action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 02. 2013 12:01AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, Feb. 1, 2013


NHIAA scores, schedule

Friday's scores
Boys' basketball

Trinity 72, Alvirne 50
Bedford 65, Manchester West 35
Belmont 58, Winnisquam 53
Berlin 66, Laconia 49
Bishop Brady 72, Kennett 57
Merrimack 63, Bishop Guertin 54
Somersworth at Campbell
Lebanon 62, Coe-Brown 56
Concord 56, Keene 53
Conant 72, Raymond 56
Epping 63, Sunapee 58
Exeter 67, Winnacunnet 58
Farmington 51, Sanborn 28
Gilford 59, White Mountains 43
Hollis/Brookline 66, Goffstown 62
Gorham at Portsmouth Christian
Hopkinton 77, Hillsboro-Deering 73
Pittsfield 78, Hinsdale 36
John Stark 68, Milford 43
Nute at Lin-Wood
Littleton 56, Lisbon 42
Londonderry 65, Pinkerton 55
Man. Memorial 48, Man. Central 45
Portsmouth 81, Kingswood 29
Profile 50, Woodsville 45
Nashua South 62, Nashua North 59
Newfound 44, Kearsarge 38
Newmarket 76, Concord Christian 24
Monadnock 71, Mascenic 59
Pembroke 58, Plymouth 45
Mascoma 42, Fall Mountain 37
Oyster River 55, Merrimack Valley 31
Salem 56, Timberlane 29
Souhegan 59, Pelham 49
Windham 70, St. Thomas 60

Girls' basketball
Conant 53, Raymond 47
Dover at Spaulding
Alvirne 55, Trinity 30
Laconia 48, Berlin 31
Lebanon 69, Coe-Brown 34
Gilford 39, White Mountains 29
Hollis/Brookline 51, Goffstown 47
Milford 84, John Stark 20
Inter-Lakes 34, Moultonborough 24
Kennett at Manchester West
Portsmouth at Kingswood
Monadnock 50, Mascenic 24
Oyster River 57, Merrimack Valley 44
Newfound 49, Kearsarge 21
Stevens 52, Newport 45
Nashua North 70, Nashua South 36
Pelham 50, Souhegan 34
Pembroke 51, Plymouth 37
Woodsville 41, Profile 20
St. Thomas 57, Windham 56
Salem 56, Timberlane 49
Belmont at Winnisquam
Somersworth 69, Campbell 52
Keene 56, Concord 49
Newmarket at Concord Christian
Hanover at ConVal
Sunapee 54, Epping 27
Winnacunnet at Exeter
Fall Mountain 45, Mascoma 38
Gorham 46, Portsmouth Christian 23
Hopkinton 46, Hillsboro-Deering 22
Hinsdale 48, Pittsfield 41
Nute at Lin-Wood
Littleton 47, Lisbon 41
Pinkerton 55, Londonderry 44
Man. Central at Man. Memorial
Bishop Guertin 69, Merrimack 30
Bow 42, Bishop Brady 27

Coed Unified Basketball
Hanover at Hinsdale

Wrestling
Newport 17, Somersworth 0
Merrimack 44, Alvirne 22
Merrimack 48, Winnacunnet 27

Saturday's games
Boys' basketball

Canaan-Pittsburg at United Christian, Vt.; Colebrook at Groveton; Hanover at ConVal

Girls' basketball
Canaan-Pittsburg at United Christian, Vt.; Colebrook at Groveton

Boys' hockey
Merrimack at Goffstown at Sullivan Arena, 1 p.m.; Pelham-Windham at Alvirne at Skate III, 3:30 p.m.; Kearsarge at Hollis/Brookline at Cyclones Arena, 8 p.m.; Timberlane at Lebanon at Campion Rink, 4:10 p.m.; Salem at Londonderry at Salem Ice Center, 4:30 p.m.; Souhegan at John Stark/Hopkinton at Lee Clement, 7 p.m.; Moultonborough-InterLakes at Kennett at Ham Arena, 3:30 p.m.; Nashua South at Trinity at Sullivan Arena, 5 p.m.; Berlin at Belmont-Gilford at Laconia Ice Arena, 440 p.m.; Bishop Brady at Pinkerton at Ice Den, 6 p.m.; Manchester Memorial at Nashua North at Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Bow at Oyster River at Whittemore Center, noon; Manchester Central at Concord at Everett Arena, 5:30 p.m.; Somersworth Coe-Brown at Pembroke-Campbell; Portsmouth at ConVal at Winchendon School, 8:30 p.m.; St. Thomas at Exeter at The Rinks at Exeter, 6:30 p.m.; Spaulding at Winnacunnet at The Rinks at Exeter, 8:30 p.m.

Girls' ice hockey
Berlin/Gorham at St.Thomas-Dover; Exeter at Bishop Brady-Trinity; Bishop Guertin at Souhegan; Oyster River at Concord; Lebanon at Hanover

Wrestling
Londonderry at Manchester Memorial; Spaulding at Alvirne; Manchester West at Goffstown; Exeter at Manchester Central; Timberlane at Nashua South; Franklin at John Stark; Franklin at Oyster River

BOYS' BASKETBALL
AT BEDFORD
Bedford 65, Manchester West 36
West: Eli Skinner 0-1-1; Carl Jacques 1-0-2; Kris Kerr 1-1-3; Zach Jones 4-13-21; Nolan Flynn 1-2-4; Josh Wilson 2-1-5. Totals 9-18-36 3-pointers: none
Bedford: Sean Purcell 2-0-4; Taylor Grande 1-0-3; James Caparell 4-0-8; Jake Capistran 1-0-3; Cam Meservy 7-2-19; Ryan Brown 3-0-7; George Mokas 1-0-2; Sam Thomas 7-3-17. Totals 26-5-65 3-pointers: Grande, Capistran, Meservy 3, Brown
West (1-9) -12- 6-14- 4 — 36
Bedford (6-5) -16-22-12-13 — 65

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 72, Alvirne 50
Alvirne: Kevin Pierre 1-0-2; Dan Kingsley 1-0-2; Danny Brown 1-0-2; Ryan Quinlan 0-1-1; Tyler Brown 5-2-14; Tyler Livingston 8-0-18; Alex Yoksh 4-0-11. Totals 20-3-50 3-pointers: Brown 2, Livingston 2, Yoksh 3
Trinity: Wenjin Gabriel 1-0-2; Ryan Otis 2-0-5; Jon Tulley 1-0-2; Mabor Gabriel 11-7-29; Romeo Masuku 2-0-2; Carmen Giampetruzzi 4-7-15; Patrick Keefe 4-6-15. Totals 24-20-72 3-pointers: Otis, Keefe
Alvirne (7-4) -19-18- 8- 5 — 50
Trinity (10-0) -13-28-19-12 — 72

AT GOFFSTOWN
Hollis/Brookline 66, Goffstown 62 (OT)
Hollis/Brookline: Walsh 3-2-8; Noval 8-0-21; Whalen 2-2-6; Bental 1-1-3; Blake 1-2-4; Gallant 4-1-9; Papineau 0-2-2; Renken 4-1-10; Flaum 1-1-3. Totals 24-12-66 3-pointers: Noval 5, Renken
Goffstown:Tim Riehl 4-2-12; Nate Hoffman 1-0-2; Mike Bailey 2-0-6; Rob White 2-2-6; Tim Comeau 2-1-5; Brandon Vailancourt 1-0-2; Pat Kelsey 3-2-8; Tyler Barss 0-3-3; Marcus Haynes 6-0-18. Totals 21-10-62 3-pointers: Riehl 2, Bailey 2, Haynes 6
H/B (7-3) -16-15- 9-16-10 — 50
Goffstown (4-7) 17-12-10-17- 6 — 62

AT MANCHESTER
Central 47, Memorial 44
Central: Troy Pelletier 6-0-15; Dawson Dickson 1-2-4; Brett Hanson 2-0-5; Tyler Kelly 4-0-8; Nate Guillermo 0-1-1; Nick Makris 6-2-14. Totals: 19-5-47 3-pointers: Pelletier 3, Hanson
Memorial: Joel Mayola 2-0-6; Kabongo Ngalakulondi 4-2-10; Tshief Ngalakulondi 2-0-4; Zoubel Iradukunda 3-2-8; Tong Akot 6-2-14; Brandon Scott 1-0-2. Totals: 18-6-44 3-pointers: Mayola 2
Central (11-0) -11-16-15-5-— 47
Memorial (7-3) 19- 9- 9-7-— 44

AT NORTHWOOD
Lebanon 62, Coe-Brown 56
Lebanon: D. Hampton 3-3-10; A. Whaley 2-1-7; N. Shepard 2-0-6; K. Sou 4-7-18; A. Pelletier 2-0-4; D. Morriell 3-2-10; D. Drew 3-1-7. Totals 19-14-62 3-pointers: Hampton, Whaley 2, Shepard 2, Sou 3, Morrell 2
Coe-Brown: Chris Laurion 3-3-10; Josh Jackman 3-1-7; Andrew Langdon 10-0-22; Erik Rolser 2-2-7; Beau Pingree 2-1-5; Nick Rolser 1-1-5. Totals 20-6-56 3-pointers: Laurion, Langdon 2, E. Rolser, N. Rolser.
Lebanon (8-3) --16-20-12-14 — 62
Coe-Brown (7-3) -13- 7-12-24 — 56

AT NASHUA
Merrimack 65, Bishop Guertin 54
Merrimack: Austin Franzen 2-0-4; Mike Conlon 1-0-3; Mitch Denton 3-1-9; Eric Gendron 7-7-24; Mike Gasper 1-3-5; Shayne Bourque 6-6-18. Totals 20-17-65 3-pointers: Conlon, Denton 2, Gendron 5.
Bishop Guertin: Jack Zimmerman 1-0-3; Chad Olivieri 2-0-6; Steve Toscano 2-2-6; Andrew Williams 1-0-3; Kyle Gavin 6-1-14; Jeff Lunn 8-6-22. Totals: 20-9-54 3-pointers: Zimmerman, Olivieri 2, Williams, Gavin
Merrimack (8-3) -15-12-25-11 — 65
Bishop Guertin (8-3) 10-23- 5-16 — 54

AT PLAISTOW
Salem 56, Timberlane 29
Salem: Michael Felix 5-0-11; Jeff Frias 2-0-4; Jack Hartman 2-2-6; Steve Nugent 3-1-7; Andrew Ruffen 2-0-6; Miguel Pimental 0-3-3; Jake Slepian 0-3-3; Tim Dodier 3-2-8; Matt Vartanian 3-2-8. Totals: 20-13-56. 3-pointers: Ruffen 2, Felix.
Timberlane: Pat Mahoney 1-1-3; Cam Donnelly 1-0-2; Tommy Johnston 1-2-4; Aaron Fickel 1-0-3; Mitch McDonald 2-0-4; Erik Nelson 2-0-4; Zach Downey 1-0-2; Lucas Manthorn 1-0-3; Kyle Faucher 1-0-2; Mike Murphy 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-29. 3-pointers: Fickel, Manthorn.
Salem (3-7) --15-11-19-11 — 56
Timberlane (0-11) - 6- 5- 8-10 — 29

AT EXETER
Exeter 67, Winnacunnet 58 (OT)
Winnacunnet: Gigliotti 7-1-17; Lamprey 2-0-5; Boucher 1-0-2; Kennedy 1-0-2; Ruffin 6-0-14; Geurin 0-1-1; Knollmeyer 1-0-2; Gareau 2-2-7; Edwards 0-1-1; Cutting 2-2-7. Totals 19-16-58 3-pointers: Gigliotti 2; Lamprey; Gareau
Exeter: Zack Holler 4-2-13; Dan O'Keefe 0-1-1; Sam Klemarczyk 1-0-2; Joe Sciedler 0-1-1; Matt Vigars 4-3-11; Tyler Russ 8-3-24; Ben Swett 1-3-5; Max Medley 3-0-6; Chris Stowell 1-2-4. Totals 22-17-67 3-pointers: Holler 3; Ruyss 5
Winn. (4-6) 13-21- 7-11-6 — 58
Exeter (4-7) 8- 9-12-23-15 — 67

AT DERRY
Londonderry 65, Pinkerton 55
Londonderry: Michael Russel 2-0-4; Cody Ball 0-2-2; Taylor Simpson 5-5-17; Maxwell Coler 5-3-17; Chris Corey 1-2-4; Nicholas Stever 1-0-3; Mark Corey 0-1-1; Brendan Enwright 5-2-12; Robert Wilson 2-1-5. Totals 21-16-65 3-pointers: Simpson 2; Coler 4; Stever
Pinkerton: Thomas Lennon 0-3-3; Luke Testa 3-0-7; Danny Courter 1-0-2; Andrew Lechner 1-0-2; Cam Welch 7-2-18; Scott Bradley 6-5-17; Eric Fyfe 0-1-1; Justin Scott 2-1-5. Totals 20-12-55 3-pointers: Testa; Welch 2
Londonderry (4-6) 15-22-10-16 — 65
Pinkerton (2-8) -14-15-17- 9 — 55


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' BASKETBALL
AT RAYMOND
Conant 53, Raymond 47
Conant: Margaret Maloy 4-1-9; Katie Chadbournne 3-1-9; Kelsey Martin 0-3-3; Madison Springfield 7-8-22; Heather Bilodeau 0-2-2; Teresa DiTommaso 2-1-5; Sarah Gonsalves 0-3-3. Totals 16-19-53 3-pointers: Chadbournne 2
Raymond: Amanda McGee 6-1-14; Alex Cole 4-0-8; Brittani Norris 4-2-11; Bobbi Olivier 4-0-12; Rachel Hubby 1-0-2. Totals 19-3-47 3-pointers: McGee, Norris, Olivier 4
Conant (14-1) -15-11-11-16 — 53
Raymond (3-11) 10- 7-18-12 — 47

AT MANCHESTER
Memorial 49, Central 41
Central: Angela Marazzi 2-0-5; Devin Lacroix 2-0-5; Sam Gauthier 1-0-2; Amanda Gaudreault 2-0-4; Caitlyn Vincent 3-0-7; Megan Cleary 2-1-5; Katherine Johnson 4-0-8; Mary Soares 2-1-5. Totals 18-2-41 3-pointers: Marazzi, Lacroix, Vincent
Memorial: Allie Hartford 6-4-19; Amelia Imamovic 2-1-6; Danielle Fletcher 3-2-9; Makenah Brisson 7-1-15; AJ Akot 0-0-0. Totals: 18-8-49 3-pointers: Hartford 3, Imamovic, Fletcher.
Central (3-9) -6-14- 7-14-— 41
Memorial (4-8) 9-11-16-13-— 49

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 55, Londonderry 44
Londonderry: Jamie King 3-2-9; Aliza Simpson 4-2-11; Elisabeth Caron 1-2-4; Casey Evans 1-0-2; Taylor Collins 1-0-2; Jenna Conroy 2-0-5; Jordan Marett 4-1-11. Totals: 16-7-44. 3-pointers: Marett 2, King, Simpson.
Pinkerton: Kayla Stacy 2-3-5; Brandi Bonneau 1-5-7; Colleen Fortier 8-1-21; Melissa Martel 7-1-17; Corina Moore 1-2-5. Totals: 19-12-55. 3-pointers: Fortier 4, Martin 2.
Londonderry (9-3) 8- 6-15-15 — 44
Pinkerton (13-0) -12-10-14-19 — 55

AT HOLLIS
Hollis/Brookline 51, Goffstown 47
Goffstown: Cassidy Lalumiere 2-0-4; Alicea Minnich 1-0-3; Molly McQueeney 1-0-3; Rene Roggenbuck 2-3-7; Brionne Turcotte 1-1-3; Rosalie Edmunds 2-5-10; Olivia D'Dell 0-5-5; Lindsy Poulin 0-2-2; Kathryn Howe 3-2-10. Totals 12-18-47 3-pointers: Minnich, McQueeney, Edmunds, Howe 2
Hollis/Brookline: Erin Ackerly 4-1-9; Sydney Gillis 0-2-2; Jen Vacmon 3-2-10; Kellie Messer 1-0-2; Ellie Flaum 10-2-26; Michaela Dowling 1-0-2. Totals 19-7-51 3-pointers: Vacmon 2, Flaum 4.
Goffstown (9-4) 9-15-15- 8 — 47
H/B (9-3) -11-15- 8-16 — 51

AT HUDSON
Alvirne 55, Trinity 30
Trinity: Bailey Caulfield 1-0-2; Lizzy Meehan 1-0-2; Ashley Hill 0-4-4; Jillian Gilman 1-5-7; Elizabeth Graveline 2-0-4; Meredith Farrell 4-0-8; Hope Willard 1-1-3. Totals 10-10-30 3-pointers: None
Alvirne: Kaylee Carbone 1-0-2; Sandra Purcell 5-5-23; Leanne Winnas 1-0-2; Vanessa Jacques 2-0-4; Jillian McGrail 0-3-3; Jess baker 2-0-4; Megan Perkins 2-0-4; Veronica Moceri 6-0-13. Totals: 19-8-55 3-pointers: Purcell 8; Moceri
Trinity (4-8) - 7- 5-14-4 — 30
Alvirne (10-3) -14-14-18-7 — 55

AT MILFORD
Milford 84, John Stark 20
John Stark: Hannah Nelson 2-1-5; Stephanie Goulet 1-3-5; Rebecca Titcomb 2-0-4; Madison Janelle 1-0-2; Kelsey Johnstone 1-0-2; Caroline Corsetti 0-2-2. Totals 7-6-20 3-pointers: none
Milford: Dina Pitsas 10-1-22; Brianna Hoffman 6-1-16; Adelle Pitsas 7-1-15; Jenn Dupuis 3-0-8; Jess Ryan 2-1-5; Taylor Steinbrecher 2-2-7; Brittney White 2-2-6; Kaitlyn Matthews 2-1-5. Totals 34-8-84 3-pointers: D. Pitsas, Hoffman 3, Dupuis 2, Steinbrecher
John Stark (3-9) 10- 5- 2- 3 — 20
Milford (8-4) -16-33-21-14 — 84
- - - - - - - -


SKIING

AT GREENFIELD
Crotched Mountain
(Thursday competition)
Boys' slalom
Team results
1. Oyster River 369; 2. ConVal 361; 3. Milford 359; 4. Souhegan 355; 5. Hollis/Brookline346; 6. Pembroke 307; 7. Windham 292; 8. John Stark, 246
Top 10
1. Ben Lambert, Milford, 34.61-34.42—1:09.03; 2. Liam O'Rourke, Oyster River, 38.86-37.28—1:16.14; 3. Trevor Cooke, Hollis/Brookline, 38.46-39.25—1:17.71; 4. Ben Wescott, ConVal, 39.44-38.48—1:17.92; 5. Andy McQuade, Oyster River, 39.82-40.49—1:20.31; 6. Trevor Brown, Souhegan, 41.59-39.55—1:21.14; 7. Michel Ehrenstein, Souhegan, 41.11-41.34—1:22.45; 8. Evan Cooke, Hollis/Brookline, 35.21-48.02—1:23.23; 9. Tiivo Ruupold, ConVal, 41.77-43.32—1:25.09; 10. Garrett Caisse, ConVal, 44.38-42.53—1:26.91

Girls' slalom
Team results
1. Souhegan 380; 2. Windham 361; 3. Hollis/Brookline 360; 4. Oyster River 347; 5. ConVal 342; 6. Pembroke 318; 7. Milford 235; 8. John Stark 151
Top 10
1. Nicole Taylor, Windham, 37.82-40.61—1:18.43; 2. Maura Raposelli, ConVal, 39.86-40.15—1:20.01; 3. Rhiannon Allison, Souhegan, 40.23-41.17—1:21.40; 4. Lauren Sullivan, Windham, 41.32-42.46—1:23.78; 5. Skyler Anderson, Hollis/Brookline, 41.97-43.19—1:25.16; 6. Anna Farrow, Souhegan, 43.19-43.70—1:26.89; 7. Alana Barretto, Souhegan, 43.57-44.42—1:27.99; 8. Sam Prue, Souhegan, 45.26-46.28—1:31.54; 9. Hope Curtis, Windham, 45.09-47.66—1:32.75; 10. Emily Choate, Hollis/Brookline, 46.78-47.50—1:34.28

 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

How Boston lost the Patriots and 'New England' grabbed the NFL's 'Gold Standard'

Twin State Speedway gets new manager

Yale promotes former UNH coach to offensive coordinator

Bulldogs sign UNH's Nick Sorkin

Flyers Notes: Flyers sign speedy New Hampshire forward

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!