action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 09. 2013 12:08AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, May 8, 2013


NHIAA scores, schedule

Wednesday's results
Baseball

Bedford 4, Alvirne 3
Raymond 5, Campbell 4
Dover 14, Winnacunnet 0
Gorham 13, Woodsville 3
Keene 3, Trinity 0
Hanover 8, Lebanon 0
Exeter at Manchester Memorial
Newport 10, Hinsdale 0
Sanborn 3, Pelham 2
St. Thomas 1, Coe-Brown 0
Sunapee 10, Moultonborough 0
Winnisquam 15, Belmont 10
Berlin 7, Inter-Lakes 6
Colebrook 16, Lin-Wood 4
Farmington 11, Nute 0
Hopkinton 2, Hillsboro-Deering 1
Plymouth 6, Kingswood 2
Littleton 6, Groveton 2
Mascoma 6, Stevens 5
Nashua North 4, Pinkerton 2
Fall Mountain 13, Monadnock 1
Pittsfield 2, Newmarket 0
Somersworth 3, Prospect Mountain 0
Concord at Timberlane
Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg 4, Lisbon 2
Bishop Brady at Bow
ConVal 7, Milford 0
Goffstown 14, Windham 1
Manchester West 13, John Stark 4
Laconia 20, Franklin 0
Bishop Guertin 7, Manchester Central 6
Merrimack 2, Salem 0
Newfound 6, White Mountains 5
Portsmouth Christian 3, Epping 1
Portsmouth 3, Oyster River 2
Souhegan 4, Hollis/Brookline 3
Boys’ lacrosse
Spaulding 14, Timberlane 9
Hollis/Brookline 19, John Stark 5
Laconia 11, Merrimack Valley 6
Bedford 16, Londonderry 6
Merrimack 10, Portsmouth 9
Girls’ lacrosse
Souhegan 19, Concord 9
Laconia at Oyster River
Dover 18, Goffstown 15
Lebanon 19, Pelham 6
Londonderry 19, Exeter 13
Pinkerton 18, Nashua South 4
Nashua North 15, Man. Central 4
Boys’ tennis
Hanover at Plymouth
Portsmouth 9, Kennett 0
Nashua South 7, Manchester Central 2
Conant at Monadnock
Alvirne at Winnacunnet
Kingswood 9, Berlin 0
Bedford 9, Dover 0
Bow 8, Pelham 1
Laconia at Prospect Mountain
Coe-Brown at Pembroke
Spaulding at Merrimack
Londonderry at Timberlane
White Mountains at Profile
Exeter 9, Salem 0
Portsmouth Christian 5, Sanborn 4
Manchester Memorial at Pinkerton
Windham 8, Goffstown 1
Kearsarge at Wilton-Lyndeborough
Lebanon 8, Derryfield 1
Gilford 7, Inter-Lakes 2
Concord at Bishop Guertin
Girls’ tennis
Coe-Brown 6, Pembroke 0
Winnacunnet 9, Alvirne 0
Monadnock at Conant
Gilford 9, Inter-Lakes 0
Nashua South at Manchester Central
Stevens at Sanborn
St. Thomas at Souhegan
Londonderry 9, Timberlane 0
Berlin 5, Kingswood 1
Derryfield 8, Nashua North 1
Portsmouth 9, Kennett 0
Hanover 6, Plymouth 0
Pinkerton 8, Manchester Memorial 1
Exeter 6, Salem 0
Profile 9, White Mountains 0
Bow 6, Pelham 0
Bedford 9, Dover 0
Bishop Guertin at Concord
Wilton-Lyndeborough at Kearsarge
Littleton 6, Prospect Mountain 3
Bishop Brady at Manchester West
Spaulding 5, Merrimack 4
Milford at Windham
Softball
Pelham 4, Sanborn 3
Portsmouth 12, Oyster River 0
Monadnock 16, Fall Mountain 4
Lisbon 9, Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg 6
Newfound 17, White Mountains 1
Moultonborough at Sunapee
Prospect Mountain 6, Somersworth 1
Hanover 9, Lebanon 4
Hopkinton 4, Hillsboro-Deering 1
Concord 6, Timberlane 4
Exeter 14, Manchester Memorial 2
Berlin 13, Inter-Lakes 4
Campbell 15, Raymond 3
Pinkerton 8, Nashua North 7
Pittsfield 7, Newmarket 4
Newport 13, Hinsdale 1
Dover 3, Winnacunnet 2
Hollis/Brookline 17, Souhegan 12
Salem 7, Merrimack 4
Stevens at Mascoma
Franklin 7, Laconia 2
Plymouth at Kingswood
Mascenic at Conant
Farmington 4, Nute 0
Bishop Guertin 8, Manchester Central 5
Trinity 8, Pembroke 1
Merrimack Valley 9, Kennett 5
Winnisquam 13, Belmont 6
Spaulding 7, Keene 0
St. Thomas 3, Coe-Brown 1
Groveton 7, Littleton 6
Goffstown 7, Windham 5
ConVal 5, Milford 4
Colebrook 15, Lin-Wood 2
Bedford 10, Alvirne 6
Bishop Brady at Bow
Londonderry 15, Nashua South 8
Boys’ volleyball
Windham 1, Oyster River 0
Bishop Guertin 3, Dover 1
Coe-Brown at Timberlane
Hollis/Brookline 3, Mascenic 0
Salem 3, Souhegan 0

- - - - - - - -



Thursday's games
Baseball

Hinsdale at Derryfield, St. Thomas at Hollis/Brookline, Somersworth at Gilford, ConVal at Sanborn, Souhegan at Hanover, Profile at Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg.
Boys’ lacrosse
Manchester Central at Souhegan, Nashua North at Salem, Exeter at Concord, Nashua South at Pinkerton, Pembroke at Lebanon, Manchester West at Derryfield, Manchester Memorial at Hanover, Bishop Guertin at Londonderry.
Girls’ lacrosse
Pembroke at ConVal, Hopkinton at Kingswood, Derryfield at Oyster River, Windham at Gilford, Pelham at Laconia, Bow at Winnacunnet, John Stark at Kearsarge, Plymouth at Merrimack Valley.
Boys’ tennis
Windham at Oyster River, Moultonborough at Profile, Pinkerton at Dover, Winnacunnet at Merrimack, White Mountains at Gilford, Hollis/Brookline at Derryfield, Trinity at Plymouth, Wilton-Lyndeborough at ConVal.
Girls’ tennis
Bow at Gilford, Oyster River at Windham, Plymouth at Laconia, ConVal at Wilton-Lyndeborough.
Softball
Portsmouth at Windham, Profile at Canaan (Vt.)-Pittsburg, Epping at Portsmouth Christian, Plymouth at Coe-Brown, Spaulding at Winnacunnet, ConVal at Sanborn, Pittsfield at Newmarket, Hinsdale at Derryfield, St. Thomas at Hollis/Brookline, Somersworth at Gilford.

<strong>BASEBALL

AT NASHUA
Nashua North 4, Pinkerton 2
Pinkerton (3-10)    020 000 0—2-4-2
Nashua North (10-4)    031 000 x—4-5-1</strong>
Mike Robert (WP), Constant (6) and Matt Fortin; Connor Donahue and Nate Rossi.

<strong>AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 2, Salem 0
Salem (4-9)        000 000 0—0-1-0
Merrimack (8-3)        000 002 x—2-10-0</strong>
Evan McCormack (WP) and Mickey Gaspar; Dan Morin (LP) and Jake White

<strong>AT HUDSON
Bedford 4, Alvirne 3
Bedford (7-4)        110 001 001—4-12-4
Alvirne (5-7)        030 000 000—3-10-3</strong>
Ford, N. Augelini (WP, 8) and Lalonde; Kellet, E. Beals (LP), Sirvydas (6) and Emanuelson.

<strong>AT WEARE
West 13, John Stark 4
West (3-7)        302 410 3—13-14-3
JS (3-7)        130 000 0—4-7-2</strong>
Tim Spaulding (WP) and Christian Olivo (LP); Montray (LP) and Thompson.

<strong>AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 14, Windham 1
Windham (8-1)        010 00—1-2-0
Goffstown (12-1)        105 8x—14-12-0</strong>
Tyler Barss (WP), Tyler Perron (5) and Adam Routhier; Matt Carbonello, Kevin Anderson (2/LP), Connor Moynihan (3), Greg Macary (4) Josh Gallagher (4) and Riley Magee.

<strong>AT MANCHESTER
Bishop Guertin 7, Central 6
Bishop Guertin (9-5)300 200 2—7-5-1
Central (3-9)        301 020 0—6-10-1</strong>
Jason Ferlan (WP).

<strong>AT AMHERST
Souhegan 4, Hollis/Brookline 3
Hollis/Broo (6-3)010 200 0—3-6-4
Souhegan (5-6) 000 112 x—4-8-2</strong>
Learned (WP); Whallen (LP).

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>SOFTBALL

AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 7, Windham 5
Windham (8-4)    001 003 1—5-5-2
Goffstown (8-4        004 021 x—7-6-1</strong>
Campbell (WP) and Indingaro; Vafides (LP) and Comtois
HR - Namof

<strong>AT DERRY
Pinkerton 8, Nashua North 7
North (8-4)        000 700 0—7-13-2
Pinkerton (8-4)         121 101 2—8-14-1</strong>
Fabrizio, Hennequin (WP, 5); Countie (LP)

<strong>AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 8, Central 5
Central (6-6)        001 013 0—5-11-0
B.Guertin (7-5)    203 030—8-12-0</strong>
Kristina Terrazano (WP).

<strong>AT RAYMOND
Campbell 15, Raymond 3
Campbell (9-1)      421 26—15-14-1
Raymond (5-4)       000 03—3-4-2</strong>
Emily Paquin (WP) and Gianna Cataldo; K. McLughlin and A. Cole.

<strong>AT PEMBROKE
Trinity 8, Pembroke 1
Trinity (7-4)      001 010 6—8-14-1
Pembroke (6-5)       000 001 0—1-4-1</strong>
Katie Pelton (WP) and Hope Willard; Ashley Henshaw (LP), Hannah Seidner (7) and M. Pellerin.

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>BOYS’ VOLLEYBALL

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 3, Dover 1
Match Scores: 16-25, 13-25, 25-15, 17-25 </strong>
Highlights: Cory Melnick (8 kills), Kevin Plodzik (5 kills), Pat Hoeing (5 kills); Aidan Loftus (10 Kills 3 Aces 23 Digs),
Tom Stuopis (6 kills), Kyle Cushion (6 kills), Ryan Szczygielski (22 Digs).
Records: D 2-7, BG 2-6

<strong>AT AMHERST
Salem 3, Souhegan 0
Scores: 25-4, 25-20, 25-16</strong>
Highlights: Eric Denning (12 kills); Danny Nugent (5 kills); Jacob Slepian (19 assists); Andrew Ruffen (7 assists)
Records: Salem 9-0; Souhegan 5-5

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>GIRLS’ LACROSSE

AT NASHUA
Nashua North 15, Central 4
Central (3-7)         2 2 — 4
Nashua North (5-6)         9 6 — 15</strong>
Scoring: C - Megan McGilvray 1-0, Jordan McCowan 1-0, Sarah Thomson 1-0, Maggie McGovern 1-0. NN - Jexi Williams 3-0, Ellie Shuman 3-1, Kara Upton 3-0, Maddison Ledoux 1-0, Alyssa Bottary 1-0, Molly Mulcahy 1-0, Marie LaPlante 1-0, Rachel Sullivan 1-0, Catherine McInerney 1-0.
Goalies: C - Michaela Lageverre 9; NN - Sierra Mullin 5, Jena Corkum 2.

<strong>AT EXETER
Londonderry 19, Exeter 15
Londonderry (8-4)         2 2 — 4
Exeter (10-3)         9 6 — 15</strong>
Scoring: L - Julia Wasserman 3-3, Noelle Lambert 2-4, Alexa Bedell 4-1, Hannah Kearney 3-0, Maeve Holland 3-0, Chelsea Lewis 2-1, Sarah Bell 1-1, Colleen Kennedy 1-0. E - Arkell 3-2, Kelleher 2-1, Henningsen 2-0, Moran 2-0, Baker 1-1, Vogt 1-1, Ferreri 1-0, Toomey 1-0.
Goalies: L - Sarah Ford 7;

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>bOYS’ TENNIS

AT LEBANON
Lebanon 8, Derryfield 1</strong>
Singles: Max Reed, L, d. John Cissel, 9-8 (10-8); Nabeel Khan over Jason Berk, 9-8 (7-4); Will Sanborn, L, d. Jack O’Leary, 8-0; Jeff Purdy, L, over Brock Higley, 8-3; Wyatt Goodwin. L, d. Jerry Xiong, 8-3; Jacob Ryder, L, d. Charles Li, 8-6.
Doubles: Berk and Cissel, D, d. Reed and Khan, 8-6; Sanborn and Purdy, D, d. O’Leary and Xiong, 8-3; Goodwin and Ryder d. Higley and Li, 8-2.
Records: Lebanon 10-1, Derryfield 4-6

<strong>AT WINDHAM
Windham 8, Goffstown 1</strong>
Singles: David Hutchings (W) d. Marty Pelletier, 8-3; Tyler Somen (W) d. Nick Flanders, 8-0; Kyle Arnold (G) d. Steve Brandt, 8-4; Dave Musto (W) d. Nate Blanchard, 8-1; Joe Forti (W) d. Sam Tardif, 8-4; Cam Soucy (W) d. Ross Theroux, 8-1
Doubles: Hutchings/Somen (W) d. Pelletier/Flanders, 8-5; Forti/Musto (W) d. Arnold/Tardif, 8-4; Soucy/Golder (W) d. Blanchard/ Zach Comeau, 8-0
Team records: G 5-5; W 7-1

<strong>AT DOVER
Bedford 9, Dover 0</strong>
Singles: Jim Delahunty, B, d. Bill Tong, 8-0; Dan Soucy, B, d. John Quinn, 8-0; Zach Anderson, B, d. Reed Laakso, 8-0; Ian Horne, B, d. Charlie Ly, 8-0; Gurudeep Machupalli, B, def Carter Medeiros, 8-0; Alex Standard, B, d. Ian Anderson, 8-0.
Doubles: Soucy and Anderson, B, d. Tong and Laakso, 8-2; Delahunty and Horne, B, d. Quinn and Ly, 8-0; Mike Soucy and Tim Weeks, B, d. Medeiros and Anderson, 8-0.
Records: Bedford 11-0, Dover 0-12.

<strong>AT NASHUA
Nashua South 7, Manchester Central 2</strong>
Singles: Aaron Wang, N, d. Howard Seavy, 8-0; Max Laroque, M, d. Mike Hirsch, 8-5; Kauschill Patel, N, d. Jason Davison, 8-0; Brandon Stempler, N, d. Andrew Wu, 8-5; George Tsirimokas, M, d. Hugh Philis, 8-5; Sumeet Salvi, N, d. Blake Tyler, 8-2.
Doubles: Wang and Hirsch, N, d. Seavy and Laroque, default; Patel and Sempler d. Davison and Tsirimokasm 8-1; Phillis and Salvi, N, d. Wu and Peter Nakos, 6-3 default.

<strong>AT EXETER
Exeter 8, Salem 0</strong>
Singles: Corey Guen, E, d. Aidan Fischer, 8-0; Ryan Paternak, E, d. Josh Boutin, 8-0; Ty Cloyd, E, d. Matt Descoteaux, 8-0; Kenny Schleicher, E, d. Austin Wilson, 8-5; Alex Vacca, E, d. Ryan Fredette, 8-0; Jack Darmody, E, d. Rishi Patel, 8-2.
Doubles: Chris Lietz and Tyler Ross, E, d. Fischer and Boutin, 8-2; Darmody and Chas Rickaby, E, def. Patel and Brandon Rastello, 8-2; Vacca amd Marc Cochrane, E, vs. Descoteaux and Wilson, 4-3 (rain).
Records: Exeter 10-1, Salem 0-8.

<p align=’center’>- - - - - - - - - -</p>

<strong>GIRLS’ TENNIS

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 9, Timberlane 0</strong>
Singles: Cassie Burbine, L, d. Shannon Alper, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic, L, d. Frannie Skinner, 8-1; Amanda DePasquale, L, d. Jean Hennesey, 8-0; Kyleigh McMullin, L, d. Michelle Shih, 8-0; Marissa Beaton, L, d. Maggie Shields, 8-2; Nicole Lamalva, L, d. Diane Bissonette, 8-2.
Doubles: Burbine and DePasquale, L, d. Alper and Skinner, 8-0; Milosavljevic and McMullin, L, d. Hennesey and Shih, 8-1; Emily Parrott and Beaton, L, d. Heather Edgetomb, 8-2.
Records: Londonderry 11-1, Timberlane 3-9.

<strong>AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 8, Nashua North 1</strong>
Singles: Berklee Vaillancourt, D, d. Annika Kassayda, 8-3; Colbi Vaillancourt, D, d. Elizabeth Taper, 8-0; Margo Pierson, D, Jessica Schuyler, 8-3; Kristi Boucher, D, d. Victoria Lizotte, 8-2; Sofia Rivera, N, d. Theo O’Leary, 8-6; Lindsay Pollock, D, d. Monique Duchesne, 8-1.
Doubles: Boucher and Pollock, D, d. Kassayda and Schuyler, 8-3; O’Leary and Larrivee, D, d. Taper and Rivera, 8-4; Taylor Huxtable and Zoe Pisierra, D, d. Lizotte and Duchesne, 8-3.
Records: Derryfield 10-2, Nashua North 3-8.

<strong>AT ROCHESTER
Spaulding 5, Merrimack 4</strong>
Singles: Mia Mitchell, M. d. Kim Meader, 8-1; Katherine Bouressa, M, d. Mallory Pearce, 8-3; Cassie Miltner, S, d. Casey Wright, 8-0; Jane Douglas, S, d. Alyssa Hobbs, 8-1; Lyndsee Thompson, S, d. Paulina Klinger, 9-7; Tifany Fifield, S, d. Zoe Lanier, 8-2.
Doubles: Mitchell and Bouressa, M, d. Meader and Pearce, 8-5; Douglas and Thompson, S, d Wrighty and Hobbs, 8-6; Allison Latham and Becca Jackson d. Miltner and Acacias Giberson, 8-5.
Records: Spaulding 3-9, Merrimack 4-7.

<strong>AT MANCHESTER
Pinkerton 8, Memorial 1</strong>
Singles: Samantha Barros (PA) d. Sarah Labore 8-0; Brenna McNally (PA) d. Kayli Balch 8-5; Rebecca McGrath (PA) d. Joyce Lekein 8-0; Julia Janigian (PA) d.  Ann Vui Tran 8-1; Rachel Charewicz (PA) d. Lan Pham 8-0; Kendrake Corbett (MM) d. Lauren Burke 8-5
Doubles:  Barros/Janigian (PA) d. Labore/Balch 8-1; McNally/McGrath (PA) d. Lekein/Pham 8-1; Haley Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo (PA) d. Vui Tran/Corbett 8-5

<strong>AT BEDFORD
Bedford 9, Dover 0</strong>
Singles: Anna Corrao d. Taylor Auritt 8-0; Julie Aichinger d. Ellie Clifford 8-0; Sadhana Tadepalli d. Lizzy Little 8-1; Abby Ramsey d. Gwen Muscato 8-0; Payton Terzian d. Christy Naamen 8-1; Nikita Yerram d. Audrey Muscato 8-2
Doubles: Corrao/Aichinger d. Clifford/Little 8-0; Tadepalli/Ramsey d. Muscato/Muscato 8-1; Terzian/Anitha Machupali d. Ali Lipinsla/Delaney Housley 8-1
Team records: Bedford 10-2; Dover 2-10


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Man found unconscious at Winchester Speedpark Saturday

Too young to drive, but old enough for NHMS

Police examine speed, possible horseplay in golf cart fatality

Mass. man, 27, dies in golf cart accident at The Links at Outlook

Hanover's Sarah Groff competes in the women's triathlon final during the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Hanover Olympian in spotlight at Las Vegas Super Sprint

FHL makes it official, team planned for Berlin will play in North Adams, Mass. instead

Can NH soccer star Charlie Davies make a comeback?

Inside NIKEs secret sports lab; born in Exeter, now located in Oregon.

Concord Monitor decries gender pay gap in professional tennis

FHL franchise slated for Berlin may go to North Adams, Mass. instead

Eagles' Kelly says he learned his offense by studying defense while at UNH

Former Concord area youth baseball coach sentenced to 30 more years in prison

Maine boxer Brandon Berry making Fight to Educate history

Hudson family, classmates working to keep Alvirne soccer standout Raul Stedile in U.S.

Israel unrest moves meet for NH swim star

Race date for Oxford 250 moved from July to Aug. 30 next year

NH's Groff a highlight for U.S. at ITU World Triathlon Series Grand Final

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

Keene State mum on suspension of veteran track coach

Morgan Andrews speaks: Notre Dame star undeterred by U.S. U-20 World Cup snub

Mo'ne Davis, and why no one should laugh at the idea of a woman in Major League Baseball

Curt Schilling says smokeless tobacco caused oral cancer

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!