action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

March 01. 2013 11:39PM

NHIAA Scoreboard: March 1, 2013


NHIAA Tournament Scoreboard

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
First round

Bishop Guertin 85, Timberlane 26
Salem 71, Merrimack 49
Londonderry 64, Nashua South 35
Bedford 56, Manchester Central 33
Alvirne 66, Exeter 41
Manchester Memorial 40, Pinkerton 39 (OT)
Winnacunnet 61, Dover 21
Nashua North 46, Keene 37
Quarterfinals
Saturday, 7 p.m. games unless noted

(7) Alvirne at (2) Bedford
(14) Memorial at (6) Winnacunnet
(8) Salem at (1) Bishop Guertin
(5) North at (4) Londonderry, 5 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 6
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
First round

Lebanon 69, John Stark 27
Coe-Brown 59, Kennett 41
Milford 64, Pembroke 48
St. Thomas 56, Hollis/Brookline 53
Portsmouth 55, Oyster River 34
Merrimack Valley 47, Hanover 43
Windham 62, Souhegan 40
Pelham 68, Goffstown 63
Quarterfinals
Friday

Lebanon 61, Coe-Brown 28
Milford 57, St. Thomas 35
Portsmouth 56, Merrimack Valley 49
Windham 51, Pelham 36
Semifinals
Monday, March 4
At Southern New Hampshire U.

(2) Portsmouth vs. (3) Windham, 5:30
(1) Lebanon vs. (4) Milford, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Friday, March 8
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III
First round

Monadnock 50, Mascenic 25
Fall Mountain 60, Newport 32
Inter-Lakes 34, Prospect Mountain 20
Franklin 44, Farmington 41
Second round
Conant 35, Monadnock 39
Newfound 47, Mascoma 36
White Mountains 41, Fall Mountain 39
Gilford 59, Campbell 37
Bow 28, Inter-Lakes 20
Laconia 38, Winnisquam 36
Bishop Brady 56, Franklin 29
Hopkinton 51, Somersworth 45
Quarterfinals
Conant 55, Newfound 43
White Mountains 46, Gilford 14
Bow 58, Laconia 30
Bishop Brady 46, Hopkinton 34
Semifinals
Bow 36, Bishop Brady 31
White Mountains 46, Conant 31
Championship
Saturday
At Southern New Hampshire U.

No. 2 Bow vs. No. 3 White Mtns., 4 p.m.
DIVISION IV
First round

Hinsdale 46, Epping 16
Woodsville 47, Moultonborough 25
Groveton 49, Gorham 26
Pittsfield 31, Derryfield 18
Sunapee 56, Lisbon 22
Littleton 50, Canaan, Vt.-Pittsburg 18
Colebrook 75, Nute 31
Newmarket 52, Wilton-Lyndeborough 38
Quarterfinals
Hinsdale 39, Woodsville 34
Groveton 41, Pittsfield 30
Sunapee 58, Littleton 49
Colebrook 68, Newmarket 64
Semifinals
Colebrook 53, Sunapee 44
Groveton 45, Hinsdale 32
Championship
Saturday
At Plymouth State U.

(3) Colebrook vs. (4) Groveton, noon

boys’ basketball
DIVISION III
First round

Farmington 68, Winnisquam 62
Belmont 52, Fall Mountain 49
Monadnock 50, White Mountains 43
Kearsarge 57, Inter-Lakes 55
Second round
Berlin 71, Farmington 55
Mascoma 51, Raymond 49
Gilford 51, Belmont 43
Campbell 54, Stevens 40
Conant 70, Monadnock 34
Somersworth 43, Prospect Mountain 42
Newport 46, Kearsarge 44
Hopkinton 55, Bow 47
Quarterfinals
Saturday, 7 p.m. games

(8) Mascoma at (1) Berlin
(7) Somersworth at (2) Conant
(6) Hopkinton at (3) Newport
(5) Campbell at No. 2 Gilford
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.
DIVISION IV
First round

Littleton 62, Portsmouth Christian 41
Pittsfield 58, Concord Christian 53
Derryfield 75, Canaan, Vt./Pittsburg 52
Colebrook 71, Gorham 60
Newmarket 60, Woodsville 19
Epping 48, Sunapee 40
Profile 48, Groveton 36
Lisbon 76, Moultonborough 70
Quarterfinals
Friday

Littleton 60, Pittsfield 49
Derryfield 47, Colebrook 32
Newmarket 53, Epping 27
Lisbon 36, Profile 30
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
At Plymouth State U.

(2) Newmarket vs. (6) Lisbon, 5:30
(4) Derryfield vs. (1) Littleton, 7 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Plymouth State U.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

UNIFIED basketball
DIVISION I
Quarterfinals
Monday, March 4, 7 p.m. unless noted

(8) Kennett at (1) Merrimack Valley
(5) Spaulding at (4) Oyster River, 3:30 p.m.
(7) Hinsdale at (2) Nashua North
(6) Londonderry at (3) Keene
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5
At home sites

Quarterfinal winners, 5 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Southern New Hampshire U.

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

boys’ hockey
DIVISION I
First round

Pinkerton 8, Concord 4
Thursday
Bishop Guertin 2, Hanover 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday

(8) Bishop Guertin at (1) Memorial, 4:30 p.m.
(5) Trinity at (4) St. Thomas, 2 p.m.
(7) Pinkerton at (2) Central, 6:30 p.m.
(6) Salem at (3) Londonderry, 8 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 6
At JFK Coliseum, Manchester

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
First round

Goffstown 6, Pelham/Wind. 1
Oyster River 8, Pemb./Campbell 2
Quarterfinals
Saturday

(8) Goffstown at (1) Merrimack, 4 p.m.
(5) Dover at (4) Bow, 6 p.m.
(7) Oyster River at (2) Spaulding, 7 p.m.
(6) Kingswood at (3) Bedford, 11:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 6
At the Rinks at Exeter

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
Quarterfinals
Saturday

(8) Portsmouth at (1) Berlin, 4 p.m.
(5) Kennett at (4) Belmont/Gilford, 6:15 p.m.
(7) M’borough/I-L at J. Stark/Hopk., 1 p.m.
(6) Hollis/Brook. at (3) Souhegan, 2:40 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 6
At Everett Arena, Concord

Quarterfinal winners, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester

Semifinal winners, 12:15 p.m.

GIRLS’ HOCKEY
Quarterfinals
Friday

Bishop Guertin 3, Berlin-Gorham 1
Oyster River 6, St. Thomas-Dover 2
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
At Everett Arena, Concord

(3) Oyster River vs. (2) Lebanon, 5:30
(4) Bishop Guertin vs. (1) Hanover, 7:30
Championship
Saturday, March 9
At Verizon Wireless Arena, Manchester

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

BOYS' BASKETBALL
Division III quarterfinals
AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 47, Colebrook 32

Colebrook: Jake Scherer 2-0-4; Sedrick McKinnon 3-0-7; Jordan Bedard 3-2-8; Justin Siewierski 0-1-1; Dylan Leach 3-6-12; Totals: 11-8-31 3-pointers: McKinnon
Derryfield: Max Anderson 3-4-10; Bennett Doherty 1-1-3; Josh Gilmore 1-2-4; Chris Rizos 1-0-2; Mitch Green 2-2-6; Tyler Zorn 2-4-9; Roger Larrivee 5-3-13; Totals: 15-16-47 3-pointers: Zorn
Colebrook (14-6) 15 4- 6 5 — 32
Derryfield (16-4) - 5 7- 12 -23 — 47

Division I Regular Season
AT DERRY
Nashua South 70, Pinkerton Academy 51

Nashua South: Tim Preston 7-3-20; Cam Joyal 1-0-3; David Dunham 1-2-4; Nick Penkala 5-0-10; Jack Preston 8-7-24; Trevor Knight 4-0-8; Jesus Antonio 0-1-1. Totals: 26-13-70. 3-pointers: T. Preston 3, Joyal, J. Preston.
Pinkerton: Jeremy Dietzel 0-2-2; Luke Testa 5-2-12; Andrew Lechner 2-0-4; Cam Welch 6-2-14; Scott bradley 6-0-12; Luke Rosinski 1-3-5. Totals: 21-9-51. 3-pointers: none
Nashua South (14-4) 8 1919 24 — 70
Pinkerton (5-13) - 14 11 6 -20 — 51

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 75, Timberlane 30

Timberlane: Travis Dudal 1-0-2; Patrick Mahoney 1-1-3; Thomas Johnston 0-2-2; Mitchell McDonald 3-1-7; Eric Nelson 4-0-9; Lewis Manthorn 1-1-3; Kyle Faucher 2-0-4; Totals: 12-5-30 3-pointers: Nelson
Trinity: Wenjin Gabriel 2-0-4; Ryan Otis 3-0-6; Mabor Gabriel 5-4-14; Romeo Masuku 3-0-6; Ryan Boldwin 0-2-2; Carmen Giampetruzzi 6-5-19; Patrick Keefe 3-2-8; Connor Walsh 4-2-10; Joe Lamantague 2-2-6; Totals: 28-17-75 3-pointers: Giampetruzzi
Timberlane (0-18) 6 6- 4 12 — 30
Trinity (17-1) - 14 26- 19 -16 — 75

AT MANCHESTER
Spaulding 61, Memorial 60

Spaulding: Mike Bellio 1-0-2; Alex Gray 2-0-4; Charlie Nevejans 8-2-18; Dominic Paradis 7-2-16; Seth Fogg 3-0-7; Nick MacGregor 5-0-10; Anthony Ciccotelli 2-0-4. Totals: 28-4-61. 3-pointers: Fogg.
Memorial: Kabongo Ngalukulondi 12-5-30; Tong Akot 4-2-12; Zouble Iradukunda 3-1-10; Omaru Kante 3-1-8. 3-pointers: Iradukunda 3, Akot 2, Kante, Ngalukulondi.
Spaulding (14-4) 14 10 21 16 — 60
Memorial (13-5) - 23 15-10 12 — 61


AT BEDFORD
Bedford 65, Central 58

Central: Troy Pelletier 4-11-20; Dawson Dickson 3-0-6; Brett Hanson 6-3-21; Mike Plentzas 0-4-4; Nick Makris 0-1-1; Tyler Kelly 2-0-4; Colin Duffley 1-0-2; Totals: 15-20-58 3-pointers: Hanson 6, Pelletier
Bedford: Taylor Grande 3-4-11; James Caparell 6-1-13; Jake Capistran 1-2-4; Cam Meservey 3-4-12; Ryan Brown 2-0-4; Sam Stanton 0-1-1; George Mokas 1-0-2; Sam Thomas 7-4-18; Totals: 23-16-65 3-pointers: Meservey, Grande
Central (15-3) --9-19-12-18 — 58
Bedford (12-6) --12-19-13-21 — 65

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 83, Manchester West 47

Manchester West: Christian Olivo 3-0-8; Zach Jones 3-2-8; Nolan Flynn 3-1-7; Keenan Caron 2-1-7; Jack Theriault 2-0-5; Joshua Wilson 2-0-4; Ell Skinner 0-3-3; Joe Simpson 1-1-3; Mike Gamanche 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-43 3-pointers: Olivo 2, Caron 2, Theriault
Bishop Guertin: CJ Boykin 6-2-15; Steve Toscano 5-2-14; John Noon 4-0-12; Jeff Lunn 3-6-12, Kyle Gavin 4-0-10; Joe Marandoa 3-0-6; Costas Niarhos 3-0-6; Kyle Lavoie 1-0-2; Jack Zimmerman 1-0-2; Chad Olivieri 1-0-2; Andrew Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 32-10-83 3-pointers: Noon 4, Gavin 2, Toscano 2, Boykin
Manchester West (1-17) 6 12 17 12 — 47
Bishop Guertin (13-5) 27 18 21 17 — 83

AT HUDSON
Merrimack 68, Alvirne 56

Merrimack: Austin Franzen 2-0-4; Bob Keefe 2-0-4; Brad Jarry 4-5-13; Brandon Mallock 5-2-15; Eric Gendron 4-9-19; Mickey Gasper 1-0-2; Shane Burke 6-1-11. Totals: 22-17-68. 3-pointers: Mallock 3, Eric Gendron 2.
Alvirne: Tinsley 0-4-4, T. Brown 6-0-15; Brown 4-0-8; Martineau 1-0-2; Wetmore 1-0-2; Livingston 5-2-14; Woksh 3-2-9. Totals: 24-8-56. 3-pointers: none
Merrimack (13-5) 19 7 20 22 — 68
Alvirne (10-8) 12 17 13 12 — 56

AT NASHUA
Salem 61, Nashua North 43

Salem: Mike Felix 6-0-14, Andrew Ruffen 3-5-14, Jack Hartman 4-2-10, Anthony Lopez 3-0-8, Matt Varty 2-1-5, Brent Barrett 2-0-4, Jeff Rosa 2-0-4, Tim Dodier 1-0-2. Totals: 23-8-61. 3-pointers: Ruffen 3, Felix 2, Lopez 2.
Nashua North: Justin Carter 3-3-9, Jake Maden 4-0-8, Aaron Cordova 3-0-8, Matt Stewart 3-0-6, Jordan Lates 2-0-4, Mike Kernan 2-0-4, Mike Root 1-0-2, Dimitri Jackson 0-2-2. Totals: 18-5-43. 3-pointers: Cordova 2,
Salem (8-10) 15 20 16 10 — 61
North (3-15) 9 6 13 15 — 43



- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Division III quarterfinals
AT LEBANON
Lebanon 61, Coe-Brown 28

Coe-Brown: Brier Brooks 1-2-5; Jen Schlim 3-0-6; Abigail Ahern 0-1-1; Sarah Curtin 1-0-3; Haley Ruth 0-1-1; Debbie Peabody 1-0-3; Sadie Steffen 3-0-6; Brandi Valentime 1-0-2; Madison Stowell 0-1-1. Totals: 10-5-28. 3-pointers: Brooks, Curtin, Peabody.
Lebanon: Emily Kehoe 6-4-16; Sam MacDonald 8-0-16; Mariah Morton 6-2-14; Claudia Boutin 1-0-2; Sonja Wolke 1-0-2; Heather King 5-1-11. Totals: 27-7-61. 3-pointers: none
Coe-Brown (12-8) -2-7-12-7 — 28
Lebanon (20-0) --15-23-19-4 — 61


 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Fuld back in bigs, claimed by Minnesota Twins

Twin State Speedway trying revival with new management

Former All-Star Red Sox shortstop Rico Petrocelli: ôblessedö to have grown up in Brooklyn, now lives in Nashua

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

How Boston lost the Patriots and 'New England' grabbed the NFL's 'Gold Standard'

Twin State Speedway gets new manager

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!