action:article | category:SPORTS05 | adString:SPORTS05 | zoneID:90

Home » Sports » Golf

July 25. 2013 8:44PM

It's down to semifinals in Red Ryan CYO golf


Tim Manwaring orf Brentwood Country Club tees off during the 56th Annual Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester on Thursday. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)


Red Ryan CYO results

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Matthew Paradis d. Adam Dolan, 3 & 2; Jordan Oelkers d. Mathew Paulson 4 & 2; Roger Larrivee d. Austin Baker, 4 & 3; Bennett Doherty d. Adam Godbout, 5 & 4, Tim Manwaring d. Jacob Berrigan, 7 & 6; Ethan Aube d. Alex Bickford, 2 Up; Jacob Mount d. Joshua Lacasse, 1 Up; Patrick McGinley d. Luciano Osorio, 5 & 4.
Quarterfinal round
Paradis d. Oelkers, 4 & 3; Larrivee d. Doherty, 3 & 2; Manwaring d. Aube; 3 & 1; McGinley d. Mount, 4 & 3.
Today's semifinals
8 a.m.: Paradis vs. Larivee; 8:05 a.m.: Manwaring vs. McGinley.

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Quarterfinal round

Peter Thompson d. Connor Gagnon, 5 & 3; NIck Fiel d. Steve McFadden, 6 & 5; Chris Moquin d. Griffin Barbaro, 1 Up; Jordan Dahl d. Adam O’Brien, 3 & 1.
Friday’s semifinals
8:10 a.m.: Thompson vs. Fiel; 8:15 a.m.: Moquin vs. Dahl.

JUNIOR DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Roman Ojala d. Shane Rautiola, 6 & 4; Chelsea Sedlar d. Tim Weeks, 1 Up; Douglas Champagne d. Connor Lee, 5 & 4; Michael Jensen d. John Cook, 6 & 5; Ryan Brown d. Brennen Gillis, 2 & 1; Eric Evans d. August Darula, 3 & 2; Brandon Gillis d. Thomas Ethier, 1 Up; Michael Soucy d. Eric Keilty, 4 & 2.
Quarterfinal round
Ojala d. Sedlar, 4 & 2; Champagne d. Jensen, 2 & 1; Evans d. Brown, 3 & 2; Gillis d. Michael Soucy, 4 & 3.
Friday's semifinals
8:20 a.m.: Ojala vs. Champagne; 8:25 a.m.: Evans vs. Gillis.

JUNIOR DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Preliminary round

TJ Barber d. James Manning, 3 & 2; Dan Schesser d. Ryan Stankiewicz, 3 & 2; Chase Holombo d. Joey Larocca, 1 Up; Demetrios Stamoulis d. Ashley Tewksbury, 20 holes; Griffin Gagne d. Eric Loconto, 7 & 6; Zachery Pelletier d. Erik Brown, 3 & 2; Alec Cassady d. Ryan Fitzgerald, 7 & 6; Jack Flanagan d. Jacob Rioux, 6 & 5.
Quarterfinal round
Barber d. Schesser, 2 & 1; Stamoulis d. Holombo, 2 & 1; Gagne d. Pelletier, 5 & 4; Flanagan d. Cassady, 2 & 1.
Friday's semifinals
8:30 a.m.: Barber vs. Stamoulis; 8:35 a.m.: Gagne vs. Flanagan.

JUNIOR DIVISION, SECOND FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Colin Hendrickson earned bye; Will Facques d. Robert Carpenter, 7 & 6; Zach Wheeler d. Christopher Murphy, 5 & 3; William Chisholm d. Jake Poitras, 1 Up; Jack Reilly earned bye; Curtis Wirbal d. Tyler Gamble, 1 Up; Matt Pinault d. Andrew Teris, 6 & 5; Ian MacDonald d. Brydon Enderson, 1 Up.
Quarterfinal round
Hendrickson d. Facques, 4 & 3; Wheeler d. Chisholm, 5 & 4; Wirbal d. Reilly, 2 & 1; Ian MacDonald d. Matt Pinault, 6 & 5
Friday's semifinals
8:40 a.m.: Hendrickson vs. Wheeler; 8:45 a.m.: Wirbal vs. MacDonald.

MITE DIVISION, CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Preliminary round

Phillip Schmitz d. Asa Dupuis, 5 & 4; Noah Bahan d. Michael McLean, 2 & 1; Stoughton Bell d. effrey Josefik, Jr., 4 & 3; Matthew Simmons d. Jack Fitzgerald, 2 & 1; Chris McQuinn d. Noah Greenwood, 10 Holes; Nicholas Edgeworth d. Owen Cook, 4 & 2; TJ Gillis d. Eric Hurrell, 2 & 1; Nicholas Tufts d. Noah Olson, 1 Up.
Quarterfinal round
Schmitz d. Bahan, 4 & 3; Bell d. Simmons, 10 Holes; Edgeworth d. McQuinn, 3 & 2; Tufts d. Gillis, 2 & 1.
Today's semifinals
8:50 a.m.: Schmitz vs. Bell; 8:55 a.m.: Edgeworth vs. Tufts.

MITE DIVISION, FIRST FLIGHT
Quarterfinal round

Cade Destefani d. Drew Allard, 5 & 4; Turner Brown d. Jacob Magni, 10 Holes; Stephen Duckett d. Kevin Flaherty, 1 Up; Camden Labonville d. Mason Whitten, 5 & 4.
Friday's semifinals
9 a.m.: Destefani vs. Brown; 9:05 a.m.: Duckett vs. Labonville.

Matthew Paradis, Roger Larrivee, Tim Manwaring and Patrick McGinley on Thursday reached the semifinals of the Intermediate Division of the 56th annual Red Ryan Golf Tournament at Derryfield Country Club in Manchester.

Paradis of Hooksett and Derryfield CC, a finalist in this year's New Hampshire Golf Association's Junior Amateur Championship, will meet Bedford's Larrivee of Manchester CC on Friday at 8 a.m.

McGinley, also of Bedford and the Manchester CC, and Manwaring of Keene's Bretwood Golf Course, will begin match play at 8:05. The two winners will clash in the finals early Friday afternoon. Manwaring and Paradis were the co-medalists on Wednesday.

In the preliminary round, Paradis defeated Adam Dolan of Windham, 3 and 2, Manwaring eliminated Jacob Berrigan of Bow, 7 and 6, McGinley ousted Luciano Osorio of Hooksett, 5 and 4, and, Larivee upended Austin Baker of Litchfield, 4 and 3.

Quarterfinal decisions saw saw Paradis beat Jordan Oelkers of Merrimack, 4 and 3, Larrivee nudge Bennett Doherty of Bedford, 3 and 2, Manwaring erase Ethan Aube of Manchester, 3 and 1 and, McGinley topple Jacob Mount of New Boston, 4 and 3.

In the championship flight of the Junior Division, Roman Ojala, Douglas Champagne, Brandon Gillis and Eric Evans advanced to the semifinals. Ojala of New Ipswich and Champagne of Bow will meet at 8:20 a.m. and, Evans of Dover and Gillis of Nashua will collide at 8:25 a.m.

Phillip Schmitz of Mont Vernon will try to become the first golfer to win consecutive Mite Division crowns. Thursday, he defeated Asa Dupuis of Manchester, 5 and 4, in the prelims and Noah Bahan of Londonderry, 4 and 3.

Schmitz will meet Stoughton Bell of Bedford in the semifinals Friday at 8:50 a.m.

Bell, tied for second place overall in medal play on Wednesday, defeated Jeffrey Josefik Jr. of Manchester, 4 and 3 in the prelims.


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

NHMS, Miller Lite extend deal for another 3 years

NASCAR: Who the Vegas wise guys like heading into Loudon

Goalie Danny Tirone to enroll at UNH for second semester after star's suspension for domestic violence

'Smoke' blows into New Hampshire with the law in his rear-view mirror

Man found unconscious at Winchester Speedpark Saturday

Too young to drive, but old enough for NHMS

Police examine speed, possible horseplay in golf cart fatality

Mass. man, 27, dies in golf cart accident at The Links at Outlook

Hanover's Sarah Groff competes in the women's triathlon final during the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Hanover Olympian in spotlight at Las Vegas Super Sprint

FHL makes it official, team planned for Berlin will play in North Adams, Mass. instead

Can NH soccer star Charlie Davies make a comeback?

Inside NIKEs secret sports lab; born in Exeter, now located in Oregon.

Concord Monitor decries gender pay gap in professional tennis

FHL franchise slated for Berlin may go to North Adams, Mass. instead

Eagles' Kelly says he learned his offense by studying defense while at UNH

Former Concord area youth baseball coach sentenced to 30 more years in prison

Maine boxer Brandon Berry making Fight to Educate history

Hudson family, classmates working to keep Alvirne soccer standout Raul Stedile in U.S.

Israel unrest moves meet for NH swim star

Race date for Oxford 250 moved from July to Aug. 30 next year

NH's Groff a highlight for U.S. at ITU World Triathlon Series Grand Final

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!