action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 16. 2013 9:30PM

NHIAA Div. II Wrestling: Six winners make Hollis/Brookline champions

Host school Hollis/Brookline claimed the team championship in NHIAA Division II wrestling, recording 223 points and crowning six champions on Saturday.

Bedford (172.5), Milford (169), Goffstown (150), Merrimack (123), ConVal (116), Alvirne (89.5), Winnacunnet (63), Manchester West (58) and Spaulding (44) rounded out the other teams.

Hollis/Brookline's first place finishers were Jon Lopez (who pinned Merrimack's Curt Beeten at 1:50 in the 106 class), Zach McPherson (who defeated Milford's Devon Dolliver, 8-7, at 132), Caleb Romme (who pinned Bedford's Chris Connery at 1:00 of the 145 class), Zach Jennings (who pinned Bedford's Sam Kollmorgen at 1:04 of the 152 bout), Nate Ashe, who pinned Spaulding's Evan Drouin at 2:49 of the 195 bout, and Hisham Hasez, who pinned Robert Lamy of Bedford in 1:30 at the 285 class.

In the other bouts, Jacob Nault of Goffstown pinned ConVal's Dan Coleburn at 3:50 at 113 pounds, Colin Perras of Bedford pinned Mitchell Cusson of Goffstown in 2:40 at 120 pounds and Connor Bourque of Goffstown defeated Ben Gilman of Bedford 8-7 at 126 pounds.

Peter Shea of Goffstown pinned ConVal's Jesse Mitchell at 1:20 of the 138 bout, Adam Smullen (ConVal) pinned Alvirne's Pat Morse at 2:20 of the 160 final, and Robert Bernard of Bedford won by technical fall over Scott Danewitz of Milford at 4:55 of the 170 class.

Milford's Joe Albina pinned Winnacunnet's Colin Currier at 59 seconds of the 182 final, and Zack Pickard of Merrimack defeated Mike Garcia of Manchester West 5-0 at 220 pounds.

The top five wrestlers from each class move on to next weekend's Meet of Champions. Bourque was named the Outstanding Wrestler of the meet.


- - - - -



Division II Wrestling Championship
At HOLLIS

Team scores: Hollis-Brookline 223, Beford 172.5; Milford 169; Goffstown 150; Merrimack 123; ConVal 116; Alvirne 89.5; Winnacunnet 63; Manchester West 58; Spaulding 44

Finals: 106: Jon Lopez (HB) pin Curt Beeten (Mer) 1:50; 113: Jacob Nault (Goffs) p. Dan Coleburn (CV) 3:50; 120: Colin Perras (Bed) p. Mitchell Cusson (G) 2:40; 126: Connor Bourque (G) dec. Ben Gilman (B) 8-7; 132: Zach McPherson (HB) d. Devon Dolliver (Mil) 8-7; 138: Peter Shea (G) p. Jesse Mitchell (CV) 1:20; 145: Caleb Romme (HB) p. Chris Connery (B) 1:00; 152: Zach Jennings (HB) p. Sam Kollmorgen (B) 1:04; 160: Adam Smullen (CV) p. Pat Morse (Al) 2:20; 170: Robert Bernard (B) fall Scott Danewitz (Mil) 4:55; 182: Joe Albina (Mil) p. Colin Currier (Win) :59; 195: Nate Ashe (HB) p. Evan Drouin (Spa) 2:49; 220: Zach Pickard (Mer) dec. Mike Garcia (West) 5-0; 275: Hisham Hasez (HB) p. Robert Lamy (B) 1:30



  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!