action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

October 14. 2013 10:38PM

Keene boys, Hanover girls take Connecticut Valley Conference cross-country titles

Jonathan Allard ran a 17:03 to finish second, leading the Keene boys to the title in Saturday’s Connecticut Valley Conference Championship at Fall Mountain Regional in Langdon. Josh Fontaine of Lebanon was the winner, in 16:34.

CVC Cross Country 2013

At LANGDON

Fall Mountain Regional

Boys’ 5k team scores

Keene 43; Lebanon 65; Hanover 74; Monadnock 94; Fall Mountain 124; Bellows Falls, Vt. 166; Kearsarge 170; Brattleboro 183Top Individuals: 1. Josh Fontaine, Lebanon, 16:34.70; 2. Jonathan Allard, Keene, 17:03.10; 3. Zak Kinsman, Lebanon, 17:11.20; 4. Garrett Ruley, Hanover, 17:15.90; 5. Kaleb DeWees, Keene, 17:19.80; 6. Felix Herron, Hanover, 17:24.90; 7. Quincey Smith, Windsor, 17:29.90; 8. Shane Corley, Kearsarge, 17:32.20; 9. Willie Moore, Bellows Falls, 17:40.50; 10. Gunner Hoffman, Monadnock, 17:42.60; 11. Morgan Latham, Fall Mountain, 17:46.80; 12. Chris Gish, Sharon Academy, 17:49.20; 13. William Funk, Keene, 17:51.30; 14. Dylan

Rychlik, Keene, 17:53.40; 15. Evan James, Keene, 18:03.30; 16. Nick Orgnic, Lebanon, 18:03.60; 17. Reed Winter, Hanover, 18:07.30; 18. James Elmour, Monadnock, 18:08.80; 19. Griffin Parodi, Keene, 18:09.70; 20. Tristan Phillips, Fall Mountain, 18:11.50; 21. Quentin Bazarnicki, Monadnock, 18:11.50; 22. Timothy Jones, Bellows Falls, 18:20.30; 23. Cameron Stewart, Lebanon, 18:20.70; 24. Kristopher Newell, Monadnock, 18:20.70; 25. Daniel Rodden, Keene, 18:24.80

Girls’ 5k team scores

Hanover 38; Keene 48; Lebanon 91; Monadnock 102; Brattleboro 109; Kearsarge 124; Fall Mountain 200

Top Individuals

1. Zola Doyle, Hanover, 19:27.00; 2. Finley Doyle, Hanover, 19:29.10; 3. Kayla Blair, Monadnock, 19:53.00; 4. Nell Houde, Lebanon, 20:02.20; 5. Liesel Robbins, Hanover, 20:17.30; 6. Jami vanWezel, Keene, 20:30.70; 7. Aparna Alavilli, Hanover, 20:31.50; 8. Theresa Derry, Keene, 20:50.50; 9. Alexis Cooke, Monadnock, 21:02.30; 10. Megan Schillemat, Keene, 21:07.50; 11. Margaret Gish, Sharon Academy, 21:11.60; 12. Katrina Ullrich, Keene, 21:23.20; 13. Nevada Powers, Brattleboro, 21:23.90; 14. Catherine Sullivan, Keene, 21:30.00; 15. Amelia Schillemat, Keene, 22:02.40; 16. Jenny Gordon, Keene, 22:13.30; 17. Briggie Carr, Kearsarge, 22:14.70; 18. Catey Yost, Brattleboro, 22:25.20; 19. Ashleigh Brede, Keene, 22:30.40; 20. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 22:32.70; 21. Catie Merrill, Keene, 22:40.50; 22. Anna Cahill, Kearsarge, 23:02.00; 23. Jackie Murray, Keene, 23:07.30; 24. Grace Horne, Keene, 23:13.90; Celia Tasho, Monadnock, 23:15.40

Fifth annual Pelham Cross-Country Invitational

Boys Varsity 5k

1. Jeremy Brassard, Coe-Brown, 15:30; 2. Eli Moskowitz, Souhegan, 15:51; 3. Dom Repucci, Hopkinton, 16:07; 4. Patrick Lynch, Souhegan, 16:13; 5. Sean Munnelly, Campbell, 16:34; 6. Bryce Blanchard, Pelham, 16:37; 7. Lucas Fisher, Coe-Brown, 16:38; 8. Ben Platt, Souhegan, 16:40; 9. Jared Nelson, Coe-Brown, 16:42; 10. Jacob Drescher, Milford, 16:50; 11. Andrew Hunt, ConVal, 16:54; 12. Brett Quinn, Souhegan, 16:56; 13. Brandon Bielinski, Windham, 16:58; 14. Davio Deluca, Coe-Brown, 17:00; 15. Ben Massa, Souhegan, 17:00; 16. Colby Butler, Sanborn, 17:03; 17. David Addington, Milford, 17:06; 18. John Sanborn, Pembroke, 17:09; 19. Logan Landrum, Souhegan, 17:27; 20. Alex Prevatt, Coe-Brown, 17:27; 21. Kam Anderson, Pembroke, 17:29; 22. Peter Caron, Windham, 17:32; 23. Joe Bernstein, ConVal, 17:38; 24. Nick Khoury, Windham, 17:43; 25. Jake Ricca, Milford, 17:44

Team scores

Souhegan 41; Coe-Brown 51; Milford 120; Windham 123; Hopkinton 145; Pelham 181; Campbell 190; Pembroke 196; ConVal 206; Sanborn 233; St. Thomas 246

Girls Varsity 5k

1 Hannah Parker, Coe-Brown, 18:38; 2. Elisabeth Danis, Coe-Brown, 18:42; 3. Meg Scannell, Coe-Brown, 18:54; 4. Madeleine Hunt, Souhegan, 18:59; 5. Brooke Laskowsky, Coe-Brown, 19:11; 6. Jessie Carney, Coe-Brown, 19:15; 7. Hannah Gillis, Souhegan, 19:19; 8. Katie Scannell, Coe-Brown, 19:35; 9. Shaylyn Harrington, Pelham, 19:41; 10. Miclyn Noorda, Souhegan, 19:43; 11. Maddie Clark, Hopkinton, 19:44; 12. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton, 19:44; 13. Mary Fowler, Coe-Brown, 19:47; 14. Courtney Fisher, ConVal, 19:50; 15. Rowan Wilson, ConVal, 20:07; 16. Hannah Culver, Souhegan, 20:08; 17. Melissa Hiatt, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:12; 18. Kristen Tilley, Windham, 20:16; 19. Lindsay Maffei, Windham, 20:20; 20. Hannah Ells, St. Thomas Aquinas, 20:26; 21. Kate Bermingham, Souhegan, 20:33; 22. Brianna Lippitt, Milford, 20:45; 23. Min-Lu Kelly-Durham, Souhegan, 20:46; 24. Shannon Earley, Souhegan, 20:51; 25. Emily Calder, Hopkinton, 20:52

Team scores

Coe-Brown 17; Souhegan 58; St. Thomas Aquinas 128; ConVal 133; Hopkinton 133; Windham 134; Milford 167; Pelham 195; Pembroke 249; Campbell 295

Cofrin Classic Cross Country Invitational

Concord

Girls’ Top Individuals

1. Maegan Doody, Oyster River, 18:37; 2. Winship Gwenyth, Bedford, 19:12; 3. Smita Boesch-Dining, Concord, 19:20; 4. Heidi Ntengeri, Nashua North, 19:40; 5. Erin Waters, Concord, 19:53; 6. Cassie Shea, Concord, 19:56; 7. Conrad Caroline, Bedford, 19:59; 8. Anna Noble, Spaulding, 20:01; 9, Kayla Farren, Nashua North, 20:11; 10. Erica Lane, Merrimack, 20:16; 11. Sara-Lynn Horne, Nashua North, 20:17; 12. Michaella Conery, Concord, 20:26; 13. Kelsi Farren, Nashua North, 20:27; 14. Samantha Pearl, Concord, 20:33; 15. Nicolina Braccio, Nashua North, 20:46; 16. Jenny Mistretta, Oyster River, 20:47; 17. Katie HoSang, Bedford, 21:02; 18. Kate Andy, Concord, 21:04; 19. Kaelin Willette, Concord, 21:10; 20. Sarah House, Merrimack, 21:12; 21. Desmarais Emerson, Bedford, 21:14; 22. Caroline Mahoney, Bedford, 21:19; 23. Kayli O’Donnell, Concord, 21:21; 24. Raquel Gelinas, Merrimack Valley, 21:24; 25. Katherine Brennan, Merrimack, 21:26

Girls’ team results

Concord 38; Nashua North 48; Bedford 66; Oyster River 102; Merrimack 108; Merrimack Valley 200; Bishop Brady 212; Salem 225

Boys’ Top Individuals

1. Tristam Winship, Bedford, 16:22; 2. Cam Barth, Oyster River, 16:31; 3. Neil Mistretta, Oyster River, 16:51; 4. Patrick O’Brien, Oyster River, 16:53; 5. Scott Daly, Bedford, 17:04; 6. Drew Thibault, Oyster River, 17:05; 7. Mike Dee, Bedford, 17:05; 8. Pepper Smith, Concord, 17:08; 9. Warren Bartlett, Bishop Brady, 17:10; 10. Keegan Hanks, Merrimack Valley, 17:11; 11. Brendan Polichronopoulos, Merrimack Valley, 17:13; 12. Ehsun Farooq, Manchester West, 17:27; 13. Joe Settineri, Salem, 17:32; 14. John Walker, Merrimack Valley, 17:35; 15. Will Stone, Oyster River, 17:40; 16. Jeremy Howland, Oyster River, 17:43; 17. Carter Saltmarsh, Merrimack Valley, 17:47; 18. Connor Muise, Nashua North, 17:47; 19. Alex Fredette, Salem, 17:50; 20. Alex Saveliev, Concord, 17:50; 21. Sam Zeltner, Bedford, 17:52; 22. Jake Remington, Spaulding, 17:53; 23. Shane Gagnon, Nashua North, 17:54; 24. Sean Bolvin, Salem, 17:58; 25. Chaim Tendler, Manchester West, 17:59

Boys’ team results

Oyster River 30; Bedford 63; Merrimack Valley 78; Salem 126; Nashua North 144; Concord 159; Spaulding 200; Manchester West 217; Bishop Brady 218; Merrimack 264

Wickham Park Invitational

Manchester, Conn.

Cross Country Meet

Boys’ Team results: Nashua South Panthers place first overall

Nashua South Individuals

9. Tyler Doveno (17:14), 13. Brian McAfee (17:22), 16. Jonathan Zalman (17:34), 39. Thomas Lessard (18:07), 42. Mitch King (18:10), 45. Conor Canfield (18:13); 70. Ryan Vermette (18:38)

Girls’ Team results: Pinkerton Academy of Derry finished fourth overall

Pinkerton Academy Individuals: 4. Pinkerton Academy-NH

5. Morgan Sansing (19:22), 11. Ariel Vaillancourt (19:58), 28. Taylor Lacey (20:53), 32. Haley McMullen (21:06), 44. Danika Ashness (21:32), 48. Kaila Cote (21:39), 51. Sadie Farnsworth (21:55)

Manhattan Cross Country Invitational

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, N.Y.

Boys’ team overall results: Londonderry 5th; Bishop Guertin 8th

Londonderry Individuals: 11. Damon Kilgore, 13:33.3; 18. Grant McAuliffe, 13:44.0; 56. Nick Leach, 14:28.2; 67. Jared Kane, 14:34.8; 90. Tim Court, 14:51; 99. Bailey Hamilton, Londonderry, 14:54.4

Bishop Guertin Individuals: 7. Tyler McLaren, 13:17.6; 37. Christopher Fischer, BG, 14:05.9; 58. Jonathan Sheehan, BG, 14:30.8; 71. Robert DeSisto, BG, 14:36.3; 103. Aiden Sullivan, BG, 14:56.7; 122. Joseph Barowski, Bishop Guertin, 15:15.2; 131. Andrew Dahl, BG, 15:22.6;


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Toronto Maple Leafs left wing James van Riemsdyk, right, tangles with Boston Bruins goaltender Tuukka Rask in the first period of Game 1 of their NHL Eastern Conference quarterfinals hockey playoff series in this 2013 file photo.

NH-based insurer sues NHL to limit its defense in players concussion lawsuits

A's claim former Fisher Cat Marcus Walden

Mariano Rivera's son to pitch for NH squad

Kevin Davis, CEO and president of Bauer Performance Sports, displays Bauer Hockey's latest innovation in hockey skates — the Vapor APX 2 with easily changeable skate blades in this 2013 file photo.

Exeter-based Bauer continues to expand beyond hockey with $330M purchase of baseball firm Easton-Bell

Hollis-Brookline head football coach resigns unexpectedly

New owners for Waukewan Golf Club

Matches announced for USA v. Cuba clash at Rockingham Park this weekend

Boston Marathon victim Jeff Baumann throws out the first pitch prior to the start of a game against the Philadelphia Phillies at Fenway Park last year.

Service's creed on display in support of airman affected by Boston bombing

40-year-old Manchester mechanical engineer wins MMA decision

New Hampshire Motor Speedway touts viability of casino site in Loudon

USA Knockouts Tamed in Cuba

U.S., Cuba boxers clash in Havana, U.S. bouts set for Rockingham Park in Salem

Lee USA Speedway opens season April 13

Newmarket woman plans world-record cross-country run for charity

CHIP KELLY

Is Chip Kelly racist?

World Series of Boxing event moved to Rockingham Park - USA vs. Cuba

Manchester man in top 30 candidates for Padres public address announcer

NH man helps MLB players deal with stresses on, off the field

Review of the 2014 Toronto Blue Jays Minor League Handbook

New Hampshire Motor Speedway may run Sprint Cup race in 2015 under the lights

How Boston lost the Patriots and 'New England' grabbed the NFL's 'Gold Standard'

Twin State Speedway gets new manager

Yale promotes former UNH coach to offensive coordinator

Bulldogs sign UNH's Nick Sorkin

Flyers Notes: Flyers sign speedy New Hampshire forward

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!