action:frontpage | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:N/A | zoneID:17

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

February 17. 2013 10:09PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for Sunday, Feb. 17

Girls' Basketball

At WHITEFIELD

Groveton 50, White Mountains 42

Groveton: Sadie Conroy 1-1-3; April Smith 1-0-3; Jena Wheelock 2-1-7; Makenna Burke 4-11-19; Talie Bedell 2-5-9; Becca Rogers 4-1-9.

Totals: 14-19-50

Three point baskets: Wheelock 2, Smith

White Mountains: Kaitlin Wood 0-2-2; Cassie Snyder 3-0-6; Peyton Curtis 3-2-10; Chelsea Payer 3-0-7; Kayla Bosse 3-1-7; Olivia Conway 4-0-8; Kerissa Bergman 1-0-2.

Totals: 17-5-42.

Three point baskets: Curtis 2, Payer.

Groveton (14-4) 13 15 9 13 - 50
White Mtns (15-3) 8 4 11 19 - 42

GIRLS' HOCKEY

Saturday

At HUDSON

Bp Brady-Trinity 6, Souhegan 1

Souhegan (3-14) 0 0 1 -1
BB-Trin (6-9) 4 2 0-6

First Period: BBT, Ann-Margaret DiScicio (Stephanie Snow) 12:08; BBT, Arianna Harris (Snow, Athena Sirios) 6:10; BBT, Harris (Colleen Earley) 5:16; BBT, Sirios 4:13

Second Period: BBT, Kerry Twomey 11:54; BBT, Snow (DiScisio) 10:54

Third Period: S, Courtney Hopp (Audrey Wisson) 4:32

Goalies: BBT, Lauren Owsowitz 2; S, Saran LaFleur 26

Boys' Hockey
At GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 4, Windham 3 OT


Windham (9-7-1) 0 3 0 0 - 3
Goffstown (10-6) 0 2 1 1 - 4

Second Period: W - 3:30 Dustin Lubinger; W - 4:49 Bryce Blanchard; W - 6:18 Pat Higgins (Nick Neary); G - 10:56 Kyle Pozluszny (Mitchell Juneau). Second 14:43 - Zack Storrow.

Third Period: G: 3:17 Dylan Verney (Tyler Brady)

Overtime: G - 1:08 Dakota Mulcay (Tyler Brady)

Saves: W - Mike Donovan 35, G - Chase Gagne 15, Ben Genest 15.

At CONWAY

Kennett 8, Hollis/Brookline 6

Hollis/Brook (8-8) 0 3 3 - 6
Kennett (9-7) 1 2 5 - 8

First Period: K - Connor Todd (Dane Rivera, Robbie Moody) 4:59

Second Period: K - Todd (Dan Nusbaum) 1:35; HB - Will Holmes (Cassie Circelli) 9:00 PPG; K - Todd (Anthony LaRusso, Rivera) 10:30 PPG; HB - Tom Birch (Ian Rowe) 12:42; Ian McNamara (Holmes) 13:13

Third Period: HB - Holmes (Birch) 1:43; K - Todd 2:39; Bryan Baker (LaRusso) 3:40; Nick Ansaldi (Rivera and LaRusso) 7:52; LaRusso (Nick Massa, Nathaniel Swift) 11:55; HB - Holmes (Rowe) 12:25; K - Ansaldi (Brad Canvari, Todd) 13:38; HB - Holmes (Birch, Kyle Stephens) 14:14

Goalies: K - Josh Kondrat 22; HB - Travis Howard 27
Div. III Wrestling

At WINDHAM

Championship Finals

106: Jared Boyden (Pelham) pinned Login Patten (Winnisquam), 1:51; 113: Jeff Armstrong (Windham) pinned John Wilcox (John Stark) 3:39; 120: Codi Gaudreau (John Stark) pinned Zach Sprague (Windham) 1:25; 126: Nick Widmann (John Stark) d Benjamin Billings (Campbell) 1-0; 132: Lucas Beltz (Kearsarge) d Josh Vaillancourt (John Stark) 6-4; 138: Dylan Swiderski (Windham) pinned Tristan Leek (Sanborn) 1:20; 145: Stephan Nix (Newport) d. Peter LaRiviere (Bow) 8-2; 152: Jon Scheidegger (Sanborn) pinned James Nolan (Plymouth) 1:15; 160: Caleb Cole (Oyster River) pinned Jacob Bumford (John Stark) 4:50; 170: Corbin Ferland (Fall Mountain) pinned Scott Hamel (Plymouth) 1:27; 182: Chris Ferri (Windham) d. Alex Lavalliere (John Stark) 8-1; 195: James Ewing (Souhegan) d. Carson Cape (White Mountains Reg.) 11-8; 220: Dakoda Simula (Plymouth) pinned Cameron Crook (Souhegan) 1:46; 285: Sean Zaikowski (Plymouth) d. David Crichton (Windham) 5-3 (OT)

Consolation Finals

106: Peter Caron (Windham) pinned Kendall Goodwin (Coe-Brown) 2:15; 113: Chris Comeau (Plymouth) d. Tyler Swain (Winnisquam) 6-2; 120: Greg Waterbury (Plymouth) d. Mitchell Ilacqua (Souhegan) 8-2; 126: Devin Marino (Windham) pinned Adam Hughes (Plymouth) 3:12; 132: Dan Huot (Newport) d. Thomas Knizewski (St. Thomas) 2-0; 138: Connor Perry (Campbell) pinned Kevin DeAngelo (Pelham) 4:30; 145: Ryan Farina (Plymouth) Major Dec. Brad Vaillancourt (John Stark) 9-0; 152: Andrew Hewey (John Stark) d. Jeremy Cocciardi (Windham) 2-1; 160: Eli Groves (Derryfield) Major Dec. Robert Schultz (Campbell) 16-8; 170: Paul Gesel (White Mountains Reg.) d. Richard Mills (Winnisquam) 6-5; 182: Matt Blanchard (Pelham) d. Chase Wyman (Plymouth) 4-2; 195: Corey Alberico (Windham) d. Al Long (John Stark) 10-3; 220: Matthew Tremblay (Newport) Major Dec. Kody Folsom (Windham) 11-3; 285: Tyler Labonte (Winnisquam) d. Caleb Jackson (Souhegan) 5-2


 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!