action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

April 16. 2013 12:25AM

NHIAA boxscores, summaries for April 15

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT KEENE

Goffstown 12, Keene 11

Goffstown (2-1) 3 3 3 3 - 12
Keene (1-1) 3 3 3 2 - 11

Scoring: Goffstown: Chu 4-2; Foster 3-1; Kalevitch 3-1; Dubois 1-0; Gagnon 1-0; Keene: Carbonara 3-1; Malloy 3-0; Wilhelm 5-0

AT HOLLIS

Hollis/Brookline 11, Nashua South 1

Nashua South (0-1) 0 1 - 1
Hollis-Brookline (2-2) 5 6 - 11

Scoring: HB - Lingatis 1-0; Sweeney 3-0; Cambry 1-0; MacLeod 1-0; Kennedy 2-0: Rich 1-0; H. MacLeod 1-0; Passamonie 1-0; NS - Jasmin Petrosino 1-0

Goalies: NS - Cara McKenzie 5; Kate Tenney 5; HB - Turner 7

AT WOLFEBORO

Derryfield 13, Kingswood 5

Scorers: Derryfield, E. Caulo 4 goals, B.Polgrean, 3 goals, C. Warner 2, S. Porat 1, H.Menakaya 1 ,P. Carter 1 , A.Coler 1

Derryfield goalie: Cat Green, 6 saves.

AT DERRY

Pinkerton 15, Salem 3

Salem (0-1) 1 2 - 3
Pinkerton (2-1) 10 5 - 15

Scoring: P - Kennedy Daziel 4-1; Maggie McCarthy 4-1; Erin Coutts 3-2; Micaelo Capozzo 2-2; Michelle Barrett 1-0; Christine Sobolewski 1-0; Amanda Szostak 0-1; S - Borges 2-0; Jurarovits 1-0

Goalies: P - Sarah Lambert 1, Julia Hoyt 5; S - Thomas 13

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST

Exeter 14, Souhegan 10

Exeter (1-2) 5 9 - 14
Souhegan (2-1) 6 4 - 10

Scoring: Exeter: Adam Hale 1-1; Jim Young 3-3; Don Littleman 5-1; Gavin Angolino 3-0; Jeremy Mumford 0-2; Mike Cashman 0-1; Andrew Thurston 0-1; Jamie Vogt 1-0; Jack Pasi 1-0; Souhegan: Mack Walker 3-0; Mitch Hale 2-3; Blake Burnley 5-2

Goalie: Nick King (S) 13; Cole Finerty (E) 15

AT WINDHAM

Nashua South 13, Windham 5

Nashua South (1-1) 2 3 3 5 - 13
Windham (0-3) 2 1 2 0 - 5

Scoring: NS: Dan Auger 3-2, Pat Goff 3-5, Louis Alexanian 3-2, Wes Cunningham 2-0, Steve Saucier 1-1, Jesse Clause 1-0; Windham: Anthony Galo 3-1, Jeff Troto 1-1, Troy Peters 1-0

Goalies: NS: Brian Mcinley 10; W: Ben Galo 8

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 19, Memorial 0

Londonderry 3 8 4 4 - 19
Memorial 0 0 0 0 - 0

Scoring: Lond., Nick Yennaco 4-5; Rob Hart 4-1, Kyle Hussey 2-0, Dillan McKay 3-0, Nate Kelly 1-0, Matt Neilsen 1-1, Dan Hicks 1-0, Mike Donlan 1-0, Kevin McIntire 1-0, John Derhak 1-0, Eric Coburn 0-3, Andrew Mitchell 0-2.

Goalies: Lond., Chris Gersh 3, Tom Newman 2. Memorial Kyle VandeBogart 9.

AT CONCORD

Bishop Guertin 15, Concord 2

Bishop Guertin (2-1) 5-6-2-2 - 15
Concord (0-3) 1-0-1-0 - 2

Scoring: BG: Alex Astarita 2-1, Connor Donahue 1-4, Tom Hurley 3-0, Dom St. Laurent 2-1, John Miller 0-2, Hunter Allen 0-2, Colin Swanson 1-0, Gage Sevigny 1-0, Dillon Hayes 1-0, Mitch Burke 3-0, Dillon Owens 1-0

Concord: Tyler Martel 1-0, Adam Resnick 1-0, Josh Owen 0-1.

Saves: BG, Paul Callahan 2, Jake Sonberg 3. Concord: Nick Zavorotny 7.

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 21, Goffstown 10

Goffstown (1-1) 1 0 4 5 - 10
Bedford (3-0) 7 6 4 4 - 21

Scoring: G - Logan Allard 4-2, Jack Carney 4-2, Sam Shearin 1-1, Jake Ollila 1-1; B - Dan Colella 6-3, Jason Campbell 4-1, Tyler Sullivan 4-2, David Phelps 3-1, Pat Simpson 2-5, Mike Vallas 1-0, Nate Boyd 1-0

Goalies: G - Andrew Chretien 7; B - Matt Howe 10

AT SALEM

Pinkerton 14, Salem 2

Pinkerton (3-1) 3 3 7 1 - 14
Salem (1-2) 1 1 0 0 - 2

Scoring: P - Jake Lisauskas 2-4; Joshua Gallant 2-1; Dominic Corsetto 2-0; Todd Billetter 2-0; Brendan Megan 1-1; Austin Maylor 0-1; Sean Delea 1-0; Anthony Saitta 2-0; Nick Egan 2-1; Salem: Guilmet 1-0; Lalios 1-0; Ouellette 0-1; Burris 0-1

Goalies: P - Cam Hayward 6; S - Morin 14

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT PLAISTOW

Nashua South 8, Timberlane 1

Singles: Griswald (NS) d Shannon Alper 8-3; Baney (NS) d. Jenn Hennessey 8-1; Frannie Skinner (T) d. Harden 8-6; Drake (NS) d. Michelle Shih 8-1; Ziolek (NS) d. Maggie Shields; Allison (NS) d. Deanna Bissonette 8-1;

Doubles: Griswald/Harden (NS) d. Alper/Skinner 8-1; BaneyDrake (NS) d. Hennessey/Shih 8-3; Ziolek/Allison (NS) d. Shields/Heather Edgecomb 8-1

Records: Timberlane 2-3, Nashua South 5-1

AT NASHUA

Bishop Guertin 8, Memorial 1

Singles: Briana Leonard (B) d. Sarah Lebore, 8-0; Jen Dai (B) beat Kailey Batch, 8-0; Lauren Hayward (B) d. Joyce Lekien, 8-1; Paige Kennett (B) d. AnVui Tran, 8-2; Lan Pham (M) d. Kiki Murphy, 8-5; Rachel Clarke-Pounder (B) d. Sneha Hoda, 8-1

Doubles: Leonard/Hayward (B) d. Lebore/Batch, 8-1; Jen Dai/Liz DiCesare (B) d. Lekien/Pham, 8-0; Allison Murphy/Amelia Fallon (B) d. AnVui Tran/Hoda, 8-0

Records: Bishop Guertin 6-0, Memorial 0-5

AT MANCHESTER

Londonderry 9, Manchester Central 0

Singles: Cassie Burbine (L) d. Megan Wheeler, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic (L) d. Fenwick Eckhardt, 8-0; Amanda DePasquale (L) d. Stephanie Gardner, 8-0; Kyleigh McMullen (L) d. Kiana Simpson, 8-1; Marissa Beaton (L) d. Senala Kustura, 8-0; Nicole Lamalva (L) d. Jenna Barry, 8-0

Doubles: Burnine/DePasquale (L) d. Wheeler/Eckhardt, 8-0; Milosavljevic/McMullen (L) d. Gardner/Simpson, 8-0; Beaton/Emily Parrott (L) d. Kustura/Barry, 8-0

Records: Londonderry 4-1, Central 0-6

Concord 7, Merrimack 2

Singles: Gabriella Killinger (C) d. Mia Mitchell, 8-3; Katherine Bouressa (M) d. Emily Zimnoski, 8-5; Casey Wright (C) d. Megan Olive, 9-7; Alyssa Hobbs (C) d. Sky Reese, 8-1; Irene (C) d. Paulina Klinger, 8-4; Kristine Peterson (C) d. Zoe Lanier, 8-4.

Doubles: Killinger / Zimnoski (C) d. Mitchell / Wright, 3-8; Bouressa / Hobbs (C) d. Olive / Reese, 8-5; Allison Latham / Becca Jackson (M) d. Divine Mungunga/MacKenzie Boffinger, 9-8 (7-0) tie breaker

AT DERRY

Exeter 6, Pinkerton 3

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Emma Warren, 8-2; Katie Wood (E) d. Brenna McNally, 8-4; Maggie Sewall (E) d. Rebecca McGrath, 8-4; Rebecca Salzman (E) d. Julia Janigian, 8-0; Rachel Salzman (E) d. Sarah Damarais, 8-1; Anna Heard (E) d. Rachel Charewicz, 8-3

Doubles: Barros/Janigian (P) d. Warren/Wood, 8-6; McNally/McGrath (P) d. Sewall/Re Salzman, 8-5; Ra Salzman/Heard (E) d. Hayley Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo, 8-5

Records: Pinkerton, 4-1; Exeter, 4-1.

AT HAMPTON

Bedford 9 vs Winnacunnet 0

Singles: Anna Corrao (B) d. Melina Minichello, 8-4; Julie Aichinger (B) d. Alison Taylor, 8-4; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Hannah Rogers, 8-1; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Sarah Quirk, 8-2; Payton Terzian (B) d. Barbara Krajina, 8-5; Nikita Yerram (B) d. Lauren Fehr, 8-1.

Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger (B) d. Minichello/Taylor, 8-1; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Rogers/Krajina, 8-0; Terzian/Sydney Fontaine (B) d. Quirk/Frankie Bolton, 8-5.

Record: Bedford, 5-1

BOYS' TENNIS

AT NASHUA

Bedford 9, Winnacunnet 0

Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Ross Kenney 8-3; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Alex Howard 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Garrett Burgan 8-6;

Zach Anderson (B) d. Eric Dunn 8-2; Matt Weeks (B) d. Ian Valcich 8-5; Ian Horne (B) d. Chris Reilly 8-1

Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Kenney/Howard 8-1; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Dunn/Valcich 8-2; Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Burgan/Reilly 8-2

Records: Bedford 6-0, Winnacunnet 3-1

AT LONDONDERRY

Londonderry 6, Manchester Central 3

Singles: Ryan Broderick (L) d. Howard Sevey 8-0; Tim Court (L) d. Bruno Lin 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Max Larocque 8-1;

Mike Paquette (L) d. Jason Davison 8-0; George Tsivimokos (MC) d. Lucus Crowley 8-2; Peter Nakos (MC) d. Dan Pleva 8-5

Doubles: Broderick/McKinney (L) d. Sevey/Larocque, 8-1; Court/Paquette (L) d. Lin/Davison, 8-0; Nakos/Tsivimokos (MC) d. Crowley/Pleva, 9-7

Records: Londonderry 4-1; Manchester Central 1-5

At PEMBROKE

Bishop Brady 8, Pembroke 1

Singles: Raventh Dameria (B) d. Andrew Goulet, 8-2; Jack Bryck (B) d. Joe Caraway, 8-4; Brendon Bryck d. Alex Chea, 8-3; Andrew Boddie (P) d. Nick Vermette, 8-6; Logan Sigua (B) d. Kyle Haas, 8-5; Thomas MacMullin (B) d. Sam Yeaton, 8-4

Doubles: Dameria/J. Bryck (B), d Goulet/Caraway, 8-6; B Bryck/Vermette (B) d. Chea/Haas, 8-5; Sigua/MacMullin (B) d. Boddie/Yeaton, 8-4

Records: Pembroke 0-2, Brady 4-2

At EXETER

Exeter 9, Pinkerton 0

Singles: Corey Guen (E) d. Felix Benz, 8-2; Ryan Posternak (E) d. Josh Gaudette 9-8 (7-1); Ty Cloyd (E) d. Michael Thomson 8-3; Chris Lutz (E) d. Connor Marston 8-1; Tyler Russ (E) d. Sean Hall 8-1; Chip McNaughton (E) d. Jack Bisson 8-1

Doubles: Guen/Posternak (E) d. Benz/Thomson 8-1; Lietz/Russ (E) d. Gaudette/Josh Moser 8-1; Cloyd/McNaughton (E) d. Hall/Bisson 8-1

Records: Pinkerton 2-2, Exeter 2-0

Boys' Tennis

AT NASHUA

Timberlane 6, Nashua South 3

Singles: Aaron Wang (N) d. Alec Withee, 8-4; Alex Lewis (T) d. Mike Hirsch, 8-0; Kaushil Patel (N) d. Dan Main, 8-5; Brett Paley (T) d. Hugh Phillis, 8-0l Mitch McDonald (T) d. Brandon Stempler, 8-5; John Zhang (N) d. Shane Brancs, 9-7.

AT PETERBOROUGH

Souhegan 8, ConVal 1

Singles: Nathanial Dziadek (S) d. Sam Pennington, 8-2; Anthony Zeolie (S) d. Daniel Forrest, 8-4; Patrick Casper (S) d. Brendan Grenier, 8-6, Isiah Clagget-Singleton (CV) d. Alex Fogelgren, 8-4, Parker Desborough (S) d. Brian Spears, 8-0; Brendan Sileo (S) d. Jack Lithgow, 9-8 (7-3).

Doubles: Casper/Dziadek (S) d. Pennington/Forrest, 8-4; Zeolie/Fogelgren (S) d. Grenier/Clagget-Singleton, 8-5; Desborough/Sileo (S) d. Speras/Lithgow, 8-2.

Records: Souhegan, 2-0, ConVal, 1-3.

AT MILFORD

Hollis-Brookline 6, Milford 3

Singles: Ben Lambert, (M) d. Nick Noval, 8-6; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Mike Dargie, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Kyle Leach, 8-3; Alex McCalmont (HB) d. Josh Clemens, 8-4; Kyle Doyle (M) d. Jeremy Ide, 8-6; Tyler Pepin (HB) d. Andrew Fuhs, 8-3.

Doubles: Lambert/Dargie (M) d. Noval/Duhaime, 8-5; Tamposi/McCalmont (HB) d. Clemens/Leach, 8-5; Ide/Pepin (HB) d. Kobzik/Golkus, 8-4.

AT CONCORD

Concord 8, Merrimack 1

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d Sean Demers 8-0; Justin Toler (C) d Andrew MacEachern 8-0; Evan Hewey (C) d Matt Keeler, 8-4; Thomas Bengtson (C) d Jake Stetson 8-1; Josh Pifer (C) d Jordan Meaney 8-1; Mattias Lambert (C) d John Pitten 8-0.

Doubles: Hewey/Pifer (C) d Demers/MacEachern 8-4; Bengtson/Lambert (C) d Keeler/Stetson 8-6; Meaney/Pitten (M) d Adi Gandhi/Kurtis Hutton 9-7. Records: Concord 6-0, Merr 1-4

AT BOW

Bow 8, Conant 1

Singles: Evan Maccani (B) d Brian Yaceshyn, 8-0; Zach Zbehlik (B) d. Ben Desmarais, 8-0; Arun Luckoor (B) d. Lucas Tapply, 8-4; Harrison Beck (B) d. William Blake, 8-0; Tim Bradley (B) d. Zack Jean 8-0; Nate Louf (B) wins by default

Doubles: Zbehlik/Luckoor (B) d. Yaceshyn/Desmarais 8-0; Jean/Tapply (C) d. John Holmes/Mitch Blair 8-2; John Gibbens/ Dave Andersen-Nelson (B) win by default. Records: Bow 5-0, Conant 0-2

BASEBALL

AT EPPING

Raymond 9, Epping 1

Raymond (1-2) 200 700 0 - 9-9-0
Epping (0-2) 001 000 0 - 1-1-1

WP - Bouckand; LP - Boomhower

AT PETERBOROUGH

Goffstown 10, ConVal 7

Goffstown (3-0) 000 810 1 - 10-8-2
ConVal (1-1) 102 020 2 - 7-11-5

Tanner Putnam (WP), Alex Baines (7) and Adam Routhier; Edwards (LP), McPhee (4), Doyle (5), Clough (7) and Aborn

HR: Connor Benjamin (G, 4th inning, two on)

AT BEDFORD

Bedford 6, Salem 5

Salem (3-1) 000 040 1 - 5-3-2
Bedford (0-2) 040 001 1 - 6-10-3

Brent Barrett, C.J. Beaulieu (2) and Jake White; Christian Josef, Harry Lanuza (5), Ben Philbrick (5) and Andy Lalonde

AT WEARE

Hollis/Brookline 2, John Stark 1

Hollis (3-0) 000 000 2 - 2-3-2
John Stark (8-3) 001 000 0 - 1-1-2

Whallen (WP), LaFlure; Alex Morse (LP), Tyler Keim

AT DOVER

Trinity 3, Dover 1

Trinity (3-1) 003 000 0 - 3-5-2
Dover (0-2) 000 100 0 - 1-4-2

Alex Currier (WP), Connor Walsh (save, 7) and Zack Szczechewicz; Stegman (LP), Wisserman (6) and Rittenhouse

AT PLAISTOW

Timberlane 3, Pinkerton 0

Pinkerton (1-2) 000 000 0 - 0-3-1
Timberlane (1-2) 000 003 x - 3-6-2

Damphousse (WP) and Tyler Cameron; Andrew Herlihy (LP) and Nathan Rossi

AT MANCHESTER

Exeter 4, Central 0

Exeter (1-1) 010 102 0 - 4-8-3
Central (0-3) 000 000 0 - 0-5-2

Ethan Joyce (WP) and Ty Mezquita; Fortin (LP), Russell and Tetreault.

AT PEMBROKE

Pembroke 3, Lebanon 1

Lebanon (1-1) 000 00 1 - 1 4 1
Pembroke (3-0) 201 000 x - 3-6-2

Hardy, Greeley and Simms. Autrey Gates, Alex Martinez and Mike Martinez. WP: Gates. LP: Hardy. S: A. Martinez.

AT NASHUA

Merrimack 8, Nashua South 1

Merrimack (2-0) 420 200 0 - 8 8 1
Nashua South (2-1) 000 000 x - 1 1 2

Merrimack pitchers: Wojciak, Gillis (7). South pitchers: Penkala, Dunn, Dube. WP: Wojciak. LP: Penkala.

SOFTBALL

AT EXETER

Central 9, Exeter 3

Central (2-1) 302 011 2 - 9-15-0
Exeter (1-1) 010 000 2 - 3-9-0

Lavallee (WP); Cyr (LP)

AT LACONIA

Gilford 6, Laconia 2

Gilford (2-1) 010 021 2 - 6-13-2
Laconia (2-2) 000 002 0- 2-4-5

Sydney Strout (WP) and Paige Laliberte; Batchelder (LP) and Silva

AT KEENE

Bishop Guertin 10, Keene 1

Bishop Guertin 201 000 6- 10
Keene 010 000 0 - 1

WP: Kristina Haghdan.

AT MERRIMACK

Merrimack 13, Nashua South 6

Nashua South (1-2) 000 330 0 - 6
Merrimack (1-1) 055 300 x - 13

Camara WP; Voorhis LP

Boys' Volleyball

At WEARE

John Stark 3, Dover 1

Match Scores: 25-22, 25-10, 23-25, 25-22

John Stark: Simon Becka (6 aces, 6 assists); Serge Boucher (5 aces, 7 assists, and 4 kills); Carson Dunn (3 kills and 4 blocks).


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!