action:article | category:SPORTS21 | adString:SPORTS21 | zoneID:40

Home » Sports » High School Sports

June 01. 2014 10:00PM

NHIAA Div. I Track: Pinkerton boys, Bedford girls tops


Londonderry's Yorgelis Ortiz, facing, is congratulated by Bedford's Johanna Celli after Ortiz won the 100-meter dash final at the NHIAA Div. I Track and Field Championships at Winnacunnet High School in Hampton on Sunday. (Mark Bolton/Union Leader)


NHIAA Division I Track and Field

At Winnacunnet High, Hampton Girls’ Team Scores: Bedford 86; Londonderry 80.50; Winnacunnet 73; Concord 71; Bishop Guertin 43; Exeter 38; Salem 28; Pinkerton 20; Merrimack 19; Nashua North 19; Timberlane 16; Nashua South 15; Manchester Central 12; Alvirne 10; Spaulding 10; Keene 8; Dover 6.50; Manchester Memorial 3
100: Ortiz, L, 12.66; Celli, B, 13.05; Hackett, D, 13.08; Choate, NN, 13.11; Giraldi, B, 13.24; Shanley, W, 13.38;
200: Bourque, L, 25.90; Ortiz, L, 25.98; Petersen, E, 26.36; Celli, B, 26.60; Warnick, P, 26.80; Choate, NN, 26.90;
400: Winship, B, 57.66; Gajewski, T, 58.58; Spencer, W, 58.95; Petersen, E, 59.06; Pelletier, BG, 59.12; McCabe, BG, 59.33;
800: Boesch-Dining, C, 2:22.85; Richardson, BG, 2:23.41; D’Urso, L, 2:25.91; Saunders, A, 2:26.46; McCabe, BG, 2:26.68; Farren, NN, 2:27.11;
1,600: Murdock, E, 4:56.87; Boesch-Dining, C, 5:12.07; Conery, C, 5:16.37; Sansing, P, 5:17.47; McCoy, W, 5:19.26; Goyette, BG, 5:23.78;
3,200-meters: Murdock, E, 11:13.49; Sansing, P, 11:19.33; Shea, C, 11:44.95; Harris, MC, 11:54.13; Cestrone, W, 11:58.51; Scibisz, W, 11:59.93;
100 hurdles: Checovich, W, 15.38; Massah, C, 15.51; Hibbard, B, 15.72; Sheehy, W, 15.81; Noble, S, 16.30; Blue, B, 16.65;
300 hurdles: Sheehy, W, 44.61; Noble, S, 45.82; Redman, B, 47.00; Lasewicz, E, 47.34; Hibbard, B, 48.17; Wright, M, 48.34;
4 x 100-meter relay: Londonderry 49.75; NN 49.89; Pinkerton, 50.10; Salem 50.85; BG 51.30; Manchester Memorial 51.64;
4 x 400-meter relay: Bedford 3:59.97; Winnacunnet, 4:07.13; Bishop Guertin 4:10.74; Exeter 4:14.11; Londonderry 4:16.51; Nashua North 4:18.28;
4-by800 relay: Bishop Guertin 9:33.96 (Division record); Concord 9:37.26; Londonderry 9:42.12; Bedford 9:55.55; Nashua North 10:11.72; Winnacunnet 10:20.88;
High Jump: Hibbard, B, 5-06; Hibbard, B, 5-04; Lambert, A, 5-02; Bzik, B, 5-02; Morrison, B, 5-0; Ortiz, L. 4-10; Hackett, D, 4-10;
Pole Vault: Reese, C, 11-00.00; Briggs, K, 11-00.00; Howes, L, 11-00.00; Allard, NS,10-06.00; Vegliante, BG, 10-00.00; Dufresne, L, 9-06.00;
Long Jump: Checovich, W, 17-04.00; MacGregor, S, 16-04.50; Hibbard, B, 16-03.50; Bean, C, 16-00.50; Spencer, W, 15-09.25; Murphy, NS, 15-08.50;
Triple Jump: MacGregor, S, 36-06.00; Silck, BG, 35-05.75; LeFort, S, 35-05.00; Checovich, W, 35-05.00; Horne, NN, 35-02.75; Nichols, BG, 35-01.00;
Shot put: Coffey, M, 37-08.00; Chao, W, 35-09.00; Cunningham, NS, 35-06.25; Driscoll, L, 35-04.50; Fredericks, T, 33-08.25; Knowles, C, 32-05.50;
Discus: Knowles, C, 108-06; Coffey, M, 106-06; Herchenroder, T, 100-08; Cunningham, NS, 99-07; Poremba, B, 98-10; Driscoll, L, 98-09;
Javelin: Howes, L, 122-04; Pascoal, MC, 117-05; Luckhardt, L, 111-11; Fiacco, W, 109-01; Six, MM, 108-06; Makmann, B, 106-11
- - - - - - -
Boys’ Team Scores: Pinkerton 100; Bedford 79; Nashua North 71; Exeter 59; Concord 42; Londonderry 34; Merrimack 34; Memorial 26; Winnacunnet 25; Dover 22; Timberlane 20; Manchester Central 14; Bishop Guertin 12; Salem 7; Nashua South 7; Keene 6
100: Jenkins, NN, 11.14; Masella, M, 11.21; Cicio, P, 11.22; Feliz, C, 11.24; Hanley, W, 11.36; Seaver, D, 11.74;
200: Jenkins, NN, 22.64; Hanley, W, 22.81; Cicio, P, 22.83; Feliz, C, 23.31; Floyd, M 23.35; Cross, MM, 23.58;
400: Flynn, B, 50.05; Leefmans, E, 50.42; Kwiecien, P, 50.49; Wittenberg, B, 50.51; Williams, M, 51.05; Harter, W, 51.45;
800: Poggi, P, 1:55.78; Hoerner, MM, 1:55.86; Cooney, P, 1:57.10; Busi, T, 2:00.60; Zalman, NS, 2:03.18; Grady, S, 2:03.45;
1600: Carbone, E, 4:24.37; Kimball, T, 4:28.45; Francis, M , 4:29.17; Doveno, NS; 4:30.12; Daly, B, 4:30.66; McColley, E, 4:32.37; 3200: Sevilla, P, 9:43.88; Hanlon, P, 9:44.46; Parent, P, 9:44.75; Carbone, E, 9:45.13; Winship, B,9:49.14; Gagnon, MC, 9:49.28;
110 hurdles: Feliz, C, 15.29; Jaeger, B, 15.33; Ortiz, L 16.01; Dwyer, NN, 16.05; Case, MM, 16.10; Bolden, D, 16.36;
300 meter hurdles: Masella, M, 39.56; Feliz, C, 40.04; Urbanik, P, 40.12; Jaeger, B, 40.42; Bolden, D, 40.83; Goulding, NN, 41.00;
4 x 100: Concord 43.40; NN 43.50; Winnacunnet 43.67; Merrimack 44.22; Bedford 44.29; Memorial 44.64;
4 x 400: Pinkerton 3:26.72; Bedford 3:30.19; Exeter 3:32.38; Nashua North 3:32.86; Londonderry 3:33.07; Merrimack 3:33.71;
4 x 800: Bedford 8:15.09; Londonderry 8:22.62; Pinkerton 8:29.38; Bishop Guertin 8:33.68; Keene 8:34.75; Merrimack 8:36.32;
High Jump: McCoole, B, 6-04.00; Ortiz, L, 6-04.00; Nkounkou, D, 6-02.00; Boucher, W, 6-02.00; Medley, E, 5-10.00; Krause, B, 5-10.00;
Pole vault: Backels, P, 13-03.00; Laplante, , NN, 12-06.00; Palmer, MM, 12-00.00; Krause, B, 12-00.00; Case, MM, 12-00.00; Plourde, NS, 12-00.00;
Long Jump: Ortiz, L, 21-00.00; Cibotti, B, 20-05.50; Feliz, C, 20-05.00; Nkounkou, D, 20-04.50; Jackson, NN, 19-11.00; Pagan, NN, 19-05.00;
Triple Jump: Jackson, NN, 44-03.00; Nkounkou, D, 43-10.00; Case, MM 42-00.00; Arika, BG, 41-05.50; Goulet, P, 40-02.25; Pagan, NN, 39-03.75;
Shot Put: Lavallee, NN, 45-08.00; Keach, E, 45-00.00; Brodeur, B, 44-05.00; Atwood, BG, 44-01.00; Rendon, NN, 43-09.00; Davis, P, 43-01.50;
Discus: Keach, E, 138-07; Dressel, E, 133-06; Ribaudo, S,126-09; Merchant, W, 126-00; Francis, Manchester Central, 123-10; Stanko, MC, 121-07;
Javelin: Stanko, MC, 163-03; 2 Faucher, T, 161-10; Urbanik, P, 154-09; Simmons, K, 151-11; Herrington, E, 151-02; Squires, P, 145-06

HAMPTON — The Pinkerton Academy of Derry boys and Bedford girls returned home as Division I Outdoor Track and Field champions.

Joe Poggi, Nick Sevilla and Isaiah Backels each won an event to lead the Astros to a convincing win at Winnacunnet High Sunday. Pinkerton amassed 100 points and easily toppled second-place finisher Bedford with 79 points and Nashua North with 71.

The girls’ title was decided in the last event, the 4 x 400-meter relay. The quartet of Johanna Celli, Katie Ho Sang, Mollie Redman and Gwenyth Winship posted a victorious winning time of 3:59.97, giving the Bulldogs an 86-80.50 victory over runner-up Londonderry. Winnacunnet was third with 73 points and Concord ended fourth with 71 points.

Entering that final event, Londonderry held a 78.50-76 lead over Bedford, but the Lancers could muster only a fifth-place finish.

“We knew entering this meet it could come down to the relay,” said Bedford coach Derek Stank. “All the teams today just did a great job and on the girls’ side, we had four teams that had a chance to win the state title. Our girls ran very well and they were determined to win that last event.”

Pinkerton boys’ coach Carol Quarles said the turning point for her team was capturing the top three spots in the 3,200 meters, earning the Astros 24 points.

“We finished second, third and fourth in that event in the Londonderry Invitational,” said Quarles. “We were certainly capable of taking the top three places. Today, as we have shown all season along, our team chemistry came through for us. Connor Kwiecien is a our team captain and today he made sure everyone was focused and ready for their event. He kept an upbeat feeling throughout the meet and our team followed his lead.”

Poggi won the 800-meter run in 1:55.78, Sevilla captured the 3,200 meters in 9:43.88 and Isaiah Backels took first place in the pole vault with a 13-03 throw.

Junior standout Zakari Jenkins of Nashua North was a two-time winner in the 100 meters (11.14) and the 200 meters (22.64). He didn’t top his personal best times in either event (10.8 in the 100 meters, 21.8 in the 200 meters), but that wasn’t his goal Sunday.

“This is all about team first and I just came out trying to give my team as many points as we needed to win,” said Jenkins, who was part of a state championship team with North last spring. “Our team is deep in talent,” said Jenkins. “We came into this meet confident.”

North teammates Demitri Jackson (triple jump in 44-03) and Matt Lavallee (shot put 45-08) were winners as was Brendon Keach in the discus at 138-07. George Feliz of Concord won the 110-meter hurdles in 15.29 and Justin Carbone took the 1,600-meter run in 4:24.37.

On the girls’ side Emma Checovich of Winnacunnet won the long jump in 17-4 and the 100-meter hurdles in 15.38. Megan Reese of Concord took home the pole vault title in 11-0 and Shannon Murdock of Exeter was a winner in the 1,600-meter run in 4:56.87 and the 3,200 meters in 11:13.49

Hana Knowles was victorious in the discus in 108-06 and Ann Sheehy of Winnacunnet took home the gold in the 300-meter hurdles in 44.61. Smita Boesch-Dining of Concord captured the 800-meter run in 2:22.85.


 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

Goalie Danny Tirone to enroll at UNH for second semester after star's suspension for domestic violence

'Smoke' blows into New Hampshire with the law in his rear-view mirror

Man found unconscious at Winchester Speedpark Saturday

Too young to drive, but old enough for NHMS

Police examine speed, possible horseplay in golf cart fatality

Mass. man, 27, dies in golf cart accident at The Links at Outlook

Hanover's Sarah Groff competes in the women's triathlon final during the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Hanover Olympian in spotlight at Las Vegas Super Sprint

FHL makes it official, team planned for Berlin will play in North Adams, Mass. instead

Can NH soccer star Charlie Davies make a comeback?

Inside NIKEs secret sports lab; born in Exeter, now located in Oregon.

Concord Monitor decries gender pay gap in professional tennis

FHL franchise slated for Berlin may go to North Adams, Mass. instead

Eagles' Kelly says he learned his offense by studying defense while at UNH

Former Concord area youth baseball coach sentenced to 30 more years in prison

Maine boxer Brandon Berry making Fight to Educate history

Hudson family, classmates working to keep Alvirne soccer standout Raul Stedile in U.S.

Israel unrest moves meet for NH swim star

Race date for Oxford 250 moved from July to Aug. 30 next year

NH's Groff a highlight for U.S. at ITU World Triathlon Series Grand Final

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

Keene State mum on suspension of veteran track coach

Morgan Andrews speaks: Notre Dame star undeterred by U.S. U-20 World Cup snub

Mo'ne Davis, and why no one should laugh at the idea of a woman in Major League Baseball

Curt Schilling says smokeless tobacco caused oral cancer

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!