action:article | category:NEWS0613 | adString:NEWS0613 | zoneID:52

Home » News » Politics » Election 2013

November 05. 2013 11:46PM

Some incumbents fare better than others in Rochester

ROCHESTER – Voters decided to change the guard on the Police Commission, but chose to let the mayor continue to serve Tuesday.


T.J. Jean will serve a third term as mayor after receiving 2,481 votes to beat Fred Leonard and Dennis Hancock, who received 790 and 130 votes, respectively.

Three former city councilors will serve on the Police Commission.

Derek Peters beat incumbent James McManus Jr., 664 to 619 in Wards 1 and 2, Lucien Levesque defeated incumbent David Winship Jr., 535 to 266 in Wards 3 and 4 and Bruce Lindsay received 466 votes to win the three-way race in Wards 5 and 6. Retired Rochester Police Officer Tony Macaione Jr. received 340 votes while Planning Board member Robert Jaffin received 86 Tuesday.


Ray Varney will serve another term on the City Council after defeating Thomas Kaczynski Jr., 361 to 252 in Ward 1B, as will Sandra Keans, who beat Dave Cope, 415 to 337 in Ward 2B.


In Ward 4B, Donald Hamann received 327 votes to defeat Chuck Grassie, who received 223.


As the remaining races were uncontested, five incumbents were reelected: Elaine Lauterborn received 577 in Ward 2A, Peter Lachapelle had 400 in Ward 3A, John Larochelle received 382 in Ward 3B, David Walker had 433 in Ward 4B and Ralph Torr received 410 in Ward 5A.
They will be joined by four newcomers: Jake Collins received 497 votes in Ward 1A, Robert Gates had 346 in Ward 5B, Mac Kittredge received 333 in Ward 6A and James Gray had 369 in Ward 6B


Meanwhile, two incumbents lost their bid for reelection to the School Board:


Kathy Dunton will serve as an at-large member after defeating incumbent Anne Grassie, 1,842 to 1,397, and Ray Turner defeated incumbent Caroline McCarley, 369 to 249 in Ward 2B


Incumbent Karen Stokes will continue to represent Ward 5A after beating Doris Gates, 271-193.


In the remaining uncontested races, the following incumbents were reelected to the School Board:


Audrey Stevens received 488 votes in Ward 1B, Daniel Harkinson had 562 in Ward 2A, Julie Brown received 350 in Ward 3A, Anthony Pastelis had 429 in Ward 4A, Susan O'Connor received 420 in Ward 4B, Paul Lynch had 385 in Ward 5B, Pat Carroll received 346 in Ward 6A and Robert Watson had 367 in Ward 6B.


Newcomers Jenn Bryant and Matt Pappas will represent Wards 1A and 3B after receiving 497 and 355 votes, respectively.


Follow us:
Twitter icon Facebook icon RSS icon
Sorry, no question available

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   ╗ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   ╗ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events