action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 13. 2013 10:08PM

Kennett boys, Hanover girls win Div. II x-country ski titles

Hannah Benson from Kennett High of Conway won freestyle and classical Division II cross country skiing titles, but Hanover captured the girls' team championship in NHIAA skiing action Wednesday. Torin Laliberte from Kennett of Conway swept the boys' cross country races, and the Eagles took home the championship plaque by edging Hanover.

In alpine skiing, Lin-Wood of Lincoln captured the Division IV championship at Cannon Mountain as Bailey Clermont and Colby Chase led the way. Peter Lehman from Derryfield School in Manchester earned a Division IV alpine title, and Bedford's Aidain Wheeler had a first-place run and led the Bulldogs to a Division I alpine championship on Tuesday.

NHIAA Girls Skiing

Division II Cross Country

Team scores: Hanover 745, Kingswood 727, Lebanon 704.5, Souhegan 698, Kennett 674, ConVal 668.5, Plymouth 627

Freestyle: 1. Hannah Benson, Kennett, 11:49; 2. Helen Tosteson, Hanover, 13:05; 3. Sydney Michalak, ConVal, 13:18; 4. Micaela Flagg, Kingswood, 13:22; 5. Hannah Culver, Souhegan, 13:23; 6. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 13:29; 7. Julia St. Germain, Kingswood, 13:22; 8. Pia Marciano, Souhegan, 13:43; 9. Sarah Haedrich, Hanover, 13:47; 10. Rowan Wilson, ConVal, 14:00

Classical: 1. Hannah Benson, Kennett, 13:30; 2. Helen Tosteson, Hanover, 15:01; 3. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 15:10; 4. Sydney Michalak, ConVal, 15:10; 5. Micaela Flagg, Kingswood, 15:14; 6. Sarah Haedrich, Hanover, 15:32; 7. Alexi Kim, Hanover, 16:03; 8. Annie Peternel, Kingswood, 16:11; 9. Hallie Bergwall, Lebanon, 16:20; 10. Pia Marciano, Souhegan, 16:27.

NHIAA Boys Skiing

Division II Cross Country

Team scores: Kennett 758, Hanover 755, Lebanon 730, Plymouth 664, Souhegan 652, Kingswood 650, ConVal 615, Merrimack Valley 164

Classical: 1. Torin Laliberte, Kennett, 12:25; 2. Tucker Cadow, Hanover, 12:42; 3. Colin Pogue, Hanover, 12:59; 4. Jason Bender, Souhegan, 13:10; 5. Christopher Powell, Hanover, 13:12; 6. Ian Girdwood, Lebanon, 13:20; 7. Pearse Benson, Kennett, 13:24; 8. Lincoln Crutchfield, Lebanon, 13:33; 9. Donovan Spaulding, Kennett, 13:36; 10. Joe Flanagan, Lebanon, 13:50.

Freestyle: 1. Torin Laliberte, Kennett, 10:21; 2. Jason Bender, Souhegan, 11:02; 3. Tucker Cadow, Hanover, 11:05; 4. Donovan Spaulding, Kennett, 11:16; 5. Pearse Benson, Kennett, 11:17; 6. Colin Pogue, Hanover, 11:24; 7. Kenny Weitzman, Lebanon, 11:25; 8. Christopher Powell, Hanover, 11:35; 9. Lincoln Crutchfield, Lebanon, 11:41; 10. Ian Lubkin, Kennett, 11:45.

Division IV Alpine

At Cannon Mountain

Giant Slalom

Team scores: Lin-Wood 370, Gorham 368, Hopkinton 361, Profile 359, Woodsville 313, Littleton 308, Sunapee 307, Derryfield 247, Moultonborough 139, Newport 133

Giant Slalom (two runs): 1. Peter Lehman, Derryfield, 66.08; 2. Bailey Clermont, Lin-Wood, 66.29; 3. Trevor Blampied, Profile, 67.02; 4. James McCluskey, Hopkinton, 67.56; 5. Tyler Doyle, Profile, 67.93; 6. Jake Hemmerlein, Hopkinton, 68.52; 7. Quinn Malcolm, Profile, 68.69; 8. Austin Hammer, Derryfield, 68.95; 9. Tyler Sanschagrin, Gorham, 69.40; 10. Bryce Gillen, LinWood, 69.41.

Giant Slalom

Team scores: Profile 371, Lin-Wood 363, Derryfield 360, Gorham 355, Hopkinton 339, Sunapee 309, Littleton 309, Woodsville 284, Moultonborough 207, Newport 137

Slalom (two runs): 1. Tyler Doyle, Profile, 78.75; 2. Jake Hemmerlein, Hopkinton, 78.81; 3. James McCluskey, Hopkinton, 79.10; 4. Colby Chase, Lin-Wood, 80.45; 5. Bailey Clermont, Lin-Wood, 81.44; 6. Jordan Neil, Gorham, 82.43; 7. Kyle Lachance, Gorham, 82.50; 8. Austin Hammer, Derryfield, 82.69; 9. Bryce Gillen, Lin-Wood, 83.66; 10. Tyler Sanschagrin, Gorham, 84.20

Division I Alpine

At Mt. Sunapee

(Tuesday)

Team scores: Bedford 759, Exeter 707, Keene 677, Concord 652, Pinkerton 639.5, Londonderry 611, Bishop Guertin 598, Timberlane 580, Dover 496.5, Nashua South 492, Spaulding 475.5, Manchester Central 460, Nashua North 417, Merrimack 380, Manchester West 342.5, Manchester Memorial 330

Slalom (two runs): 1. Aidan Wheeler, Bedford, 60.05; 2. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 63.26 99; 3. Matt Weeks, Bedford, 63.6; 4. Michael Kerr, Keene, 64.97; 5. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 65.09; 6. Andrew Thurston, Exeter, 32.87; 7. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 65.66; 8. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 66.34; 9. Matt Young, Exeter, 66.39; 10. Matt Myers, Bedford, 67.28.

Giant slalom (two runs): 1. Aidan Wheeler, Bedford, 66.70; 2. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 69.14; 3. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 69.81; 4. Michael Kerr, Keene, 70.15; 5. Tristan Evarts, Londonderry, 35.15; 6. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 70.80; 7. Jason McGowan, Exeter, 71.13; 8. Travis Hall, Timberlane, 35.99; 9. Peter Hardy, Keene, 72.30; 10. Joe Dorow, Bedford, 72.57.


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Former KSC basketball player killed months after joining NYC police in patrol van crash

Speed and thrills at Kingston hydroplane races

NHMS, Miller Lite extend deal for another 3 years

NASCAR: Who the Vegas wise guys like heading into Loudon

Goalie Danny Tirone to enroll at UNH for second semester after star's suspension for domestic violence

'Smoke' blows into New Hampshire with the law in his rear-view mirror

Man found unconscious at Winchester Speedpark Saturday

Too young to drive, but old enough for NHMS

Police examine speed, possible horseplay in golf cart fatality

Mass. man, 27, dies in golf cart accident at The Links at Outlook

Hanover's Sarah Groff competes in the women's triathlon final during the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Hanover Olympian in spotlight at Las Vegas Super Sprint

FHL makes it official, team planned for Berlin will play in North Adams, Mass. instead

Can NH soccer star Charlie Davies make a comeback?

Inside NIKEs secret sports lab; born in Exeter, now located in Oregon.

Concord Monitor decries gender pay gap in professional tennis

FHL franchise slated for Berlin may go to North Adams, Mass. instead

Eagles' Kelly says he learned his offense by studying defense while at UNH

Former Concord area youth baseball coach sentenced to 30 more years in prison

Maine boxer Brandon Berry making Fight to Educate history

Hudson family, classmates working to keep Alvirne soccer standout Raul Stedile in U.S.

Israel unrest moves meet for NH swim star

Race date for Oxford 250 moved from July to Aug. 30 next year

NH's Groff a highlight for U.S. at ITU World Triathlon Series Grand Final

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!