action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 19. 2013 11:49PM

NHIAA box scores, summaries for Feb. 19, 2013

BOYS' basketball

AT MANCHESTER

Keene 78, West 53

Keene: Emmitt Kiernan 2-1-5; Brian Boulay 4-2-13; Taylor Lawrence 2-3-7; Anthony Swingue 1-0-2; Nathan Rickson 2-2-6; Hunter Downs 3-0-6; Taylor Sarette 14-7-35; Brad Blake 2-0-4 Totals: 30-15-78

Three pointers: Boulay 3

West: Zach Theriault 6-0-17; Prince Gbaley 1-0-2; Kris Kerr 0-2-2; Zack Jones 4-4-12; Nolan Flynn 4-6-16; Josh Wilson 1-0-2; Mike Gamache 1-0-2 Totals: 17-12-53

Three-pointers: Theriault 5, Flynn 2

Keene (5-9) 18 17 19 24 - 78
West (1-14) 16 16 10 11 - 53

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 71, Timberlane 38

Timberlane: Travis Dudal 0-2-2; Patrick Mahoney 1-0-2; Cameron Donnelly 4-2-11; Johnston 0-3-3; Aaron Sickel 1-2-4; Jacob Perkins 1-0-2; McDonald 1-2-4; Nelson 1-0-2; Manthorn 0-2-2; Kyle Faucher 2-2-6. Totals: 12-13-28.

Three pointers: Donnelly.

Londonderry: Mike Russell 5-0-10; Colby Joncas 0-1-3; Taylor Simpson 4-3-13; Max Coleman 4-4-13; Eric Fairweather 1-0-3; Nick Stevens 1-2-4; Grant Peters 3-0-6; Brendan Enwright 1-0-2; Rob Wilson 7-3-17. Totals: 27-12-71.

Three-pointers: Simpson 2, Joncas, Coleman, Fairweather.

Timberlane (0-16) 10 7 11 10 - 38
Londonderry (5-11) 16 27 18 10 - 71

AT MANCHESTER

Nashua South 70, Central 62

Nashua South: Daniel Auger 1-1-3; Tim Preston 9-7-27; David Dunham 5-3-17; Nicholas Penkala 2-0-4; Jack Preston 1-3-5; Trevor Knight 4-6-14. Totals 22-20-70.

Three-pointers: T. Preston 2; Dunham 4

Central: Troy Pelletier 8-7-27; Dawson Dickson 3-0-9; Brett Hanson 2-5-10; Mike Plentzas 1-0-2; Nick Makris 2-0-4; Tyler Kelly 5-0-10. Totals 21-12-62

Three-pointers: Pelletier 4; Dickson 3, Hanson.

Nashua South (12-3) 17 18 22 13 - 70
Central (15-1) 14 10 21 17 - 62

AT ROCHESTER

Spaulding 63, Merrimack 51

Merrimack: Eric Gendron 7-7-26; Austin Franzen 4-0-9; Brad Jarry 0-4-4; Brandon Malloch 3-0-6; Spayne Borque 3-0-6. Totals: 17-11-51.

Three pointers: Gendron 5, Franzen.

Pinkerton: Spaulding Mike Bellio 1-3-6; Mark Leahy 2-0-4; Alex Gray 3-0-7; Charlie Nevejans 3-2-8; Dominic Paradis 3-11-17; Seth Fogg 1-0-3; Nick MacGregor 3-0-6; Anthony Chiccotelli 4-4-12. Totals: 20-20-63.

Three-pointers: Bellio, Gray, Fogg.

Merrimack (11-5) 9 8 17 17 - 51
Spaulding (12-3) 13 17 15 18 - 63

AT SALEM

Salem 57, Exeter 53 (OT)

Exeter: Zack Holler 2-0-5; Joe Scheidler 2-0-4; Charlie Austin 1-0-2; Matt Vigars 1-0-2; Reed Dannar 1-0-2; Tyler Russ 5-2-13; Zack Adler 3-1-7; Max Medley 6-0-12 ; Chris Stowell 3-0-6 Totals: 24-3-53

Three pointers: Russ, Holler

Salem: Mike Felix 4-4-12; Jack Hartman 3-0-7; Steve Nugent 9-2-22; Andrew Ruffen 3-2-9; Tim Dodier 1-0-2; Matt Vartanian 2-1-5 Totals: 22-9-57

Three-pointers: Hartman, Nugent 2, Ruffen

Exeter (7-8) 10 16 10 12 5- 53
Salem (6-9) 13 13 12 10 9 - 57

AT MANCHESTER

Memorial 63, Pinkerton 49

Pinkerton: Thomas Lennon 1-0-2; Luke Testa 2-0-4; Danny Couiter 2-0-4; Andrew Lechner 1-0-2; Cam Welch 4-1-10; Scott Bradley 2-0-4; Derick Loomds 1-0-2; Luke Rosinski 6-1-13; Justin Scott 3-2-8. Totals: 22-4-49.

Three pointers: Welch.

Memorial: Tschiefu Ngalukulondi 1-0-2; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 4-0-10; Tong Akot 5-0-10; Wade Gop 3-1-7; Oumaru Kante 1-1-3; Zoubel Iradukunda 13-1-31. Totals: 27-3-63.

Three-pointers: Iradukunda 4, K. Ngalukulondi 2.

Pinkerton (4-11) 11 9 10 19 - 49
Memorial (11-3) 14 10 19 20 - 63

AT MANCHESTER

Trinity 72, Nashua North 54

Nashua North: Brendan Barrett 2-0-5; Jordan Lates 8-4-25; Aaron Cordova 2-0-4; Brendan Castens 1-4-6; Mike Kenzon 1-0-2; Demitri Jackson 3-0-6; Justin Carter 2-0-4; Jose Castien 1-0-2 Totals: 20-8-54

Three pointers: Barrett, Lates 5.

Trinity: Wenjin Gabriel 3-2-9; Brad Rhoades 2-1-5; Ryan Otis 5-0-13; John Cullity 1-0-2; Mabor Gabriel 4-1-9; Romero Masuku 1-0-2; Carmen Giampetruzzi 9-5-23; Pat Keefe 4-0-9 Totals: 29-9-72

Three-pointers: W. Gabriel, Otis 3, Keefe

North (3-12) 15 13 11 15 - 54
Trinity (13-1) 18 18 18 18 - 72

AT NORTHWOOD

Oyster River 35, Coe-Brown 33

Oyster River: A. Shea 2-0-5; C. Runk 1-0-2; N. Lazar 5-0-12; S. Clancy 1-0-3; J. Smith 6-1-13. Totals: 15-1-35.

Three pointers: Lazar 2, Shea, Clancy.

Coe-Brown: Chris Laurion 4-0-8; Josh Jackman 4-0-8; Nick Rolser 3-0-7; Andrew Langdon 3-0-6; Alec Zollman 1-0-2; Erik Rolser 0-1-1; Beau Pingree 0-1-1. Totals: 15-2-33.

Three-pointers: Burns, Weekes, Johnson 2, Baker.

Oyster River (12-4) 11 10 5 9 - 35
Coe-Brown (8-7) 8 10 8 7 - 33

AT GILFORD

Gilford 51, Prospect Mountain 38

Prospect Mountain: Logan Laroche 3-1-7; Nate Farnham 1-1-3; Ethan Henderson 0-2-2; Sean Perkins 2-0-6; Logan Roberts 1-3-5; Zach Robertson 5-3-13; Austin Perrin 1-0-2. Totals: 13-10-38.

Three pointers: Perkins 2.

Gilford: Josh Joyce 5-1-15; Max Troiano 2-0-5; Sam Prescott 4-3-11; Dave Sykie 5-3-13; MacKenzie Meyers 1-0-2; Caleb Orton 2-1-5. Totals: 19-8-51.

Three-pointers: Joyce 4, Troiano.

Prospect Mtn.(11-6) 7 6 8 17 - 38
Gilford (15-2) 13 11 11 15 - 51

Girls' basketball

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 64, Memorial 40

Memorial: Allie Hartford 5-4-17; Abby Morrison 0-1-1; Amela Imamouic 1-1-3; Kelly Paris 2-0-4; Ovivia Ross 1-0-2; AJ Akot 3-0-8; Jess Sweeter 0-1-1; Makelah Grisson 2-0-4. Totals: 14-7-40.

Three pointers: Hartford 3, Akot 2.

Pinkerton: Sara McLemin 1-1-3; Skylar Gorman 2-0-4; Emily Laliberte 1-0-2; Courtney Collins 1-0-2; Kayla Stacy 4-4-14; Sam Breslin 2-0-5, Brandi Bonneau 4-0-8; Val Martin 6-5-18; Ashley Hugh 1-0-2; Corina Moore 2-0-6. Totals: 24-10-64.

Three-pointers: Stacy 2, Moore 2, Breslin, Martin.

Memorial (4-12) 10 8 7 15 - 40
Pinkerton (15-2) 12 12 19 21 - 51

AT COLEBROOK

Colebrook 75, Nute 31

Nute: Michelle Guinoom 1-0-3; Brittany Locke 2-1-5; Ann St. Lawrence 0-3-3; Alicia Flanagan 2-1-5; Mariah Burke 2-3-7; Alissa Mitchell 4-0-8. Totals: 11-8-31.

Three pointers: Guinoom.

Colebrook: Josee Brunault 8-7-25; Hailey Belanger 2-0-4; Meghan Hamel 2-2-6; Kasey Riendeau 0-1-1; Alexyss Watson 3-1-7; Nakea Cross 3-4-10; Kailin Belanger 3-0-6; Madison Dauphinais 0-1-1; Erica Caff 4-3-15. Totals: 25-19-75.

Three-pointers: Stacy 2, Moore 2, Breslin, Martin.

Nute (4-15) 3 4 12 12 - 31
Colebrook (16-3) 16 18 21 20 - 75

AT PITTSFIELD

Pittsfield 31, Derryfield 18

Derryfield: Hannah Menakaya 3-2-8; Hannah Comeau 1-1-4; Rachel Larrivee 2-0-4; Hannah Zinn 1-0-2. Totals: 7-3-18.

Three pointers: Comeau.

Pittsfield: Brooke Zien 3-2-8; Morgan Korliss 2-1-6; Stef Gauthier 3-0-6; Bekah Adams 2-0-4; Katie Steeves 2-0-4; Sage Anthony 1-0-3. Totals: 13-3-31.

Three-pointers: Korliss, Anthony.

Derryfield (7-12) 5 2 3 8 - 18
Pittsfield (15-4) 10 8 10 3 - 31

AT PLAISTOW

Londonderry 77, Timberlane 24

Londonderry: Jamie King 3-1-7; Noel Lambert 1-0-3; Kim Radzalovage 1-1-3; Jenna Conroy 1-6-8; Aliza Simpson 4-5-13; Liz Caron 1-0-2; Ashley Berube 1-1-3; Jordan Marett 5-0-10; Brittney Roche 1-1-3; Kirsten Enwright 2-2-6; Casey Evans 6-7-19 Totals: 26-24-77.

Three pointers: Lambert

Timberlane: Longvondrusek 2-0-5; Cefaro 1-0-2; Ruth 1-0-2; Lang 1-2-5; Collins 1-0-2; Mathews 1-1-3; Wideman 0-3-3; Colon 1-0-2 Totals: 8-6-24

Three-pointers: Lang , Longvondrusek

Londonderry (13-4) 24 18 15 20 - 77
Timberlane (4-13) 9 4 9 2 - 24
AT MANCHESTER (Monday)

Keene 48, Trinity 44

Keene: Tori Arvidson 1-0-3; Lilly Desrosia 2-1-5; Cate Rooney 3-5-12; Ali Wilson 1-6-9; Allie Yeaw 8-2-19; Totals: 15-14-48.

Three pointers: Arvidson, Rooney, Wilson, Yeaw.

Trinity: Bailey Caulfield 1-0-2; Lizzy Meehan 7-0-15; Ashley Hill 1-2-5; Jillian Gilman 4-0-8; Elizabeth Graveline 4-3-11; Hope Willard 1-1-3 Totals: 17-6-44.

Three-pointers: Meehan, Hill.

Keene (7-10) 11 16 7 14 - 48
Trinity (4-12) 4 11 8 21 - 44
















 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!