action:article | category:SPORTS05 | adString:SPORTS05 | zoneID:90

Home » Sports » Golf

July 24. 2013 6:23PM

Red Ryan

Paradis, Manwaring are Red Ryan golf tourney co-medalists in Manchester


Matt Paradis of Derryfield Country Club hts a tee shot on the 13th hole while competing in the 56th Annual Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)

Ashley Tewksbury of Lee follows through on her tee shot while competing in the 56th Annual Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)

Adam Dolan of Windham hits out of the sand on the 13th hole during Wednesday's 56th Annual Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)

Red Ryan Golf Tournament Results, Tee Times

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION – MEDAL RESULTS
Matthew Paradis, Hooksett 68; Tim Manwaring, Keene 68; Joshua Lacasse, Bow 72; Roger Larrivee, Bedford 72; Bennett Doherty, Bedford 73; Patrick McGinley, Bedford 74; Ethan Aube, Manchester 75; Jordan Oelkers, Merrimack 76; Mathew Paulson, Merrimack 76; Alex Bickford, Portsmouth 77; Luciano Osorio, Hooksett 77; Adam Godbout, Concord 78; Austin Baker, Litchfield 78; Jacob Mount, New Boston 79; Jacob Berrigan, Bow 79; Adam Dolan, Windham 80; Peter Thompson, Bedford 80; Griffin Barbaro, Goffstown 81; Jordan Dahl, Northfield 84; Nick Fiel, Keene 86; Steve McFadden, Merrimack 86; Adam O'Brien, Keene 87; Chris Moquin, Hooksett 92; Connor Gagnon, Dunbarton 97.

INTERMEDIATE MATCH PLAY (TODAY)
Championship Flight - Preliminary Round
8 a.m. — Matthew Paradis vs Adam Dolan; Jordan Oelkers vs Mathew Paulson; 8:09 — Roger Larrivee vs Austin Baker; Bennett Doherty vs Adam Godbout; 8:18 a.m. — Tim Manwaring vs Jacob Berrigan; Ethan Aube vs Alex Bickford; 8:27 — Joshua Lacasse vs Jacob Mount; Patrick McGinley vs Luciano Osorio.
1st Flight – Quarterfinal Round
8:36 — Peter Thompson vs Connor Gagnon; Nick Fiel vs Steve McFadden; 8:45 — Griffin Barbaro vs Chris Moquin; Jordan Dahl vs Adam O'Brien.

JUNIOR DIVISION – MEDAL RESULTS
Roman Ojala, New Ipswich 70; Ryan Brown, Bedford 73; Brandon Gillis, Nashua 74; Douglas Champagne, Bow 74; Michael Jensen, Nashua 76; Eric Keilty, Dover 76; Eric Evans, Dover 78; Chelsea Sedlar, Merrimack 79; Tim Weeks, Bedford 80; August Darula, Mont Vernon 80; Michael Soucy, Bedford 81; John Cook, Manchester 83; Connor Lee, Bedford 83; Thomas Ethier, Nashua 83; Brennen Gillis, Merrimack 85; Shane Rautiola, New Ipswich 86; TJ Barber, Cornish 88; Griffin Gagne, Bedford 88; Alec Cassady, Lancaster 89; Joey Larocca, Manchester 89; Demetrios Stamoulis, Manchester 90; Jacob Rioux Bedford 90; Erik Brown, Bedford 90; Dan Schesser, Manchester 91; Ryan Stankiewicz, Amherst 91; Zachery Pelletier, Manchester 92; Jack Flanagan, Bedford 92; Ashley Tewksbury, Lee 93; Chase Holombo, New Ipswich 93; Ryan Fitzgerald, Hollis, 96; Eric Loconto, Amherst 98; James Manning, Manchester 99; Colin Hendrickson, Bedford 100; Jack Reilly, Manchester, 100; Matt Pinault, Manchester 101; Zach Wheeler, Bedford 101; Jake Poitras, Manchester 102; Ian MacDonald, Claremont 103; Tyler Gamble, Bedford 106; Robert Carpenter, Manchester 106; Will Facques, Amherst 107; Curtis Wirbal, Merrimack 107; Brydon Enderson, Manchester 108; William Chisholm, Concord 113; Christopher Murphy, Hudson 118; Andrew Teris Nashua 119.

JUNIOR MATCH PLAY – (TODAY)
Championship Flight – Preliminary Round

8 a.m. — Roman Ojala vs Shane Rautiola; Chelsea Sedlar vs Tim Weeks; 8:09 — Douglas Champagne vs Connor Lee; Michael Jensen vs John Cook; 8:18 — Ryan Brown vs Brennen Gillis; Eric Evans vs August Darula; 8:27 — Brandon Gillis vs Thomas Ethier; Eric Keilty vs Michael Soucy.
1st Flight – Preliminary Round
8:36 — TJ Barber vs James Manning; Dan Schesser vs Ryan Stankiewicz; 8:45 — Joey Larocca vs Chase Holombo; Demetrios Stamoulis vs Ashley Tewksbury; 8:54 — Griffin Gagne vs Eric Loconto; Erik Brown vs Zachery Pelletier; 9:03 — Alec Cassady vs Ryan Fitzgerald; Jacob Rioux vs Jack Flanagan.
2nd Flight – Preliminary Round
9:12 — Colin Hendrickson Bye; Robert Carpenter vs Will Facques; 9:21 — Zach Wheeler vs Christopher Murphy; Jake Poitras vs William Chisholm; 9:30 — Jack Reilly Bye; Tyler Gamble vs Curtis Wirbal; 9:39 — Matt Pinault vs Andrew Teris; Ian MacDonald vs Brydon Enderson.

MITE DIVISION – MEDAL RESULTS - 9 HOLES
Noah Greenwood, Manchester 42; Eric Hurrell, Windham 43; Stoughton Bell, Bedford 43; Matthew Simmons, Manchester 43; Noah Olson, Sharon 45; Nicholas Edgeworth, Merrimack 45; Noah Bahan, Londonderry 47; Michael McLean, Dunbarton 47; Owen Cook, Manchester 48; Nicholas Tufts, Auburn 48; Jack Fitzgerald, Hollis 49; Jeffrey Josefik Jr., Manchester 50; TJ Gillis, Nashua 51; Chris McQuinn, Auburn 51; Asa Dupuis, Manchester 51; Cade Destefani, Bedford 53; Stephen Duckett, Manchester 54; Camden Labonville, Auburn 60; Jacob Magni, Nashua 61; Turner Brown, Bedford 67; Mason Whitten, Bedford 71; Kevin Flaherty, Nashua 74; Drew Allard Auburn 76.

MITE DIVISION MATCH PLAY – (TODAY)
Championship Flight – Preliminary Round

8:54 — Phillip Schmitz vs Asa Dupuis; Noah Bahan vs Michael McLean; 9:03 — Stoughton Bell vs Jeffrey Josefik, Jr; Matthew Simmons vs Jack Fitzgerald; 9:12 Noah Greenwood vs Chris McQuinn; Nicholas Edgeworth vs Owen Cook; 9:21 Eric Hurrell vs TJ Gillis; Noah Olson vs Nicholas Tufts.
1st Flight – Quarterfinal Round
9:30 — Cade Destefani vs Drew Allard; Jacob Magni vs Turner Brown; 9:39 — Stephen Duckett vs Kevin Flaherty; Camden Labonville vs Mason Whitten.

MANCHESTER — Matt Paradis of Derryfield CC and Tim Manwaring of Bretwood CC shared co-medalist honors in the Intermediate Division of the 56th annual Red Ryan Golf Tournament Wednesday at Derryfield CC in Manchester.

In a field of 24, Paradis and Manwaring each carded a two-under 68 round. Paradis, who will be entering his senior year at Manchester Central, beat Manwaring in a playoff hole to earn the top seed in today's match play round.

Paradis, a finalist in this year's New Hampshire Golf Association's Junior Amateur championship, was two-over on the front nine. He fashioned a four-under 32 on the backside, converting four straight birdies on holes 13 through 16. He missed a makeable four-foot putt for birdie on hole 17 and parred out on 18.

Manwaring was even after the first nine holes, making birdie on hole seven and bogeying hole three. He birdied holes 11 and 13 to finish two-under on the backside.

Joshua Lacasse of Bow, last year's junior winner, and Roger Larrivee of Bedford were tied for third place with a two-over-par 72. Bennett Doherty of Bedford fired a 73 to finish fifth.

In the juniors, Roman Ojala of New Ipswich captured medalist honors with an even par 70 tally. Ryan Brown of Bedford was second with a 73 followed by a tie for third place between Douglas Champagne of Bow and Brandon Gillis of Nashua, each with a 74.

Michael Jensen of Nashua and Eric Keilty of Dover were knotted in fifth place with a 76. Gillis was a finalist last year in the junior division and Champagne, who was medalist last season in the juniors, will also be a top contender for the championship.

Ojala fired a one-over tally on the front side, as he birdied hole five with two bogeys. On the backside, he managed to convert three birdies along with two bogeys. His last birdie on hole 17 ended his day at even par.

In the Mites Division, Noah Greenwood of Manchester captured medalist honors with a nine-hole round of 42.

Eric Hurrell of Windham, Stoughton Bell of Bedford and Matthew Simmons of Manchester ended in a three-way tie for second place with a 43. Noah Olson of Sharon and Nicholas Edgeworth of Merrimack finished in a two-way tie for fifth place with a 45.

Knotted in seventh place tie were Noah Bahan of Londonderry and Michael McLean of Dunbarton, each at 47.

Chelsea Sedlar of Merrimack, competing in the Junior Division, won the closest to the pin competition. She also qualified for the championship flight match play with a 79 score, placing her eighth overall.

Ashley Tewksbury of Lee, playing out of the Junior Division, tallied a 93 and will play in the first flight today.

Today beginning at 8 a.m. the Intermediate, Junior and Mite Divisions will all start match play.

Today the prelims and quarterfinals will be staged. There are three flights in the Junior Division and two in the Intermediate and Mite Divisions.

On Friday the tournament will conclude with the semifinals and finals matches beginning at 8 a.m.


 NH Sports Angle ╗ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

New Hampshire Motor Speedway

New Hampshire Motor Speedway announces Maine casino as sponsor

Small, local golf ball companies look for big splash

Fuld back in bigs, claimed by Minnesota Twins

Twin State Speedway trying revival with new management

Former All-Star Red Sox shortstop Rico Petrocelli: ôblessedö to have grown up in Brooklyn, now lives in Nashua

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!