action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

May 13. 2014 11:56PM

NHIAA Roundup: Derryfield boys' lacrosse still unbeaten


Nashua North's Amanda Stumf wins her 100-meter hurdles heat during a track meet against Bishop Guertin at Nashua High School North in Nashua on Tuesday. (Thomas Roy/Union Leader)


NHIAA Results, Schedule

Tuesday's results
Baseball

Berlin 13, Gorham 3
Laconia 9, Newfound 0
Littleton 8, Profile 1
Conant 5, Mascenic 4
Colebrook at White Mountains
Bishop Brady 9, Hillsboro-Deering 2
Nashua North 3, Chelmsford, Mass. 0

Boys’ Lacrosse
Derryfield 17, Milford 3
Kingswood 13, Kearsarge 6
Bedford 13, Dover 4
Kennett 5, Hopkinton 2
Lebanon 12, Manchester West 6
St. Thomas 13, Goffstown 7
Winnacunnet 11, Keene 3
John Stark 14, Bishop Brady 6
Bow 11, Oyster River 3
ConVal at Trinity
Pinkerton at Exeter

Girls’ Lacrosse
Londonderry 19, Nashua North 7
Bishop Brady 11, Kingswood 4
Salem 18, Nashua South 9
Windham 14, Bishop Guertin 11
Laconia 17, Oyster River 7

Boys’ Tennis
Moultonborough 7, Inter-Lakes 2
St. Thomas 5, Kennett 4
Exeter 5, Concord 4

At NASHUA
Londonderry 7, Nashua South 2
Singles:
Ryan Brodrick (L) d. Kaushil Patel 8-1; Tim Court (L) d. Brandon Stempler 8-2; Mat McKinney (L) d. Sumeet Salvi 8-3; Kunal Shah (NS) d. Dan Pleva 8-2; Cam Letalien (L) d. Brian Barrows 8-4; Vinnee Annu (L) d. Craig Freeman 8-5 Doubles: Court/McKinney (L) d. Stempler/Salvi, 8-2; Brodrick/Letalien (L) d. Shah/Patel, 8-4; Barrows/Freeman (NS) d. Shawn Enright/Luc Velic 8-4


At EXETER
Exeter 5, Concord 4
Singles:
Justin Toler (C) d Chris Lietz 8-2; Cam Maher (E) d Thomas Bengtson 8-5; Ty Cloyd (E) d Josh Pifer 9-8 (7-5); Evan Hewey (C) d Tucker Guen 8-3; Marc Cochran (E) d Adam Bryant 8-4; Liam Healy (C) d Eric Schleicher 8-6. Doubles: Maher/Cloyd (E) d Toler/Bengtson 8-6; Pifer/Mattias Lambert C d Lietz/Cochran 9-7; Guen/Schleicher (E) d Hewey/Healy 9-8 (7-5).

AT DURHAM
Oyster River 6, Pembroke 3
Singles:
Chris Gallant (OR) d. Andrew Goulet 8-5; Colin Runk (OR) d. Sam Yeaton 8-6; Mitch Harling (OR) d. Ryan Weiss 8-4; Rupesh Gurung (PA) d. James Kahn 8-4; Justin Stevens (OR) d. Cole Sporcic 8-4; Sam Newton (OR) d. Tony Costello 8-4 Doubles: Goulet/Yeaton (PA) d. Gallant/Newton 8-5; Runk/Harling (OR) d. Weiss/Costello 8-1; Gurung/Sporcic (PA) d. Kahn/Stevens 8-4

Girls’ Tennis
St. Thomas 9, Goffstown 0
Kingswood 8, Laconia 1
Moultonborough 7, Inter-Lakes 2
Littleton 5, Profile 1
Concord 9, Timberlane 0

Boys’ track
Nashua North 93, BG 47

100: Jenkins, NN, 11.30; Goulding NN, 11.50; Vargas NN 11.80; 200: Torres, NN, 23.70; Mena NN 24.00; Devereaux, BG, 24.00; 400: Arika, BG, 53.60; Jackson, NN, 54.50; Barowski, BG, 54.50; 800: Sheehan, BG 2:04.00; Barowski, BG, 2:06.20; DeSisto, BG, 2:07.00; 1600: Fischer, BG 4:51.10; Inzerillo, NN, 5:02.40; McIntosh, NN, 5:03.50; 3200: Sullivan, BG, 10:48.40; 110 Hurdles: Muite, NN, 18.00; Madonna, BG, 19.10; Kehoe, NN, 19.10; 300 hurdles: Kehoe, NN 46.30; Muite, NN, 48.90; Borromeo, NN, 50.10; 4 x 100 relay: Nashua North 54.3; 4 x 400 relay: Bishop Guertin 3:41.8; High Jump: Buckmire, NN, 5-3; Boegel, NN, 5-0; Pole Vault: Kert, NN, 12-0; Laplante, NN 11-0; Lampognana, BG, 11-0; Long Jump: Jackson, NN, 18-7; Jenkins, NN, 18-5; Buckmire, NN, 18-1; Triple Jump: Arika, BG, 40-6; Mena, NN, 36-3; Buckmire, NN, 35-4; Shot Put: Rendon, NN, 45-1; Atwood, BG, 41-7; Champagne, NN, 41-2; Discus: Rendon, NN, 123-2; Holland, NN, 111-8; Atwood, BG, 108-8; Javelin: Holland, NN, 134-10; Atwood, BG, 116-11; Laplante, NN, 110-4

Girls track
BG 76, Nashua North 65

100: Choate, NN, 13.10; Nichols, BG, 13.10; Vegliante, BG, 13.30; 200: Poublon, BG, 27.80; Okorie, NN, 27.90; DeAlmeida, NN, 28.50; 400: Pelletier, BG, 1:01.30; Poublon, BG, 1:02.20; Wilson, BG, 1:04.30; 800: Richardson, BG, 2:22.10; Ntengeri, NN, 2:27.20; Ewing, BG, 2:29.00; 1600: McCabe, BG, 5:09.20; Farren, NN, 5:24.10; Smith, NN, 6:34.00; 3200: Conway,BG, 11:49.60; Goyette, BG, 11:56.80; Dionne, BG; 12:08.00; 100 hurdles: Stumpf, NN, 18.30; Tule, BG, 19.10; Sullivan, NN, 19.10; 300 hurdles: Silck, BG, 49.10; Ireland, NN, 54.30; Stumpf, NN, 54.70; 4 x 100: Nashua North; 4 x 400 : BG 4:21.0; High Jump: Langlois, BG, 4-10; Ireland, NN, 4-6; Davidson, BG; 4-0; Pole Vault: Mullin, NN, 8-0; Long Jump: Silck, BG; 15-10.5; Nichols, BG, 15-7.5; Stumpf, NN, 13-10; Triple Jump: Nichols, BG, 35-3.75; Shot put: Kirby, NN, 31-2; Discus: Kirby, NN, 89-8; Javelin: Curran, NN, 74-7

At MANCHESTER
Central 9, Pinkerton 0
Singles:
Julia Chappel d. Sam Barros 8-3; Krysten Walper d. Haley Harrington 8-1; Fenwick Eckhardt d. Krista Mastrogiacomo 8-1; Megan Wheeler d. Nicole Langlais 8-3; Stephanie Waite d. Aeriela Thornton 8-1; Kiana Simpson d. Maddie Olsen 8-2 Doubles: Chappel/Walper d Barros/Thornton 8-2; Eckhardt/Wheeler d. Harrington/Matrogiacomo 8-2; Waite/Simpson d. Olsen/Sarah Burgess 8-5

AT GOFFSTOWN
St. Thomas 9, Goffstown 0
Singles:
Leonardi d. Stillman 8-4; Holland d. Caine 8-0; Diharce d. Kisselbach 8-0; Carson d. Kimball 8-0; Maschetto d. Gretch 8-2; Laporta d. Elsasser 8-6. Doubles; Leonardi/Holland d. Stillman/Caine 8-0; Diharce/Carson d. Kisselbach/Kimball 8-5; Maschetto/Clark d. Gretch/ Beaule 8-1.


AT GOFFSTOWN
Souhegan 7, Goffstown 2 (Monday)
Singles:
Stillman (G) d. Moss 8-6; Morgan (S) d. Caine 8-3; Putzmann (S) d. Kimball 8-2; Fains (S) d. Gretch 8-6; Elsasser (G) d. Nelson 9-8 (7-5); Podebniy (S) d. Beaule 8-1 Doubles: Moss/Morgan (S) d. Stillman/Caine, 8-5; Putzmann/Fains (S) d. Kimball/Gretch 8-1; Nelson/Podebniy (S) d. Elsasser/ Beaule 8-3.

AT ALTON
Moultonboro 9, Prospect Mt. 0 (Monday)
Singles:
Angela Yeo d. Annka Patterson 8-2; Megan Wallace d. Jordan McElhaney, 8-0; Alley Lively d Lauren Breuer 8-3; Sophea Sindorf d. Cydney McIntyre 8-1; Jenn Lively d. Hollie Foster 8-4; Veronica Diltz d Shannon Roberts 8-2. Doubles: Yeo/A. Lively d. Patterson/Breuer 8-0; Wallace/Sindorf d McElheney/McIntyre 8-3; J. Lively/Diltz d. Foster/Roberts 8-4.


AT MEREDITH
Moultonborough 8, Inter-Lakes 1
Singles:
Angela Yeo d. Caitlyn Curran 8-0; Megan Wallace d. Mary Sapack 8-0; Ally Lively d. Daniellle Bliss 8-1; Sophea Sindorf d. Emilie Haight 8-0; Emily Robinson (IL) d. Jenn Lively 8-4; Veronica Diltz d. Jalisah Smith 8-2. Doubles: Yeo/A. Lively d. Sapack/Bliss 8-1; Wallace/Sindorf d. Curran/Robinson 8-2; Diltz/Bridget Ireland d. Haight/Bridie O’Connell 8-0.


AT BEDFORD
Bedford 9, Spaulding 0
Singles:
Julie Aichinger d. Jane Douglas 8-0; Ann Corrao d. Lyndsea Thompson 8-0; Abby Ramsay d. Casey Ford 8-2; Anitha Machupalli d. Tiffany Fifield 8-0; Anli Zhang d. Haley Cronshaw 8-0; Maylene LaPress d. Acacia Giberson 8-0 Doubles: Aichinger/Ramsay d. Douglas/Thompson 8-1; Corrao/Machupalli d. Ford/Fifield 8-2; Zhang/Sydney Fontaine d. Cronshaw/Kelsey Lloyd 8-0

AT KEENE
Timberlane 7,Keene 2
Singles:
Frannie Skinner (T) d. Shelby Hall 8-2; Meghan Gray (K) d. Michelle Shih 8-3; Megan Shields (T) d. Tami Bettinger 8-4; Joy Steenson (T) d. Galena Walker 8-0; Heather Edgecomb (T) d. Fiona Morris 8-4; Emily Hammond (T) d. Olivia Milne 8-2 Doubles: Skinner/Steenson (T) d. Hall/Gray 8-3; Shih/Shields (T) d. Bettinger/Courtney Nolan 8-4; Walker/Grace Nelson (K) d. Andrea Anearn/Emily Proctor 8-1

Softball
Portsmouth 7, Goffstown 3
Laconia 26, Newfound 2
Profile 5, Littleton 1
John Stark 4, Trinity 1
Conant 24, Mascenic 0
Sunapee 8, Moultonborough 2
Hillsboro-Deering at Bishop Brady
Colebrook at White Mountains

Wednesday's schedule
Baseball

Manchester Central at Bishop Guertin; Mascenic at Conant; Timberlane at Concord; Manchester Memorial at Exeter; Gilford at Farmington; Laconia at Franklin; Hinsdale at Newport; Souhegan at Hollis/Brookline; Keene at Trinity; Merrimack Valley at Kennett; Plymouth at Kingswood; Goffstown at Windham; Gorham at Woodsville; Littleton at Groveton; Lebanon at Hanover; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; John Stark at Manchester West; Londonderry at Andover, Mass.; Merrimack at Salem; Portsmouth Christian at Nute; Portsmouth at Oyster River; Pelham at Sanborn; Mascoma at Stevens; Moultonborough at Sunapee; Nashua North at Pinkerton; White Mountains at Newfound; Pittsfield at Newmarket; Somersworth at Prospect Mountain; Alvirne at Bedford; Winnisquam at Belmont; Inter-Lakes at Berlin; Campbell at Raymond; Lisbon at Canaan-Pittsburg; St. Thomas at Coe-Brown; Lin-Wood at Colebrook; ConVal at Milford; Wilton-Lyndeborough Derryfield; Dover at Winnacunnet.

Boys’ Lacrosse
Merrimack at St. Thomas; Stevens at Monadnock; Trinity at Windham; Timberlane at Spaulding; Souhegan at Manchester Central.

Girls’ Lacrosse
Spaulding at Bedford; Belmont at Gilford; Oyster River at Derryfield; Goffstown at Dover; Kearsarge at John Stark; Pelham at Lebanon; Londonderry at Exeter; Concord at Souhegan; St. Thomas at Hanover; Pinkerton at Nashua South; Windham at Keene.

Boys’ Tennis
Wilton-Lyndeborough at Kearsarge; Souhegan at Manchester West; Bishop Guertin at Concord; Bow at Pelham; Pembroke at Coe-Brown; Gilford at Inter-Lakes; Plymouth at Hanover; Trinity at Kennett; Pinkerton at Manchester Memorial; Merrimack at Spaulding; Milford at Windham; Nashua South at Manchester Central; Portsmouth Christian at Sanborn; Portsmouth at St. Thomas; Profile at White Mountains; Winnacunnet at Alvirne; Dover at Bedford; Kingswood at Berlin; Bishop Brady at Goffstown; Monadnock at Conant; Lebanon at Derryfield; Exeter at Salem.

Girls’ Tennis
Windham at Milford; Spaulding at Merrimack; Sanborn at Stevens; Manchester West at Souhegan; Concord at Bishop Guertin; Pelham at Bow; Derryfield at Nashua North; Salem at Exeter; Inter-Lakes at Gilford; Kearsarge at Wilton-Lyndeborough; Kennett at Trinity; Littleton at Prospect Mountain; Londonderry at Timberlane; Manchester Central at Nashua South; Manchester Memorial at Pinkerton; Hanover at Plymouth; St. Thomas at Portsmouth; White Mountains at Profile; Alvirne at Winnacunnet; Bedford at Dover; Berlin at Kingswood; Goffstown at Bishop Brady; Coe-Brown at Pembroke; Conant at Monadnock.

Softball
Bedford at Alvirne; Winnisquam at Belmont; Winnacunnet at Dover; Exeter at Manchester Memorial; Inter-Lakes at Berlin; Lebanon at Hanover; Bishop Guertin at Manchester Central; Hinsdale at Newport; Souhegan at Hollis/Brookline; Hopkinton at Hillsboro-Deering; Merrimack Valley at Kennett; Plymouth at Kingswood; Laconia at Franklin; Moultonborough at Sunapee; Pinkerton at Nashua North; White Mountains at Newfound; Pittsfield at Newmarket; Nute at Portsmouth Christian; Portsmouth at Oyster River; Somersworth at Prospect Mountain; Campbell at Raymond; Lisbon at Canaan-Pittsburg; St. Thomas at Coe-Brown; Spaulding at Keene; Mascoma at Stevens; Salem at Merrimack; Pelham at Sanborn; Pembroke at Trinity; Gilford at Farmington; Goffstown at Windham; Gorham at Woodsville; Littleton at Groveton; Lin-Wood at Colebrook; Mascenic at Conant; Concord at Timberlane; ConVal at Milford; Wilton-Lyndeborough at Derryfield.

Boys’ Volleyball
Londonderry at Dover; Keene at Hollis/Brookline; Salem at John Stark; Souhegan at Windham; Mascenic at Timberlane

Derryfield School of Manchester continues to plow through the Division III ranks in boys' lacrosse.

Mike Chiasson tallied five goals and Grant Alenson collected three goals and six assists to lead the unbeaten Cougars to a 17-3 decision against Milford on Tuesday. Derryfield raised its record to 12-0 this season.

Griffin Phaneuf, Drew Johnson and Lee Sipes each scored twice and finding the twine once were Jim O’Brien (three assists), Tyler Zorn and Simon Levenson. Goalies Allen Mello and Tom Cissel each had three saves in the win. Ross Briggs had a hat trick for Milford.

ConVal 12, Monadnock 9: Patrick Joseph and JT Clough had four goals each, while Isaiah Taylor added three for the winners. Clay Lyons had a goal and an assist, and Riordan McCole had three assists.

John Stark 14, Bishop Brady 6: Leading the scoring for Stark were Dan Medvetz and Matt Richard with three goals each. Brody Fredericks added one goal and four assists.

Trinity 10, ConVal 8: Tyler Tambouras collected four goals and Will Towner had three to lead Trinity. Tristan Theroux, Matt Beals and Jacob Eldred each scored once. Goalie Austin Kolden registered 13 saves on 21 shots.

St. Thomas 13, Goffstown 7: Zach Leavitt, Xavier Quinn and Jake Geppert each scored three goals for the Saints. Steve Dubois and Sam Shearin each had two goals for the Grizzlies.

Girls’ lacrosse

Londonderry 19, Nashua North 7: In Londonderry, the Lancers (6-5) defeated the Titans (9-3) behind Noelle Lambert with three goals and five assists. Alexa Bedell followed with four goals and three assists. Hannah Kearney registered three goals and Chelsea Lewis added one goal and three assists.

Softball

Memorial 11, Nashua North 10: In Manchester on Monday, Memorial rallied back from an 8-1 deficit to win its first game of the season. Brianna Messier had the winning hit, a walk-off single to right in the seventh inning. The Crusaders were led by Alyson King and winning pitcher Chantel Conley, each with three hits. North was led by Aly Fortin with two hits.

Franklin 13, Winnisquam 8: At Franklin on Monday, the Golden Tornadoes scored 11 runs on nine hits in the first inning as Franklin raised its Division III record to 6-4. Freshman Hailey Haskins led Franklin with three hits and five RBIs. Lauren Hennessey added three hits and scored twice. Kelsey Bird pitched a complete game and struck out 10. Rachel Willcutt, Lauren Bolstridge and Lindsay Raymond each had two hits for Winnisquam, which dropped to 7-3.

Baseball

Merrimack Valley 5, Hanover 4: In Penacook on Monday, Scott Schofield of Merrimack Valley drove in the winning run in the sixth inning with a single. Hanover was led by Rohan Kumar with two hits and three RBIs. Sam Hastings also drove in one run.

ConVal 6, Conant 4: In Peterborough on Monday, Ivon Clough had two hits including a two-run double. Dan Allen had 3 hits in the win.

Manchester Central 2, Spaulding 1: On Monday, Dario Vitagliano hurled a complete game four-hitter. On 76 pitches, 55 for strikes, he fanned five and walked one. Michael Plentzas and Collin Duffley each collected two hits in the win.

Chelmsford, Mass. 3 Nashua North 0: Steve Waible was the losing pitcher. He allowed one earned run and three hits.


 NH Sports Angle Ľ more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

NASCAR: Logano interview makes UNH writerís dream come true

Nashua's Fayne moves from Devils to Oilers

Granite State Pro Stock Series to make debut at Lee Speedway

BRIAN McCLOSKEY

Ex-UNH hockey coach indicted on four charges

Growing up a hazard to golf: Real world claims talent from NHGA

Concord man wins National Javelin Championship at 2014 USA Track & Field Masters Championship

Conway's Locke happy with first half, believes best yet to come for Pirates

Court filing details prosecution's perjury allegations against Aaron Hernandez girlfriend

Is N.H. really home to longest mini golf hole on the planet?

Professional hockey coming to Berlin

van Riemsdyk setting high expectations for pro career

Life changes in an instant: Travis Roy shares story at Frank Monahan Foundation event

Improvements help, but traffic still a problem on race weekend in and around Loudon

Itís show time in Chicago for Dartmouthís Hendricks

State sells Windham golf course site for $3.06M

Ex-minor leaguers sue MLB over low salaries

$14M to beaten Giants fan returns security focus

Matt Bonner and brother bring rock show back to Redhook

GM: Twin State Speedway progressing with revival

Foot golf arrives on Seacoast

New Hampshire's Burns gets more than he could ever ask for

Pro runner's yoga class will raise money for clean Kenyan water

Menard wrecks as New Hampshire testing concludes

Lawyers try to bar Patriots from paying Hernandez $3.2M bonus

Pease Golf Course celebrates opening of lower nine holes

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

   Ľ SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

   Ľ ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!