All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Scoreboard, May 9, 2013

BASEBALL

AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 17, Hinsdale 6

Hinsdale (0-12) --05100 —--6-4-4
Derryfield (6-4) -5651x— 17-20-1
Kyle Slevira (WP); Boggio (LP)


- - - - - - - -

SOFTBALL

AT GILFORD
Gilford 3, Somersworth 0
Somersworth (3-7) 000 000 0—0-2-2
Gilford (10-1) -101 010 x—3-9-0

Strout (WP) and Laliberte; April (LP) and Gosselin


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' LACROSSE

AT AMHERST
Souhegan 17, Manchester Central 4
Central (2-7) --1 1 0 2 — 4
Souhegan (6-4) -3 6 5 3 — 17

Scoring: S - Mack Walker 2-2; Mitch Hale 3-1; Joe Nutting 1-1; Chayze Horton 2-0; Drew Prescott 1-0; Alex Kuhnert 0-1; Brendan Cray 2-0; Kevin D'Autqueil 1-0; Zach Bossi 1-1; Brian McLaurin 2-0; Keely Beamer 2-0; Blake Burnley 0-1; MC - Jack McCormack 2-0; Connor Rowley 1-1; Julio Rindon 0-1; Mark Beirne 1-0Goalies: S - Nick King 4; Alex Maresco 2; MC - Marquis Sutton 10

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 13, Nashua South 4
Nashua South (3-7) -0 1 2 1 — 4
Pinkerton (12-1) -1 6 4 2 — 13

Scoring: NS - Pat Goff 0-2; Steve Saucier 1-0; Dan Auger 0-1; Wes Cunningham 1-0; Louis Alexanian 1-0; Max Serra 1-0; Ryan Naber 0-1; P - Todd Billetter 2-0; Jake Lisauskas 5-0; Evan Sweeney 1-0; Nick Egan 1-0; Austin Maylor 1-0; Josh Gallant 2-0; Connor Johnson 1-0 Goalies: NS - Brian McKinley 11; P - Ken Sturgess 10

AT LONDONDERRY
Bishop Guertin 13, Londonderry 4
Bishop Guertin (11-3) 2 6 2 3—13
Londonderry (7-5) -0 1 1 2— 4

BG - Alex Astarita 2-1, Connor Donahue 1-5, Tom Hurley 3-0, Dom St. Laurent 1-1, John Miller 1-0, Colin Swanson 0-2, Gage Sevigny 1-0, Mike Carluccio 0-2, Tim Hinrichs 1-1, Charlie O'Brien 1-0, Mitch Burke 1-0, John Karanasios 1-0; L - Nick Yennaco 1-2, Dillon McKay 1-0, Devin Brunet 1-0, Brendan Wall 0-1, Ted Therrington 1-0 Goalies: BG - Paul Callahan 2, Jake Sonberg 4, Ben Hadley 1; L - Chris Gersh 18, Tom Newman 2

AT MANCHESTER
Derryfield 21, West 1
West (3-8) -0 1 0 0—1
Derryfield (12-0) 9 4 4 4—21

Scoring: W - John Child 1-0; D - Jimmy O'Brien 3-6; Matt Milne 5-3, Grant Alenson 5-1, Arthur Krogman 3-0, Griffin Phaneuf 2-0, Tyler Zorn 1-0, Peter Thompson 1-0, Austin Hammer 1-0, Danny Thompson 0-1, Eli Groves 0-2, Joe Costa 0-1Goalies: W - Talia Cote 11; D - Mitch Green 12

AT CONCORD
Exeter 15, Concord 7
Exeter (7-5) -4 3 2 6—15
Concord (3-8) 3 3 0 1— 7

Scoring: E - Galen Antolino 5-2, Adam Hale 4-1, Jim Young 2-3, Donny Litzelman 1-3, Colin Seeley 1-0, Michael Cashman 1-0, Jeremy Mumford 1-0, Jack Pasi 0-2; C - Patch 2-0, Martel 2-0, Resnick 1-0, Skafidas 1-0, Ericson 1-1Goalies: E - Cole Finnerty 7; C - Zavoronty 9


- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT PENACOOK
Plymouth 13, Merrimack Valley 5
Plymouth (7-3) -6 7- 13
Merrimack Valley (2-8) -2 3- 5

Scoring P - Kenady Kelly 3-0, Hailey Crowell 3-0, Ann Furbush 2-2, Angelina Stewart 2-0, Jessie McDonough 1-3, Risa Mosenthal 1-0, Taylor James 1-0; M - Hannah John 2-1, Rebeckah Stearms 1-0, Lily Davis 1-0, Amanda Nahad 1-0Goalies: P - 6; M -Maddy Jaquith 14


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' TENNIS
AT MANCHESTER
Hollis/Brookline 5, Derryfield 4

Singles: John Cissel (D) d. Nick Noval, 8-2; Jason Berk (D) d. Taran Gundersen, 8-1; Alex Duhaime (HB) d. Jack O'Leary, 8-4; Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. Brock Higley 8-5; Jeremy Ide (HB) d. Jerry Xiong, 9-7; Charles Li (D) d. Will Kingsley 8-3Doubles: Berk/Cissel (D) d. Noval/Duhaime, 8-2; Taran Gundersen/Johnny Tamposi (HB) d. O'Leary/Xiong, 8-3; Jeremy Ide/Alexander Cates (HB) d. Higley/Li, 8-6
Team records: H-B 6-5; D 4-7

AT MERRIMACK
Merrimack 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Chris Lore (M) d. Charlie Nevejans 8-1; Sean Demers (M) d. Joey Visconte, 8-5; Andrew MacEachern (M) d. Ethan Savluk, 8-0; Matt Keeler (M) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-1; Jake Stetson (M) d. Tanner Hebert, 8-1; Jordan Meaney (M) d. Seth Fogg, 8-4; Doubles: Nevejans/Visconte (S) d. Demers/Stetson, 8-3; Lore/MacEachern (M) d. MacGregor/Fogg, 9-7; Stetson/Keeler (M) d. Savluk/Hebert, 8-3
Team records: Merrimack 3-7, Spaulding 2-10


- - - - - - - -

GIRLS' TENNIS

AT WHITEFIELD
Profile 9, White Mntns. 0 (Wednesday)

Singles: Isabelle Eyman d. Kaelin Chaney 8-0; Cher Christnacht d. Payton Curtis 8-0; Rachel Johnson d. Julia Kamins 8-0; Meg Dowling d. Grace Ezyk 8-5; Anna Bolton d. Brittany Couture 8-0; Kate Hesler d. Paige Wilson 8-0Doubles: Eyman/Bolton d. Chaney/Ezyk 8-1; Dowling/Hesler d. Curtis/Kamins 8-1; Brianna Senft/Luca Sato d. Wilson/Janell Lanpher 8-0
Records: Profile 11-0, White Mountains 0-11


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

Merrimack Invitational
AT MERRIMACK

Nashua North 114, Pinkerton 84, Souhegan 66, Concord 65, Memorial 52, Exeter 37, Pelham 31, Alvirne 20, Coe-Brown 17, Merrimack 14, Salem 10, Nashua South 7, Londonderry 6, ConVal 4
100m - Zakari Jenkins (NN), 11.06; Tolbert Nemo (Con), 11.38; Walters Ndi (Con), 11.41200m - Zakari Jenkins (NN), 22.93; James Toohey (Pin), 23.26; Adam Floyd (Mer), 23.33400m - Connor Kwiecien (Pin) 50.99; Christian Leefmans (Exe), 52.12; Robert Younghusband (Alv), 52.58800m - Tanner Kent (Sou), 1:56.16; Jeremy Brassard (Coe), 1:57.04; Nathan Kittredge (Sou), 1:57.841600m - Craig Hammond (NN), 4:31.01; Patrick Chabot (Pin), 4:31.73; Eli Moskowitz (Sou), 4:31.763200m - B.J. Smith (Con), 9:27.99; Aaron Bellomo (Alv), 9:43.13; Sean Kopetz (Pin), 9:52.49110m hurdles - Ben DeForest (Sou), 14.89; George Feliz (Con), 15.11; Kevin Cheam (Pel), 15.17300m hurdles - George Feliz (Con), 40.73; Kevin Cheam (Pel), 41.54; Ethan Boucher (Alv), 42.80 4x100m relay - Concord (Ndi, Nemo, Gaudett, Feliz), 43.65; Nashua North (Torres, Goulding, Pagan, Jenkins), 43.77; Pinkerton (Toohey, Poggi, Rodgers, Cicio), 44.61 4x400m relay - Souhegan (Ballard, Kent, Kittredge, Kittredege), 3:27.81; Nashua North (Saint-Amant, Carter, Robbins, Jenkins), 3:32.71; Pinkerton (Poggi, Poggi, Lynch, Kwiecien), 3:33.76High jump - Ben DeForest (Sou), 6-0; Mark Franklin (Pin), 5-10; Harry Gunn (Con), 5-8 Pole vault - Josh Teixeiro (Exe), 11-6; Shawn Case (Mem), 11-6; Tim DiBlasi (Exe), 11-0Long jump - Michael Pagan (NN), 20-9.5; Demitri Jackson (NN), 20-9; Angel Feliz (Con), 20-1.5Triple jump - Kevin Cheam (Pel), 41-11; Shawn Case (Mem), 40-0; Erik Goulet (Pin), 38-10.25Shot put - Mike Lynch (NN), 48-5; Deric Wagner (NN), 46-11; Troy Ward (Lon), 46-4Discus - Kris Burke (Mem), 143-2; James Irving (Mem), 132-1; Mike Lynch (NN), 128-11

At AMHERST
(Tuesday)
Ports. 102, Souhegan 43.5, Trinity 32.5

100m - Hunter Normandeau (P), 11.70; Romeo Masuku (T), 11.80; Ryan Forbes (P), 12.00200m - Nathan McFarland (P), 24.00; Jake Becker (P), 24.10; Isaac Nevrla (S), 24.40400m - Tanner Kent (S), 50.0; Nathan Kittredge (S), 51.60; Jacob Kittredge (S), 52.80800m - Beckley Stearns (P), 2:04.00; Nicholas Boire (T), 2:07.90; Henry Wager (P), 2:09.401600m - Shawn Dunphy (T), 5:02.90; Alex Taylor (P), 5:06.20; Ian Lichtenstein (P), 5:09.803200m - Brian Reaney (P), 10:37.60; Christian Leighton (P), 10:48.60; Jared Markovsky (P), 11:45.10110m hurdles - Lexus Reyna (P), 17.60; Nilan Phommachanh (S), 19.90300m hurdles - Ben DeForest (S), 41.20; Hunter Normandeau (P), 43.10; Ryan Forbes (P), 43.30 4x 100m relay - Portsmouth (McFarland, Normandeau, Forbes, Becker), 45.3; Souhegan (DeForest, Nevrla, Behn, Blood), 45.8; Trinity (Bah, Hughes, Masuku, Rhodes), 47.64x400m relay - Souhegan (Casey, Camplin, DeShazo, Massa), 3:44.6; Portsmouth (Berube, Swist, Pitts, Scarlotto), 3:47.1; Trinity, 3:59.1High jump - Kyle Cayer (P), 6-4; Ben DeForest (S), 6-2; Eddie Carroll (P), 5-8 Pole vault - Trevor Brown (S), 11-6; Kyle Cayer (P), 11-6; Zack Rohacek (P), 10-0Long jump - Jake Becker (P), 19-4.75; Stephen Letvinchuk (T), 17-4.5; Nicholas Boire (T), 17-3.75Triple jump - Jack Chace (P), 41-8; Charlie Lehoux (P), 37-4; Stephen Letvinchuk (T), 37-0.75Shot put - Dan Pratte (T), 39-7.5; Nick Ritzo (P), 39-7.5; Ed French (P), 38-6.75Discus - Ed French (P), 126-3; Justin Sirois (T), 108-0; Russell Pallas (T), 105-3Javelin - Matt McDevitt (T), 142-0; Travis MacDonald (P), 139-2; Ben Massa (S), 130-11


- - - - - - - -

BOYS' TRACK & FIELD
GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Merrimack Invitational
AT MERRIMACK

Coe-Brown 154, Exeter 87, Concord 46, Salem 44, Merrimack, 34.5, Pinkerton 31, Souhegan 30.5, Nashua North 20, Alvirne 14, Nashua South 11, Memorial 9, Pelham 9, ConVal 6
100m - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 12.63; Mikayla Hickey (Sou), 13.09; Julia Perry (Mer), 13.18200m - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 26.33; Sydney Peterson (Exe), 26.41; Julia Perry (Mer), 26.50400m - Sydney Peterson (Exe), 59.12; Sarah Hurd (Sou), 1:01.95; Molly Ryan (Exe), 1:02.99800m - Hannah Parker (Coe), 2:10.98; Smita Boesch-Dining (Con), 2:15.60; Rachel Leonard (Exe), 2:21.831600m - Brooke Laskowsky (Coe), 5:31.99; Haley McMullen (Pin), 5:34.04; Emma Henricks (Exe), 5:38.003200m - Shannon Murdock (Exe), 11:05.08; Elisabeth Danis (Coe), 11:06.53; Morgan Sansing (Pin), 11:29.78 strong>100m hurdles - Rebecca Massah (Con), 16.05; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 16.71; Jessica Smith (Exe), 17.29300m hurdles - Rebecca Massah (Con), 47.9; Elise Leavitt (Exe), 48.06; Hannah Orzechowski (Con), 48.65 4x 100m relay - Coe-Brown (Clachar, Montgomery, Nelson, Toscano), 51.08; Nashua North (Hyde, Kert, Choate, Choate), 51.46; Salem (Gauvain, MacGregor, LeFort, Peatfield), 52.714x400m relay - Coe-Brown (Terry, Curtin, Roberts, Parker), 4:07.78; Exeter (Leonard, Peterson, Ryan, Lasewicz), 4:09.12; Concord (Schoenfield, Orzechowski, Conery, Boesch-Dining), 4:10.50High jump - Olivia Burke (Sal), 5-2; Brittney Lambert (Alv), 5-0; Lindsay Camarata (Exe), 4-10Long jump - Jelesa Nelson (Coe), 17-2.75; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 16-11.5; Ariel Clachar (Coe), 16-11.25Triple jump - Lauren MacGregor (Sal), 34-8; Skyler Goss (Pel), 33-6.5; Samantha Toscano (Coe), 33-4.5Shot put - Alley Savioli (Coe), 36-9.5; Jen Coffey (Mer), 35-7.25; Erin Ellison (Exe), 34-2.25Discus - Kayla Watson (Pin), 105-6; Sam Donohue (Coe), 103-2; Megan Rouillard (Coe), 94-7Javelin - Megan Rouillard (Coe), 108-6; Danielle Donovan (Sal), 108-1; Alley Savioli (Coe), 102-8

At AMHERST
(Tuesday)
Portsmouth 81, Souhegan 50, Trinity 39

100m - Mikayla Hickey (S), 13.20; Amanda Torres (T), 13.30; Nicole Assetta (T), 13.50200m - Amanda Torres (T), 28.00; Hannah Culver (S), 28.10; Caleigh Burns (S), 29.40400m - Amy Lambert (S), 1:03.00; Marissa Neiman (P), 1:04.00; Cassidy Valinski (P), 1:05.30800m - Delany Kimball (T), 2:37.00; Kristen Kirkpatrick (P), 2:39.50; Elizabeth Hart (S), 2:521600m - Sophie Jenkins (P), 6:05.00; Mimi Duncan (P), 6:09.70; Kasie Bourque (T), 6:11.60300m hurdles - Isabelle Pafford (P), 54.30; Maddy Bergeron (T), 54.80; Kelsey Frizzell (P), 54.90 4x 100m relay - Trinity (Assetta, Torres, Cote, Higggins), 53.5; Portsmouth (Burt, Durant, Graves, Peyser), 54.0; Souhegan (Burns, Formby-Lavertu, Disco, Hickey), 54.94x400m relay - Souhegan (Hurd, Noorda, Kelly-Durham, Lambert), 4:27.3; Portsmouth (Bachmann, Neiman, Valinski, French), 4:28.2; Portsmouth (Berman, Frizzell, Kirkpatrick, Maroni), 4:46.0High jump - Lea Kendall (P), 4-10; Sarah Hurd (S), 4-8; Erin Campbell (P), 4-8 Pole vault - Sarah Muse (P), 9-6; Elizabeth Carroll (P), 7-6; Lissa Peyser (P), 7-6; Isabelle Pafford (P), 7-6Long jump - Sarah Muse (P), 15-11.5; Mikayla Hickey (S), 15-2.5; Ivy Chace (P), 14-6.25Triple jump - Ella Maroni (P), 30-3.75; Elizabeth Carroll (P), 29-9; Rosie Garvey (S), 28-8Shot put - Caree Pitts (S), 28-1; Kayla Tremblay (T), 21-7; Tam Morley (S), 17-8.5Discus - Caree Pitts (S), 86-5; Sophie Ruesswick (P), 71-8; Hayley Bloom (P), 65-3Javelin - Kaitlyn Maloney (S), 82-4; Bella Littlefield (T), 74-8; Isabella Pafford (P), 74-8


action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:36
action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More H.S. Sports Agate


NH Angle - H.S. Sports Agate