action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

February 17. 2013 10:09PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for Sunday, Feb. 17

Girls' Basketball

At WHITEFIELD

Groveton 50, White Mountains 42

Groveton: Sadie Conroy 1-1-3; April Smith 1-0-3; Jena Wheelock 2-1-7; Makenna Burke 4-11-19; Talie Bedell 2-5-9; Becca Rogers 4-1-9.

Totals: 14-19-50

Three point baskets: Wheelock 2, Smith

White Mountains: Kaitlin Wood 0-2-2; Cassie Snyder 3-0-6; Peyton Curtis 3-2-10; Chelsea Payer 3-0-7; Kayla Bosse 3-1-7; Olivia Conway 4-0-8; Kerissa Bergman 1-0-2.

Totals: 17-5-42.

Three point baskets: Curtis 2, Payer.

Groveton (14-4) 13 15 9 13 - 50
White Mtns (15-3) 8 4 11 19 - 42

GIRLS' HOCKEY

Saturday

At HUDSON

Bp Brady-Trinity 6, Souhegan 1

Souhegan (3-14) 0 0 1 -1
BB-Trin (6-9) 4 2 0-6

First Period: BBT, Ann-Margaret DiScicio (Stephanie Snow) 12:08; BBT, Arianna Harris (Snow, Athena Sirios) 6:10; BBT, Harris (Colleen Earley) 5:16; BBT, Sirios 4:13

Second Period: BBT, Kerry Twomey 11:54; BBT, Snow (DiScisio) 10:54

Third Period: S, Courtney Hopp (Audrey Wisson) 4:32

Goalies: BBT, Lauren Owsowitz 2; S, Saran LaFleur 26

Boys' Hockey
At GOFFSTOWN

Goffstown 4, Windham 3 OT


Windham (9-7-1) 0 3 0 0 - 3
Goffstown (10-6) 0 2 1 1 - 4

Second Period: W - 3:30 Dustin Lubinger; W - 4:49 Bryce Blanchard; W - 6:18 Pat Higgins (Nick Neary); G - 10:56 Kyle Pozluszny (Mitchell Juneau). Second 14:43 - Zack Storrow.

Third Period: G: 3:17 Dylan Verney (Tyler Brady)

Overtime: G - 1:08 Dakota Mulcay (Tyler Brady)

Saves: W - Mike Donovan 35, G - Chase Gagne 15, Ben Genest 15.

At CONWAY

Kennett 8, Hollis/Brookline 6

Hollis/Brook (8-8) 0 3 3 - 6
Kennett (9-7) 1 2 5 - 8

First Period: K - Connor Todd (Dane Rivera, Robbie Moody) 4:59

Second Period: K - Todd (Dan Nusbaum) 1:35; HB - Will Holmes (Cassie Circelli) 9:00 PPG; K - Todd (Anthony LaRusso, Rivera) 10:30 PPG; HB - Tom Birch (Ian Rowe) 12:42; Ian McNamara (Holmes) 13:13

Third Period: HB - Holmes (Birch) 1:43; K - Todd 2:39; Bryan Baker (LaRusso) 3:40; Nick Ansaldi (Rivera and LaRusso) 7:52; LaRusso (Nick Massa, Nathaniel Swift) 11:55; HB - Holmes (Rowe) 12:25; K - Ansaldi (Brad Canvari, Todd) 13:38; HB - Holmes (Birch, Kyle Stephens) 14:14

Goalies: K - Josh Kondrat 22; HB - Travis Howard 27
Div. III Wrestling

At WINDHAM

Championship Finals

106: Jared Boyden (Pelham) pinned Login Patten (Winnisquam), 1:51; 113: Jeff Armstrong (Windham) pinned John Wilcox (John Stark) 3:39; 120: Codi Gaudreau (John Stark) pinned Zach Sprague (Windham) 1:25; 126: Nick Widmann (John Stark) d Benjamin Billings (Campbell) 1-0; 132: Lucas Beltz (Kearsarge) d Josh Vaillancourt (John Stark) 6-4; 138: Dylan Swiderski (Windham) pinned Tristan Leek (Sanborn) 1:20; 145: Stephan Nix (Newport) d. Peter LaRiviere (Bow) 8-2; 152: Jon Scheidegger (Sanborn) pinned James Nolan (Plymouth) 1:15; 160: Caleb Cole (Oyster River) pinned Jacob Bumford (John Stark) 4:50; 170: Corbin Ferland (Fall Mountain) pinned Scott Hamel (Plymouth) 1:27; 182: Chris Ferri (Windham) d. Alex Lavalliere (John Stark) 8-1; 195: James Ewing (Souhegan) d. Carson Cape (White Mountains Reg.) 11-8; 220: Dakoda Simula (Plymouth) pinned Cameron Crook (Souhegan) 1:46; 285: Sean Zaikowski (Plymouth) d. David Crichton (Windham) 5-3 (OT)

Consolation Finals

106: Peter Caron (Windham) pinned Kendall Goodwin (Coe-Brown) 2:15; 113: Chris Comeau (Plymouth) d. Tyler Swain (Winnisquam) 6-2; 120: Greg Waterbury (Plymouth) d. Mitchell Ilacqua (Souhegan) 8-2; 126: Devin Marino (Windham) pinned Adam Hughes (Plymouth) 3:12; 132: Dan Huot (Newport) d. Thomas Knizewski (St. Thomas) 2-0; 138: Connor Perry (Campbell) pinned Kevin DeAngelo (Pelham) 4:30; 145: Ryan Farina (Plymouth) Major Dec. Brad Vaillancourt (John Stark) 9-0; 152: Andrew Hewey (John Stark) d. Jeremy Cocciardi (Windham) 2-1; 160: Eli Groves (Derryfield) Major Dec. Robert Schultz (Campbell) 16-8; 170: Paul Gesel (White Mountains Reg.) d. Richard Mills (Winnisquam) 6-5; 182: Matt Blanchard (Pelham) d. Chase Wyman (Plymouth) 4-2; 195: Corey Alberico (Windham) d. Al Long (John Stark) 10-3; 220: Matthew Tremblay (Newport) Major Dec. Kody Folsom (Windham) 11-3; 285: Tyler Labonte (Winnisquam) d. Caleb Jackson (Souhegan) 5-2


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Sudanese runner with NH ties hoping to crowdfund way to 2016 Olympics

Former Wildcat van Riemsdyk undergoes successful surgery

Monadnock Speedway driver captures first Granite State NASCAR title

CASEY DeSMITH

Star goaltender DeSmith no longer on NH roster after assault charge

UNH squad practices without helmets, shoulder pads to reduce risk of head trauma

24 Hours Of LeMons: This Time We Went Fast, Briefly

NHRA president Tom Compton candid on series and its challenges

World's tallest pro basketball player is from Strafford, NH

NH-based hockey helmet maker Bauer to drop concussion protection claims

NH native's statistics help Padres win

UNH receives NFL funding for brain injury research

Olympic skier Krass helps Hanover High clinch soccer championship

'100: Head/Heart/Feet' film follows NH man in grueling world of ultra-running

Athletic director says no one injured in disturbance after Keene High football game

Fishers Cats extend agreement with Toronto Blue Jays through 2018

24 Hours of LeMons New England: The winners!

Kings use emergency-roster exemption before facing Penguins

NH man beat out 75,000 competitors to win $1M in fantasy football contest

Video: Exact moment NH man wins a million dollars on DraftKings

That 70s Line continues to work magic as L.A. Kings win sixth straight

N.H. Motor Speedway to become home of North East Motor Sports Museum

Keene pumpkin riot probe turns to technology inspired by Boston Marathon bombing

Riverside Speedway in Groveton on auction block Nov. 1

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!