action:article | category:SPORTS05 | adString:SPORTS05 | zoneID:90

Home » Sports » Golf

July 30. 2014 9:04PM

Upsets mark quarterfinal play in Red Ryan CYO golf


Noah Greenwood of Manchester lines up a putt on the 18th green during the second day of the Red Ryan CYO golf tournament at the Derryfield Country Club in Manchester. (Bruce Preston/Union Leader)

Eighth seed Griffin Gagne of Bedford and seventh seed Ryan Stankiewicz of Amherst each posted an upset in the quarterfinals of the junior division Wednesday in the 57th Red Ryan CYO Golf Tournament at the Derryfield Country Club in Manchester.

Gagne dethroned defending champion Eric Evans of Dover 2 and 1 in match play after Gagne had defeated Sharon’s Noah Olson by identical score in his morning prelim round. Stankiewicz ousted medalist Dan Pleva of Londonderry 3 and 2, after outlasting Manchester’s Demetrios Stamoulis in his preliminary match, 1 up.

Evans and Pleva cruised to victories in their morning matches. Evans defeated Manchester’s Jacob Carrier 7 and 6, and Pleva topped Manchester’s Noah Greenwood 6 and 5.

Stankiewicz will face Merrimack’s Brennen Gillis in one semi-final match Thursday while Gagne will challenge Manchester’s Michael Kesselring in the other semi-final. Winners of that match will meet this afternoon for championship flight honors.

Intermediate medalist Douglas Champagne of Bow continued his hot play on Wednesday morning by defeating Bow school mate Griffin Connor 8 and 6. In a hotly contested afternoon match, Champagne defeated Manchester’s Ethan Aube 3 and 2 to advance to Thursday’s semi-final round.

Champagne will be opposed by New Ipswich’s Roman Ojala who earned his spot in the semi-finals with 2 and 1 victories over Bow’s Jake Rand and Bedford’s Roger Larrivee.

The other semi-final match will feature upset specialist Nick Stone of Londonderry and third seed Joshua Lacasse of Bow. Stone, the number 15 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Dylan Cowette of Bedford 4 and 3 before also upsetting No. 7 seed Michael Jensen of Litchfield in 22 holes in his afternoon match.

Mite medalist C.J. Ladue, who set the division’s tournament record with a nine hole round of 38 on Tuesday, cruised to victories of 5 and 4 over Cam Wasylak and 5 and 3 over Alton’s Sam Reynolds. Ladue will be joined in the semi-finals by Nicholas Tufts of Auburn, T.J. Gillis of Nashua and Matthew Simmons of Manchester.

In lower flight play, intermediate semi-finalists are Jeremy Duhamel of Bow, Christopher Saunders of Hampton, Jordan Oelkers of Merrimack and Jordan Dahl of Northfield.

In the junior division, Bedford’s Connor Robert takes on Merrimack’s Curtis Wirbal in one semi-final while Dover’s Eric Keilty and Hollis’s Ryan Fitzgerald will do battle in the other.

Awards ceremonies will follow Thursday’s match play finals and all championship flight finalists will win tickets to see former Red Ryan intermediate and third year PGA professional Scott Stallings compete in the Fed Ex Cup playoffs at TPC Boston over Labor Day weekend.

Intermediate Prelims: Douglas Champagne d. Griffin Connor 8 and 6; Ethan Aube d. Bennett Doherty, 3 and 2; Roger Larrivee d. Macky Seppala 2 and 1; Roman Ojala d. Jake Rand 2 and 1; Nick Stone d. Dylan Cowette 4 and 3; Michael Jensen d. Austin Baker, 19 holes; Joshua Lacasse d. Mathew Paulson 5 and 4; August Darula d. John Cook, 22 holes

Quarterfinals: Champagne d. Aube 3 and 2; Ojala d. Larrivee 2 and 1; Stone d. Jensen 22 holes; Lacasse d. Darula, 3 and 2

INTERMEDIATE DIV.-1st FLIGHT

Prelims: Tyler Cole d. James Manning 2 and 1; Christopher Saunders d. Jack Reilly 8 and 6; Alec Cassady d. Chris Moquin 4 and 3; Luciano Osorio d. Joey Larocca 5 and 3; Jordan Dahl d. Dawson Dickson 8 and 7; Ashley Tewksbury d. Steve McFadden 3 and 2

Quarterfinals: Jeremy Duhamel d. Tyler Cole 1-up ; Saunders d. Cassady 5 and 4; Jordan Oelkers d. Osorio 8 and 6; Dahl d. Tewksbury 3 and 2

Junior Results

Prelims: JUNIOR DIV.-CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Eric Evans d. Jacob Carrier 7 and 6; Griffin Gagne d. Noah Olson 2 and 1; Cameron Sheedy d. Jake Poitras 3 and 2; Mike Kesselring, d, Colin Plumb, 19 holes; Dan Pleva d. Noah Greenwood 6 and 5; Ryan Stankiewicz d. Demetrios Stamoulis 1-up; Thomas Ethier d. Jacob Rioux 4 and 3; Brennen Gillis d. Graham Diack 8 and 7

Quarterfinals: Gagne d. Evans 2 and 1; Kesselring d. Sheedy 1-up; Stankiewicz d. Pleva 3 and 2; Gillis d. Ethier 19 holes

JUNIOR DIV.-1st FLIGHT

Prelims: Chase Holombo d. Stoughton Bell 2 and 1; Curtis Wirbal d. Noah Bahan 4 and 2; Christopher Murphy d. Zachary Augusta 1-up; Nicholas Edgeworth d. Stephen Duckett 10-8; Eric Keilty d. Chris McSherry 9 and 8; Ryan Fitzgerald d. Andrew Teris 9 and 8; Ian MacDonald d. Jay Roberto 4 and 3

Quarterfinals: Connor Robert d. Holombo 5 and 4; Wirbal d. Murphy 5 and 4; Keilty d. Edgeworth 4 and 2; Fitzgerald d. MacDonald 9 and 8

Mite Division

MITE DIV.-CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Prelims: CJ LaDue d. Cam Wasylak 5 and 4; Sam Reynolds d. Scott Senatore 3 and 2; Jack Fitzgerald d. Jacob Tinker 1-up; Nicholas Tufts d. Alex Gagne, 2-up; Owen Cook d. Chris McQuinn 2-up; TJ Gillis d. Gunnar Senatore, 1-up; Matthew Simmons d. Ryan Sweeney 3 and 1; Parker Roberto d. Michael McLean 3 and 2

Quarterfinals: Ladue d. Reynolds 5 and 3; Tufts d. Fitzgerald 2 up; Gillis d. Cook 1-up; Simmons d. Roberto 5 and 3

Tee Times

INTERMEDIATE DIV.-CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

8:00 Douglas Champagne vs Roman Ojala; 8:05 Nick Stone vs Joshua Lacasse

INTERMEDIATE DIV.-1ST FLIGHT

8:10 Jeremy Duhamel vs Christopher Saunders; 8:15 Jordan Oelkers vs Jordan Dahl

JUNIOR DIV.-CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

8:20: Griffin Gagne vs Kesselring, Michael; 8:25 Ryan Stankiewicz vs Brennen Gillis

JUNIOR DIV.-1ST FLIGHT

8:30 Connor Robert vs Curtis Wirbal; 8:35 Eric Keilty vs Ryan Fitzgerald

MITE DIV.-CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

8:40 CJ LaDue v. Nicholas Tufts; 8:45 TJ Gillis vs Matthew Simmons



 NH Sports Angle more
Links to news and happenings around the world of sports with a Granite State connection, updated daily.

NASCAR: Who the Vegas wise guys like heading into Loudon

Goalie Danny Tirone to enroll at UNH for second semester after star's suspension for domestic violence

'Smoke' blows into New Hampshire with the law in his rear-view mirror

Man found unconscious at Winchester Speedpark Saturday

Too young to drive, but old enough for NHMS

Police examine speed, possible horseplay in golf cart fatality

Mass. man, 27, dies in golf cart accident at The Links at Outlook

Hanover's Sarah Groff competes in the women's triathlon final during the 2012 London Olympic Games.

Hanover Olympian in spotlight at Las Vegas Super Sprint

FHL makes it official, team planned for Berlin will play in North Adams, Mass. instead

Can NH soccer star Charlie Davies make a comeback?

Inside NIKEs secret sports lab; born in Exeter, now located in Oregon.

Concord Monitor decries gender pay gap in professional tennis

FHL franchise slated for Berlin may go to North Adams, Mass. instead

Eagles' Kelly says he learned his offense by studying defense while at UNH

Former Concord area youth baseball coach sentenced to 30 more years in prison

Maine boxer Brandon Berry making Fight to Educate history

Hudson family, classmates working to keep Alvirne soccer standout Raul Stedile in U.S.

Israel unrest moves meet for NH swim star

Race date for Oxford 250 moved from July to Aug. 30 next year

NH's Groff a highlight for U.S. at ITU World Triathlon Series Grand Final

Maine fighters Lamour, Berry on New Hampshire boxing card

Q&A with Matt Bonner as he weighs free agency

Keene State mum on suspension of veteran track coach

Morgan Andrews speaks: Notre Dame star undeterred by U.S. U-20 World Cup snub

MORE

 New Hampshire Events Calendar
    

    SHARE EVENTS FOR PUBLICATION, IT'S FREE!

Upcoming Events

 New Hampshire Business Directory

  

    ADD YOUR BUSINESS TODAY!