action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

February 22. 2013 12:30AM

NHIAA Scoreboard: Feb. 21, 2013


Scores, Schedule

TOURNAMENTS
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
DIVISION III
First round

Monadnock 50, Mascenic 25
Fall Mountain 60, Newport 32
Inter-Lakes 34, Prospect Mountain 20
Franklin 44, Farmington 41
Second round
Conant 35, Monadnock 39
Newfound 47, Mascoma 36
White Mountains 41, Fall Mountain 39
Gilford 59, Campbell 37
Bow 28, Inter-Lakes 20
Laconia 38, Winnisquam 36
Bishop Brady 56, Franklin 29
(11) Hopkinton at (6) Somersworth
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
7 p.m. games at home of higher seeds

(9) Newfound at (1) Conant
(5) Gilford at (4) White Mountains
(7) Laconia at (2) Bow
Somersworth/Hopkinton at (3) Brady
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 27
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.


Championship
Saturday, March 2
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

DIVISION IV
First round

Hinsdale 46, Epping 16
Woodsville 47, Moultonborough 25
Groveton 49, Gorham 26
Pittsfield 31, Derryfield 18
Sunapee 56, Lisbon 22
Littleton 50, Canaan, Vt.-Pittsburg 18
Colebrook 75, Nute 31
Newmarket 52, Wilton-Lyndeborough 38
Quarterfinals
Friday
7 p.m. games

(8) Woodsville at (1) Hinsdale
(5) Pittsfield at (4) Groveton
(7) Littleton at (2) Sunapee
(6) Newmarket at (3) Colebrook
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
At Plymouth State U.

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 2
At Plymouth State U.

Semifinal winners, noon


Thursday's results
Boys’ basketball

Manchester Memorial 68, Exeter 59
Lisbon 58, Groveton 50
Hanover 55, Windham 50
Concord 78, Manchester West 43
Bishop Brady 55, Merrimack Valley 52
Laconia at Newfound
Derryfield 57, Nute 20
Pelham 56, Plymouth 22
Sanborn at Raymond
Goffstown 74, ConVal 61
Moultonborough 54, Ports. Christian 53
Girls’ basketball
Pelham 50, Plymouth 34
Winnacunnet 52, Dover 36
Pinkerton 55, Salem 39
Manchester Memorial at Exeter
Boys’ hockey
Hollis/Brookline 9, ConVal 5
Bedford 2, Merrimack 1
Girls’ hockey
Lebanon 5, Bishop Brady-Trinity 1
Souhegan at Oyster River
Bishop Guertin 6, St. Thomas-Dover 2


Friday's games
Boys’ basketball

Conant at Bow; Kingswood at Coe-Brown; Trinity at Dover; Monadnock at Fall Mountain; Belmont at Farmington; ConVal at Goffstown; Franklin at Hopkinton; Mascoma at Inter-Lakes; Hollis/Brookline at John Stark; Newport at Kearsarge; Bedford at Keene; Oyster River at Kennett; Nashua South at Londonderry; Alvirne at Nashua North; Winnacunnet at Manchester Memorial; Campbell at Mascenic; Berlin at Prospect Mountain; Milford at St. Thomas; Pinkerton at Salem; Gilford at Somersworth; Portsmouth at Souhegan; Bishop Guertin at Spaulding; Hillsboro-Deering at Stevens; White Mountains at Winnisquam
Girls’ basketball
Hanover at Windham; Dover at Trinity; Manchester Memorial at Winnacunnet; Souhegan at Portsmouth; St. Thomas at Milford; Londonderry at Nashua South; Kennett at Oyster River; Salem at Pinkerton; Nashua North at Alvirne; Keene at Bedford; Spaulding at Bishop Guertin; Coe-Brown at Kingswood; John Stark at Hollis/Brookline; Manchester Central at Concord; Goffstown at ConVal
Coed unified basketball
Pinkerton at Londonderry; Epping at Spaulding
Saturday's games
Boys’ hockey

Goffstown at Alvirne at Skate III, 3:50 p.m.; Merrimack at Bedford at Sullivan Arena, noon; Souhegan at Belmont-Gilford at Laconia Ice Arena, 1:45 p.m.; Concord at Bishop Brady at Everett Arena, 7:30 p.m.; Londonderry at Bishop Guertin at Skate III, 1:30 p.m.; Exeter at Hanover at Campion Rink, 3:30 p.m.; ConVal at Kearsarge Regional at Ted Melody, 2 p.m.; Lebanon at Keene at Cheshire Fairgrounds, 5 p.m.; Dover at Kingswood at Pop Whalen, 7 p.m.; Manchester Central at Manchester Memorial at JFK Coliseum, 6 p.m.; Nashua North at Nashua South at Conway Arena, 2:30 p.m.; Hollis/Brookline at Portsmouth at The Rinks at Exeter, 8:30 p.m.; Pinkerton at Salem at Salem Ice Center, 5:55 p.m.; Oyster River at Spaulding at Rochester Arena, 8 p.m.; Timberlane at Winnacunnet at The Rinks at Exeter, 8:30 p.m.; Bow at Somersworth Coe-Brown; John Stark/Hopkinton at Pembroke-Campbell at Tri-Town Arena, 8:50 p.m.; Trinity at Salem at Salem Ice Center, 8:10 p.m.
Girls’ hockey
Concord at Bishop Brady-Trinity
Wrestling
Pinkerton at Oyster River

<strong>GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Division III tournament
AT WHITEFIELD
White Mountains 41, Fall Mountain 39</strong>
Fall Mountain: Marissa Tewksbury 4-0-8; Jenna Pearson 3-0-6; Bethany Aumond 4-0-11; Morgan Ferland 3-2-8; Peighton Ahlberg 3-0-6; Totals: 17-2-39. Three pointers: Aumond 3
White Mountains: Kaitlin Wood 0-3-3; Payton Curtis 6-1-15; Lily Stinehour 2-0-4; Chelsea Payer 3-2-8; Kayla Bosse 3-3-9; Karisa Bergman 1-0-2; Totals: 15-9-41. Three-pointers: Curtis 2
<strong>Fall Mountain (12-8) 13 14 6 6 — 39
White Mountains (16-3) 9 10 6 16 — 41
<br/><br/>
AT DERRY
Pinkerton 55, Salem 39</strong>
Salem: Amanda Bickford 3-0-6; Brenna Blakslee 3-2-8; Emily Hickey 1-6-8; MiKaela Rowell 2-1-5; Alexandra Sirmaian 3-0-8; Skylar Longtyn 1-0-2; Kelly Lamarre 1-0-2 Totals: 14-9-39. Three pointers: Sirmaian 2.
Pinkerton: Sara McLeman 0-1-1; Skyla Gorman 2-0-5; Kayla Stacy 3-5-11; Sam Breslin 1-0-2; Brandi Bonneau 6-2-14; Val Martin 4-6-14; Melissa Martel 0-1-1 Corina Moore 3-1-7 Totals: 19-16-55. Three-pointers: Gorman.
<strong>Salem (11-7) 11 8 13 7 — 39
Pinkerton (16-2) 15 14 13 13 — 55
<br/><br/>
<p align='center'>- - - - - - - -</p>
<br/><br/>
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
AT MANCHESTER
Manchester Memorial 68, Exeter 59</strong>
Exeter: Zach Holles 7-2-18; Sam Klaorcyzk 1-0-2; Joe Schiedles 4-0-8; Matt Vigars 2-0-4; Reed Donnor 2-1-5; Tyler Russ 3-1-7; Max Medley 6-0-12; Chris Stowell 1-0-3. Totals: 26-4-59 Three-pointers: Holles 2, Stowell.
Memorial: Joel Mayola 1-0-3; Zoubel Iradukunda 1-0-2; Kabongo Ngalukulondi 7-6-22; Tong Akot 5-8-18; Oumaru Kante 1-6-8; Wade Gop 0-2-2; Tschiefu Ngalukulondi 6-0-13. Totals: 21-22-68 Three-pointers: Mayola, K. Ngalukulondi 2, T. Ngalukulondi.
<strong>Exeter (7-9) 12 11 16 20 — 59
Memorial (12-3) 14 16 21 17 — 68
<br/><br/>
AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 74, ConVal 61</strong>
ConVal: J. Moore 2-2-7; A. Bode 3-2-9; P. Doyle 4-0-9; B. Crowley 1-1-3; J. Dousley 2-1-5; A. Bennett 5-3-13; Prouson 3-2-8; J. Buffalarid 1-0-3; N. Phillips 1-0-2; McCole 1-0-2. Totals: 23-11-61 Three-pointers: Moore,
Goffstown: Brad Chapdalaine 2-0-4; Tim Riehl 7-4-22; Jake Mount 4-5-14; Nate Hoffman 4-0-9; Mike Bailey 3-0-8; Rob White 1-0-3; Tim Comeau 2-3-7; Pat Kelsey 2-1-5; Marcus Haynes 1-0-2. Totals: 26-12-74
<strong>ConVal (1-16) 8 24 16 13 — 61
Goffstown (5-11) 29 16 11 18 — 74
<br/><br/>

AT MOULTONBOROUGH
Moultonborough 54, Ports. Christian 53</strong>
Moultonborough: Johnny McClay 4-1-11; Tristan Price 3-0-7; Riley Swedberg 2-5-9; Alex Norton 5-0-10; John Fownes 6-2-14; Aaron Davis 1-0-2; Andrew Porusta 0-1-1; Totals: 21-9-54. Three pointers: McClay 2, Price
Portsmouth Christian: Matt Geil 6-2-14; Andrew Bontemps 3-0-6; Tyler Rubero 2-1-5; Ryan Leclair 5-4-14; Kevin Jennison 1-0-2; Eric Bontemps 3-3-10; Jacob Holden 1-0-2 Totals: 21-10-53
<strong>M’borough (7-11) 13 26 8 7 — 54
Ports. Christian (4-14) 11 14 12 16 — 53
<br/><br/>
<p align='center'>- - - - - - - -</p>
<br/><br/>
BOYS’ HOCKEY
AT MANCHESTER
Bedford 2, Merrimack 1
Merrimack (16-1) 0 0 1 — 1
Bedford (12-3-2) 0 1 1 — 2</strong>
Second: Bed - Chris Viola (Chris O’Hara, Kurt Mitchell) 11:30
Third: Merr - Josh Roy (Ryan Downie, Dom Valluzzi) 0:56; Bed - Ben Philbrick (Brian Collins) 7:04
Goalies: Bed - Steve Tempesta 42; Merr - Brett Glendye 27
<br/><br/>
<strong>AT GOFFSTOWN
Trinity 2, Hanover 2 (OT)
Hanover (5-8-3) 0 1 1 0 — 2
Trinity (11-5-2) 0 2 0 0 — 2</strong>
Second: T - Mitch Myers (Alec Robitaille, Drew Merrick) 1:38; Kyle Valliere 12:33; H - Mike Yukica (Shawn Cavallaro) 13:38.
Third: H - Joe Cravero (Cavallaro, Nick Bowen) 2:54
Goalies: H - James Montgomery 38; T - Ryan Slatky 34


  • Do you support minimizing risk of injury in high school ice hockey by making the penalty for boarding or checking from behind an automatic major?
  • Yes
  • 67%
  • No
  • 33%
  • Total Votes: 937
 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

Pease Golf Course celebrates opening of lower nine holes

NFL rule could signal end of Justin Tuck signature facemask and that's a good thing according to UNH findings

NH man almost wins first $500k winner-takes-all open basketball tournament

Blue Jays move Dalton Pompey up to New Hampshire

Field set for 110th anniversary ĹClimb to the Clouds' car race

Contractors volunteer to complete renovations for 5th Annual Jericho ATV Festival

Dartmouth dismisses menĺs lacrosse coach

Jay Perrin looks to take his MMA career to the next level at Combat Zone 49

Dartmouth runner poised for long-term success on pro circuit

'Great Race' makes pit stop in Rochester

CHIP KELLY

Chip Kelly: Last practice not Fred Flintstone leaving work

Traffic jams expected with 30,000 fans at Epping dragway

Calgary Stampsĺ St. Pierre, complete with tattoos and plenty of brawn, not your typical NH wedding planner

Laconia man wins grueling 500-mile race in 9 days

NH native, famed NASCAR engine building, dead at 98

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!