action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 17. 2013 12:39AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, May 16, 2013


NHIAA Scores, Schedule

Thursday's scores
Baseball

Somersworth at Bishop Brady
Farmington 11, Raymond 4
Gorham 8, Canaan-Pittsburg 5
Lin-Wood at Groveton
Milford 8, Hollis/Brookline 5 (1st)
Hollis/Brookline 8, Milford 7 (2nd)
Goffstown 10, Sanborn 0
Trinity 2, Nashua North 1
Boys' Lacrosse
Pinkerton 18, Londonderry 3
Winnacunnet 16, Timberlane 4
Hollis/Brookline 11, Windham 3
Souhegan 15, Salem 4
Malden Catholic 7, Nashua South 6
Gilford 11, Laconia 10
Man. Central 13, Man. Memorial 5
Bishop Brady 16, Lebanon 3
Kearsarge 10, Merrimack Valley 5
Bishop Guertin at Exeter
Hanover 14, Concord 5
Con-Val. Regional 9, Milford 7
Girls' Lacrosse
Bedford 18, Bow 16
Spaulding at Bishop Guertin
Merrimack 21, Timberlane 6
Kearsarge 7, Lebanon 6
Winnacunnet at Keene
Laconia 15, Bishop Brady 14
Merrimack Valley at Oyster River
Gilford 17, Pelham 7
Plymouth 10, Kingswood 6
Portsmouth 13, St. Thomas 8
Softball
Dover at Exeter
Farmington 3, Raymond 2
Spaulding at Bishop Guertin
Somersworth at Bishop Brady
Coe-Brown 7, Souhegan 3
Milford 4, Hollis/Brookline 3
Windham 13, Pembroke 2
Merrimack Valley 6, Lebanon 0
Trinity at Sanborn
Boys' Volleyball
Timberlane 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
Pinkerton 3, Methuen, Mass. 0
Salem 3, Dover 0
Keene at Bishop Guertin

- - - - - -


Friday's Games
Baseball

Winnisquam at Belmont; Dover at Bellows Free Academy, Vt.; Bow at Campbell; Kearsarge at Conant; Newfound at Franklin; John Stark at Hanover; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Bedford at Keene; Plymouth at Kennett; Merrimack Valley at Kingswood; Prospect Mountain at Laconia; Manchester West at Lebanon; Gorham at Lisbon; Winnacunnet at Manchester Memorial; Inter-Lakes at Mascoma Valley; Manchester Central at Merrimack; Stevens at Monadnock; Nute at Moultonborough; Londonderry at Nashua South; Newmarket at Portsmouth Christian; Windham at Pembroke; Trinity at Pinkerton; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; Woodsville at Profile; Con-Val at Souhegan; Derryfield at Sunapee; Berlin at White Mountains; Epping at Wilton-Lyndeborough.
Boys' Lacrosse
St. Thomas at Spaulding; Monadnock at Trinity; Merrimack Valley at Kennett; Kingswood at Plymouth; Bow at Portsmouth; Manchester West at Pelham; Pembroke at Hopkinton; John Stark at Kearsarge; Keene at Goffstown; Oyster River at Dover; Stevens at Derryfield; Merrimack at Bedford.
Girls' Lacrosse
Goffstown at Dover; Pinkerton at Concord; Brattleboro,Vt., at Keene; Souhegan at Londonderry; Hanover at Manchester Central; Nashua South at Manchester Memorial.
Boys' Tennis
Windham at Lebanon; Derryfield at Souhegan; Pembroke at Goffstown.
Girls' Tennis
Goffstown at Pembroke; Lebanon at Windham.
Softball
Derryfield at Sunapee; Epping at Wilton-Lyndeborough; Manchester Memorial at Winnacunnet; Berlin at White Mountains; Con-Val at Souhegan; Woodsville at Profile; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; Nashua South at Londonderry; Inter-Lakes at Mascoma; Stevens at Monadnock; Nute at Moultonborough; Merrimack at Nashua North; Portsmouth Christian at Newmarket; Trinity at Goffstown; John Stark at Hanover; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Plymouth at Kennett; Prospect Mountain at Laconia; Merrimack Valley at Kingswood; Newfound at Franklin; Kearsarge at Conant; Keene at Bedford; Winnisquam at Belmont; Bow at Campbell.
Boys' Volleyball
Goffstown at Coe-Brown; Windham at Mascenic; Oyster River at Pinkerton

- - - - - -


Saturday, May 18
Baseball

Andover, Mass. at Londonderry; Hillsboro-Deering at Mascenic; Farmington at Pelham
Boys' Lacrosse
Windham at Pinkerton; Manchester Memorial at Souhegan; Exeter at Hanover; Stoneham at Nashua South; Salem at Londonderry; Brattleboro,Vt. at Manchester Central
Girls' Lacrosse
Souhegan at Manchester Memorial; Bedford at Nashua South; Londonderry at Salem.
Softball
Farmington at Pelham

BOYS' TENNIS

AT ROCHESTER
Concord 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d. Charlie Nevejans, 8-2; Justin Toler (C) d. Joey Visate, 8-1; Evan Hewey (C) d. Ethan Savluk, 8-3; Josh Pifer (C) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-1; Thomas Bengtson (C) d. Matt Colucci, 8-1; Mattias Lambert (C) d. Seth Fogg, 8-1 Doubles: Hewey/Bengtson (C) d. Nevejans/Visate, 8-1; Pifer/Lambert (C) d. MacGregor/Fogg, 9-8 (8-6); Savluk/Mike Carri (S) d. Liam Healy/Adi Gandhi, 8-6
Team Records: C - 13-1, S - 2-12

AT PLAISTOW
Londonderry 6, Timberlane 3

Singles: Harrison Max (L) d. Alec Wither, 8-0; Ryan Broderick (L) d. Alex Lewis, 8-4; Tim Court (L) d. Dan Main, 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Brett Paley, 8-2; Mike Paquette (L) d. Mitch McDonald, 8-1; Shane Branca (T) d. Lucus Crowley, 8-4 Doubles: Court/Broderick (L) d. Withee/Lewis, 9-7; Main/Paley (T) d. Paquette/Crowley, 8-6; McDonald/Branca (T) d. Nathan McKay-Wright/Dan Pleva, 8-0
Team Records: L - 11-3; T - 10-4

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 6, Manchester Memorial 3

Singles: Andrew Johnson (M) d. Patrick Doolittle, 8-5; Kristopher Marineau (M) d. Josh Gaudette, 8-5' Michael Thomson (P) d. Michael Tran, 8-5; Sean Hall (P) d. Duy Diah, 8-3; Mem. Thomas Tran (M) d. Connor Marston, 8-3; Jack Bisson (P) d. Faizan Khalid, 8-1. Doubles: Felix Benz/Thomson (P) d. Johnson/Marineau, 8-3; Doolittle/Marston (P) d. Tran/Diuh, 8-6; Gaudette/ Matt Dunn (P) d. Tran/Khalid, 8-6.

AT MEREDITH
Moultonborough 5, Inter-Lakes 4

Singles: Jeff Litterst (M) d. Ryan Boquist, 8-5; Aaron Diamond (M) d. Johnny Connell, 8-0; Logan Goewey (IL) d. Nicholas Law, 8-6; Phillip Stamp (M) d. Kaleb Phelps, 8-5; Duffy Bengston (M) d. Jonah Steiss, 8-5; Ben Jaques (IL) d. Cameron Cupone, 8-1 Doubles: Jeff Litterst/Diamond (M) d. Boquist/Goewey, 8-1; Phelps/Steiss (IL) d. Calvin Fiefield/Kevin Ireland, 8-3; Jaques/Erik Boquist (IL) d. Hayden Malun/Simon Campbell, 8-4
Team Records: IL - 6-8; M - 9-5

AT BEDFORD
Bedford 8, Exeter 1
Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Corey Guen, 8-1; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Ryan Posternak, 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Chip McNaughton, 8-3; Zach Anderson (B) d. Ty Cloyd, 8-5; Tyler Russ (B) d. Matt Weeks, 8-4; Ian Horne (B) d. Kenny Schleicher, 4-0 (default) Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Guen/Posternak, 8-0; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Russ/Cloyd, 9-8 (7-3); Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Alex Vacca/Marc Cochran, 8-2
Team Records: B - 14-0; E - 12-2


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' TENNIS

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 9, Merrimack 0

Singles: Cassie Burbine d. Mia Mitchell, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic d. Katherine Bouressa, 8-0; Amanda DePasquale d. Paulina Klinger, 8-0; Kyleigh McMullin d. Samantha Holder, 8-0; Marissa Benton d. Zoe Lanier, 8-3; Nicole Lamalva d. Rhianne Tallarico, 9-8 (7-4) Doubles: Burbine DePasquale d. Mitchell/Bouressa, 8-2; Milosavljevic/McMullin d. Latham/Klinger, 8-2; Emily Parrott/Lamalva d. Keira Crowley/Tallarico, 8-5
Team Records: L - 13-1, M - 5-9

AT EXETER
Bedford 6, Exeter 3

Singles: Anna Corrao (B) d. Emma Warren, 8-5; Katie Wood (E) d. Julie Aichinger, 6-8; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Maggie Sewall, 8-6; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Rebecca Salzman, 8-3; Payton Terzian (B) d.Rachel Salzman, 8-1; Anna Heard (E) d. Nikita Yerram, 8-5. Doubles: Warren/Wood (E) d. Corrao/Aichinger, 8-2; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Sewall/Rebecca Salzman, 8-3; Terzian/Anitha Machupali (B) d. Rachel Salzman/Heard, 8-5
Team Records: Bedford, 12-2.

AT MANCHESTER
Salem 7, Manchester Central 2

Singles: Fennick Echhardt (MC) d. Megan Duranko, 8-3; Kelsey Perrault (S) d. Steph Gardiner, 8-0; Derika Joseph (S) d. Kiang Simpson, 8-2; Ari Sullivan (S) d. Senada Kustura, 8-2; Reanna Rivera (s) d. Jen Barry, 8-0; Molly O'Connell (MC) d. Mary Simari, 8-3. Doubles: Duranko/Perrault (S) d. Eckhardt/Gardiner, 8-5; Rivera/Sullivan (S) d. Simpson/Kustura, 8-2; Lillian O'Connor/Nikki DiMario (S) d. Barry/O'Connell, 8-2.

AT HAMPTON
Winnacunnet 5, Pinkerton 4

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Melina Minichello, 8-6; Brenna McNally (P) d. Alison Taylor, 9-8 (7-5); Alie Pierce (P) d. Hannah Rogers, 8-4; Sarah Quirk (W) d. Julia Janigian, 8-3; Lauren Fehr (W) d. Rachael Charewicz, 8-1; Frankie Bolton (W) d. Haley Harrington, 8-4. Doubles: Minichello/Taylor (W) d. Barros/Janigian, 9-7; Rogers/Fehr (W) d. McNally/McGrath, 8-2; Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo (P) d. Quirk/Bolton, 8-4.
Team Records: Pinkerton, 10-4; Winnacunnet, 11-3.

AT MOULTONBOROUGH
Moultonborough 9, Inter-Lakes 0

Singles: Lexi Welch d. Caitlyn Curran, 8-1; Angela Yeo d. Lydia Candage, 8-1; Megan Wallace d. Mary Sapack, 8-1; Ally Lively d. Emilie Haight, 8-1; Jenn Lively d. Bridie O'Connell, 8-1; Sophea Sindorf d. Zoey Frentress, 8-0 Doubles: Welch/Kenzi Grupner d. Curran/Candage, 8-4; Veronica Diltz/Bridget Ireland d. Alexis Verrill/Maerno Meggers, 8-0; Logan Donovan/Maddie Taylor d. Allissa Verrill/Arianna lopez, 8-0
Team Records: M - 9-5; IL - 1-13

AT BETHLEHEM
Profile 5, Kingswood 1 (Wednesday)

Singles: Ruth Brunton (K) d. Isabelle Eyman 8-6; Cher Christnacht d. Christine Chrysafidis 8-0; Rachel Johnson d. Julia St. Germain 8-0; Meg Dowling d. Taylor Durand 8-4; Anna Bolton d. Julia Miller 8-0; Brianna Senft d. Gabby Neonchuk 8-0
Team records: Profile 14-0, Kingswood 9-5

AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 6, Hollis/Brookline 3

Singles: Emma Stillman (G) d. Nan Tumas, 8-3; Kim MacPhail (G) d. Lizzy Clawis, 8-6; Terresa Randlett (H/B) d. Georgia Caine, 8-1; Nicole Hall (H/B) d. Annika Jens, 8-6; Bridget Kisselback (G) d. Melanie Murphy, 8-0; Aly Sortwell (G) d. Sarah Pagh, 8-3 Doubles: Stillman/MacPhail (G) d. Tumas/Clawis, 8-3; Randlett/Hall (H/B) d. Caine/Kisselback, 9-7; Jens/Sydney Kimball (G) d. Murphy/Pagh, 8-0
Team Records: G - 6-7; H/B - 9-5


- - - - - - - -


BOYS' LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER MEMORIAL
Central 13, Memorial 5
Central (4-9) 1 5 5 2—13
Memorial (0-12) 3 1 0 1— 5

Scoring: C - Mark Beirne 5-2, Connor Rowley 4-2, Tyler Cornellier 2-2, Jackson McCormack 1-0, Cam Grimard 1-0, Ross Lougee 0-2; M - Jon Kobisky 1-0, Brandon LaPlante 2-0, Nick Burgess 1-0, Brady McNaulty 1-0 Goalies: C - Alex Morgan 4, Marquis Sutton 2, Myles Myrdek 0; M - Kyle Vandebogart 14

AT LONDONDERRY
Pinkerton 18, Londonderry 3
Pinkerton (14-1) 5 3 8 2—18
Londonderry (7-7) 1 0 0 2— 3

Scoring: P - Joshua Gallant 6-1, Todd Billetter 4-2, Jake Lisauskas 2-3, Nick Egan 1-1, Evan Sweeney 1-1, Dom Corsetto 2-0, Jack Hanaway 1-1, James Tulley 1-0; L - John Derhale 3-0, Nick Yennaco 0-2 Goalies: P - Kenny Sturgess 8, Cam Hayward 1; L - Chris Gersh 4, Erik Kenison 3

AT SALEM
Souhegan 16, Salem 4
Souhegan (7-6) 6 5 3 2 — 16
Salem (3-10) 0 0 1 3 — 4

Scoring: Souhegan - Mack Walker 4-3; Joe Nutting 4-1; Blake Burnley 0-3; Chayze Horton 1-0; Alex Kuhnert 2-0; Brendan Cray 1-0; Kevin D'Autueil 1-0; Jack Gruzien 1-0; Trevor Barrett 1-0: Kade Colen 1-0; Salem - Lakos 1-1; Phillips 2-0; Burns 0-1; Shurpe 0-1; Sueson 1-0 Goalies: Souhegan - Nick King 4; Alex Maresco 3; Salem - Morin 5


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT PLYMOUTH
Plymouth 10, Kingswood 6
Plymouth (9-3) 6 4—10
Kingswood (8-4) 0 6—6

Scoring P - Risa Mosenthal 4-0, Ann Furbush 2-2, Kenady Kelly 2-1, Angelina Stewart 1-0, Hailey Crowell 1-0; K - Molly Gwidzala 2-0, Allie Vontz 1-0, Jessie Jones 1-0, Rachel Lapar 1-0, Anna Fredrickson 1-0
Goalies P - Sierra James 15; K - Kellie Lander 10

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 18, Spaulding 5
Bishop Guertin (9-3) —18
Spaulding (0-11) — 5

Scoring: BG - Bryn Carroll 1-0, Callie Santos 2-1, Caley Prunier 1-2, Carly Caveny 0-1, Emma Annand 2-1, Nicole Pettiglio 1-1, Allyson Lynch 1-0, Katherine Lambert 1-1, Averi Farhat 2-2, Jess Lambert 2-0, Kristin Cameron 3-3, Kyra Lowenberg 1-0, Lauren Trepaney 1-0
Goalie: BG - Rachael LeBel 5


- - - - - - - -


BASEBALL

AT KINGSTON
Goffstown 10, Sanborn 0
Goffstown (15-1) 110 521—10 10 1
Sanborn (5-9) 000 000 —0 2 4

Tanner Putnam (WP) and Adam Routhier, Ryan Pinard (6); Morton (LP), French (5) and Scheidegger

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 2, Nashua North 1
North (12-4) 000 010 0—1-2-0
Trinity (6-9) 101 000 x—2-5-1

Currier (WP) and Szczechowicz; Mike Roberts, Rick Constant (6) and Chas Dewitt

AT CONCORD
Nashua South 4, Concord 3
South (6-8) 000 003 1 -4-10-2
Concord (10-5) 020 001 0- 3- 6-1

WP Joe Gouveia; Save - Dunn; LP - Buegston


- - - - - - - -


SOFTBALL

AT PEMBROKE
Windham 13, Pembroke 2
Windham (10-4) 200 112 8—13 12 2
Pembroke (7-8) 002 000 0—2 3 4

Vafides (WP) and Comtois; Seidner (LP) and Smith


- - - - - - - -


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
At PLAISTOW
Timberlane 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
25-17, 25-23, 25-21

Leaders: H/B - Brian Thibodeau 11 kills, 3 blocks; Ryan Lecours 2 kills, 4 blocks; Alec Paulson 2 kills, 3 blocks, 18 assists
Team Records: T - 7-4; H/B - 6-7

AT DOVER
Salem 3, Dover 0
25-12, 25-16, 25-22

Leaders: S - Zack Demers 4 kills; Steve Nugent 5 kills; Andrew Ruffen 21 assists; Charles Peters 5 blocks; Eric Denning 2 aces


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

How Boston lost the Patriots and 'New England' grabbed the NFL's 'Gold Standard'

Twin State Speedway gets new manager

Yale promotes former UNH coach to offensive coordinator

Bulldogs sign UNH's Nick Sorkin

Flyers Notes: Flyers sign speedy New Hampshire forward

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!