action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 14. 2013 9:31PM

NHIAA Wrestling: Timberlane eyes 14th straight title


Timberlane's Adam Corey and Londonderry's Dan Roger, left, battle in the 120-pound championship match during the Division I Wrestling Championships last year at Timberlane High School. Corey defeated Roger for the championship. (JOSH GIBNEY/UNION LEADER FILE)

Three NHIAA divisional wrestling meets will be held Saturday at 9 a.m.

Timberlane Regional of Plaistow will be searching for its 14th straight Class L/Division I title at Concord High.

Hollis/Brookline will host and defend its Division II crown while the Jaguars look to do the same when they host the Division III meet in Windham.

Individual medals will be awarded to the top six competitors in Division I and Division II for each weight class. Medals will be awarded to the top four competitors in Division III.

The top six competitors from Division I in each class, the top five in Division II and the top three from Division III will advance to the Meet of Champions on Saturday, Feb. 23 at Pinkerton Academy in Derry.

Under head coach Barry Chooljian, the Owls have won 19 total state titles (including six Class I-M-S titles) over the last 20 seasons.

The Owls will be led by two-time champion Adam Corey (120 weight class) and defending champs Harry Denoncourt (182) and Josh Burnham (138). Josh Riley (170) and Dan Scalzo (132) were runner-ups in their class last year and figure to add some valuable points in the Owls' column.

"From a team standpoint Pinkerton Academy, Concord and Manchester Central are very deep and talented," said Chooljian. "Overall the meet has many outstanding individual wrestlers. It should be a fun day to watch them all."

Timberlane was 24-2 overall this season.

Some of the top wrestlers to watch in Division I include Tyler Fitzpatrick of Timberlane (106 weight class), Cameron Bennett of Nashua North (106), Connor Stadnicki of Concord (106), Marcel LaPlante of Nashua North (113), Tim McLinden of Timberlane (113), Mitchell Rose of Londonderry (113), John Rheaume of Salem (120), Dan Losacano of Concord (120), Ryan Peters of Timberlane (126), Jean-luc Lemieux of Pinkerton Academy (126), Cole Fokas of Bishop Guertin (126), Kyle Peterson of Manchester Central (132), Brandon Levesque of Bishop Guertin (132), Keaton Peterson of Manchester Central (138), Kyle Byrd of Londonderry (138), Azalkhon Sarvalov of Manchester Central (145), Shaun Ahern of Timberlane (145), Brett Wilson of Pinkerton Academy (145), Tyler Ellwood of Nashua South (152), Vin Benincasa of Concord (152), John Young of Londonderry (152), Ross Dannar of Exeter (160), Chris Pagliccia of Timberlane (160), Nate Hall of Manchester Memorial (160), David Burke of Exeter (170), Dylan Barreiro of Pinkerton (170), Hunter Morris of Pinkerton (182), Jeff King of Exeter (182), Walter Ndi of Concord (195), Joe Chimelski of Nashua North (195), Cam Gargano of Timberlane (195), Shawn Grenier of Timberlane (220), Chris Dube of Nashua South (220), Travis Reyes of Concord (220), Camden Crowell of Pinkerton (285), Josh Norman of Nashua South (285) and Zach Stewart of Timberlane (285).

The top seeds in each class weight for Division II are Jonathan Lopez of Hollis/Brookline (106), Jacob Nault of Goffstown (113), Mitchell Cusson of Goffstown (120), Lucas Rosa of Winnacunnet (126), Zach McPherson of Hollis-Brookline (132), Peter Shea of Goffstown (138), Caleb Lomme of Hollis/Brookline (145), Zach Jennings of Hollis-Brookline (152), Adam Smullen of ConVal of Peterborough (160), Robert Bernard of Bedford (170), Joe Albina of Milford (182), Nate Ashe of Hollis/Brookline (195), Zack Pickard of Merrimack (220) and Robert Lamy of Bedford (285).

"Windham will be favored to win it again this year," said Plymouth coach Randy Cleary of the Division III meet. "John Stark has definitely emerged as a top contender and we should be in the mix too."

Plymouth's Dakoda Simula enters Saturday's meet as the defending state champion in the 220 weight class. He is 32-0 this season with 32 pins.

"Campbell of Litchfield will be another team to watch in a tournament I think will be contested to the end," said Cleary.

Division III top seeds are Jared Boyden of Pelham (106), Jeff Armstrong of Windham (113), Codi Gaudreau of John Stark (120), Nick Widmann of John Stark (126), Josh Vaillancourt of John Stark (132), Kevin DeAngelo of Pelham (138), Peter LaRiviere of Bow (145), Jon Scheidegger of Sanborn (152), Caleb Cole of Oyster River (160), Richard Mills of Winnisquam (170), Chris Ferri of Windham (182), Carson Cape of White Mountains (195), Simula of Plymouth (220) and, Sean Zaikowski of Plymouth (285).


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Sudanese runner with NH ties hoping to crowdfund way to 2016 Olympics

Former Wildcat van Riemsdyk undergoes successful surgery

Monadnock Speedway driver captures first Granite State NASCAR title

CASEY DeSMITH

Star goaltender DeSmith no longer on NH roster after assault charge

UNH squad practices without helmets, shoulder pads to reduce risk of head trauma

24 Hours Of LeMons: This Time We Went Fast, Briefly

NHRA president Tom Compton candid on series and its challenges

World's tallest pro basketball player is from Strafford, NH

NH-based hockey helmet maker Bauer to drop concussion protection claims

NH native's statistics help Padres win

UNH receives NFL funding for brain injury research

Olympic skier Krass helps Hanover High clinch soccer championship

'100: Head/Heart/Feet' film follows NH man in grueling world of ultra-running

Athletic director says no one injured in disturbance after Keene High football game

Fishers Cats extend agreement with Toronto Blue Jays through 2018

24 Hours of LeMons New England: The winners!

Kings use emergency-roster exemption before facing Penguins

NH man beat out 75,000 competitors to win $1M in fantasy football contest

Video: Exact moment NH man wins a million dollars on DraftKings

That 70s Line continues to work magic as L.A. Kings win sixth straight

N.H. Motor Speedway to become home of North East Motor Sports Museum

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!