action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

January 31. 2013 11:23PM

NHIAA Scoreboard: Jan. 31, 2013


NHIAA Scores, Calendar

Thursday's Scores
Boys’ basketball

Spaulding 60, Dover 59
Newport 61, Stevens 57
Sunapee 65, Derryfield 53
Inter-Lakes at Franklin
Girls’ basketball
Inter-Lakes 50, Franklin 47
Farmington 51, Sanborn 43
Boys’ hockey
Exeter 5, Hanover 2
Trinity 2, Pinkerton 1
Girls’ hockey
Souhegan at ConVal

Friday's games
Boys’ basketball

Alvirne at Trinity; Manchester West at Bedford; Winnisquam at Belmont; Laconia at Berlin; Bishop Brady at Kennett; Merrimack at Bishop Guertin; Somersworth at Campbell; Lebanon at Coe-Brown; Keene at Concord; Raymond at Conant; Sunapee at Epping; Winnacunnet at Exeter; Sanborn at Farmington; Gilford at White Mountains; Hollis/Brookline at Goffstown; Gorham at Portsmouth Christian; Hillsboro-Deering at Hopkinton; Pittsfield at Hinsdale; Milford at John Stark; Nute at Lin-Wood; Littleton at Lisbon; Londonderry at Pinkerton; Manchester Memorial at Manchester Central; Kingswood at Portsmouth; Profile at Woodsville; Nashua South at Nashua North; Kearsarge at Newfound; Concord Christian at Newmarket; Monadnock at Mascenic; Pembroke at Plymouth; Fall Mountain at Mascoma; Oyster River at Merrimack Valley; Timberlane at Salem; Pelham at Souhegan; St. Thomas at Windham

Girls’ basketball
Conant at Raymond; Dover at Spaulding; Trinity at Alvirne; Berlin at Laconia; Coe-Brown at Lebanon; White Mountains at Gilford; Goffstown at Hollis/Brookline; John Stark at Milford; Kennett at Manchester West; Portsmouth at Kingswood; Mascenic at Monadnock; Merrimack Valley at Oyster River; Newfound at Kearsarge; Stevens at Newport; Nashua North at Nashua South; Souhegan at Pelham; Plymouth at Pembroke; Profile at Woodsville; Windham at St. Thomas; Salem at Timberlane; Belmont at Winnisquam; Campbell at Somersworth; Concord at Keene; Newmarket at Concord Christian; Hanover at ConVal; Epping at Sunapee; Winnacunnet at Exeter; Mascoma at Fall Mountain; Gorham at Portsmouth Christian; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Hinsdale at Pittsfield; Nute at Lin-Wood; Littleton at Lisbon; Londonderry at Pinkerton; Manchester Central at Manchester Memorial; Bishop Guertin at Merrimack; Bishop Brady at Bow


Saturday's games
Boys’ basketball

Canaan-Pittsburg at United Christian, Vt.; Colebrook at Groveton; Hanover at ConVal

Girls’ basketball
Canaan-Pittsburg at United Christian, Vt.; Colebrook at Groveton

Boys’ hockey
Merrimack at Goffstown at Sullivan Arena, 1 p.m.; Pelham-Windham at Alvirne at Skate III, 3:30 p.m.; Kearsarge at Hollis/Brookline at Cyclones Arena, 8 p.m.; Timberlane at Lebanon at Campion Rink, 4:10 p.m.; Salem at Londonderry at Salem Ice Center, 4:30 p.m.; Souhegan at John Stark/Hopkinton at Lee Clement, 7 p.m.; Moultonborough-InterLakes at Kennett at Ham Arena, 3:30 p.m.; Nashua South at Trinity at Sullivan Arena, 5 p.m.; Berlin at Belmont-Gilford at Laconia Ice Arena, 440 p.m.; Bishop Brady at Pinkerton at Ice Den, 6 p.m.; Manchester Memorial at Nashua North at Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Bow at Oyster River at Whittemore Center, noon; Manchester Central at Concord at Everett Arena, 5:30 p.m.; Somersworth Coe-Brown at Pembroke-Campbell; Portsmouth at ConVal at Winchendon School, 8:30 p.m.; St. Thomas at Exeter at The Rinks at Exeter, 6:30 p.m.; Spaulding at Winnacunnet at The Rinks at Exeter, 8:30 p.m.

Girls’ ice hockey
Berlin/Gorham at St.Thomas-Dover; Exeter at Bishop Brady-Trinity; Bishop Guertin at Souhegan; Oyster River at Concord; Lebanon at Hanover

Wrestling
Londonderry at Manchester Memorial; Spaulding at Alvirne; Manchester West at Goffstown; Exeter at Manchester Central; Timberlane at Nashua South; Franklin at John Stark; Franklin at Oyster River

BOYS' HOCKEY
AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 2, Pinkerton 1
Pinkerton (6-5-0) -0-0-1-— 1
Trinity (7-3-1) --1-0-1-— 2
First: Tyler Tambouris (Paul Wiley, Justin Sirois) 12:29
Third: P - Ethan Landry 10:59; T - Kyle Valliere (Mitch Myers, Drew Merrick) 12:23
Goalies: P - Nate Mitchell 30; T - Slatky 22

AT EXETER
Exeter 5, Hanover 2
Hanover (5-5-2) -1-1-0-— 2
Exeter (3-8) --1-2-2-— 5
First: H - Sam Carey (Sean Cavallaro, Joe Cravero) 0:14; E - Connor Ronan (Mike Cashman) 4:31.
Second: H - Cavallaro (Carey, Cravero) 3:16; E - Andrew Stevens (Jeremy Mumford) 6:17; E - Henrik Barbin (Sean Penna) 12:49.
Third: E - Kyle Lorenz (Barbin, Penna) 13:07; E - Cashman (Stevens) 14:53.
Goalies: H - James Montgomery 7, Kyle Healy 3; E - Colin Seeley 19.

AT ANDOVER (Wed.)
Hollis/Brookline 6, Kearsarge 5
Hollis/Brook. (6-6-0) -1-4-1-— 6
Kearsarge (3-8-0) --1-2-2-— 5
First: HB - Tim Birch (Ian Rowe, Cam Ricard) 0:23; K - Tristan Rowe 5:57
Second: HB - Rowe (Ricard, Birch) 14:20; Kyle Stephens (Tom Johnson) 14:03; K - Matt Pickman (Shayne Cashin, Ryan Beattie) PPG 12:03; HB - Rowe 10:51; Ricard 7:38; K - Beattie (Allie Folcik, Cashin) 1:08 PPG
Third: HB - Rowe (Ricard) PPG 8:36; K - Pickman (Folcik) 5:45; Pickman (Steven Ricker) 3:00 PPG
Goalies: K - Nathan Thompson 30; HB - Travis Howard 22.




  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!