action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 02. 2013 11:21PM

NHIAA results for Tuesday, April 2

Boys' tennis

AT MANCHESTER

Bishop Brady 6, Derryfield School 3

Singles: John Cissel (D) d. Raven Damerla, 8-4; Jason Berk (D) d. Jack Bryck, 8-1; Brendon Bryck (BB) d. Jack O'Leary, 8-5; Nick Vermette (BB) d. Brock Higley, 8-6; Logan Sigua (BB) d. Jerry Xiong, 8-4; Thomas MacMillan (BB) d. Charles Li, 8-4;

Doubles: Cissel/Berk (D) d. Damerla/J. Bryck, 8-5; B. Bryck/Vermette (BB) d. O'Leary/Xiong, 8-1; MacMillan/Sigua (BB) d. Higley/Li, 9-8 (7-4)

Team records: Bishop Brady 1-0; Derryfield 0-1

AT CONCORD

Concord 9, Dover 0

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d. Bill Tong, 8-0; Justin Toler (C) d. John Quinn, 8-0; Evan Hewey (C) d. Charlie Ly, 8-0; Thomas Bengtson (C) d. Reed Laakso, 8-3; Josh Pifer (C) d. Carter Medeiros, 8-0; Mattias Lambert (C) d. Jack Rosmer, 8-0.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d. Tong/Laakso, 8-1; Hewey/Pifer (C) d. Quinn/Ly, 8-2; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d. Ian Anderson/Corey Wood, 8-0.

Team records: Concord 1-0; Dover 0-1

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 9, Memorial 0

Singles: Londonderry winners: Harrison Max 8-3; Tim Court 8-2; Matt McKinney 8-5; Ryan Broderick 8-1; Mike Paquette 8-1; Nick Beaton 8-1

Doubles: Londonderry winners: Max/McKinney 8-2; Court/Paquette 8-1; Broderick/Beaton 8-3

AT CONCORD

Bedford 9, Bishop Guertin 0

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Brian Xiao 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Danny Morrison 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) d. Sam Fordin 8-2; Matt Weeks (B) d. Chris Zuercher 8-2; Ian Horne (B) d. Roshan Tadi 8-1; Alex Standard (B) d. Ryan Montbleau 8-2

Doubles: Grimes/Weeks (B) def Xiao/Morrison 8-2; Soucy/Anderson (B) d. Fordin/Zuercher 8-0; Horne/Gurudeep Machupalli (B) d. Rishi Tadi/Rishi Yiemme 8-5

Team records: Bedford 1-0; BG 0-1

AT KEENE (Monday)

Keene 7, Nashua South 2

Singles: Reily Hay (K) d. Aaron Wang 9-8 (7-5); Dan Idelkope (K) d. Mike Hirsch (N) 8-4; Kaushil Patel (N) d. Will Silverstein 8-6; Matt Gray (K) d. Hugh Phillis (N) 8-1; Jordan Van Weazel (K) d. Brandon Stempler; John Zang (N) d. Cam Jessup 8-4

Doubles: Hay/Gray (K) d. Wang/Patel, 8-4; Idelkope/Silverstein (K) d. Hirsch/Phillis, 8-1; Van Weazal/Patrick Hamill (K) d. Stempler/Zang, 8-5

Team records: Keene 1-0; Nashua South 0-1


  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!