action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 16. 2013 12:25AM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for April 15

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT KEENE

Goffstown 12, Keene 11

Goffstown (2-1) 3 3 3 3 - 12
Keene (1-1) 3 3 3 2 - 11

Scoring: Goffstown: Chu 4-2; Foster 3-1; Kalevitch 3-1; Dubois 1-0; Gagnon 1-0; Keene: Carbonara 3-1; Malloy 3-0; Wilhelm 5-0

AT HOLLIS

Hollis/Brookline 11, Nashua South 1

Nashua South (0-1) 0 1 - 1
Hollis-Brookline (2-2) 5 6 - 11

Scoring: HB - Lingatis 1-0; Sweeney 3-0; Cambry 1-0; MacLeod 1-0; Kennedy 2-0: Rich 1-0; H. MacLeod 1-0; Passamonie 1-0; NS - Jasmin Petrosino 1-0

Goalies: NS - Cara McKenzie 5; Kate Tenney 5; HB - Turner 7

AT WOLFEBORO

Derryfield 13, Kingswood 5

Scorers: Derryfield, E. Caulo 4 goals, B.Polgrean, 3 goals, C. Warner 2, S. Porat 1, H.Menakaya 1 ,P. Carter 1 , A.Coler 1

Derryfield goalie: Cat Green, 6 saves.

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 15, Salem 3

Salem (0-1) 1 2 - 3
Pinkerton (2-1) 10 5 - 15

Scoring: P - Kennedy Daziel 4-1; Maggie McCarthy 4-1; Erin Coutts 3-2; Micaelo Capozzo 2-2; Michelle Barrett 1-0; Christine Sobolewski 1-0; Amanda Szostak 0-1; S - Borges 2-0; Jurarovits 1-0

Goalies: P - Sarah Lambert 1, Julia Hoyt 5; S - Thomas 13

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST

Exeter 14, Souhegan 10

Exeter (1-2) 5 9 - 14
Souhegan (2-1) 6 4 - 10

Scoring: Exeter: Adam Hale 1-1; Jim Young 3-3; Don Littleman 5-1; Gavin Angolino 3-0; Jeremy Mumford 0-2; Mike Cashman 0-1; Andrew Thurston 0-1; Jamie Vogt 1-0; Jack Pasi 1-0; Souhegan: Mack Walker 3-0; Mitch Hale 2-3; Blake Burnley 5-2

Goalie: Nick King (S) 13; Cole Finerty (E) 15

AT WINDHAM

Nashua South 13, Windham 5

Nashua South (1-1) 2 3 3 5 - 13
Windham (0-3) 2 1 2 0 - 5

Scoring: NS: Dan Auger 3-2, Pat Goff 3-5, Louis Alexanian 3-2, Wes Cunningham 2-0, Steve Saucier 1-1, Jesse Clause 1-0; Windham: Anthony Galo 3-1, Jeff Troto 1-1, Troy Peters 1-0

Goalies: NS: Brian Mcinley 10; W: Ben Galo 8

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 19, Memorial 0

Londonderry 3 8 4 4 - 19
Memorial 0 0 0 0 - 0

Scoring: Lond., Nick Yennaco 4-5; Rob Hart 4-1, Kyle Hussey 2-0, Dillan McKay 3-0, Nate Kelly 1-0, Matt Neilsen 1-1, Dan Hicks 1-0, Mike Donlan 1-0, Kevin McIntire 1-0, John Derhak 1-0, Eric Coburn 0-3, Andrew Mitchell 0-2.

Goalies: Lond., Chris Gersh 3, Tom Newman 2. Memorial Kyle VandeBogart 9.

AT CONCORD

Bishop Guertin 15, Concord 2

Bishop Guertin (2-1) 5-6-2-2 - 15
Concord (0-3) 1-0-1-0 - 2

Scoring: BG: Alex Astarita 2-1, Connor Donahue 1-4, Tom Hurley 3-0, Dom St. Laurent 2-1, John Miller 0-2, Hunter Allen 0-2, Colin Swanson 1-0, Gage Sevigny 1-0, Dillon Hayes 1-0, Mitch Burke 3-0, Dillon Owens 1-0

Concord: Tyler Martel 1-0, Adam Resnick 1-0, Josh Owen 0-1.

Saves: BG, Paul Callahan 2, Jake Sonberg 3. Concord: Nick Zavorotny 7.

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 21, Goffstown 10

Goffstown (1-1) 1 0 4 5 - 10
Bedford (3-0) 7 6 4 4 - 21

Scoring: G - Logan Allard 4-2, Jack Carney 4-2, Sam Shearin 1-1, Jake Ollila 1-1; B - Dan Colella 6-3, Jason Campbell 4-1, Tyler Sullivan 4-2, David Phelps 3-1, Pat Simpson 2-5, Mike Vallas 1-0, Nate Boyd 1-0

Goalies: G - Andrew Chretien 7; B - Matt Howe 10

AT SALEM

Pinkerton 14, Salem 2

Pinkerton (3-1) 3 3 7 1 - 14
Salem (1-2) 1 1 0 0 - 2

Scoring: P - Jake Lisauskas 2-4; Joshua Gallant 2-1; Dominic Corsetto 2-0; Todd Billetter 2-0; Brendan Megan 1-1; Austin Maylor 0-1; Sean Delea 1-0; Anthony Saitta 2-0; Nick Egan 2-1; Salem: Guilmet 1-0; Lalios 1-0; Ouellette 0-1; Burris 0-1

Goalies: P - Cam Hayward 6; S - Morin 14

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT PLAISTOW

Nashua South 8, Timberlane 1

Singles: Griswald (NS) d Shannon Alper 8-3; Baney (NS) d. Jenn Hennessey 8-1; Frannie Skinner (T) d. Harden 8-6; Drake (NS) d. Michelle Shih 8-1; Ziolek (NS) d. Maggie Shields; Allison (NS) d. Deanna Bissonette 8-1;

Doubles: Griswald/Harden (NS) d. Alper/Skinner 8-1; BaneyDrake (NS) d. Hennessey/Shih 8-3; Ziolek/Allison (NS) d. Shields/Heather Edgecomb 8-1

Records: Timberlane 2-3, Nashua South 5-1

AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 8, Memorial 1

Singles: Briana Leonard (B) d. Sarah Lebore, 8-0; Jen Dai (B) beat Kailey Batch, 8-0; Lauren Hayward (B) d. Joyce Lekien, 8-1; Paige Kennett (B) d. AnVui Tran, 8-2; Lan Pham (M) d. Kiki Murphy, 8-5; Rachel Clarke-Pounder (B) d. Sneha Hoda, 8-1

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (B) d. Lebore/Batch, 8-1; Jen Dai/Liz DiCesare (B) d. Lekien/Pham, 8-0; Allison Murphy/Amelia Fallon (B) d. AnVui Tran/Hoda, 8-0

Records: Bishop Guertin 6-0, Memorial 0-5

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 9, Manchester Central 0

Singles: Cassie Burbine (L) d. Megan Wheeler, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic (L) d. Fenwick Eckhardt, 8-0; Amanda DePasquale (L) d. Stephanie Gardner, 8-0; Kyleigh McMullen (L) d. Kiana Simpson, 8-1; Marissa Beaton (L) d. Senala Kustura, 8-0; Nicole Lamalva (L) d. Jenna Barry, 8-0

Doubles: Burnine/DePasquale (L) d. Wheeler/Eckhardt, 8-0; Milosavljevic/McMullen (L) d. Gardner/Simpson, 8-0; Beaton/Emily Parrott (L) d. Kustura/Barry, 8-0

Records: Londonderry 4-1, Central 0-6

Concord 7, Merrimack 2

Singles: Gabriella Killinger (C) d. Mia Mitchell, 8-3; Katherine Bouressa (M) d. Emily Zimnoski, 8-5; Casey Wright (C) d. Megan Olive, 9-7; Alyssa Hobbs (C) d. Sky Reese, 8-1; Irene (C) d. Paulina Klinger, 8-4; Kristine Peterson (C) d. Zoe Lanier, 8-4.

Doubles: Killinger / Zimnoski (C) d. Mitchell / Wright, 3-8; Bouressa / Hobbs (C) d. Olive / Reese, 8-5; Allison Latham / Becca Jackson (M) d. Divine Mungunga/MacKenzie Boffinger, 9-8 (7-0) tie breaker

AT DERRY

Exeter 6, Pinkerton 3

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Emma Warren, 8-2; Katie Wood (E) d. Brenna McNally, 8-4; Maggie Sewall (E) d. Rebecca McGrath, 8-4; Rebecca Salzman (E) d. Julia Janigian, 8-0; Rachel Salzman (E) d. Sarah Damarais, 8-1; Anna Heard (E) d. Rachel Charewicz, 8-3

Doubles: Barros/Janigian (P) d. Warren/Wood, 8-6; McNally/McGrath (P) d. Sewall/Re Salzman, 8-5; Ra Salzman/Heard (E) d. Hayley Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo, 8-5

Records: Pinkerton, 4-1; Exeter, 4-1.

AT HAMPTON

Bedford 9 vs Winnacunnet 0

Singles: Anna Corrao (B) d. Melina Minichello, 8-4; Julie Aichinger (B) d. Alison Taylor, 8-4; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Hannah Rogers, 8-1; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Sarah Quirk, 8-2; Payton Terzian (B) d. Barbara Krajina, 8-5; Nikita Yerram (B) d. Lauren Fehr, 8-1.

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger (B) d. Minichello/Taylor, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Rogers/Krajina, 8-0; Terzian/Sydney Fontaine (B) d. Quirk/Frankie Bolton, 8-5.

Record: Bedford, 5-1

BOYS' TENNIS

AT NASHUA

Bedford 9, Winnacunnet 0

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Ross Kenney 8-3; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Alex Howard 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Garrett Burgan 8-6;

Zach Anderson (B) d. Eric Dunn 8-2; Matt Weeks (B) d. Ian Valcich 8-5; Ian Horne (B) d. Chris Reilly 8-1

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Kenney/Howard 8-1; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Dunn/Valcich 8-2; Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Burgan/Reilly 8-2

Records: Bedford 6-0, Winnacunnet 3-1

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 6, Manchester Central 3

Singles: Ryan Broderick (L) d. Howard Sevey 8-0; Tim Court (L) d. Bruno Lin 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Max Larocque 8-1;

Mike Paquette (L) d. Jason Davison 8-0; George Tsivimokos (MC) d. Lucus Crowley 8-2; Peter Nakos (MC) d. Dan Pleva 8-5

Doubles: Broderick/McKinney (L) d. Sevey/Larocque, 8-1; Court/Paquette (L) d. Lin/Davison, 8-0; Nakos/Tsivimokos (MC) d. Crowley/Pleva, 9-7

Records: Londonderry 4-1; Manchester Central 1-5

At PEMBROKE

Bishop Brady 8, Pembroke 1

Singles: Raventh Dameria (B) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-2; Jack Bryck (B) d. Joe Caraway, 8-4; Brendon Bryck d. Alex Chea, 8-3; Andrew Boddie (P) d. Nick Vermette, 8-6; Logan Sigua (B) d. Kyle Haas, 8-5; Thomas MacMullin (B) d. Sam Yeaton, 8-4

Doubles: Dameria/J. Bryck (B), d Goulet/Caraway, 8-6; B Bryck/Vermette (B) d. Chea/Haas, 8-5; Sigua/MacMullin (B) d. Boddie/Yeaton, 8-4

Records: Pembroke 0-2, Brady 4-2

At EXETER

Exeter 9, Pinkerton 0

Singles: Corey Guen (E) d. Felix Benz, 8-2; Ryan Posternak (E) d. Josh Gaudette 9-8 (7-1); Ty Cloyd (E) d. Michael Thomson 8-3; Chris Lutz (E) d. Connor Marston 8-1; Tyler Russ (E) d. Sean Hall 8-1; Chip McNaughton (E) d. Jack Bisson 8-1

Doubles: Guen/Posternak (E) d. Benz/Thomson 8-1; Lietz/Russ (E) d. Gaudette/Josh Moser 8-1; Cloyd/McNaughton (E) d. Hall/Bisson 8-1

Records: Pinkerton 2-2, Exeter 2-0

Boys' Tennis

AT NASHUA

Timberlane 6, Nashua South 3

Singles: Aaron Wang (N) d. Alec Withee, 8-4; Alex Lewis (T) d. Mike Hirsch, 8-0; Kaushil Patel (N) d. Dan Main, 8-5; Brett Paley (T) d. Hugh Phillis, 8-0l Mitch McDonald (T) d. Brandon Stempler, 8-5; John Zhang (N) d. Shane Brancs, 9-7.

AT PETERBOROUGH

Souhegan 8, ConVal 1

Singles: Nathanial Dziadek (S) d. Sam Pennington, 8-2; Anthony Zeolie (S) d. Daniel Forrest, 8-4; Patrick Casper (S) d. Brendan Grenier, 8-6, Isiah Clagget-Singleton (CV) d. Alex Fogelgren, 8-4, Parker Desborough (S) d. Brian Spears, 8-0; Brendan Sileo (S) d. Jack Lithgow, 9-8 (7-3).

Doubles: Casper/Dziadek (S) d. Pennington/Forrest, 8-4; Zeolie/Fogelgren (S) d. Grenier/Clagget-Singleton, 8-5; Desborough/Sileo (S) d. Speras/Lithgow, 8-2.

Records: Souhegan, 2-0, ConVal, 1-3.

AT MILFORD

Hollis-Brookline 6, Milford 3

Singles: Ben Lambert, (M) d. Nick Noval, 8-6; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Mike Dargie, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Kyle Leach, 8-3; Alex McCalmont (HB) d. Josh Clemens, 8-4; Kyle Doyle (M) d. Jeremy Ide, 8-6; Tyler Pepin (HB) d. Andrew Fuhs, 8-3.

Doubles: Lambert/Dargie (M) d. Noval/Duhaime, 8-5; Tamposi/McCalmont (HB) d. Clemens/Leach, 8-5; Ide/Pepin (HB) d. Kobzik/Golkus, 8-4.

AT CONCORD

Concord 8, Merrimack 1

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d Sean Demers 8-0; Justin Toler (C) d Andrew MacEachern 8-0; Evan Hewey (C) d Matt Keeler, 8-4; Thomas Bengtson (C) d Jake Stetson 8-1; Josh Pifer (C) d Jordan Meaney 8-1; Mattias Lambert (C) d John Pitten 8-0.

Doubles: Hewey/Pifer (C) d Demers/MacEachern 8-4; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Keeler/Stetson 8-6; Meaney/Pitten (M) d Adi Gandhi/Kurtis Hutton 9-7. Records: Concord 6-0, Merr 1-4

AT BOW

Bow 8, Conant 1

Singles: Evan Maccani (B) d Brian Yaceshyn, 8-0; Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Ben Desmarais, 8-0; Arun Luckoor (B) d. Lucas Tapply, 8-4; Harrison Beck (B) d. William Blake, 8-0; Tim Bradley (B) d. Zack Jean 8-0; Nate Louf (B) wins by default

Doubles: Zbehlik/Luckoor (B) d. Yaceshyn/Desmarais 8-0; Jean/Tapply (C) d. John Holmes/Mitch Blair 8-2; John Gibbens/ Dave Andersen-Nelson (B) win by default. Records: Bow 5-0, Conant 0-2

BASEBALL

AT EPPING

Raymond 9, Epping 1

Raymond (1-2) 200 700 0 - 9-9-0
Epping (0-2) 001 000 0 - 1-1-1

WP - Bouckand; LP - Boomhower

AT PETERBOROUGH

Goffstown 10, ConVal 7

Goffstown (3-0) 000 810 1 - 10-8-2
ConVal (1-1) 102 020 2 - 7-11-5

Tanner Putnam (WP), Alex Baines (7) and Adam Routhier; Edwards (LP), McPhee (4), Doyle (5), Clough (7) and Aborn

HR: Connor Benjamin (G, 4th inning, two on)

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 6, Salem 5

Salem (3-1) 000 040 1 - 5-3-2
Bedford (0-2) 040 001 1 - 6-10-3

Brent Barrett, C.J. Beaulieu (2) and Jake White; Christian Josef, Harry Lanuza (5), Ben Philbrick (5) and Andy Lalonde

AT WEARE

Hollis/Brookline 2, John Stark 1

Hollis (3-0) 000 000 2 - 2-3-2
John Stark (8-3) 001 000 0 - 1-1-2

Whallen (WP), LaFlure; Alex Morse (LP), Tyler Keim

AT DOVER

Trinity 3, Dover 1

Trinity (3-1) 003 000 0 - 3-5-2
Dover (0-2) 000 100 0 - 1-4-2

Alex Currier (WP), Connor Walsh (save, 7) and Zack Szczechewicz; Stegman (LP), Wisserman (6) and Rittenhouse

AT PLAISTOW

Timberlane 3, Pinkerton 0

Pinkerton (1-2) 000 000 0 - 0-3-1
Timberlane (1-2) 000 003 x - 3-6-2

Damphousse (WP) and Tyler Cameron; Andrew Herlihy (LP) and Nathan Rossi

AT MANCHESTER

Exeter 4, Central 0

Exeter (1-1) 010 102 0 - 4-8-3
Central (0-3) 000 000 0 - 0-5-2

Ethan Joyce (WP) and Ty Mezquita; Fortin (LP), Russell and Tetreault.

AT PEMBROKE

Pembroke 3, Lebanon 1

Lebanon (1-1) 000 00 1 - 1 4 1
Pembroke (3-0) 201 000 x - 3-6-2

Hardy, Greeley and Simms. Autrey Gates, Alex Martinez and Mike Martinez. WP: Gates. LP: Hardy. S: A. Martinez.

AT NASHUA

Merrimack 8, Nashua South 1

Merrimack (2-0) 420 200 0 - 8 8 1
Nashua South (2-1) 000 000 x - 1 1 2

Merrimack pitchers: Wojciak, Gillis (7). South pitchers: Penkala, Dunn, Dube. WP: Wojciak. LP: Penkala.

SOFTBALL

AT EXETER

Central 9, Exeter 3

Central (2-1) 302 011 2 - 9-15-0
Exeter (1-1) 010 000 2 - 3-9-0

Lavallee (WP); Cyr (LP)

AT LACONIA

Gilford 6, Laconia 2

Gilford (2-1) 010 021 2 - 6-13-2
Laconia (2-2) 000 002 0- 2-4-5

Sydney Strout (WP) and Paige Laliberte; Batchelder (LP) and Silva

AT KEENE

Bishop Guertin 10, Keene 1

Bishop Guertin 201 000 6- 10
Keene 010 000 0 - 1

WP: Kristina Haghdan.

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 13, Nashua South 6

Nashua South (1-2) 000 330 0 - 6
Merrimack (1-1) 055 300 x - 13

Camara WP; Voorhis LP

Boys' Volleyball

At WEARE

John Stark 3, Dover 1

Match Scores: 25-22, 25-10, 23-25, 25-22

John Stark: Simon Becka (6 aces, 6 assists); Serge Boucher (5 aces, 7 assists, and 4 kills); Carson Dunn (3 kills and 4 blocks).


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Former New Hampshire goalie DeSmith tells his side of arrest, dismissal from team

NH hockey team moving to Maine could be worth at least $1 million in economic activity say city officials

New owners of Claremont plan to put speedway back on track

Speedway in Claremont bought for nearly $519,000

Lebanon marathoner qualifies for US Olympic Trials

Matt Bonner talks about the end of the run, making the simple play, and playing until he's 40

Ex-UNH goalie agrees to diversion,receive counseling, avoids jail

Wildcats will face Chattanooga in prime time

New England Revolution forward Charlie Davies teaches supporters how to believe

Helmetless Football? Its the new practice at UNH

CASEY DeSMITH

DeSmith officially dismissed from New Hampshire team, but can return to class as of Dec. 20

San Antonio Spurs forward Matt Bonner (15), of Concord, N.H., shoots the ball against Boston Celtics center Tyler Zeller (44) during the second half at TD Garden.

Rapper Lil B gives shoutout to…Matt Bonner?

Manchester Central's Tyler Stratton watches his shot get by Spaulding High School (Rochester) goalie Derek Scott during a shootout at the 2012 Bauer Christmas Hockey Classic hosted at JFK Coliseum in Manchester.

VFW downsizing threatens Spaulding hockey due to loss of venue for Bingo fundraisers

Eagles notes: Kelly committed to current job

5 face riot charges in beating incident at football game

Ayotte rips top sports league commissioners for snubbing hearing on domestic violence

Manchester Monarchs sign Josh Gratton to AHL contract

Can football without helmets lead to fewer concussions?

Trial date set for former UNH hockey coach accused of assaulting player

Sudanese runner with NH ties hoping to crowdfund way to 2016 Olympics

Former Wildcat van Riemsdyk undergoes successful surgery

Monadnock Speedway driver captures first Granite State NASCAR title

CASEY DeSMITH

Star goaltender DeSmith no longer on NH roster after assault charge

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!