action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:0
All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In



Christopher Stocken of Hanover High navigates his way through the Crotched Mountain course on Thursday. He finished second. (Harry Kozlowski)

NHIAA Skiing: Hanover, Souhegan tops in meet


The Hanover boys' team and the Souhegan girls' team won in Alpine skiing on Thursday at Crotched Mountain, Bennington.

The Hanover boys scored 388 points, to 372 for Souhegan and 360 for Hollis/Brookline.

In the girls' competition, Souhegan led the way with 373, followed by Hanover (359) and Hollis/Brookline (352).

Thursday, at Crotched Mountain

Girls' results

1, Maura Rapposelli, ConVal, 1:28.53; 2, Rhiannon Allison, Souhegan, 1:31.69; 3, Lauren Sullivan, Windham, 1:32.36; 4, Nellie Coyle, Portsmouth, 1:34.92; 5, Alana Barretto, Souhegan, 1:38.07; 6, Sophia Higgerson, Hanover, 1:39.44; 7. Adeline Brendel, Hanover, 1:41.05; 8. Samantha Prue, Souhegan, 1:42.47; 9. Ellie Caswell, Hollis/Brookline, 1:44.79; 10. Maddy Cambray, Hollis/Brookline, 1:45.40; 11. Emily Choate, Hollis/Brookline, 1:50.48; 12, Ali Nelson, Portsmouth, 1:51.18; 13. Meghan Marshall, Milford, 1:54.02; 14. Serena Higgerson, Hanover, 1:56.83; 15, Brianna Bradley, Portsmouth, 2:00.87; 16.

Kate Bermingham, Souhegan, 2:02.48; 17. Julia Walden, ConVal, 2:03.39; 18, Sarah Kohl, Hanover, 2:04.42; 19, Claire Rupp, ConVal, 2:06.32; 20, Sarah Kolk, ConVal, 2:08.73



Boys' results

1, Conor Austin, Hanover, 1:23.64; 2, Christopher Stocken, Hanover, 1:23.79; 3, Trevor Cooke, Hollis/Br., 1:25.53; 4, Trevor Brown, Souhegan, 1:28.78; 5, Luke Martin, Hollis/Br., 1:32.01; 6, Nathan Roth, Hanover, 1:32.47; 7. Mattson Rosenbaum, Hanover, 1:35.72; 8. Patrick Noble, Souhegan, 1:41.85; 9. Alexander Taylor, Hanover, 1:42.66; 10, Colin Titus, Souhegan, 1:43.47; 11, Edward Miner, Pembroke, 1:47.14; 12, Wilson Ezequelle, Souhegan, 1:47.63; 13, Beckley Stearns, Portsmouth, 1:51.54; 14, Jake Yennaco, Windham, 1:52.92; 15. Matt Leach, Milford, 1:53.01; 16. Jim Gustafson, Windham, 1:54.60; 17. Jakob Lysik, Hollis/Br., 1:54.79; 18. Mitch Greaney, Souhegan, 1:55.93; 19. Ben Aldrich, ConVal, 1:56.70; 20. Nick Whitehead, Windham, 2:01.71



Thursday, at Gunstock Nordic Center

Boys' results

1. Nate Latourette, Concord, 13:43.8; 2, Drew Houx, Holderness, 13:47.2; 3. Matt Young, Gilford, 13:48.8; 4. Adam Glueck, Ford Sayre, 14:33.6; 5. Colin Pogue, Hanover, 14:58.9; 6. Tucker Cadow, Hanover, 14:59.0; 7. Kenny Weitzman, Lebanon, 15:06.0; 8. Mark Young, Gilford, 15:11.4; 9. Ethan Call, WMRHS, 15:19.5; 10. Pearse Benson, Kennett, 15:20.8; 11. Henry Vansant, Kimball Union, 15:26.4; 12. Calvin Bates, Dublin, 15:26.5; 13. Christopher Powell, Hanover, 15:34.0; 14. Andrew Doherty, Kennett, 15:34.4; 15. Donovan Spaulding, Kennett, 15:37.0; 16. Mitch Blair, Bow, 15:50.7; 17. Trevor Colby, Inter-Lakes, 15:57.2; 18. Ben Higgins, WMRHS, 16:01.4; 19. Owen Kanter, Hopkinton, 16:09.1; 20. Sander Valpey, Gilford, 16:13.7

Girls' results

1. Sarah Nadeau, Hopkinton, 16:43.5; 2. Sydney Michalak, ConVal, 17:08.1; 3. Erin Waters, Concord, 17:08.3; 4. Naomi Kramer, Bow, 17:30.1; 5. Eleanor Holland, Holderness, 17:45.3; 6. Nina Badger, Kennett, 18:15.2; 7. Kate Andy, Concord, 18:24.1; 8. Mary Kretchmer, Kingswood, 18:33.2; 9. Elizabeth Duffy, Holderness, 18:35.3; 10. Zoe McKinney, Kennett, 18:38.4; 11. Sarah Haedrich, Hanover, 18:49.9; 12. Hannah Culver, Souhegan, 18:51.3; 13. Jessica Schanlaber, WMRHS, 18:56.4; 14. Sophie Czerwinski, Gilford, 19:03.1; 15. Jessica Nelson, Concord, 19:15.7; 16. Michealla Conery, Concord, 19:16.0; 17. Emily Perkins, Holderness, 19:27.7; 18. Anna Soderberg, Holderness, 19:32.0; 19. Kelsie Atwater, Lebanon, 19:36.8; 20. Lilly Naimie, Bow 19:39.3

action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:36

Latest Sports Videos

action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More High School Sports


NH Angle - High School Sports