action:frontpage | category:SPORTS21 | adString:N/A | zoneID:17

Home » Sports » High School Sports

February 12. 2014 10:12PM

Bedford boys capture Div. I Alpine skiing title

The Bedford High School boys captured the NHIAA Boys Division I Alpine Championship Tuesday in Sunapee. The Bulldogs tallied 771 points ahead of Keene with 722 and Pinkerton with 681. Aiden Wheeler of Bedford won the giant slalom and teammate Tim Weeks finished second in both the slalom and giant slalom. Dan Lannan of Pinkerton won the slalom title.

Team results: 1. Bedford 771; 2. Keene 722; 3. Pinkerton 681; 4. Timberlane 676; 5. Concord 641; 6. Bishop Guertin 597; 7. Exeter 553; 8. Nashua South 541; 9. Spaulding 502; 10. Dover 492; 11. Nashua North and Londonderry 482; 13. Manchester Central 442; 14. Merrimack 425; 15. West 404; 16. Memorial 48

Slalom Results: 1. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 1:02.69; 2. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 1:04.67; 3. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 1:04.80; 4. A.J. Pratt, Bedford, 1:06.38; 5. Jack Berge, Bedford, 1:08.29; 6. Alex Stroshine, Keene, 1:10.44; 7. Will Soghikian, Bedford, 1:10.87; 8. Travis Hall, Timberlane, 1:11.17; 9. Austin Hall, Timberlane, 1:11.72; 10. Colin Cashin, Bedford, 1:11.92; 11. Liam Healy, Concord, 1:12.06; 12. Trevor Devanny, Concord, 1:13.68; 13. Zach Farhm, Keene, 1:15.24; 14. Sam Norris, Central, 1:15.27; 15. Reed Mills, Pinkerton, 1:15.31; 16. Wyatt Adams, Spaulding, 1:16.47; 17. Michael Kerr, Keene, 1:17.31; 18. Caleb Seymour, Concord, 1:17.77; 19. Jules Townsend, Concord, 1:18.16; 20. Bennett Allen, Keene, 1:18.72



Giant slalom results: 1. Aiden Wheeler, Bedford, 1:07.86; 2. Tim Weeks, Bedford, 1:09.99; 3. Dan Lannan, Pinkerton, 1:11.13; 4. Michael Kerr, Keene, 1:11.16; 5. A.J. Pratt, Bedford, 1:12.15; 6. Caleb Eaton, Pinkerton, 1:12.51; 7. Bennett Allen, Keene, 1:12.76; 8. Austin Hall, Timberlane, 1:13.88; 9. Travis Hall, Timberlane, 1:13.96; 10. Alex Stroshine, Keene, 1:14.55; 11. Colin Cashin, Bedford, 1:14.62; 12. Jack Berge, Bedford, 1:14.69; 13. Will Silverstein, Keene, 1:15.07; 14. Jack Rice, Nashua South, 1:15.27; 15. Will Soghikian, Bedford, 1:15.32; 16. Trevor Devanny, Concord, 1:15.32; 17. Michael Thurston, Exeter, 1:15.70; 18. Jacob Pawlak, West, 1:16.54; 19. Caleb Seymour, Concord, 1:16.75; 20. Zach Peterson, Nashua South, 1:17.


  • Which NH high school football team will remain unbeaten longest?
  • Bedford
  • 25%
  • Bow
  • 11%
  • Kennett
  • 10%
  • Pinkerton
  • 44%
  • Windham
  • 10%
  • Total Votes: 532
 NH Sports Angle more

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!