action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

May 09. 2014 11:57PM

NHIAA Roundup: Salem baseball team wins


NHIAA Scores, Schedule

Friday's games
Baseball

Alvirne 4, Trinity 3
Belmont 10, Farmington 2
Newfound at Berlin
Bow 9, Fall Mountain 1
Somersworth 5, Campbell 1
Canaan-Pittsburg 10, Groveton 7
Souhegan 6, Coe-Brown 1
Spaulding 13, Dover 3
Conant 5, Hillsboro-Deering 2
Keene 3, Concord 2
Exeter at Winnacunnet
White Mountains 9, Franklin 0
Gilford at Prospect Mountain
Kearsarge 7, Mascoma 0
Lin-Wood 15, Gorham 12
Hollis/Brookline 4, Hanover 0
Newport 11, Hopkinton 4
Inter-Lakes 5, Laconia 0
Plymouth 10, John Stark 0
Lebanon 2, Pembroke 0
Profile at Lisbon
Pinkerton 4, Londonderry 2
Man. Central at Manchester Memorial
Sunapee 13, Nute 2
Sunapee 10, Nute 0
Monadnock 10, Mascenic 6
Wilton-Lyndeborough at Pittsfield
Salem 9, Timberlane 8
Goffstown 10, St. Thomas 6

Boys' Lacrosse
John Stark 20, Pelham 3
Souhegan 16, Manchester Central 4
Pembroke at Kennett
Laconia 4, Hopkinton 3
Hollis/Brookline at Gilford
Merrimack at Timberlane
Bedford 12, Winnacunnet 4
Plymouth 6, Bishop Brady 4
Keene at Spaulding
Monadnock at ConVal
Bow 13, Dover 6
Hanover 9, Concord 6

Girls' Lacrosse
Pinkerton 16, Hollis/Brookline 3
Souhegan 21, Bishop Guertin 9
Lebanon 8, Bishop Brady 7
Windham at Dover
Kearsarge 16, Hopkinton 6
John Stark 16, Belmont 2
Salem 10, Manchester Central 9
Plymouth 13, Pembroke 6
Portsmouth 18, Timberlane 5
Spaulding at St. Thomas
Nashua North 17, Concord 11
Exeter 10, Nashua South 0

Boys' Tennis
Bedford 9, Salem 0
Coe-Brown 6, Kennett 2
Concord at Merrimack
Profile at Conant
Lebanon 8, ConVal 1
Winnacunnet at Exeter
Goffstown 5, Plymouth 4
Trinity 9, Milford 0
Dover at Nashua North
Portsmouth Christian at Kearsarge
Kingswood 5, Prospect Mountain 2
Souhegan at Portsmouth
Hollis/Brookline at St. Thomas
Inter-Lakes at Monadnock
White Mountains at Wilton-Lyndeboro
Boys' tennis
AT BEDFORD
Bedford 9, Salem 0
Singles:
Dan Soucy (B) d. Melhem Antar 8-0; Ian Horne (B) d. Matt Descoteaux 8-2; Andrew Allen (B) d. Austin Wilson 8-0; Zach Anderson (B) d. Ryan Fredette 8-0; Zach Gould (B) d. Jake Poore 8-0; Guru Machupalli (B) d. Brandon Rastello 8-0 Doubles: Horne/Gould (B) d. Antar/Descoteaux 8-5; Anderson/Mike Soucy (B) d. Wilson/Poore 8-0; Jon Greiner/Matt Williams (B) d. Fredette/Rastello 8-5
Records: Bedford 9-0; Salem 5-5

AT HUDSON
Alvirne 8, Nashua South 1
Singles:
Matt O'Brien (A) d. Kaushil Patel, 8-2; Raul Stedile (A) d. BRandon Stempler, 8-6; Sumeet Salvi (N) d. Jerod Whalen, 8-0; Colin Calnan (A) d. Sam McIntyre. 8-4 ret.; Sam Bonney (A) d. Kunal Shah, 8-0; Henry Williams (A) d. Brian Barrows, 8-2. Doubles: O'Brien/Stedile (A) d. Patel/Stempler, 8-0; Bonney/Williams (A) d. Salvi/McIntyre, 8-2; Andrew Wetmore/Brett Richardson (A) d. Shah/Craig Freeman, 8-2
Records: Alvirne 4-6; NS 1-7

AT HANOVER (THURSDAY)
Derryfield 7, Hanover 2
Singles:
John Cissel (D) d. Henry Pletcher, 8-4; Sam Grondin (D) d. Greg Dickson, 8-6; Max Curtin (D) Jeff Li, 8-2; Gavin Schilling (D) d. Richard Qiu, 8-0; Miles Campbell (H) d. Brock Higley, 8-3; Ethan Chen (D) d. Isaac Davis, 8-5. Doubles: Cissel/Grondin (D) d. Pletcher/Dickson, 8-5; Curtin/Schilling (D) d. Li/Qiu, 8-5; Campbell/Davis (H) d. Jerry Xiong/Jack O'Leary, 9-7
Records: Derryfield 11-0; Hanover 6-1

AT ROCHESTER (Thursday)
Salem 7, Spaulding 2
Singles:
Melhem Antar (Sa) d. Charlie Nevejans 8-0; Matt Descoteaux (Sa) d. Joey Visconte 8-1; Austin Wilson (Sa) d. Kam Kondrup 8-0; Ryan Fredette (Sa) d. Matt Lehmann, 8-6; Jon Nickerson (Sp) d. Jake Poore, 9-8 (8-6); Janner Herbert (Sp) d. Brandon Rastello, 8-3 Doubles: Antar/Descoteaux (Sa) d. Nevejans/Visconte, 8-1; Wilson/Poore (Sa) d. Kondrup/Herbert, 8-1; Fredette/Rastello (Sa.) d. Lehmann/Nickerson, 8-2

AT MANCHESTER (Thursday)
Keene 8, Memorial 1
Singles:
Reilly Hay (K) d. Andrew Tran 8-2; Matt Gray (K) d. Duy Dinh 8-0; Thomas Tran (MM) d. Patrick Hamill 8-0; Cam Jessup (K) d. Faizon Khalid 8-6; David Idelkope (K) d. Derrick Morais 8-6; Alan Idelkope (K) d. Andrew Frappiea 8-5 Doubles: Gray/Hamill (K) d. A. Tran/Dinh 8-6; Hay/Jessup (K) d. T. Tran/Khalid 8-5; Idelkope/Idelkope (K) d. Frappiea/ Brady Sufat 8-3

AT PETERBOROUGH (Thursday)
ConVal 8, Oyster River 1
Singles:
Carl Svensson (CV) d. Jack Nimmo 8-2; Daniel Forrest (CV) d. Jason Alphonse, 8-3; Brendan Grenier (CV) d. Evan Salvati 8-3; Jack Lithgow (CV) d. Colin Runk, 8-3; Andrew Pierce (CV) James Kahn, 8-3; John Colantino (CV) d. Mitch Harlans, 8-6 Doubles: Svensson/D. Forrest (CV) d. Nimmo/Alphonse, 8-1; Lithgow/Grenier (CV) d. Runk/Stevens, 8-4; Salvatil/Kahn (OR) d. Pierce/Malik Tabbara 8-5


Girls' Tennis
Hanover 9, Windham 0
Milford at Trinity
Bow 7, Laconia 0
Nashua North at Dover
Exeter at Winnacunnet
Goffstown 8, Plymouth 1
St. Thomas 5, Hollis/Brookline 4
Prospect Mountain at Kingswood
Littleton at Profile
Portsmouth at Souhegan
Alvirne at Nashua South
Bishop Brady 8, Coe-Brown 1
Bedford 6, Salem 1
Merrimack at Concord
Lebanon at ConVal

AT MANCHESTER
Londonderry 9, Manchester Memorial 0
Singles:
Cassie Burbine (L) d. Len Pham 8-0; Ana Milosavljec d. Kendralee Corbett 8-0; Marissa Beaton d. Smeha Hoda 8-0; Sarah DePasquale d. Olivia Tsang 8-0; Hunter Goldman d. Joy Kotee 8-0; Kathryn Dwyer d. Miranda Nguen 8-2 Doubles: Burbine/Milosavljec d. Pham/Hoda 8-0; Beaton/DePasquale d. Corbette/Tsang 8-2; Faith Gigare/Maggie Phillips d. Kotee/Nguen 8-1

AT SALEM
Bedford 6, Salem 1
Singles:
Julie Aichinger (B) d. Derika Joseph, 8-0; Anna Corrao (B) d. Ari Sullivan, 8-3; Abby Ramsay (B) d. Brenna Blakslee, 8-4; Anitha Machupalli (B) d. Julie Applestein, 8-4; Maylene LaPress (B) d. Reann Rivera, 8-3; Taylor Robichaud (S) d. Sydney Fontaine, 8-6.
Doubles: Aichinger/Ramsay (B) d. Joseph/Blakslee, 8-0; Corrao/Machupalli (B) vs. Sullivan/Rivera, susp. due to rain; Kelly Watson/Jennica Collette vs. Applestein/Lillian O'Conner, 5-5, susp. due to rain
Records: Bedford 9-0, Salem 4-5

AT GOFFSTOWN
Goffstown 7, Plymouth 1
Singles:
L. Schwaner (P) d. E. Stillman 9-8 (7-2); G. Caine (G) d. S. Tedeschi 8-6; B. Kisselbach (G) d. J. Ogden 8-0; S. Kimball (G) d. T. Moll 8-3; A. Gretch (G) d. C. Ebner 8-1; L. Beaule (G) d. J. Hester 8-6 Doubles: Stillman/Caine (G) d. Schwaner/Tedeschi 8-4; Kisselbach/Kimball (G) d. Ogden/Moll 8-1; susp. due to rain
Records: Goffstown 3-5; Plymouth 0-10

AT MOULTONBOROUGH (Thursday)
Moultonborough 8, Profile 1
Singles:
Angela Yeo (M) d. Anna Bolton, 8-0; Megan Wallace (M) d. Kate Hesler, 8-3; Ally Lively (M) d. Brianna Senft 8-6; Sophea Sindorf (M) d. Luca Sato 8-2; Jenna O'Hara (P) d. Jenn Lively, 8-4; Veronica Diltz (M) d. Madison Opalinski 8-3. Doubles: Yeo/A. Lively (M) d. Bolton/Hesler 8-6; Wallace/Sindorf (M) d. Senft/Sato 8-6; J. Lively/Diltz (M) d. O'Hara/Opalinski 8-1

Softball
Bedford 8, Alvirne 6
Winnacunnet at Exeter
Gilford at Prospect Mountain
Goffstown 13, St. Thomas 1
Lin-Wood at Gorham
Belmont at Farmington
Hollis/Brookline 11, Hanover 4
Bow 9, Fall Mountain 6
Hopkinton 7, Newport 0
Laconia at Inter-Lakes
Pembroke at Lebanon
Profile 7, Lisbon 2
Pinkerton 10, Londonderry 6
Manchester Central 13, Man. Memorial 0
Monadnock at Mascenic
Nashua South 18, Nashua North 10
Berlin 18, Newfound
Sunapee 14, Nute 4
Sunapee 16, Nute 8
Timberlane 5, Salem 3
Campbell 15, Somersworth 2
Groveton 20, Canaan-Pittsburg 6
Groveton 26, Canaan-Pittsburg 10
Plymouth 5, John Stark 1
Kearsarge 14, Mascoma 6
Wilton-Lyndeborough 21, Pittsfield 2
White Mountains 4, Franklin 0
Concord 14, Keene 2
Coe-Brown 11, Souhegan 7
Conant 24, Hillsboro-Deering 0

Boys' Volleyball
Keene 3, Dover 2
Hollis/Brookline 3, Londonderry 0
Timberlane 3, Bishop Guertin 0
Souhegan 3, Coe-Brown 0

AT NASHUA
Timberlane 3, Bishop Guertin 0
25-17, 25-12, 25-11
BG:
Kyle Cushion (7 sp, 10 digs, 3 kills); Alec O'Connor (3 kills, 9 digs, 5 Blocks); Aidan Loftus (4 kills, 3 blocks); Donny Aide (1 kill, 5 blocks) Timberlane: n/a

AT LONDONDERRY
Hollis/Brookline 3, Londonderry 0
25-19, 25-19, 25-20
Londonderry: Spenser Flood (19 assists); Nick Winn (3 kills, 5 aces); Nick Stevens (8 kills); Grant Peters (3 blocks) HB: n/a



Saturday's games
Baseball

Gorham at Berlin, Farmington at Portsmouth Christian, Newmarket at Hinsdale, Hartford, Vt. at Hanover, Hinsdale at Newmarket, Blue Mtn, Vt. at Woodsville, Peabody, Mass. at Bishop Guertin.

Boys' Lacrosse
Milford at Hollis/Brookline, Manchester Memorial at Salem, Bishop Guertin at Lasalle, R.I., Manchester Central at Brattleboro, Vt., Nashua North at Gloucester, Mass., Boston College High, Mass. at Pinkerton.

Girls' Lacrosse
Londonderry at Manchester Memorial, Londonderry at Pinkerton, Hanover at Merrimack.

Softball
Newmarket at Hinsdale, Hinsdale at Newmarket, Farmington at Portsmouth Christian, Trinity at Windham, Blue Mtn, Vt. at Woodsville

Salem knocked off visiting Timberlane of Plaistow with a walk-off single to emerge with a 9-8 win in NHIAA baseball Friday.

Mitch Dufton was hit by a pitch to lead off the seventh inning for host Salem, went to second on Dom Salerno’s sacrifice bunt and third on an error on the play and scored on a Nick Shumski single for the winning run.

The Blue Devils started the season 1-4 and have won five of their last six games. Timberlane is 6-6 and has lost four straight.

Baseball

Alvirne 4, Trinity 3 (9 innings): At Hudson, Danny Brown tripled for Alvirne (6-4) and Derek Hudson, who threw six innings and added a solo home run at the plate, eventually walked with the bases loaded for the win in the ninth inning.

Colby Fortin went eight innings and threw 131 pitches for Trinity (3-6) but was unable to finish and gave way in the ninth.

Alvirne’s Jason Hudson tied the game at 3-3 in the bottom of the eighth with a sharp hit to shortstop that scored Tyler Brown, who had walked.

Souhegan 6, Coe-Brown 1: At Northwood, lefty Ian Towle pitched seven strong innings, allowing no earned runs on five hits while striking out 10 and walking one.

Sam Bannon (two hits), Thomas Bennett (two hits) and Stevie Upton (RBI single) and Seth Learned (three hits) led Souhegan. Tom Esdale had a pair of hits for Coe Brown.

Lebanon 2, Pembroke Academy 0: At Lebanon, the Raiders scored their runs in the fourth to improve their record to 6-2. Pembroke’s Noah Cote allowed eight hits, struck out three and did not walk a batter. Pembroke is 2-7.

Hollis/Brookline 1, ConVal 0: At Peterborough Thursday, HB pitcher Cam Lafleur threw a no-hitter with 17 strikeouts to outduel CV hurler Joe Edwards, who pitched six innings and allowed one run on seven hits.

Softball

Manchester Central 13, Manchester Memorial 0: Sarah Lavallee allowed two hits and struck out 10 over five innings to lead the Little Green. She did not walk a batter. Central improved to 8-3. The Little Green scored six runs in the third inning and had 15 hits in the game. Lavallee, Kindred St. Germain, Allie Jacques, Emma Conant and Victoria Krideras each had two hits for Central.

White Mountains 4, Franklin 0: At Whitefield, Erica Mitchell struck out 11 in blanking Franklin.

Goffstown 13, St. Thomas 1: At Dover, Goffstown won its ninth game in a row after losing the home opener. Senior Lindsey Lord went 4-for-5 with three doubles, while junior Nicole Nanof went 5-for-5 with three singles, a double and a triple.

Raymond 7, Epping 1: In Raymond Thursday, the Division III Rams (6-2) beat the Division IV Blue Devils (2-6) behind winning pitcher Kim McLaughlin, who threw a three-hitter over six scoreless innings. McKenna West-Coates collected two RBIs and MacKenzie Philibert also drove in two runs.

Girls’ lacrosse

Souhegan 21, Bishop Guertin 9: At Nashua, Division I Souhegan of Amherst improved to 9-2 while Division II BG lost for the first time this season.

Mickenzie Larivee scored nine goals and Madison Learned added six for Souhegan. Avari Farhat scored seven for BG.

Pinkerton 16, Hollis/Brookline 3: At Derry, Pinkerton led 10-1 at the half and never looked back. Kennedy Daziel (three goals, assist), Maggie McCarthy (four goals) and Erin Coutts (three goals) paced Pinkerton.

Derryfield 18, Plymouth 4: At Plymouth Thursday, Brynn Polgrean scored six goals, Polly Carter added five goals and two assists and Emma Garfield scored five goals to lead Derryfield (8-0). Plymouth fell to 0-5.

Boys’ lacrosse

John Stark 20, Lebanon 2: At Weare, Brody Fredericks led all scorers with six goals and an assist. Matt Richard (three goals, five assists) and Colbey Decotis (two goals, assist) chipped in for Stark.

Souhegan 16, Manchester Central 4: At Amherst, Joe Nutting (five goals, assists), Brendan Cray (goal, three assists) and Mitch Hale (three goals, two assists) led the Sabers (6-4) attack. Julio Rincon (three goals) led the way for Central (0-9) and Connor Rowley added the other goal.


  • Does New Hampshire high school football need a better system for selecting playoff teams?
  • Yes
  • 59%
  • No
  • 41%
  • Total Votes: 607

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!