action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 04. 2014 12:25AM

Wrestling: Londonderry tops in invitational

Results for Sunday's Londonderry at Winnacunnet Invitational

Tyler Byrd (4-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by pin over Kevin Butler (Tyngsboro MA) 1:18.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by pin over COLE NICKERSON (Nashua North) 2:39.

106: Dylan Wyman (Manchester Central) won by major decision over Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) 12-3.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by decision over Francis Rosa (Winnacunnet) 6-1.

106: Tyler Byrd (Londonderry) won by decision over COLE NICKERSON (Nashua North) 6-1.





Andrew Chase (2-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

106: Andrew Chase (Londonderry) won by decision over Matt Butler (Tyngsboro MA) 7-0.

106: Kevin Morris (Tyngsboro MA) won by pin over Andrew Chase (Londonderry) 0:38.

106: Andrew Chase (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Arzuaga (Pelham) 0:41.

106: Francis Rosa (Winnacunnet) won by decision over Andrew Chase (Londonderry) 9-5.





Ryan Cabezas (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

113: Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) won by pin over Hunter Jones (Manchester Central) 1:39.

113: Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) won by pin over Jared Boyden (Pelham) 3:43.

113: MARCEL LAPLANTE (Nashua North) won by pin over Ryan Cabezas (Londonderry) 0:59.





Mitch Rose (2-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

120: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by tech fall over John Ferrelli (Winnacunnet) 0:00 20-3.

120: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by pin over Nicholas Brooks (Exeter) 1:36.





Caleb Moscoso (0-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

126: Patrick Sullivan (Nashua South) won by pin over Caleb Moscoso (Londonderry) 1:37.

126: Aneudi Matos (Nashua North) won by pin over Caleb Moscoso (Londonderry) 3:36.





Jean-Luc Lemieux (2-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonderry) won by tech fall over Bradley Cammett (Exeter) 0:00 16-0.

132: Jean-Luc Lemieux (Londonderry) won by pin over Evan Childs (Exeter) 2:51.





Mitch Rose (1-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Mitch Rose (Londonderry) won by pin over PETER DANIELS (Nashua North) 1:25.





Kam Lynch (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) won by major decision over Kam Lynch (Londonderry) 17-9.

138: Kam Lynch (Londonderry) won by pin over Eriz Cruz (Nashua North) 4:10.

138: Kerigan Luby (Manchester Central) won by pin over Kam Lynch (Londonderry) 4:44.





Colin Reardon (3-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) won by pin over Colin Reardon (Londonderry) 3:07.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by decision over Nolan Hennessey (Timberlane Regional) 7-1.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by pin over Sean Forrester (Exeter) 2:12.

138: Colin Reardon (Londonderry) won by decision over Nathaniel Grimard (Exeter) 10-3.

138: DAVID MUITE (Nashua North) won by pin over Colin Reardon (Londonderry) 2:29.





Jake Barr (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Dillan Cloonan (Campbell) 3:40.

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Wayne Nolette (Nashua North) 2:50.

145: Jake Barr (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Cammette (Exeter) 4:39.

145: Azalkhan Sarvalov (Manchester Central) won by pin over Jake Barr (Londonderry) 1:30.





Jon Young (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by pin over Joe Jacques (Manchester Central) 0:56.

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by pin over Tim Ramsay (Exeter) 1:17.

152: Jon Young (Londonderry) won by decision over John Sweeney (Nashua North) 5-1.

152: Kyle Peterson (Manchester Central) won by decision over Jon Young (Londonderry) 3-1.





Will Bean (4-0) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over David O`Donnell (Exeter) 2:14.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over JUSTIN MERCER (Nashua North) 5:04.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by pin over CHRISTIAN MORENO (Nashua North) 1:43.

160: Will Bean (Londonderry) won by decision over Caleb Cole (Oyster River) 3-1.





Sebastian Roszczenko (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by pin over Samuel Harvey (Campbell) 1:48.

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by pin over Momin Khawaja (Manchester Central) 1:35.

182: Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) won by decision over EVAN MANNS (Nashua North) 8-6.

182: David Burke (Exeter) won by major decision over Sebastian Roszczenko (Londonderry) 15-2.





Richard Bilodeau (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

195: Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) won by pin over Jacob Parzych (Campbell) 3:46.

195: Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) won by pin over John Howard (Manchester Central) 2:23.

195: JOSEPH CHIMELSKI (Nashua North) won by pin over Richard Bilodeau (Londonderry) 5:15.





Mahdi Achab (2-1) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

220: Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) won by pin over Will Hancock (Exeter) 0:41.

220: Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) won by major decision over Michael Killoran (Campbell) 13-2.

220: Nick Gardella (Tyngsboro MA) won by decision over Mahdi Achab (Londonderry) 6-3.





Tim Wilson (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

285: Andrew Ansah (Manchester Central) won by pin over Tim Wilson (Londonderry) 2:56.

285: Tim Wilson (Londonderry) won by pin over Brandon Barbour-Grissom (Winnacunnet) 4:22.

285: Michael Ellis (Winnacunnet) won by pin over Tim Wilson (Londonderry) 0:59.





Lancers win 4th tournament of season with 216 points, 2nd place, Nashua North, 3rd place Manchester Central.

Londonderry place finishers

Tyler Byrd (106 lbs) 3rd

Ryan Cabezas (113 lbs) 2nd

Mitch Rose (120 lbs) 1st

Jean-Luc Lemieux (132 lbs) 1st

Collin Reardon (138 lbs) 4th

Jake Barr (145 lbs) 2nd

Jon Young (152 lbs) 2nd

Will Bean (160 lbs) 1st

Sebastian Roszczenko (182 lbs) 2nd

Richard Bilodeau (195 lbs) 2nd

Mahdi Achab (220 lbs) 2nd


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

Keene State mum on suspension of veteran track coach

Morgan Andrews speaks: Notre Dame star undeterred by U.S. U-20 World Cup snub

Mo'ne Davis, and why no one should laugh at the idea of a woman in Major League Baseball

Curt Schilling says smokeless tobacco caused oral cancer

Bill Belichick: Eagles joint practices as productive as any

Big Knockout Boxing has grown from NH debut to Las Vegas attraction

Toronto Blue Jays Minor League System: Philosophy change?

Spring trial likely for former UNH women's hockey coach

Special golf cart helping Vietnam veteran play game he loves article

And so it begins: Equipment distribution starts a new era in Plymouth football

Tailgating changes for UNH football games

Report: Pirates' pitcher Jeff Locke cleared in gambling probe involving childhood friend from Conway

Tim OSullivan: Even with NFL success, NHs Kelly remembers his roots

Chip Kelly: 'Put some Galoshes on and go play'

Survey says Duke the most hated college hoops team in NH

Cheyenne Woods, Tiger's niece, trying to make big time article

Gorham papermill owner Lynn Tilton is getting Yale tennis award

Ex-bank president co-authors racing book

New England Patriots are the most hated NFL team in the world

Travis Hughes: It's time to drastically overhaul minor league hockey in North America

Portsmouth native, 47, conquers 21-mile swim of the English Channel

Bennett to take control of the flags for Granite State Pro Stock Series

Air Force captain serving in NH honored before Red Sox-Yankees crowd at Fenway

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!