All Sections
Welcome guest, you have 3 views left.  Register| Sign In

Home | High School Sports

NHIAA D-I Skiing Championship: Berube leads Bedford girls to title


February 12. 2018 10:25PM
Bedford's Sydney Berube competes in the giant slalom during the girls' Divison I Alpine skiing championship at Gunstock Mountain in Gilford. (DAVID LANE/UNION LEADER)



Sara Gardner of Portsmouth High won the giant slalom, Bedford High’s Sydney Berube the slalom, and the Bulldogs took the team honors at Monday’s Division I Girls’ Alpine Championships at Gunstock in Gilford.

Bedford outscored defending champ Pinkerton, 764.5-676 for overall team honors. Exeter (651), Goffstown (613), Londonderry (594), Concord (578), Nashua North (555), Keene (544), Bishop Guertin (471) and Timberlane (463) rounded out the top 10.

Berube, a sophomore, won the slalom competition by more than two seconds.

“She races out of Loon, with USSA (United States Ski and Snowboard Association), and she’s into it,” said Bedford coach Philip Akstin. “She’s very focused, very serious — and very nice.”

Girls’ Div. I team results

Slalom

1, Bedford, 385; 2, Exeter, 351; 3, Londonderry, 329; 4, Pinkerton, 329; 5, Keene, 309; 6, Goffstown, 297; 7, Bishop Guertin, 290; 8, Concord, 267; 9, Nashua North, 266; 10, Timberlane, 223; 11, Manchester Central, 214; 12, Nashua South, 204; 13, Spaulding, 203; 14, Dover, 195; 15, Manchester Memorial, 180; 16, Winnacunnet, 145; 17, Portsmouth, 83; 18, Merrimack, 39.

Individual results, slalom

1, Sydney Berube, Bedford, 1:21.41; 2, Bryeton Evarts, Londonderry, 1:23.76; 3, Whitney Fitzgerald, Bedford, 1:24.89; 4, Tori Pratt, Bedford, 1:25.06; 5, Kate Simpson, BG, 1:25.63; 6, Danielle Martineau, Pinkerton, 1:25.81; 7, Kelsey Moores, Exeter, 1:28.74; 8, Olivia deMatteis, Goffstown, 1:30.25; 9, Jordan Galluzzo, Londonderry, 1:31.42; 10, Catherine Hammer, Memorial, 1:31.57.

Giant slalom

1, Bedford, 379; 2, Pinkerton, 347; 3, Keene, 335; 4, Goffstown, 316; 5, Concord, 311; 6, Exeter, 300; 7, Nashua North, 285; 8, Londonderry, 265; 9, Timberlane, 240; 10, Spaulding, 231; 11, Dover, 216, 12, Nashua South, 213; 13, Central, 205; 14, Memorial, 188; 15, Bishop Guertin, 181; 16, Winnacunnet, 153; 17, Portsmouth, 100; 18, Merrimack, 43.

Individual results, giant slalom

1, Sara Gardner, Portsmouth, 1:16.03; 2, Jessica Rioux, Bedford, 1:16.84; 3, Audreigh Brede, Keene, 1:17.42; 4 (tie), Victoria Pratt, Bedford, 1:19.17; 4 (tie), Charlotte Grippo, Winnacunnet, 1:19.17; 6, Danielle Martineau, Pinkerton, 1:19.25; 7, Olivia deMatteis, Goffstown, 1:20.10; 8, Whitney Fitzgerald, Bedford, 1:20.73; 9, Emily Gardner, Pinkerton, 1:21.61; 10, Sydney Berube, Bedford, 1:21.67.


Sports Skiing High School Sports

FOLLOW US
Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow our RSS feed
Union Leader app for Apple iPad or Android *
Click to download from Apple Apps StoreClick to download from Android Marketplace
* e-Edition subscription required

More High School Sports


NH Angle