action:article | category:SPORTS2101 | adString:SPORTS2101 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports » H.S. Sports Agate

May 17. 2013 12:39AM

NHIAA Scoreboard, May 16, 2013


NHIAA Scores, Schedule

Thursday's scores
Baseball

Somersworth at Bishop Brady
Farmington 11, Raymond 4
Gorham 8, Canaan-Pittsburg 5
Lin-Wood at Groveton
Milford 8, Hollis/Brookline 5 (1st)
Hollis/Brookline 8, Milford 7 (2nd)
Goffstown 10, Sanborn 0
Trinity 2, Nashua North 1
Boys' Lacrosse
Pinkerton 18, Londonderry 3
Winnacunnet 16, Timberlane 4
Hollis/Brookline 11, Windham 3
Souhegan 15, Salem 4
Malden Catholic 7, Nashua South 6
Gilford 11, Laconia 10
Man. Central 13, Man. Memorial 5
Bishop Brady 16, Lebanon 3
Kearsarge 10, Merrimack Valley 5
Bishop Guertin at Exeter
Hanover 14, Concord 5
Con-Val. Regional 9, Milford 7
Girls' Lacrosse
Bedford 18, Bow 16
Spaulding at Bishop Guertin
Merrimack 21, Timberlane 6
Kearsarge 7, Lebanon 6
Winnacunnet at Keene
Laconia 15, Bishop Brady 14
Merrimack Valley at Oyster River
Gilford 17, Pelham 7
Plymouth 10, Kingswood 6
Portsmouth 13, St. Thomas 8
Softball
Dover at Exeter
Farmington 3, Raymond 2
Spaulding at Bishop Guertin
Somersworth at Bishop Brady
Coe-Brown 7, Souhegan 3
Milford 4, Hollis/Brookline 3
Windham 13, Pembroke 2
Merrimack Valley 6, Lebanon 0
Trinity at Sanborn
Boys' Volleyball
Timberlane 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
Pinkerton 3, Methuen, Mass. 0
Salem 3, Dover 0
Keene at Bishop Guertin

- - - - - -


Friday's Games
Baseball

Winnisquam at Belmont; Dover at Bellows Free Academy, Vt.; Bow at Campbell; Kearsarge at Conant; Newfound at Franklin; John Stark at Hanover; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Bedford at Keene; Plymouth at Kennett; Merrimack Valley at Kingswood; Prospect Mountain at Laconia; Manchester West at Lebanon; Gorham at Lisbon; Winnacunnet at Manchester Memorial; Inter-Lakes at Mascoma Valley; Manchester Central at Merrimack; Stevens at Monadnock; Nute at Moultonborough; Londonderry at Nashua South; Newmarket at Portsmouth Christian; Windham at Pembroke; Trinity at Pinkerton; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; Woodsville at Profile; Con-Val at Souhegan; Derryfield at Sunapee; Berlin at White Mountains; Epping at Wilton-Lyndeborough.
Boys' Lacrosse
St. Thomas at Spaulding; Monadnock at Trinity; Merrimack Valley at Kennett; Kingswood at Plymouth; Bow at Portsmouth; Manchester West at Pelham; Pembroke at Hopkinton; John Stark at Kearsarge; Keene at Goffstown; Oyster River at Dover; Stevens at Derryfield; Merrimack at Bedford.
Girls' Lacrosse
Goffstown at Dover; Pinkerton at Concord; Brattleboro,Vt., at Keene; Souhegan at Londonderry; Hanover at Manchester Central; Nashua South at Manchester Memorial.
Boys' Tennis
Windham at Lebanon; Derryfield at Souhegan; Pembroke at Goffstown.
Girls' Tennis
Goffstown at Pembroke; Lebanon at Windham.
Softball
Derryfield at Sunapee; Epping at Wilton-Lyndeborough; Manchester Memorial at Winnacunnet; Berlin at White Mountains; Con-Val at Souhegan; Woodsville at Profile; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; Nashua South at Londonderry; Inter-Lakes at Mascoma; Stevens at Monadnock; Nute at Moultonborough; Merrimack at Nashua North; Portsmouth Christian at Newmarket; Trinity at Goffstown; John Stark at Hanover; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Plymouth at Kennett; Prospect Mountain at Laconia; Merrimack Valley at Kingswood; Newfound at Franklin; Kearsarge at Conant; Keene at Bedford; Winnisquam at Belmont; Bow at Campbell.
Boys' Volleyball
Goffstown at Coe-Brown; Windham at Mascenic; Oyster River at Pinkerton

- - - - - -


Saturday, May 18
Baseball

Andover, Mass. at Londonderry; Hillsboro-Deering at Mascenic; Farmington at Pelham
Boys' Lacrosse
Windham at Pinkerton; Manchester Memorial at Souhegan; Exeter at Hanover; Stoneham at Nashua South; Salem at Londonderry; Brattleboro,Vt. at Manchester Central
Girls' Lacrosse
Souhegan at Manchester Memorial; Bedford at Nashua South; Londonderry at Salem.
Softball
Farmington at Pelham

BOYS' TENNIS

AT ROCHESTER
Concord 8, Spaulding 1

Singles: Greg Cistulli (C) d. Charlie Nevejans, 8-2; Justin Toler (C) d. Joey Visate, 8-1; Evan Hewey (C) d. Ethan Savluk, 8-3; Josh Pifer (C) d. Nick MacGregor, 8-1; Thomas Bengtson (C) d. Matt Colucci, 8-1; Mattias Lambert (C) d. Seth Fogg, 8-1 Doubles: Hewey/Bengtson (C) d. Nevejans/Visate, 8-1; Pifer/Lambert (C) d. MacGregor/Fogg, 9-8 (8-6); Savluk/Mike Carri (S) d. Liam Healy/Adi Gandhi, 8-6
Team Records: C - 13-1, S - 2-12

AT PLAISTOW
Londonderry 6, Timberlane 3

Singles: Harrison Max (L) d. Alec Wither, 8-0; Ryan Broderick (L) d. Alex Lewis, 8-4; Tim Court (L) d. Dan Main, 8-0; Matt McKinney (L) d. Brett Paley, 8-2; Mike Paquette (L) d. Mitch McDonald, 8-1; Shane Branca (T) d. Lucus Crowley, 8-4 Doubles: Court/Broderick (L) d. Withee/Lewis, 9-7; Main/Paley (T) d. Paquette/Crowley, 8-6; McDonald/Branca (T) d. Nathan McKay-Wright/Dan Pleva, 8-0
Team Records: L - 11-3; T - 10-4

AT DERRY
Pinkerton 6, Manchester Memorial 3

Singles: Andrew Johnson (M) d. Patrick Doolittle, 8-5; Kristopher Marineau (M) d. Josh Gaudette, 8-5' Michael Thomson (P) d. Michael Tran, 8-5; Sean Hall (P) d. Duy Diah, 8-3; Mem. Thomas Tran (M) d. Connor Marston, 8-3; Jack Bisson (P) d. Faizan Khalid, 8-1. Doubles: Felix Benz/Thomson (P) d. Johnson/Marineau, 8-3; Doolittle/Marston (P) d. Tran/Diuh, 8-6; Gaudette/ Matt Dunn (P) d. Tran/Khalid, 8-6.

AT MEREDITH
Moultonborough 5, Inter-Lakes 4

Singles: Jeff Litterst (M) d. Ryan Boquist, 8-5; Aaron Diamond (M) d. Johnny Connell, 8-0; Logan Goewey (IL) d. Nicholas Law, 8-6; Phillip Stamp (M) d. Kaleb Phelps, 8-5; Duffy Bengston (M) d. Jonah Steiss, 8-5; Ben Jaques (IL) d. Cameron Cupone, 8-1 Doubles: Jeff Litterst/Diamond (M) d. Boquist/Goewey, 8-1; Phelps/Steiss (IL) d. Calvin Fiefield/Kevin Ireland, 8-3; Jaques/Erik Boquist (IL) d. Hayden Malun/Simon Campbell, 8-4
Team Records: IL - 6-8; M - 9-5

AT BEDFORD
Bedford 8, Exeter 1
Singles: McKinley Grimes (B) d. Corey Guen, 8-1; Jim Delahunty (B) d. Ryan Posternak, 8-0; Dan Soucy (B) d. Chip McNaughton, 8-3; Zach Anderson (B) d. Ty Cloyd, 8-5; Tyler Russ (B) d. Matt Weeks, 8-4; Ian Horne (B) d. Kenny Schleicher, 4-0 (default) Doubles: Grimes/Soucy (B) d. Guen/Posternak, 8-0; Delahunty/Horne (B) d. Russ/Cloyd, 9-8 (7-3); Anderson/Weeks (B) d. Alex Vacca/Marc Cochran, 8-2
Team Records: B - 14-0; E - 12-2


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' TENNIS

AT LONDONDERRY
Londonderry 9, Merrimack 0

Singles: Cassie Burbine d. Mia Mitchell, 8-0; Ana Milosavljevic d. Katherine Bouressa, 8-0; Amanda DePasquale d. Paulina Klinger, 8-0; Kyleigh McMullin d. Samantha Holder, 8-0; Marissa Benton d. Zoe Lanier, 8-3; Nicole Lamalva d. Rhianne Tallarico, 9-8 (7-4) Doubles: Burbine DePasquale d. Mitchell/Bouressa, 8-2; Milosavljevic/McMullin d. Latham/Klinger, 8-2; Emily Parrott/Lamalva d. Keira Crowley/Tallarico, 8-5
Team Records: L - 13-1, M - 5-9

AT EXETER
Bedford 6, Exeter 3

Singles: Anna Corrao (B) d. Emma Warren, 8-5; Katie Wood (E) d. Julie Aichinger, 6-8; Sadhana Tadepalli (B) d. Maggie Sewall, 8-6; Abby Ramsey (B) d. Rebecca Salzman, 8-3; Payton Terzian (B) d.Rachel Salzman, 8-1; Anna Heard (E) d. Nikita Yerram, 8-5. Doubles: Warren/Wood (E) d. Corrao/Aichinger, 8-2; Tadepalli/Ramsey (B) d. Sewall/Rebecca Salzman, 8-3; Terzian/Anitha Machupali (B) d. Rachel Salzman/Heard, 8-5
Team Records: Bedford, 12-2.

AT MANCHESTER
Salem 7, Manchester Central 2

Singles: Fennick Echhardt (MC) d. Megan Duranko, 8-3; Kelsey Perrault (S) d. Steph Gardiner, 8-0; Derika Joseph (S) d. Kiang Simpson, 8-2; Ari Sullivan (S) d. Senada Kustura, 8-2; Reanna Rivera (s) d. Jen Barry, 8-0; Molly O'Connell (MC) d. Mary Simari, 8-3. Doubles: Duranko/Perrault (S) d. Eckhardt/Gardiner, 8-5; Rivera/Sullivan (S) d. Simpson/Kustura, 8-2; Lillian O'Connor/Nikki DiMario (S) d. Barry/O'Connell, 8-2.

AT HAMPTON
Winnacunnet 5, Pinkerton 4

Singles: Samantha Barros (P) d. Melina Minichello, 8-6; Brenna McNally (P) d. Alison Taylor, 9-8 (7-5); Alie Pierce (P) d. Hannah Rogers, 8-4; Sarah Quirk (W) d. Julia Janigian, 8-3; Lauren Fehr (W) d. Rachael Charewicz, 8-1; Frankie Bolton (W) d. Haley Harrington, 8-4. Doubles: Minichello/Taylor (W) d. Barros/Janigian, 9-7; Rogers/Fehr (W) d. McNally/McGrath, 8-2; Harrington/Krista Mastrogiacomo (P) d. Quirk/Bolton, 8-4.
Team Records: Pinkerton, 10-4; Winnacunnet, 11-3.

AT MOULTONBOROUGH
Moultonborough 9, Inter-Lakes 0

Singles: Lexi Welch d. Caitlyn Curran, 8-1; Angela Yeo d. Lydia Candage, 8-1; Megan Wallace d. Mary Sapack, 8-1; Ally Lively d. Emilie Haight, 8-1; Jenn Lively d. Bridie O'Connell, 8-1; Sophea Sindorf d. Zoey Frentress, 8-0 Doubles: Welch/Kenzi Grupner d. Curran/Candage, 8-4; Veronica Diltz/Bridget Ireland d. Alexis Verrill/Maerno Meggers, 8-0; Logan Donovan/Maddie Taylor d. Allissa Verrill/Arianna lopez, 8-0
Team Records: M - 9-5; IL - 1-13

AT BETHLEHEM
Profile 5, Kingswood 1 (Wednesday)

Singles: Ruth Brunton (K) d. Isabelle Eyman 8-6; Cher Christnacht d. Christine Chrysafidis 8-0; Rachel Johnson d. Julia St. Germain 8-0; Meg Dowling d. Taylor Durand 8-4; Anna Bolton d. Julia Miller 8-0; Brianna Senft d. Gabby Neonchuk 8-0
Team records: Profile 14-0, Kingswood 9-5

AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 6, Hollis/Brookline 3

Singles: Emma Stillman (G) d. Nan Tumas, 8-3; Kim MacPhail (G) d. Lizzy Clawis, 8-6; Terresa Randlett (H/B) d. Georgia Caine, 8-1; Nicole Hall (H/B) d. Annika Jens, 8-6; Bridget Kisselback (G) d. Melanie Murphy, 8-0; Aly Sortwell (G) d. Sarah Pagh, 8-3 Doubles: Stillman/MacPhail (G) d. Tumas/Clawis, 8-3; Randlett/Hall (H/B) d. Caine/Kisselback, 9-7; Jens/Sydney Kimball (G) d. Murphy/Pagh, 8-0
Team Records: G - 6-7; H/B - 9-5


- - - - - - - -


BOYS' LACROSSE

AT MANCHESTER MEMORIAL
Central 13, Memorial 5
Central (4-9) 1 5 5 2—13
Memorial (0-12) 3 1 0 1— 5

Scoring: C - Mark Beirne 5-2, Connor Rowley 4-2, Tyler Cornellier 2-2, Jackson McCormack 1-0, Cam Grimard 1-0, Ross Lougee 0-2; M - Jon Kobisky 1-0, Brandon LaPlante 2-0, Nick Burgess 1-0, Brady McNaulty 1-0 Goalies: C - Alex Morgan 4, Marquis Sutton 2, Myles Myrdek 0; M - Kyle Vandebogart 14

AT LONDONDERRY
Pinkerton 18, Londonderry 3
Pinkerton (14-1) 5 3 8 2—18
Londonderry (7-7) 1 0 0 2— 3

Scoring: P - Joshua Gallant 6-1, Todd Billetter 4-2, Jake Lisauskas 2-3, Nick Egan 1-1, Evan Sweeney 1-1, Dom Corsetto 2-0, Jack Hanaway 1-1, James Tulley 1-0; L - John Derhale 3-0, Nick Yennaco 0-2 Goalies: P - Kenny Sturgess 8, Cam Hayward 1; L - Chris Gersh 4, Erik Kenison 3

AT SALEM
Souhegan 16, Salem 4
Souhegan (7-6) 6 5 3 2 — 16
Salem (3-10) 0 0 1 3 — 4

Scoring: Souhegan - Mack Walker 4-3; Joe Nutting 4-1; Blake Burnley 0-3; Chayze Horton 1-0; Alex Kuhnert 2-0; Brendan Cray 1-0; Kevin D'Autueil 1-0; Jack Gruzien 1-0; Trevor Barrett 1-0: Kade Colen 1-0; Salem - Lakos 1-1; Phillips 2-0; Burns 0-1; Shurpe 0-1; Sueson 1-0 Goalies: Souhegan - Nick King 4; Alex Maresco 3; Salem - Morin 5


- - - - - - - -


GIRLS' LACROSSE

AT PLYMOUTH
Plymouth 10, Kingswood 6
Plymouth (9-3) 6 4—10
Kingswood (8-4) 0 6—6

Scoring P - Risa Mosenthal 4-0, Ann Furbush 2-2, Kenady Kelly 2-1, Angelina Stewart 1-0, Hailey Crowell 1-0; K - Molly Gwidzala 2-0, Allie Vontz 1-0, Jessie Jones 1-0, Rachel Lapar 1-0, Anna Fredrickson 1-0
Goalies P - Sierra James 15; K - Kellie Lander 10

AT NASHUA
Bishop Guertin 18, Spaulding 5
Bishop Guertin (9-3) —18
Spaulding (0-11) — 5

Scoring: BG - Bryn Carroll 1-0, Callie Santos 2-1, Caley Prunier 1-2, Carly Caveny 0-1, Emma Annand 2-1, Nicole Pettiglio 1-1, Allyson Lynch 1-0, Katherine Lambert 1-1, Averi Farhat 2-2, Jess Lambert 2-0, Kristin Cameron 3-3, Kyra Lowenberg 1-0, Lauren Trepaney 1-0
Goalie: BG - Rachael LeBel 5


- - - - - - - -


BASEBALL

AT KINGSTON
Goffstown 10, Sanborn 0
Goffstown (15-1) 110 521—10 10 1
Sanborn (5-9) 000 000 —0 2 4

Tanner Putnam (WP) and Adam Routhier, Ryan Pinard (6); Morton (LP), French (5) and Scheidegger

AT MANCHESTER
Trinity 2, Nashua North 1
North (12-4) 000 010 0—1-2-0
Trinity (6-9) 101 000 x—2-5-1

Currier (WP) and Szczechowicz; Mike Roberts, Rick Constant (6) and Chas Dewitt

AT CONCORD
Nashua South 4, Concord 3
South (6-8) 000 003 1 -4-10-2
Concord (10-5) 020 001 0- 3- 6-1

WP Joe Gouveia; Save - Dunn; LP - Buegston


- - - - - - - -


SOFTBALL

AT PEMBROKE
Windham 13, Pembroke 2
Windham (10-4) 200 112 8—13 12 2
Pembroke (7-8) 002 000 0—2 3 4

Vafides (WP) and Comtois; Seidner (LP) and Smith


- - - - - - - -


BOYS' VOLLEYBALL
At PLAISTOW
Timberlane 3, Hollis/Brookline 0
25-17, 25-23, 25-21

Leaders: H/B - Brian Thibodeau 11 kills, 3 blocks; Ryan Lecours 2 kills, 4 blocks; Alec Paulson 2 kills, 3 blocks, 18 assists
Team Records: T - 7-4; H/B - 6-7

AT DOVER
Salem 3, Dover 0
25-12, 25-16, 25-22

Leaders: S - Zack Demers 4 kills; Steve Nugent 5 kills; Andrew Ruffen 21 assists; Charles Peters 5 blocks; Eric Denning 2 aces


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!