action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

January 30. 2013 12:14AM

NHIAA Summaries, Boxes for Jan. 29, 2012

Boys' Basketball

AT GILFORD

Gilford 60, Inter-Lakes 43

Inter-Lakes: Mussen 3-2-8; Dillon Dow 1-0-3; Kir Vicente 3-1-7; Austin Littlefield 1-0-2; Dickenson 1-0-2; Mitch Jurios 3-2-8; Shawn Mahoney 6-1-13. Totals 18-6-43

Three pointers: Dow

Gilford: Josh Joyce 4-4-13; Cam Patridge 1-0-2; Pat Scannell 1-0-2; Rich Edson 4-2-10; Max Troiano 3-1-7; Kyle Gaudet 2-0-4; Dave Sykie 0-4-4; Caleb Orton 7-4-18. Totals 21-15-60

Three-pointers: Joyce

Inter-Lakes (4-8) 10 8 11 14 - 43
Gilford (10-1) 12 12 17 19 - 60

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 45, Salem 37

Salem: Anthony Lopez 2-0-4; Michael Felix 3-3-9; Jack Hartman 1-1-3; Steve Nugent 2-0-4; Andrew Ruffen 3-0-8. Totals: 15-5-37.

Three-pointers: Ruffen 2.

Bedford: Sean Purcell 0-2-2; Taylor Grande 0-2-2; James Caparell 4-2-10; Jake Capistran 2-0-4; Tim Meservy 5-4-17; Ryan Brown 2-0-4; George Mokas 1-0-2; Sam Thomas 1-2-4. Totals: 15-12-45.

Three-pointers: Meservy 3.

Salem (2-7) 7 5 6 19 - 37
Bedford (5-5) 12 10 13 10 - 45

AT DERRY

Merrimack 58, Pinkerton 42

Merrimack: Austin Franzen 3-0-6; Connor Whelan 1-0-2; Brad Jarry 1-0-2; Mike Conlin 1-0-2; Mitchell Denton 2-1-5; Eric Gendron 11-2-31; Mike Gasper 2-1-6; Shane Bourque 2-0-4 Totals: 23-4-58

Three pointers: Gendron 7, Gasper

Pinkerton: Thomas Lennon 1-0-2; Luke Testa 1-0-2; Dan Courter 1-0-2; Addison Wood 1-2-5; Andrew Lechner 2-0-4; Cam Welch 5-3-16; Scott Bradley 3-3-9; Eric Fyfe 1-0-2 Totals: 15-8-42

Three-pointers: Wood, Welch 3

Merrimack (7-3) 15 10 14 19 - 58
Pinkerton (2-7) 6 11 9 16 - 42

AT PLAISTOW

Alvirne 74, Timberlane 34

Alvirne: Kevin Pierre 1-0-2; David Baldwin 1-0-2; Dan Kingsley 1-0-2; Richie Eaton 2-0-4; Dan Brown 3-0-6; Blake Martineau 0-4-4; Ryan Quinlan 1-2-4; Tyler Brown 4-0-9; Alex Wetmore 1-0-2; Jake Thyne 4-1-9; Tyler Livingston 8-5-22; Alec Yoksh 3-0-8. Totals: 29-12-74.

Three-pointers: Yoksh 2, Brown, Livingston.

Timberlane: Patrick Mahoney 2-0-4; Cameron Donnelly 0-3-3; Thomas Johnston 3-3-11; Aaron Sickel 1-0-2; 2-0-4; Jacob Perkins 0-1-1; Mitchell McDonald 2-2-6; Erik Nelson 2-0-4; Kyle Faucher 1-0-2; Michael Murphy 0-1-1. Totals: 11-10-34.

Three-pointers: Johnston 2.

At NASHUA

Trinity 74, Bishop Guertin 60

Trinity: Wenjin Gabriel 1-0-2; Brad Rhoades 4-0-9; Ryan Otis 5-2-14; Jon Cullity 1-0-3; Mabor Gabriel 7-8-22; Carmen Giampetruzzi 3-6-12; Pat Keefe 4-2-12. Totals 25-18-74

Three-pointers: Rhoades, Otis 2, Cullity, Keefe 2

Bishop Guertin: Jack Zimmerman 1-0-2; Chad Olivieri 1-0-2; Joseph Marandola 1-0-2; Steven Toscano 3-0-6; Andrew Williams 5-0-11; Kyle Gavin 3-1-9; John Noon 2-1-7; Juff Lunn 8-5-21. Totals 24-7-60

Three-pointers: Williams, Gavin 2, Noon 2

Trinity (9-0) 17 19 22 16 - 74
Bp. Guertin (8-2) 17 13 9 21 - 60

AT GROVETON

Littleton 70, Groveton 46

Littleton: Nick Whipple 7-4-19; Josh Bogardus 10-7-27; Freddie Vasquez 4-0-8; Cody Stone 2-0-5; Brett Hagen 2-0-4; Owen Stone 1-0-3; Ethan Ellingwood 2-0-4. Totals: 28-11-70.

Three-pointers: Whipple 2, C. Stone, O. Stone.

Groveton: Ethan Marshall 4-2-10; Corey Gadwah 4-0-10; Chris Helms 2-0-4; Brandon Joy 6-0-12; Christian Gway 4-1-9; Gage Charron 0-1-1. Totals: 20-4-46.

Three-pointers: Gadwah 2.

Littleton (11-1) 18 20 24 8 - 70
Groveton (5-6) 7 11 17 11 - 46

AT LEBANON

Pembroke 66 Lebanon 43

Pembroke: Rene Maher 5-0-12; Matt Persons 5-6-19; Patrick Welch 5-2-13; Kafani Williams 2-2-6; Dominic Timbas 3-3-9; Cam Taylor 3-0-7. Totals: 23-12-66.

Three-pointers: Persons 4, Maher 2, Welch, Taylor.

Lebanon: David Hampton 3-0-8; Nic Shepherd 1-1-4; Vinny Guerin 1-0-3; Dominic Morrill 3-5-13; Dylan Drew 2-0-4; Kalin Sou 2-2-7; Martin Gradjian 1-0-2; Austin Pelletier 1-0-2. Totals: 13-10-43.

Three-pointers: Hampton 2, Morrill 2, Shepherd, Sou, Guerin.

Pembroke (11-0) 16 16 18 16 - 66
Lebanon (7-3) 5 21 8 9 - 43

AT MANCHESTER

Dover 71, Manchester West 53

Dover: Noah Boucher 2-0-4; Carter Moore 1-0-2; Josh Cote 4-4-12; Billy Carroll 8-2-18; Grant Faustino 2-1-5; Phil Boyatsis 8-1-17; Mike Wasseman 1-0-3; Anthony Lupri 2-0-6; Kamin Winn 2-0-4. Totals 30-8-71

Three-pointers: Wasseman, Lupri 2

West: Carl Jacques 4-0-9; Christian Olivo 2-0-4; Griffin Guay 0-2-2; Zach Theriault 3-2-11; Zack Jones 5-1-11; Nolan Flynn 5-0-12; Mike Gamache 2-0-4. Totals 21-5-53

Three-pointers: Jacques, Theriault 3, Flynn 2

Dover (6-3) 17 20 21 13 - 71
West (1-8) 3 22 10 18 - 53

AT GOFFSTOWN

Souhegan 84, Goffstown 68

Souhegan: Hayes 2-0-6; Simmonds 4-0-11; Ford 3-1-7; Darrow 0-1-1; Lynn 11-11-37; Kent 1-2-5; Kennedy 5-0-10; Dworkin 2-3-7. Totals 28-18-84

Three-pointers: Hayes 2, Simmonds 3, Lynn 4, Kent

Goffstown: Jake Mount 1-0-3; Tim Riehl 5-7-19; Nate Hoffman 2-0-4; Alecks Holm 1-0-2; Mike Bailey 3-2-9; Rob White 6-1-17; Tim Comeau 2-2-6; Brandon Vaillancourt 0-1-1; Pat Kelsey 1-0-3; Marcus Haynes 1-1-4. Totals 22-14-68

Three-pointers: Mount, Riehl 2, Bailey, White 4, Kelsey, Haynes

AT EXETER

Exeter 68, Londonderry 46

Londonderry: Mike Russell 1-0-2; Cody Ball 1-0-3; Taylor Simpson 0-4-4; Max Coleman 3-0-6; Ben Parker 1-0-3; Chris Corey 1-0-2; Nick Stevens 1-0-3; Joey Kwiatkowski 1-1-3; Marc Corey 3-3-10; Grant Peters 2-0-4; Brendan Enwright 1-1-3; Rob Wilson 1-0-2. Totals: 16-9-46.

Three-pointers: Cody Ball, Ben Parker, Nick Steves, Marc Corey.

Exeter: Zach Holler 1-0-2; Dan O'Keefe 5-2-12; Sam Klemarczyk 1-0-2; Joe Scheidler 1-5-7; Charlie Austin 1-0-2; Matt Vigars 2-2-6, Tyler Russ 4-3-12; Zach Adler 2-0-4; Ben Swett 2-1-6; Max Medley 4-3-11; Chris Stowell1-2-4. Totals: 24-18-68.

Three-pointers: Russ, Swett.

Exeter (3-7) 10 15 23 20 - 68
Londonderry (3-6) 6 11 9 19- 46

GIRLS' basketball

AT GROVETON

Groveton 49, Littleton 31

Littleton: Allie Horne 1-0-2; Dori Horne 3-1-7; Hannah Lavoie 1-0-2; Maggie Hadlock 1-0-2; Megan Bircher 1-0-2; Sarah Hasselmann 1-0-3; Madi McNamara 3-0-6; Bianca Verret 3-1-7. Totals: 14-2-31

Three pointers: Hasselmann

Groveton : Sadie Conroy 2-3-7; Jena Wheelock 3-0-6; Makenna Burke 3-1-7; Alicia Lesperance 0-2-2; Brooke Drouin 0-1-1; Talia Bedell 4-0-8; Becca Rogers 5-8-18. Totals: 17-15-49

Three-pointers: None

Littleton (11-2) 6 9 6 10 - 31
Groveton (10-3) 7 13 10 19 - 49

AT MERRIMACK

Pinkerton 57, Merrimack 34

Pinkerton: Skylar Gorman 2-0-4; Courtney Collins 2-0-4; Kayla Stacy 5-11-22; Marissa Stacy 1-1-4; Coleen Fortier 4-2-10; Brandy Bonneau 0-1-1; Val Martin 4-0-8; Corinna Moore 3-0-6. Totals 23-15-57

Three pointers: K. Stacy, M. Stacy

Merrimack: Kate Cole 3-5-11; Kelly Witkinson 0-2-2; Allison Latham 2-0-4; Lauren Dubois 0-1-1; Angela Gomes 1-0-2; Jo Coffey 1-0-2; Kaitlyn Petrocelli 4-4-12. Totals 11-12-34

Three-pointers: mone

Pinkerton (11-0) 7 13 18 27 - 57
Merrimack (5-8) 8 11 5 10 - 34

AT RAYMOND

Raymond 45, Kearsarge 36

Kearsarge: Anna Cahill 4-8-17; Morgan Johnson 1-0-2; Syd Bryk 2-0-4; Maggie Stockwell 0-1-1; Eleanor Angus 1-4-6; Claudia Carle 1-0-2; Molly Jenna 2-0-4. Totals 11-1-3-36

Three pointers: Cahill 3

Raymond: McKenna West-Coates 2-0-5; Amanda McGee 3-7-13; Alex Cole 2-5-9; Brittani Norris 2-2-6; Emma Grace Mendenhall 1-0-2; Bobbi Olivier 3-2-10. Totals 13-16-45

Three-pointers: West-Coates, Olivier 2

Kearsarge (1-12) 9 13 5 9 - 36
Raymond (3-10) 2 5 17 21 - 45

AT AMHERST

Goffstown 51, Souhegan 42

Goffstown: Cassidy Lalumiere 1-0-2; Rene Roggenbuck 3-3-9; Brionne Turcotte 5-3-13; Rosalie Edmunds 4-9-19; Olivia O'Dell 1-0-2; Abigail Cook 2-0-4; Kathryn Howe 1-0-2. Totals 17-15-51

Three pointers: Edmunds 2

Souhegan: B. Gendron 2-0-5; Brady 2-2-6; Chick 3-1-7; A. Gendron 2-0-5; Lonnby 1-2-4; Larmee 4-3-11; Gaucksman 2-0-4. Totals 16-8-42

Three-pointers: B. Gendron, A. Gendron

Goffstown (9-3) 8 10 9 24 - 51
Souhegan (4-6) 10 6 18 7 - 42

AT SALEM

Bedford 67, Salem 52

Bedford: Janelle Makmann 1-0-2; Bri Purcell 3-0-7; Haley Driscoll 4-3-11; Rachel Collins 6-0-12; Nikki Tucci 4-2-10; Ali Glennon 4-1-9; Caroline Conrad 1-0-2; McKenzie Brown 7-0-14 Totals: 34-6-67

Three pointers: Purcell

Salem: Amanda Bickford 2-0-5; Brenna Blakslee 5-6-17; Emily Hickey 6-3-18; Mikaela Rowell 0-1-1; Jillian Tiner 1-2-5; Alexandra Sirmaian 1-0-2; Kelly Lamarre 2-0-4 Totals: 17-12-52

Three-pointers: Bickford, Blakslee, Hickey 3, Tiner

Bedford (11-2) 17 14 20 16 - 67
Salem (6-5) 7 15 15 15 - 52

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 78, Exeter 38

Exeter: Casey Estey 3-0-6; Taylor Grijalva 1-1-4; Elise Leavitt 5-0-10; Natalie Pollot 5-3-13; McKayla McQuate 2-1-5. Totals: 16-5-38.

Three-pointers: Grijalva.

Londonderry: Jamie King 3-1-8; Kim Radzalovage 1-1-3; Jenna Conroy 4-0-9; Eliza Simpson 4-8-18; Liz Caron 1-0-2; Katherine Dzenis 3-0-9; Taylor Collins 1-1-3; Jordan Merett 1-0-3; Brittany Roche 3-0-6; Casey Evans 7-3-17, Totals: 28-14-78.

Three-pointers: Dzenis 3, Simpson 2, King, Conroy, Merett.

Exeter (4-8) 7 10 14 7 - 38
Londonderry (9-2) 21 14 29 14 - 78

AT KEENE

Nashua North 66, Keene 47

North: Taylor Choate 10-1-24; Marie LaPlante 1-0-2; Summer Choate 3-0-7; Sara Cordova 1-0-2; Brittany DesRoche 1-0-2; Emmary Nelson 1-0-2; Dezi Okorie 3-0-6; Genevieve Gosselin 1-1-3; Eden Tomaszewski 2-0-4; Sarah Amrein 6-0-12; Ally Nelson 1-0-2. Totals: 30-2-66.

Three-pointers: T. Choate 3, S. Choate.

Keene: Ali Wilson 4-1-12; Ali Yeaw 6-5-16; Katie Martin 1-4-6; Lilly Derosia 2-3-7; Tori Arvinson 1-1-4; Addie Nelson 0-1-1; Cate Rooney 0-1-1. Totals: 14-13-47.

Three-pointers: Wilson 3, Yeaw 2, Arvinson.

North (10-1) 11 20 19 16 - 70
Keene (3-9) 9 10 15 13 - 47

AT MANCHESTER

Bishop Guertin 89, Trinity 36
Bishop Guertin North: Jamie Sherburne 4-2-10; Megan Kerutis 9-0-18; Jillian Barbaro 0-1-1; Sarah Shields 2-3-7; Paige Parkinson 3-2-9; Lindsay Shepard 1-0-2; Mia Vecchione 2-2-6; Madison Gibbs 1-0-2; Nikki Hayner 3-2-10; Meghan Green 10-3-23. Totals 35-15-89

Three-pointers: Parkinson, Hayner 2

Trinity: Haley Caulfield 0-2-2; Lizzy Meehan 1-1-3; Ashley Hill 2-5-10; Jillian Gilman 1-0-2; Elizabeth Graveline 1-3-5; Meredith Farrell 3-1-8; Haley Lindh 1-2-4; Hope Willard 0-2-2. Totals 9-16-36

Three-pointers: Hill, Farrell

Bishop Guertin (10-1) 25 20 18 26 - 89
Trinity (4-7) 7 10 7 12 - 36

BOYS' HOCKEY

AT GOFFSTOWN

Bedford 9, Timberlane 1

Timberlane (0-11-0) 0 1 0 - 1
Bedford (9-1-1) 1 4 4 - 9

First: B - Jason Campbell (Jeffrey Campbell) 2:24.

Second: B - Chris O'Hara (Mike Dee, Kurt Mitchell) 3:48; Brian Collins (Jeff Campbell) 5:48; B - Neil Soucy (unassisted) 7:55; B - Tyler Murry (Jason Campbell, Pat Gagliardi) 10:29; T - Eric Thornton (James Perry, Brendan Crowley) 13:27.

Third: B - Collins (Murry) 1:52; B - Collins (Ben Philbrick, Cullen Willey) 5:53; B - Mitchell (unassisted); B - Chris Viola (Mitchell, Gagliardi).

Goalies: T - Mack Morava 20; B - Stevan Tempesta 7; B - Alex Lindberg 3.

Wrestling

Keene 42, Londonderry 36

106: Tristan Stetson, K, dec. Amir Daouk, 9-5; 113: Caleb Moscoso, L, won by forfeit; 120: Ryan Cabezas, L, pinned John Michael, 1:19; 126: Jackson Rathbun, K, medical forfeit over Jake Barr; 132: Jordan Suarez, K, dec. James Nee, 8-7; 138: Tyler Lefebure, K, pinned Tyler Brown, 2:58; 145: Nick Snow, K, won by forfeit; 152: Jon Young, L, pinned Cody Partridge, 0:54; 160: Chris Stockwell, K, won by forfeit; 170: Richard Bilodeau, L, pinned Matthew Winchester, 3:14; 182: John Disessa, L, pinned Benjamin Cook, 1:34; 195: Mahdi Achab, L, pinned Brandon Feng, 4:47; 220: Jeremy Markland, K, won by forfeit; 285: Brandon Bradley, K, won by forfeit.


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!