New Hampshire Union Leader
Mon, Jul. 28

Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In
News | Sports | Business | A&E | Opinion

Home » Sports » High School Sports

Kennett boys, Hanover girls win Div. II x-country ski titles



Hannah Benson from Kennett High of Conway won freestyle and classical Division II cross country skiing titles, but Hanover captured the girls' team championship in NHIAA skiing action Wednesday. Torin Laliberte from Kennett of Conway swept the boys' cross country races, and the Eagles took home the championship plaque by edging Hanover.

In alpine skiing, Lin-Wood of Lincoln captured the Division IV championship at Cannon Mountain as Bailey Clermont and Colby Chase led the way. Peter Lehman from Derryfield School in Manchester earned a Division IV alpine title, and Bedford's Aidain Wheeler had a first-place run and led the Bulldogs to a Division I alpine championship on Tuesday.

NHIAA Girls Skiing

Division II Cross Country

Team scores: Hanover 745, Kingswood 727, Lebanon 704.5, Souhegan 698, Kennett 674, ConVal 668.5, Plymouth 627

Freestyle: 1. Hannah Benson, Kennett, 11:49; 2. Helen Tosteson, Hanover, 13:05; 3. Sydney Michalak, ConVal, 13:18; 4. Micaela Flagg, Kingswood, 13:22; 5. Hannah Culver, Souhegan, 13:23; 6. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 13:29; 7. Julia St. Germain, Kingswood, 13:22; 8. Pia Marciano, Souhegan, 13:43; 9. Sarah Haedrich, Hanover, 13:47; 10. Rowan Wilson, ConVal, 14:00

Classical: 1. Hannah Benson, Kennett, 13:30; 2. Helen Tosteson, Hanover, 15:01; 3. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 15:10; 4. Sydney Michalak, ConVal, 15:10; 5. Micaela Flagg, Kingswood, 15:14; 6. Sarah Haedrich, Hanover, 15:32; 7. Alexi Kim, Hanover, 16:03; 8. Annie Peternel, Kingswood, 16:11; 9. Hallie Bergwall, Lebanon, 16:20; 10. Pia Marciano, Souhegan, 16:27.

NHIAA Boys Skiing

Division II Cross Country

Team scores: Kennett 758, Hanover 755, Lebanon 730, Plymouth 664, Souhegan 652, Kingswood 650, ConVal 615, Merrimack Valley 164

Classical: 1. Torin Laliberte, Kennett, 12:25; 2. Tucker Cadow, Hanover, 12:42; 3. Colin Pogue, Hanover, 12:59; 4. Jason Bender, Souhegan, 13:10; 5. Christopher Powell, Hanover, 13:12; 6. Ian Girdwood, Lebanon, 13:20; 7. Pearse Benson, Kennett, 13:24; 8. Lincoln Crutchfield, Lebanon, 13:33; 9. Donovan Spaulding, Kennett, 13:36; 10. Joe Flanagan, Lebanon, 13:50.

Freestyle: 1. Torin Laliberte, Kennett, 10:21; 2. Jason Bender, Souhegan, 11:02; 3. Tucker Cadow, Hanover, 11:05; 4. Donovan Spaulding, Kennett, 11:16; 5. Pearse Benson, Kennett, 11:17; 6. Colin Pogue, Hanover, 11:24; 7. Kenny Weitzman, Lebanon, 11:25; 8. Christopher Powell, Hanover, 11:35; 9. Lincoln Crutchfield, Lebanon, 11:41; 10. Ian Lubkin, Kennett, 11:45.

Division IV Alpine

At Cannon Mountain

Giant Slalom

Team scores: Lin-Wood 370, Gorham 368, Hopkinton 361, Profile 359, Woodsville 313, Littleton 308, Sunapee 307, Derryfield 247, Moultonborough 139, Newport 133

Giant Slalom (two runs): 1. Peter Lehman, Derryfield, 66.08; 2. Bailey Clermont, Lin-Wood, 66.29; 3. Trevor Blampied, Profile, 67.02; 4. James McCluskey, Hopkinton, 67.56; 5. Tyler Doyle, Profile, 67.93; 6. Jake Hemmerlein, Hopkinton, 68.52; 7. Quinn Malcolm, Profile, 68.69; 8. Austin Hammer, Derryfield, 68.95; 9. Tyler Sanschagrin, Gorham, 69.40; 10. Bryce Gillen, LinWood, 69.41.

Giant Slalom

Team scores: Profile 371, Lin-Wood 363, Derryfield 360, Gorham 355, Hopkinton 339, Sunapee 309, Littleton 309, Woodsville 284, Moultonborough 207, Newport 137

Slalom (two runs): 1. Tyler Doyle, Profile, 78.75; 2. Jake Hemmerlein, Hopkinton, 78.81; 3. James McCluskey, Hopkinton, 79.10; 4. Colby Chase, Lin-Wood, 80.45; 5. Bailey Clermont, Lin-Wood, 81.44; 6. Jordan Neil, Gorham, 82.43; 7. Kyle Lachance, Gorham, 82.50; 8. Austin Hammer, Derryfield, 82.69; 9. Bryce Gillen, Lin-Wood, 83.66; 10. Tyler Sanschagrin, Gorham, 84.20

Division I Alpine

At Mt. Sunapee

(Tuesday)

Team scores: Bedford 759, Exeter 707, Keene 677, Concord 652, Pinkerton 639.5, Londonderry 611, Bishop Guertin 598, Timberlane 580, Dover 496.5, Nashua South 492, Spaulding 475.5, Manchester Central 460, Nashua North 417, Merrimack 380, Manchester West 342.5, Manchester Memorial 330

Slalom (two runs): 1. Aidan Wheeler, Bedford, 60.05; 2. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 63.26 99; 3. Matt Weeks, Bedford, 63.6; 4. Michael Kerr, Keene, 64.97; 5. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 65.09; 6. Andrew Thurston, Exeter, 32.87; 7. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 65.66; 8. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 66.34; 9. Matt Young, Exeter, 66.39; 10. Matt Myers, Bedford, 67.28.

Giant slalom (two runs): 1. Aidan Wheeler, Bedford, 66.70; 2. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 69.14; 3. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 69.81; 4. Michael Kerr, Keene, 70.15; 5. Tristan Evarts, Londonderry, 35.15; 6. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 70.80; 7. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 71.13; 8. Travis Hall, Timberlane, 35.99; 9. Peter Hardy, Keene, 72.30; 10. Joe Dorow, Bedford, 72.57.




Comments


To improve the chance of seeing your comment posted here or published in the New Hampshire Union Leader:

Note: Comments are the opinion of the respective poster and not of the publisher.

Be the first to comment.

Post a comment


You must sign in before you can post comments. If you are experiencing issues with your account please e-mail abuse@unionleader.com.



View Full Site | Subscribe | Deal of the Day | Contact Us

Union Leader Corp.