action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 08. 2013 11:55PM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for April 8

Baseball

AT KINGSTON

Pembroke 6, Sanborn 0

Pembroke (1-0) 000 204 0-6-5-0
Sanborn (0-1) 000 000 0-0-2-5

Autrey Gates (WP); Yaratz (LP)

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 9, Windham 5

Goffstown (1-0) 130 050 0-9-10-4
Windham (0-1) 200 030 0-5-9-3

Tanner Putnam (WP), Nick Larose (5) and Adam Routhier, Ryan Pinard (5); Peterson and Magee

AT RAYMOND

Campbell 11, Raymond 0

Campbell (1-0) 113 620 0-11-12-0
Raymond (0-1) 000 000 0-0-0-3

Connor Sahlin (WP) and Cody Caron; Bouchard (LP) and Downey

AT MANCHESTER

Derryfield 6, Pittsfield 3

Pittsfield (0-1) 010 101 0-3-4-2
Derryfield (1-0) 021 030 x-6-8-3

Nick Regan (WP), Kyle Slevira (7, save) and Jim Larson; Jay Eastman (LP) and Farr

AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 8, Bedford 2

Bedford (0-1) 101 000 0-2-6-2
Bishop Guertin (1-0) 161 000 x-8-10-1

Matt Morais (WP), Andrew Williams (5) and Shane Nowak; Kyle Anderson (LP), Grayson Jennings (2) and Andly Lalonde. Lalonde (7) and Bryce Nixon.

AT PLAISTOW

Spaulding 6, Timberlane 5 (8 innings)

Spaulding (1-0) 003 110 01-6-10-2
Timberlane (0-1) 100 004 00-5-8-3

Lahey, Poisson (6) and Gray; Damphousse (), Newell (6), Grant (7) and Cameron.

AT KINGSTON

Pembroke 6, Sanborn 0

Pembroke (1-0) 000 204 0-6-5-0
Sanborn (0-1) 000 000 0-0-2-5

Autrey Gates (WP); Yaratz (LP)

Softball

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 6, Windham 3

Goffstown (1-0) 100 202 1-6-7-1
Windham (0-1) 000 101 1-3-10-2

Campbell (WP) and Indingaro; Cleasby (LP) and Comtois.

AT ROCHESTER

Timberlane 1, Spaulding 0

Timberlane (1-0) 000 010 0-1-6-1
Spaulding (0-1) 000 000 0-0-3-1

Kate Hoadely (WP) and Meaghan Bishop; Sami West (LP) and Allie Trueworthy

AT WINDHAM

Goffstown 6, Windham 3

Goffstown (1-0) 100 202 1-6-7-1
Windham (0-1) 000 101 1-3-10-2

Campbell (WP) and Indingaro; Cleasby (LP) and Comtois.

AT MANCHESTER

Trinity 2, Portsmouth 1

Portsmouth (0-1) 000 010 0-1-4-0
Trinity (1-0) 000 000 2-2-4-1

Nicole Stephen (WP) and Hope Willard; Michelle Razak (LP) and Maddy Ovadek

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 11, Memorial 4

Londonderry (1-0) 011 360 0-11-15-1
Memorial (0-1) 310 000 0-4-6-2

Leah Hunt (WP) and Brooke Tulley; Aubrey Homer, Kayla Johonnett (6) and Cassandra Baron

HR - Taylor Wood (4th inning, solo)

AT MANCHESTER

Central 11, Alvirne 0

Alvirne (0-1) 000 000 0-0-7-0
Central (1-0) 260 030 x-11-16-0

Lavallee (WP); Giannelli (LP), Radiweicz (2) and Susko.

AT FRANKLIN

Franklin 3, Gilford 2 (10 inns.)

Gilford (0-1) 100 001 000 0-2-7-3
Franklin (1-0) 100 100 000 1-3-7-2

Kelsey Bird (WP) and Shelby Joyce; Sydney Strout (LP) and Paige Laliberte

HR - Harris (6th inning, solo)

Boys' Lacrosse

AT NASHUA

Nashua North 12, Windham 4

Windham (0-1) 1 1 1 1 - 4
North (1-0) 6 3 2 1 - 12

Scoring: N - Steve Crocker 3-2, Adam Murphy 1-2, Jake Genest 3-4, Christan Filonow 1-1, Billy Loranger 1-0, Jake Redman 1-0, Scotty Costa 1-0, Sean Holmes 1-0

Goalies: N - Spenser Petz 11

AT NASHUA

Souhegan 14, Nashua South 6

Nashua South (0-1) - 6
Souhegan (1-0) - 14

Scoring: NS - Dan Auger 3-0, Steve Saucier 1-0, Pat Goff 2-0; S - Mack Walker 3-5; Mitch Hale 3-1, Blake Burnley 2-2, Ryan D'Auteil 3-1, Chayce Horton 1-0, Joe Nutting 1-0, Zach Bossi 1-1

Saves: NS - Brian McKinley (na); S - Nick King 10

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 18, Concord 3

Concord (0-1) 2 1 0 0 - 3
Pinkerton (1-0) 6 5 3 4 - 18

Scoring, Goals-Assists: P - Joshua Gallant 6-0; Dom Corsetto 1-2; Mark Hanlon 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 1-1; Todd Billetter 1-0; Cole Davis 1-0; Sean Delea 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Brendan Megan 1-0; Anthony Saitta 1-0; Sam Ward 1-0; C - Tyler Martel 2-0; Sean Mamos 1-0

Goalies: P - Ken Sturgess 7, Cam Hayward 2; C - John Smith 9

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 18, Concord 3
Concord (0-1) 2 1 0 0 - 3
Pinkerton (1-0) 6 5 3 4 - 18

Scoring, Goals-Assists: P - Joshua Gallant 6-0; Dom Corsetto 1-2; Mark Hanlon 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 1-1; Todd Billetter 1-0; Cole Davis 1-0; Sean Delea 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Brendan Megan 1-0; Anthony Saitta 1-0; Sam Ward 1-0; C - Tyler Martel 2-0; Sean Mamos 1-0

Goalies: P - Ken Sturgess 7, Cam Hayward 2; C - John Smith 9

Girls' Lacrosse

AT AMHERST

Souhegan 17, Hollis/Brookline 4

H/B (0-1) - 4
Souhegan (1-0) - 17

Scoring: S - Madison Learned 5-3, Mickenzie Larivee 3-2, Jesse Jay 3-2, Joceylyn Donahue 3-1, Olivia Veillette 2-0, Katie Almedia 1-2; H/B - Lingaitis 2-0, Williamson 1-0, Rich 1-0

Saves: S - Megan Kolopsky 7; H/B - Turner 8

AT LACONIA

Plymouth 18, Laconia 8

Plymouth (1-0) 11-7 --18
Laconia (0-1) 3-5-- 8

Scoring: P - Kenady Kelly 6-2, Ann Furbush 4-1, Risa Mosenthal 4-0, Jessie McDonough 2-0, Leah McAuliffe 1-0, Angelina Stewart 1-0; L - Gabby Smith 2-0, Dani Cote 2-0, MacKenzie Howe 1-2, Ari Laliberte 1-0, Tori Holmes 1-0, Natalie Campion 1-1

Saves: P - Sierra James 13; L - Hannah McDanel 8

AT PORTSMOUTH

Portsmouth 21, Merrimack 2

Scoring:PHS - Devon Parker, 3 goals, 2 assists, Olivia Eaton, 5G, 1A - Emily Whitney 5G, 4A- Emily Fregeau 4G, 1A- Kaitlyn Finneral 1A, Casey McDevitt 1G, Lucy Gormley 1G, Julie McNabb 1G, Lizzy Rice 1G = 21; Saves: Ashley Linane (P) 3; Merr. 10

Boys' Tennis

At SALEM

Bedford 9, Salem 0

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) def Aidan Fischer 8-0; Jim Delahunty (B) def Josh Boutin 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) def Matt Descoteaux 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) def Austin Wilson 8-0; Ian Horne (B) def Ryan Fredette 8-0; Jon Greiner (B) def Nathan Maynard 8-0

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) def Fischer/Boutin 8-0; Delahunty/Horne (B) def Descoteaux/Wilson 8-1; Mike Soucy/Tim Weeks (B) def Fredette/Maynard 8-2

Record: Bedford 4-0; Salem 0-2

AT HOLLIS

Hollis/Brookline 8, ConVal 1

Singles: Nick Noval (HB) d. Daniel Forrest, 8-2; Taran Gunderson (HB) d. Sam Pennington, 8-4; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Isaiah Claggett-Singleton, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Brendan Grenier, 9-7; Alex McCalmont (HB) d. Jack Lithgow, 9-8 (8-6); Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Andrew Pierce, 8-1

Doubles: Gunderson/Tamposi (HB) d. Pennington/Lithgow, 8-4; Claggett-Singleton/Grenier (CV) d. Anghel/Young, 8-4; Pepin/Cate (HB) d. Lamb/Pierce 8-6

AT KEENE

Keene 7, Bishop Guertin 2

Singles: Reilly Hay (K) d Brian Xiao 8-3; Dan Idelkope (K) d Sam Fordin 8-4; Matt Gray (K) d. Chris Zuercher 8-6; Will Silverstein (K) d. Roshan Tadi, 8-2; Jordan Van Wezel (K) d. Ryan Montbleau, 8-5; Rishi Yemme (BG) d. Cam Jessop 9-7

Doubles: Reilly Hay/Will Silverstein (K) d. Brian Xiao/Chris Zuercher, 8-2; Dan Idelkope/Matt Gray (K) d. Sam Fordin/Roshan Tadi, 8-5; Jason Lutcza/Rishi Tadi (BG) d. Jordan Van Wezel/Patrick Hamill, 8-6

At LONDONDERRY

Concord 5, Londonderry 4

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d Harrison Max 8-5; Tim Court (L) d Justin Toler 8-1; Matt McKinney (L) d Evan Hewey 8-3; Ryan Broderick (L) d Thomas Bengtson 8-5; Josh Pifer (C) d Mike Paquette 9-8 (7-5); Mattias Lambert (C) d Nick Beaton 8-4.

Doubles: Cistulli/Toler (C) d Max/McKinney 8-5; Court/Paquette (L) d Hewey/Pifer 8-0; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Broderick/Beaton 8-5.

Record: Concord 4-0; Londonderry 2-1

At EXETER

Exeter 8, Central 1

Singles: Corey Guen (E) d. Howard Seavy 8-0; Ryan Posternak (E) d. Bruno Lin, 8-3; Ty Cloyd (E) d. Max Larocque 9-7; Chris Liete (E) d. Jason Davison 8-0; Chip McNaughton (E) d. George Tsirimokas 8-0; Tyler Russ (E) d. Peter Nakos 8-0

Doubles: Guen/Posternak (E) d. Seavy/Larocque, 8-2; Lin/Davison (MC) d. Cloyd/Russ, 8-6; Liete/McNaughton (E) d. Nakos/ Tsirimokas, 8-3

At PLAISTOW

Timberlane 7, Pinkerton 2

Singles: Felix Benz (P) d. Alec Wither 8-4; Alex Lewis (T) d. Patrick Doolittle 8-5; Dan Main (T) d. Josh Gaudette 9-7; Brett Paley (T) d. Michael Thomson 8-6; Mitch McDonald (T) d. Connor Marston 8-2; Shane Branca (T) d. Jack Bisson 8-3

Doubles: Benz/Thomson (P) d. Wither/Lewis 8-4; Main/Paley (T) d. Doolittle/Gaudette 8-0; McDonald/Branca (T) d. Arlo Werherbee/Josh Moser 8-4

Girls' Tennis

AT LITTLETON

Moultonborough 6, Littleton 3

Singles: Ali Abbott (L) d. Lexi Welch, 8-6; Angela Yeo (M) d. Phebe Lahout 8-1; Rachel Fillion (L) d. Ally Lively, 8-4; Megan Wallace (M) d. Jaclyn Howard, 8-5; Allie Horne (L) d Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Libby McNamara 8-5.

Doubles: Welch/A. Lively (M) d. Abbott/Lahout, 8-4; Yeo/Wallace (M) d. Howard/Horne, 8-5; J.Lively/Sindorf (M) d. McNamara/Horne, 8-1

Bishop Guertin 8, Exeter 1 (Fri.)

Singles: Briana Leonard (BG) d. Emma Warren, 8-2; Jen Dai (BG) d. Katie Wood, 8-1; Lauren Hayward (BG) d. Maggie Sewall, 8-3; Liz DiCesare (BG) d. Rebecca Salzman, 8-1; Allison Murphy (BG) d. Rachel Salzman, 8-2; Andrea Skeith (E) d. Amelia Fallon (BG), 8-4.

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (BG) d. Warren/Wood, 8-2; Dai/DiCesare (BG) d. Sewall/Salzman, 8-0; Murphy/Fallon (BG) def Salzman/ Anna Heard, 8-3.


Timberlane 5 Memorial 4 (Fri.)

Singles: Sara Labore (M) d. Shannon Alper, 8-1; Kailey Balch (M) d. Jen Hennessey, 8-4; Frannie Skinner (T) d. Joyce Lercien, 9-7; Michelle Shih (T) d. Am Vu Tram, 8-4; Megan Shields (T) d. Alex Ngyen, 8-0; Sheila Holda (M) d. Deanna Bissionette. 9-7.

Doubles: Balch/Labore (M) d. Alper/Skinner, 8-5; Hennessey/Shih (T) d. Lercien/Tram, 8-4; Shields/Heather Edgecomb (T) d. Ngyen/Hoda, 4-1.

Nashua South 5, Merrimack 3

Singles: Katelyn Griswold (S) d. Mia Mitchell, 8-4; Micaela Baney (S) d. Catherine Bouressa, 8-2; Samantha Harden (S) d. Casey Wright, 8-0; Sarah Drake (S) d. Alyssa Hobbs, 8-6p; Victoria Ziolek (S) d. Paulina Klinger, 8-5; Zoe Lanier (M) d. Sarah Allison, 8-6.

Doubles: Mitchell/Bouressa (M) d. Baney/Tina Ta, 8-3; Wright/Hobbs (M) d. Harden/Miriam Lewis, 8-6; Griswold/Laura Flanagan d. Allison Latham/Samantha Holder, 8-4.

Record: Merrimack 1-1.

Pinkerton 8, Timberlane 1

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Shannon Alper, 8 -0; Brenna McNally (P) d. Frannie Skinner, 8-1; Rebecca McGrath (P) d. Jenn Hennessey, 8-0; Julia Janigian (P) d. Michelle Shih, 8-1; Maggie Shields (T) d. Hayley Harrington, 8-2; Krista Mastrogiacomo (P) d. DEanna Bissonette, 8-0

Doubles: Barros/Janigian (P) d. Alper/Skinner 8-3; McNally/McGrath (P) d. Hennessey/Shih, 8-0; Harrington/Mastrogiacomo (P) d. Shields/Heather Edgecomb, 8-5.

Records: Pinkerton, 3-0; Timberlane,1-2.

AT BETHLEHEM

Profile 9, Prospect Mountain 0

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Cassandra Russell 8-1; Cher Christnacht d. Ruth Bothwick 8-2; Rachel Johnson d. Josie Alfonso 8-2; Meg Dowling d. Daryn Clevesy, 8-1; Kate Hesler d. Danica Thouroughgood, 8-0; Brianna Senft d. Alyssa Moodie, 8-0

Doubles: Christnacht/Johnson d. Russell/Bothwick, 8-6; Eyman/Dowling d. Alfonso/Clevesy 8-0; Hesler/Senft d. Jordan McElhaney/Isabella Klotz 8-3

Bedford 9, Salem 0

Singles: Julie Aichinger (B) d. Megan Duranko 8-2; Anna Corrao (B) d. Kelsey Perrault 8-6; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Ari Sullivan 8-3; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Reann Rivera 8-1; Payton Terzian (B) d. Taylor Robichaud 8-0; Nikita Yerram (B) d. Lillian O'Conner 8-2

Doubles: Aichinger/Corrao d. Duranko/Perrault 8-1; Ramsey/Tadepalli d. Sullivan/Rivera 8-0; Terzian/Sydney Fontaine d. O'Conner/Lucille Barberian 8-1

Records: Salem 1-2; Bedford 3-1.

Salem 1-2; Bedford 3-1

Girls' tennis

AT LITTLETON

Moultonborough 6, Littleton 3

Singles: Ali Abbott (L) d. Lexi Welch, 8-6; Angela Yeo (M) d. Phebe Lahout 8-1; Rachel Fillion (L) d. Ally Lively, 8-4; Megan Wallace (M) d. Jaclyn Howard, 8-5; Allie Horne (L) d Jenn Lively, 8-4; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Libby McNamara 8-5.

Doubles: Welch/A. Lively (M) d. Abbott/Lahout, 8-4; Yeo/Wallace (M) d. Howard/Horne, 8-5; J.Lively/Sindorf (M) d. McNamara/Horne, 8-1

Boys' Volleyball

AT DERRY

Windham 3, Pinkerton 2

23-25, 25-23, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

P - Justin Scott 17 kills, German Gerreo 18 digs, Andrew Lechner 8 blocks

Team records: Windham 1-0, Pinkerton 0-1


  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!