday's scores
Boys' basketball

Newmarket 45, Epping 44
Mascoma 54, Franklin 25
Oyster River 59, Hollis/Brookline 47
Kearsarge 50, Winnisquam 49
Newport 57, Monadnock 54
Profile 49, Littleton 41
Laconia at Belmont
Bow 61, Somersworth 45
Merrimack Valley 67, Coe-Brown 58
Windham 62, Con-Val 26
Raymond 81, Prospect Mountain 63
Manchester Centeral 70, Pinkerton 52
Con. Christian 48, Wilton-Lyndeboro 46
Spaulding 43, Exeter 40
Goffstown 67, Lebanon 64
Hopkinton 54, Fall Mountain 36
Manchester Memorial 55, Keene 45
Portsmouth Christian 59, Nute 45
Londonderry 52, Nashua North 51
Berlin 48, White Mountains 30
Campbell 81, Sanborn 41
Colebrook 77, Gorham 41
Derryfield at Hinsdale
Salem 63, Manchester West 54
Milford 54, Pelham 48
Gilford 62, Farmington 52
Woodsville 55, Groveton 44
Souhegan 77, John Stark 50
St. Thomas at Kingswood
Pembroke 55, Hanover 52
Bedford 62, Concord 40
Bishop Brady 60, Plymouth 50
Canaan-Pittsburg at Lin-Wood
Conant 87, Stevens 56
Dover 77, Timberlane 38
Merrimack 61, Winnacunnet 57, OT
Moultonborough 55, Sunapee 46

Girls' basketball
Canaan-Pittsburg at Lin-Wood
Coe-Brown 55, Merrimack Valley 48
Colebrook at Gorham
St. Thomas 39, Kingswood 22
Portsmouth Christian at Nute
Sunapee 58, Moultonborough 34
Bishop Brady 45, Somersworth 42
Spaulding at Exeter
Hopkinton 37, Fall Mountain 35
Woodsville 50, Groveton 49
Keene 60, Manchester Memorial 55
Pinkerton 71, Manchester Central 43
Conant 57, Stevens 37
White Mountains 47, Berlin 20
Lebanon 71, Goffstown 48
Laconia 62, Belmont 34
Milford 49, Pelham 36
Prospect Mountain 40, Raymond 37
Windham 67, Con-Val 40
Hinsdale 59, Derryfield 39
Gilford 48, Farmington 28
Hanover 51, Pembroke 36
Littleton 44, Profile 35
Plymouth 58, Manchester West 25
Bedford 69, Concord 15
Wilton-Lyndeboro 44,Con. Christian 34
Souhegan 47, John Stark 32
Winnacunnet 62, Merrimack 39
Newport 44, Monadnock 42
Winnisquam 64, Kearsarge 22
Newmarket at Epping
Timberlane 43, Dover 42
Mascoma 47, Franklin 40
Hollis/Brookline 49, Oyster River 36
Londonderry 65, Nashua North 48

Boys' Hockey
Bedford 9, Pembroke-Campbell 0

Boys' Wrestling
Nashua North 55, Nashua South 12

Saturday's games
Boys' hockey

Laconia-Winnisquam at Berlin; Bishop Brady at Bishop Guertin at Skate III, 1:30 p.m.; Londonderry at St. Thomas at Dover Arena, 4:45 p.m.; Manchester Central at Trinity at Sullivan Arena, 7:30 p.m.; Manchester Memorial at Salem at The Icenter, 6 p.m.; Merrimack at Spaulding at Rochester Arena, 8 p.m.; Manchester West at Kearsarge at Ted Melody Rink, 7:30 p.m.; Somersworth Coe-Brown at Bow; Hanover at Concord at Everett Arena, 5:30 p.m.; Oyster River at Pelham-Windham at Salem Ice Center, 8:10 p.m.; Pinkerton at Nashua South at Conway Arena, 6:50 p.m.; ConVal at Hollis/Brookline at Cyclones Arena, 8 p.m.; Keene at Dover at Dover Arena, 7 p.m.; Exeter at Nashua North at Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Goffstown at Lebanon at Campion Rink, 6:30 p.m.; Alvirne at Pembroke-Campbell at Tri-Town Arena; Kennett at John Stark/Hopkinton at Lee Clement, 8 p.m.; Kingswood at Winnacunnet at The Rinks at Exeter, 6:30 p.m.; Belmont-Gilford at Souhegan at Conway Arena, 4:30 p.m.; Portsmouth at Moultonborough/Inter-Lakes at Laconia Ice Arena, 6 p.m.

Girls' hockey
Concord at Berlin/Gorham; Bishop Guertin at Bishop Brady-Trinity; Hanover at Exeter; Lebanon at Oyster River; Souhegan at St.Thomas-Dover.

Wrestling
Franklin at Windham; Concord at John Stark; Winnacunnet at Oyster River

Coed unified basketball
Alvirne at Milford

BOYS' BASKETBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Manchester Memorial 55, Keene 45

Keene: Brian Boulay 1-2-4; Taylor Lawrence 6-1-14; Nate Richson 1-0-2; Hunter Downs 7-0-17; Taylor Sarette 4-0-8. Totals 19-3-45 3-pointers: Downs 3, Lawrence
Memorial: Joel Mayola 1-3-5; Zoudel Iradukunda 7-0-17; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 5-2-12; Tshiefu Ngalukulondi 2-0-4; Tong Akot 3-3-9; Wade Gop 1-1-4; Josh Simpson 2-0-4. Totals 21-9-55 3-pointers: Iradukunda 3, Gop
Keene (2-7) - 7-17-8-13 — 45
Memorial (7-2) 17-13-6-19 — 55

AT DERRY
Manchester Central 70, Pinkerton 52
Central: Troy Pelletier 6-5-18; Dawson Dickson 3-9-16; Bret Hanson 2-0-4; Mike Plentzas 3-3-9; Nick Makris 3-6-12; Tyler Kelly 4-3-11. Totals 21-26-70 3-pointers: Pelletier, Dickson
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 0-2-2; Thomas Lennon 2-0-4; Luke Testa 2-0-4; Danny Courter 2-0-5; Andrew Lechner 3-3-9; Cam Welch 4-2-11; Scott Bradley 3-7-13; Justin Scott 2-0-4. Totals 18-12-52 3-pointers: Courter, Welch
Central (10-0) -10-20-14-26 — 70
Pinkerton (2-6) 14-22- 8- 8 — 52

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 52, Nashua North 51

North: Jordan Lates 9-9-32; Ashea Bittle 2-1-5; Matthew Stewart 1-0-2; Aaron Cordova 1-2-5; Michael Kernan 1-0-2; Justin Carter 1-3-5. totals 15-15-51 3-pointers: Lates 5, Cordova
Londonderry: Cody Ball 3-0-7; Taylor Simpson 3-8-15; Max Coleman 3-0-7; Chris Corey 1-0-2; Nick Stevens 3-1-9; Grant peters 1-0-2; Brendan Enwright 2-0-4; Rob Wilson 3-0-6. Totals 19-9-52 3-pointers: Ball, Simpson, Coleman, Stevens 2
North (2-7) -- 9-14-13-15 — 51
Londonderry (3-5) 11-17-16- 8 — 52

AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 61, Winnacunnet 57 (ot)

Winnaucnnet: Ryan Gigliotti 7-5-24; Alec Bouher 1-2-5; Spencer Kennedy 2-3-7; Rich Ruffin 2-1-5; Matt Guerin 0-1-1; Sam Knullmeyer 2-0-5; Ben Gareau 5-0-10; Jordan Cuttins 0-2-2 Totals: 14-14-57 3-pointers: Gigliotti 3 Bouher, Knullmeyer,
Merrimack: Eric Franzen 6-0-15; Connor Whalen 1-4-6; Mike Conlin 1-0-2; Mitch Denton 1-1-3; Eric Gendron 7-7-22; Mike Gasper 1-2-4; Shayne Bourque 3-3-9 Totals; 16-17-61 3-pointers: Franzen 3, Gendron 1
Win'cunet: (4-5 ) 22- 6-13-7- 9 — 57
M'mk (6-3) -13-11-17-6-13 — 61

AT CONCORD
Bedford 62, Concord 40
Bedford: Sean Purcell 1-0-2; Taylor Grande 1-5-7; James Caparell 9-0-18; Jake Capistran 3-3-11; Cam Meservey 2-2-6; Ryan Brown 3-1-7; Sam Thomas 2-7-11. Totals: 21-18-62.
Concord: Kaleb Marquis 3-1-8; Mark Gaudet 2-2-6; Robert Kelly 1-0-2; Bakir Bascelic 0-4-4; Martin Toe 0-1-1; Devon Ferland 0-1-1; Sam Marquis 4-0-9; Harrison Gunn 4-1-9. Totals: 14-10-40.
Bedford (4-5) -13-13-17-19 — 62
Concord (1-8) -10-14-11- 5 — 40


AT HUDSON
(Thursday game)
Nashua South 74, Alvirne 60

Nashua South: Daniel Auger 2-2-6; Tim Preston 10-10-30; Cameron Joyal 1-0-2; David Dunham 4-4-14; Nicholas Penkala 2-0-4; John Preston 7-3-17; Jesse Clausse 0-1-1. Totals 26-20-74 3-pointers: Dunham 2
Alvirne: Richie Eaton 1-0-2; Dan Brown 1-0-2; Ryan Quinlan 1-0-2; Tyler Brown 3-7-13; Alex Wetmore1-2-5; Britton Doyle 1-0-2; Tyler Livingston 7-4-18; Alec Yoksh 6-0-16. Totals 21-13-60 3-pointers: Wetmore, Yoksh 4

AT LEBANON
Goffstown 67, Lebanon 64

Goffstown: Brad Chapdalaine 1-0-3; Jake Mount 6-4-17; Tim Riehl 2-2-8; Nate Hoffman 3-4-11; Mike Bailey 1-0-2; Rob White 1-0-2; Tim Comeau 2-0-4; Brandon Vailancourt 3-0-6; Pat Kelsey 1-4-6; Marcus Haynes 3-0-8. Totals: 23-14-67. 3-pointers: Riehl 2, Haynes 2, Hoffman, Chapdalaine, Mount.
Lebanon: David Hampton 10-6-29; Austin Whaley 3-0-6; Nick Shepard 3-2-8; Kalin Soh 2-0-4; Vincent Guerin 2-0-5; Austin Pelletier 0-4-4, Dominic Morrill 3-0-7; Gage Young 0-1-1. Totals: 23-13-64. 3-pointers: Hampton 3, Guertin, Morrill.
Goffstown (4-5) -10-21-12-24 — 67
Lebanon (7-2) --10-15-20-19 — 64



- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT GOFFSTOWN
Lebanon 71, Goffstown 48

Lebanon: K. MacDonald 0-1-1; Emily Kehoe 10-0-20; Sam McDonald 4-0-8; Mariah Morton 8-2-18; Heather King 7-0-14; Vanessa Fleury 4-2-10. Totals: 33-5-71 3-pointers: none
Goffstown: Alicia Minnich 2-0-5; Molly McQueeney 0-2-2; Rene Roggenbuck 5-2-12; Brionne Turcotte 1-0-2; Rosalie Edmunds 2-0-5; Olivia Odell 3-1-7; Abigail Cook 2-0-4; Kathryn Howe 4-0-11. Totals: 19-5-48 3-pointers: Minnich, Edmunds, Howe 3
Lebanon (10-0) -18-20-14- 9 — 71
Goffstown (8-3) - 6-14-13-15 — 48

AT MANCHESTER
Pinkerton 71, Central 43
Pinkerton: Kayla Stacy 3-2-8; Brandi Bonneau 5-2-12; Samantha Breslin 5-3-14; Valerie Martin 1-6-8; Colleen Fortier 5-0-13; Corina Moore 1-3-5; Courtney Collins 2-0-4; Marissa Stacy 0-1-1; Melissa Martel 1-0-2; Sara McLeman 1-0-2; Emile Laliberte 0-2-2. Totals: 24-19-71. 3-pointers: Fortier 3, Breslin.
Central: Sam Gauthier 2-0-4; Katherine Johnson 3-1-7; Megan Cleary 6-0-12; Amanda Gaudreault 2-3-7; Sarah Michaud 1-0-2; Angelina Marazzi 2-1-7; Mary Soares 1-0-2; Sarah Georges 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-43. 3-pointers: Marazzi 2.
Pinkerton (10-0) -26-17-15-13 — 71
Central (3-8) --14-10-9-10 — 43

AT BEDFORD
Bedford 69, Concord 15

Concord: Deb Morrill 2-0-4; Janessa Luciano 2-0-4; Meg Cudwerth 0-1-1; Cassidy Emerson 1-4-6 Totals: 5-5-15
Bedford: Maggie McGowan 1-2-4; Janelle Makmann 1-0-2; Isabel Munoz 1-1-3; Bri Curcell 1-2-4; Haley Driscoll 4-1-9; Rachel Collins 3-0-6; Nikki Tucci 3-0-6; Gabby Hunter 2-0-4; Ali Glennon 6-2-14; Courtney O'Connell 3-1-7; Caroline Conroy 2-0-4; McKenzie Brown 2-2-6; Totals: 29-11-69
Concord: (0-10) - 6- 3- 4- 2 — 15
Bedford (10-2) -15-20-18-16 — 69

AT MANCHESTER
Hinsdale 59, Derryfield 39

Hinsdale: Skylar Bonnette 10-2-26; Allison Scott 7-1-16; Bridget Bourne 4-0-8; McKenzie Bonnette 2-0-4; Roxy Toussaint 1-1-3; Kathryn Fecto 1-0-2. Totals: 25-4-59 3-pointers: S. Bonnette 4, Scott
Derryfield: Hannah Menakaya 5-2-12; Hannah Zinn 4-0-8; Amy Trinh 3-1-7; Frankie DeIeso-Frechette 2-0-6; Rachel Larrivee 2-0-4; Justice Content 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-39 3-pointers: DeIeso-Frechette 2
Hinsdale (12-0) -20-12-16-11 — 59
Derryfield (4-8) - 8-11-10-10 — 39


AT NASHUA
Londonderry 65, Nashua North 48

Londonderry: Jamie King 7-1-18; Jenna Conroy 3-0-9; Eliza Simpson 2-7-12; Katherine Dzenis 4-0-12; Jordan Marett 2-1-5; Casey Evans 3-3-9. Totals: 20-12-65. 3-pointers: Dzenis 4; King 3; Conray 3; Simpson.
North: Taylor Choate 7-5-22; Marie Laplante 1-0-2; Summer Choate 1-1-3; Kata Upton 1-0-2; Sarah Cordova 2-1-6; Brittany Deroche 2-1-5; Dex Okorie 1-0-2; Genavive Gosselin 0-1-1; Sarah Ameen 2-1-5. Totals: 17-10-48. 3-pointers: T. Choate 3, Cordova.
Londonderry (7-2) 22-17-17- 9 — 65
North (9-1) -- 4-18-12-14 — 48

AT KEENE
Keene 60, Manchester Memorial 55

Memorial: Amela Imamozic 7-1-18; Danielle Fletcher 1-4-7; AJ Akot 4-0-10; Jessia Sweetser 2-0-4; Makenah Grisson 7-2-16. Totals 21-7-55 3-pointers: Imamozic 3, Fletcher, Akot 2.
Keene: Wilson 10-2-30; Yeaw 6-3-15; Martin 1-2-4; Derosia 3-0-6; Rooney 1-3-5. Totals 21-10-60 3-pointers: Wilson 8
Memorial (3-7) -16-8-11-20 — 55
Keene (2-8) --7-18-20-15 — 60



- - - - - - - -

BOYS' HOCKEY
AT HOOKSETT
Bedford 9, Pembroke/Campbell 0
Bedford (8-1-1) --2-4-3-— 9
Pemb/Camp (4-5-1) 0-0-0-— 0

First: B - Kurt Mitchell (Jeff Campbell) 10:10; B - Mitchell (Chris Viola, Chris O'Hara) 2:24
Second: B - John Vaneurminven (O'Hara, Mitchell) 11:51; B - Tyler Murray (Jason Campbell) 8:15; B - Viola (Mitchell) 8:05; B - Viola (Brett Silva) 0:59
Third: B - Brian Collins (Ben Philbrick, Ben Desrocher) 11:44; B - O'Hara (Viola) 3:15; B - Jason Campbell 0:15
Goalies: B -Steve Temtesta 11; P/C - Nate Berube 40


- - - - - - - -

NHIAA skiing
Plymouth Invitational
AT WATERVILLE VALLEY
Boys' final team results

1. Kennett 786; 2. Plymouth 742.5; 3. Kingswood 725.5; 4. Goffstown 699; 5. Pembroke 667.
Boys' slalom team results
1. Kennett 392; 2. Plymouth 370; 3. Kingswood 367; 4. Goffstown 344; 5. Pembroke 337
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Ben Garner, Kennett, 30.43-33.73—64.16; 2. Jake Rremick, Kennett, 31.36-32.94—64.30; 3. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 32.11-33.17—65.28; 4. Alec Kalled, Kingswood, 32.93-33.69—66.62; 5. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 32.60-34.23—66.83; 6. Danny Nash, Kennett, 30.71-38.16—68.87; 7. Nathan Maves-Moore, Plymouth, 33.92-35.49—69.41; 8. Grant Meserve, Kennett, 33.70-37.35—71.05; 9. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 32.05-40.32—72.37; 10. Hugh Kelly, Plymouth, 34.75-38.06—72.81.
Boys' giant slalom team results
1. Kennett 394; 2. Plymouth 372.5; 3. Kingswood 358.5; 4. Goffstown 355; 5. Pembroke 330.
Boy's giant slalom top 10
1. Kurt Niiler, Kennett, 23.44-23.86—47.30; 2. Danny Nash, Kennett, 23.84-23.55—47.39; 3. Lucas Tinkham, Kennett, 23.79-24.00—47.79; 4. Jake Remick, Kennett, 23.88-24.05—47.93; 5. Tyler Eldridge, Kennett, 24.00-24.15—48.15; 6. Danny McDonald, Kennett, 24.29-24.33—48.62; 7. Boo Strachan, Kennett, 24.37-24.33—48.70; 8. Kyle Hodges, Plymouth, 24.38-24.94—49.32; 9. Tucker Jones, Kingswood, 24.60-24.72—49.32; 10. Adam Wright, Kennett, 24.76-24.76—49.52.

AT CROTCHED MOUNTAIN
Girls' slalom team results

1. Exeter 388; 2. Bishop Guertin 373; 3. Manchester Central 355; 4. Keene 351; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 90
Girls' slalom top 10
1. Keala Eichholz, Exeter, 38.29-38.41—1:16.70; 2. Natalie Bruno, Exeter, 38.65-38-43—1:17.08; 3. Maggie McGovern, Central, 40.26-38.70—1:18.96; 4. Brianna Berge, Bishop Guertin, 40.41-40.36—1:20.77; 5. Emma Doyle, Bishop Guertin, 41.55-42.83—1:24.38; 6. Brooke Kelleher, Exeter, 42.35-42.06—1:24.41; 7. Kanoe Eichholz, Exeter, 42.56-42.40—1:24.96; 8. Sadie Borden, Keene, 42.40-42.82—1:25.22; 9. Lauren DeFeo, Exeter, 43.05-44.27—1:27.32; 10. Anna Ambrogi, Central, 43.05-45.37—1:28.42
Boys' slalom team results
1. Exeter 385; 2. Keene 383; 3. Bishop Guertin 363; 4. Manchester Central 338; 5. Dover 333; 6. Manchester West 243; 7. Manchester Memorial 155.
Boys' slalom top 10
1. Michael Kerr, Keene, 34.33-34.62—1:08.95; 2. Peter Hardy, Keene, 35.67-36.22—1:11.89; 3. Matt Young, Exeter, 38.05-37.30—1:15.35; 4. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 38.98-38.00—1:16.98; 5. Andrew Thurston, Exeter, 38.09-39.12—1:17.21; 6. Austin McAndrews, Bishop Guertin, 40.55-41.01—1:21.56; 7. Michael Thurston, Exeter, 41.92-41.40—1:23.32; 8. Will Silverstein, Keene, 41.58-42.07—1:23.65; 9. Mitchell Golas, Bishop Guertin, 41.62-42.04—1:23.66; 10. Bennett Allen, Keene, 40.69-43.26—1:23.95.


 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

Pease Golf Course celebrates opening of lower nine holes

NFL rule could signal end of Justin Tuck signature facemask and that's a good thing according to UNH findings

NH man almost wins first $500k winner-takes-all open basketball tournament

Blue Jays move Dalton Pompey up to New Hampshire

Field set for 110th anniversary ĹClimb to the Clouds' car race

Contractors volunteer to complete renovations for 5th Annual Jericho ATV Festival

Dartmouth dismisses menĺs lacrosse coach

Jay Perrin looks to take his MMA career to the next level at Combat Zone 49

Dartmouth runner poised for long-term success on pro circuit

'Great Race' makes pit stop in Rochester

CHIP KELLY

Chip Kelly: Last practice not Fred Flintstone leaving work

Traffic jams expected with 30,000 fans at Epping dragway

Calgary Stampsĺ St. Pierre, complete with tattoos and plenty of brawn, not your typical NH wedding planner

Laconia man wins grueling 500-mile race in 9 days

NH native, famed NASCAR engine building, dead at 98

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!