action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:0
All Sections
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40
Welcome guest, you have 2 views left. | Register | Sign In


NHIAA Wrestling: Bedford claims Division II hardware


HOLLIS - Bedford claimed the NHIAA Division II team wrestling title Saturday at Hollis-Brookline High School, as Bulldog wrestlers won six out of 14 weight classes.

It was Bedford's first wrestling title ever, after finishing as runner-up to Hollis-Brookline in 2013. Bedford coach Robert Benincasa was named Division II Coach of the Year.

Bedford finished with a team score of 218.5 points. Milford was second with 192, and Hollis-Brookline was third with 155.5.

"It's a really great day," said Benincasa. "Congratulations to our seniors. They've been working for this for four years.

"Our team came in healthy, feeling 100 percent and ready to go."

It was a disappointing tournament for the two-time defending champion Cavaliers, who were shut out of the individual titles.

Even sophomore phenom Caleb Lomme was upset by Adam Smullen of Con-Val by a pin. Lomme had won the 160-pound title as a freshman last year.

Bedford finished the regular season 9-0 in Division II meets and 23-1 overall, losing only to Division I Nashua North.

"Our seniors came in with the leadership and a goal of being Division II champs, and we achieved that," said Benincasa.

Bedford individual champions included Jake Hall at 106 pounds, Ben Dow at 120, Josh Belz at 145, Chris Conery at 152, Matt Houston at 195 and Bobby Heald at 220 pounds.

Goffstown had a strong showing, winning two titles - Jacob Nault at 126 pounds and Connor Bourque at 132.

Milford also claimed a pair of individual championships, as Scott Dannewitz took the 170-pound crown and Travis Hughes won the heavyweight class.

Other individual champions included Taylor Thyne of Alvirne at 113 pounds, Lucas Rosa of Winnacunnet at 138 pounds and Evan Manning of Alvirne at 182 pounds.

Team results

1. Bedford 218.5; 2. Milford 192.0; 3. Hollis-Brookline 155.5; 4. Winnacunnet 126.0; 5. Goffstown 101.5; 6. Alvirne 94.0; 7. ConVal 76.5; 8. Merrimack 72.5; 9. Manchester West 60.0; 10. Spaulding 37.0.

Individual results

106 pounds: 1. Jake Hall, Bedford; 2. Francis Rosa, Winnacunnet; 3. Eric Wall, Con-Val; 4. Alex Nguyen, Milford.

113 pounds: 1. Taylor Thyne, Alvirne; 2. Dominic Nguyen, Milford; 3. Eric Therialt, Merrimack; 4. Matt Cooney, Winnacunnet; 5. James Lazich, Hollis-Brookline.

120 pounds: 1. Ben Dow, Bedford; 2. John Ferrelli, Winnacunnet; 3. Nicholas Milinazzo, Alvirne; 4. Mitchell Cusson, Goffstown; 5. Thomas Hoey, Hollis-Brookline; 6. Ben Cronin, Merrimack.

126 pounds: 1. Jacob Nault, Goffstown; 2. Nathaniel Lindsay, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Rueben Carson, Milford; 4. Sean Hebert, Merrimack; 5. Ben Katsohis, Alvirne; 6. Dominique Coulon, Man. West.

132 pounds: Connor Bourque, Goffstown; 2. Trevor St. Laurent, Spaulding; 3. Colin Perras, Bedford; 4. Michael Pelliterri, Milford; 5. Tyler Mallett, Winnacunnet; 6. Chad Cunningham, Alvirne.

138 pounds: 1. Luca Rosa, Winnacunnett; 2. Devin Dolliver, Milford; 3. Ben Gilman, Bedford; 4. Mikey Remington, Spaulding; 5. Ben Francouer, Goffstown; 6. Lucas Cummings, Hollis-Brookline.

145 pounds: 1. Josh Belz, Bedford; 2. Christian Lopez, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Mitchell Rota, Milford; 4. Ryan Boyle, Winnacunnet; 5. Jakob Rupp, Con-Val; 6. Michael Pyszka, Goffstown.

152 pounds: 1. Chris Conery, Bedford; 2. Wyatt Farwell, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Mitchel McMahon, Merrimack; 4. Ian Routhier, Goffstown; 5. Trystan Davio, Alvirne; 6. Ryan Hamilton, Milford.

160 pounds: 1. Adam Smullen, Con-Val; 2. Caleb Lomme, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Jake Ricca, Milford; 4. John Carrigan, Winnacunnet; 5. Adam Briggs, Man. West; 6. Phoenyx Stopyra, Merrimack.

170 pounds: 1. Scott Dannewitz, Milford; 2. Andrew Butler, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Ben Miller, Bedford; 4. Davie Pena, Man. West; 5. Alex Larson, Winnacunnet; 6. Shane Heath, Merrimack.

182 pounds: 1. Evan Manning, Alvirne; 2. Ryan Belz, Bedford; 3. Tyler Brace, Goffstown; 4. Kayne Robert, Hollis-Brookline; 5. Chris Hernandez, Man. West; 6. Dustin Post, Milford.

195 pounds: 1. Matt Houston, Bedford; 2. Austin Bumpas, Hollis-Brookline; 3. Alex Parkhurst, Milford; 4. Jason Theriault, Merrimack; 5. Mike Palazzolo, Winnacunnet.

220 pounds: 1. Bobby Heald, Bedford; 2. Jordan Loll, Con-Val; 3. Edgar Hernandez, Man. West; 4. Chris Lazich, Hollis-Brookline; 5. Jonathan Shaw, Milford; 6. Lucas Gardenour, Merrimack.

285 pounds: 1. Travis Hughes, Milford; 2. Robert Lamy, Bedford; 3. Mike Ellis, Winnacunnet; 4. John Voorhees, Con-Val; 5. Corey Little, Merrimack; 6. Ryan Rogers, Spaulding.

action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:88
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:27
action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:36

Latest Sports Videos

action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:

        

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More High School Sports


NH Angle - High School Sports